Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
GST Rationalization: A Step Towards Affordable Healthcare for All
The detailed proposal for broad-based GST rate rationalization and process reforms are aimed at ease of living for the common man and strengthening the economy: Shri Narendra Modi
Reduced tax rates on several essential products will enhance ease of living, help families manage costs, and bring relief to different sectors: Shri JP Nadda
These reforms have a multi-sectoral and multi-thematic focus, aimed at ensuring ease of living for all citizens and ease of doing business for all: Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman
Lower GST on medicines, devices and diagnostics to cut treatment costs
Exemption on health and life insurance premiums to encourage wider coverage
Affordable spectacles, diabetic foods and fitness services for healthier lifestyles
No GST cuts for tobacco, pan masala and sugary drinks; preventive health prioritized
Nutrition essentials like milk, paneer and dry fruits kept tax-free or at lower rates
04 SEP 2025 6:04PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India has announced a series of far-reaching GST rationalization measures to promote a health-positive tax regime. These reforms aim to discourage harmful consumption, lower the cost of medicines and medical devices, encourage preventive healthcare, and boost insurance coverage. The reforms strongly align with national initiatives such as Ayushman Bharat, Poshan Abhiyaan and the Fit India Movement, while supporting the vision of “Affordable Healthcare for All.”
Sharing the development, Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi tweeted, “The Union Government had prepared a detailed proposal for broad-based GST rate rationalisation and process reforms, aimed at ease of living for the common man and strengthening the economy.”
Please embed this tweet:
Union Health Minister, Shri Jagat Prakash Nadda also welcomed the reform, stating that “Reduced tax rates on several essential products will enhance ease of living, help families manage costs, and bring relief to different sectors.”
Please embed this tweet:
Union Finance Minister, Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman highlighted that “these reforms have a multi-sectoral and multi-thematic focus, aimed at ensuring ease of living for all citizens and ease of doing business for all.”
Please embed this tweet:
Healthcare services provided by doctors, hospitals, and diagnostic centres are already exempt under the current GST regime. Building upon this, the following key reforms have been approved:
Relief on Medicines and Pharmaceuticals
• GST on essential medicines reduced from 12% to 5% or Nil, easing financial burden on patients.
• Greater affordability for long-term treatment of chronic illnesses such as diabetes, hypertension, and cancer.
• Services for treatment or disposal of bio-medical waste reduced from 12% to 5%.
• Job-work in pharmaceutical manufacturing reduced from 12% to 5%, lowering production costs and addressing inverted duty structures.
• Strengthens India’s role as the “Pharmacy of the World” while ensuring affordability for domestic patients.
Reduction on Medical Devices & Equipment
• GST reduced from 12% to 5% on key medical products such as anesthetics, medical-grade oxygen, gauze, bandages, diagnostic kits, surgical gloves, glucometers, thermometers, and other appliances.
• This will lower the cost of healthcare delivery for hospitals, diagnostic centres, and clinics.
• Encourages wider adoption of modern diagnostic tools, particularly in Tier-2 and Tier-3 cities.
Vision Care
• GST on spectacles, spectacle lenses, and contact lenses reduced from 12% to 5%.
• Makes vision correction more affordable for students, elderly citizens, and low-income households.
• Expected to improve productivity and boost adoption, as nearly 10 crore people are estimated to lack proper spectacles.
Insurance Coverage
• Individual health insurance policies (including family floaters and senior citizen plans) have been exempted from GST.
• This will make premiums more affordable for middle-class households and encourage wider insurance adoption.
• Complements Ayushman Bharat and PMJAY by expanding private coverage, reducing out-of-pocket expenditure, and driving the mission of Health for All.
Essential Nutrition and Holistic Health
• UHT milk and paneer (branded and unbranded) exempted from GST, ensuring daily nutrition remains tax-free.
• Dry fruits and diabetic foods reduced from 12% to 5%, promoting healthy dietary habits.
• Prepared or preserved fish, fruit pulp or juice-based drinks, and beverages containing milk reduced from 12% to 5%.
• These measures will improve household nutrition, particularly benefitting women, children, and the elderly.
Fitness and Preventive Health
• GST on gyms and fitness centres reduced from 18% to 5%.
• Makes fitness more affordable for youth and working professionals.
• Complements the Fit India Movement and strengthens preventive healthcare.
No Concessions for Sin Goods: In line with the government’s strong commitment to fighting non-communicable diseases such as diabetes, obesity, and cancer, no tax cuts have been proposed on goods widely recognized as harmful, including tobacco products, pan masala, and sugary drinks.
The GST rationalization package reflects a balanced, citizen-centric approach to taxation. By lowering the burden on medicines, medical devices, nutrition, and insurance, while discouraging harmful consumption, the Government has taken a major step towards making healthcare more accessible, affordable, and preventive in nature.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
जीएसटी को तर्कसंगत करना : सर्वसुलभ स्वास्थ्य सेवा के लिए महत्वपूर्ण उपाय
जीएसटी दरों को व्यापक रूप में तर्कसंगत बनाने एवं प्रक्रियात्मक सुधार संबंधी विस्तृत प्रस्ताव का उद्देश्य आम नागरिकों का जीवन सरल बनाना और अर्थव्यवस्था को मजबूत करना है: श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी
अनेक आवश्यक वस्तुओं पर कर की घटी दरों से लोगों का जीवन सरल बनेगा, परिवारों पर खर्च का बोझ घटेगा और विभिन्न सेक्टरों को राहत देंगे: श्री जे पी नड्डा
इन सुधारों का ध्यान बहुक्षेत्रीय एवं बहुविषयक है । इनका उद्देश्य सभी नागरिकों का जीवन आसान करना और सभी के लिए व्यापार में सरलता लाना है: श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमन
दवाओं, उपकरणों एवं जाँच प्रक्रियाओं पर पर जीएसटी की दरें घटने से इलाज का खर्च कम होगा
स्वास्थ्य एवं जीवन बीमा की किस्तों को जीएसटी से मुक्त कर दिए जाने से और अधिक लोगों द्वारा बीमा योजनाएं अपनाने के आसार बढ़ेंगे
सभी सामान्य कीमत के चश्मों, मधुमेह/डायबिटीज में खाने लायक वस्तुओं एवं फिटनेस/ तंदुरुस्ती संबंधी सेवाओं से स्वस्थ जीवनशैली का चलन बढ़ेगा
तम्बाकू, पान मसालों, एवं अधिक मीठे पेयों पर लागू जीएसटी दरों में कोई कटौती नहीं : स्वास्थ्य बिगाड़ने वाली वस्तुओं से परहेज को बढ़ावा
दूध, पनीर एवं सूखे मेवों जैसे आवश्यक पोषणीय उत्पादों को कर मुक्त अथवा कर की मामूली दरों की श्रेणी में रखा गया
04 SEP 2025 6:04PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार ने स्वास्थ जीवन शैली के विस्तार वाली कर प्रणाली को प्रोत्साहित करते हुए श्रृंखलाबद्ध व्यापक एवं तर्कसंगत जीएसटी सुधारों कि घोषणा की है । इन सुधारों का उद्देश्य अस्वास्थ्यप्रद उपभोग से लोगों को विमुख करना, दवाओं एवं मेडिकल उपकरणों के दाम घटाना, निवारक स्वास्थ्य देखभाल तथा बीमा अपनाने को प्रोत्साहित करना है । यह सुधार आयुष्मान भारत, पोषण अभियान एवं फिट इंडिया मूवमेंट जैसे राष्ट्रीय कार्यक्रमों के तारतम्य में ही घोषित किए गए हैं। इनसे “सबको मुनासिब लागत पर स्वास्थ्य सेवा” उपलब्ध कराने की दूरदृष्टि को भी सहारा मिलेगा । इस महत्वपूर्ण निर्णय को साझा करते हुए माननीय प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी ने एक्स पर लिखा,”केंद्र सरकार ने जीएसटी की दरों को व्यापक रूप में तर्कसंगत करने तथा प्रक्रियागत सुधारों के लिए विस्तृत प्रस्ताव बनाया था जिसका उद्देश्य आम आदमी का जीवन सरल और अर्थव्यवस्था को मजबूत करना था”।
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य मंत्री श्री जगत प्रकाश नड्डा ने भी इस सुधार का समर्थन किया है । उन्होंने कहा,”अनेक आवश्यक उत्पादों पर करों की घटी दरों से लोगों का जीवन सरल हो पाएगा , परिवारों पर खर्च का बोझ कम होगा, और विभिन्न सेक्टरों को राहत देगा”।
केंद्रीय वित्तमंत्री , सुश्री निर्मला सीतारमन ने उल्लेख किया,”इन सुधारों का दायरा बहुक्षेत्रीय एवं बहुविषयक है । इनका उद्देश्य अभी नागरिकों के जीवन को सरल बनाना तथा सभी को सुचारू व्यापार का वातावरण प्रदान करना है ।”
डॉक्टरों, अस्पतालों एवं डायग्नोस्टिक सेंटरों को वर्तमान जीएसटी प्रणाली में पहले से कर छूट हासिल है । इसी को सुदृढ़ करते हुए निम्नलिखित प्रमुख सुधारों को स्वीकृति प्रदान की गई है ।
दवाओं एवं फार्मास्यूटिकलों पर कर में राहत -
• आवश्यक दवाओं पर जीएसटी की दर 12 प्रतिशत से घटाकर 5 प्रतिशत अथवा शून्य की गई जिससे मरीजों पर वित्तीय बोझ कम होगा ।
• पुरानी बीमारियों जैसे मधुमेह/डायबिटीज, उच्च रक्तचाप/ हाइपरटेंशन एवं कैंसर के लंबे इलाज का खर्च उठाना आसान होगा ।
• बायो मेडिकल कचरे के अवशोषण अथवा निपटारे संबंधी सेवाओं पर 12 प्रतिशत से घटाकर 5 प्रतिशत किया ।
• फार्मास्यूटिकल विनिर्माण में जॉब वर्क पर 12 प्रतिशत से घटाकर 5 प्रतिशत, जिससे उत्पादन लागत में कमी होगी और अंतर्मुखी कर ढांचों संबंधी ख़ामियाँ दूर होंगी ।
• इससे “दुनिया की फार्मेसी” संबंधी भारत की भूमिका मजबूत होती है और घरेलू मरीजों भर इलाज खर्च का बोझ घटेगा ।
मेडिकल यंत्रों एवं उपकरणों पर कटौती-
• प्रमुख मेडिकल उत्पादों पर जीएसटी की दर 12 प्रतिशत से घटाकर 5 प्रतिशत की । ये हैं-एनेस्थेटिक्स, मेडिकल ग्रेड ऑक्सीजन, गौज/फाहा, बैंडेज/पट्टी, डायग्नोस्टिक किट, सर्जिकल ग्लव्स/दस्ताने, ग्लूकोमीटर, थर्मोमीटर एवं अन्य अप्लायंस।
• इससे अस्पतालों, डायग्नोस्टिक सेंटरों एवं क्लीनिकों के लिए स्वास्थ्य देखभाल सेवाएं उपलब्ध कराने की लागत घटेगी ।
• आधुनिक निदान उपकरणों का व्यापक प्रयोग बढ़ाने में मददगार होंगे , विशेषकर दूसरे और तीसरे दर्जे के नगरों में ।
• दृष्टि की देखभाल -
• नज़र के चश्मों , चश्मों के लेंसों एवं कांटेक्ट लेंसों पर कर की दर 12 प्रतिशत से घटाकर 5 प्रतिशत की ।
• इससे विद्यार्थियों, बुजुर्ग नागरिकों एवं निम्न आय वाले परिवारों के लिए दृष्टि को सुधारने के उपाय करना कम खर्चीला हुआ।
• इससे उत्पादकता सुधरेगी एवं चश्मा अपनाने की प्रवृत्ति को प्रोत्साहन मिलेगा क्योंकि लगभग 10 करोड़ लोगों को समुचित चश्मे उपलब्ध नहीं हो पा रहे ।
बीमा का आधार -
• व्यक्तिगत स्वास्थ्य बीमा पालिसी (फ़ैमिली फ्लोटरों एवं वरिष्ठ नागरिकों के प्लानों सहित) को जीएसटी मुक्त कर दिया गया है ।
• इससे मध्यवर्गीय परिवारों के लिए बीमे की किस्त सस्ती होगी और बीमा पालिसी लेने को अधिक लोग प्रोत्साहित होंगे ।
• आयुष्मान भारत एवं पीएमजय की पूरक होगी क्योंकि इससे निजी कवरेज बढ़ेगी, जेब से स्वास्थ्य खर्च घटेगा और “हैल्थ फॉर ऑल /सबको स्वास्थ्य “ मिशन में मदद होगी ।
• आवश्यक पोषण एवं सर्वांगीण स्वास्थ्य -
• यूएचटी दूध एवं पनीर (ब्रांडवाला एवं बिना ब्रांडवाला) जीएसटी मुक्त किए गए ताकि दैनिक पोषण करमुक्त रहे ।
• सूखे मेवे एवं मधुमेह/डायबिटीज के लिए विशिष्ट भोजन पर 12 प्रतिशत से घटाकर 5 प्रतिशत ताकि स्वास्थ्यप्रद भोजन की आदत बढ़ सके ।
• साफ़ की हुई अथवा प्रिजर्व्ड मछली, फलों का गूदा अथवा रस आधारित पेयों एवं दूध वाले पेयों पर 12 प्रतिशत से घटाकर 5 प्रतिशत ।
• इन उपायों से परिवार का पोषण सुधरेगा। महिलाओं, बच्चों एवं बुजुर्गों को विशेष लाभ होगा।
• फिटनेस/तंदुरुस्ती एवं निरोधात्मक स्वास्थ्य-
• जिम एवं फिटनेस सेंटरों पर जीएसटी की दर 18 प्रतिशत से घटाकर 5 प्रतिशत की ।
• युवाओं एवं कार्यरत प्रोफेशनलों के लिए फिटनेस गतिविधियों को कम खर्चीला किया ।
• फिट इंडिया मूवमेंट” तंदुरुस्त भारत अभियान के अनुकूल और इससे निरोधात्मक स्वास्थ्य देखभाल को बढ़ावा मिलेगा ।
• ऐब/लत पैदा करने वाली चीज़ों के लिए कोई रियायत नहीं-
• भारत सरकार की असंक्रामक रोगों जैसे - मधुमेह/डायबिटीज, मोटापा एवं कैंसर आदि रोगों से लड़ने की कड़ी नीति के अनुरूप ऐसी वस्तुओं पर कर में कोई छूट नहीं दी गई जिन्हें अमूमन हानिकारक माना जाता है । इनमें अशोधित तंबाकू एवं तंबाकू उत्पाद, पान मसाला एवं चीनी आधारित अधिक मीठे पेय शामिल हैं ।
जीएसटी प्रणाली को तर्कसंगत बनाने वाले पैकेज में कराधान को संतुलित एवं नागरिकों की भलाई के लिहाज से लागू करने की दृष्टि स्पष्ट परिलक्षित होती है । दवाओं, मेडिकल यंत्रों, पोषण एवं बीमे संबंधी बोझ को हल्का करते हुए भी हानिकारक उपभोग को हतोत्साहित करके सरकार ने स्वास्थ्य सेवा को अधिक सुलभ, कम खर्चीली एवं निरोधात्मक बनाने की disha में बड़ी पहल की है ।