Prime Minister's Office
PM Narendra Modi holds a joint telephone call with President of the European Council Antonio Costa and President of the European Commission Ursula von der Leyen
The leaders welcome progress in bilateral relations in key sectors such as trade, technology, investment, innovation, sustainability, defence, security and supply chain resilience
The leaders reaffirm the commitment for an early conclusion of the India-EU FTA
Leaders exchanged views on the efforts to bring end to the conflict in Ukraine
Prime Minister invited the two leaders to India for the next India-EU Summit
04 SEP 2025 6:29PM by PIB Delhi
Today, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi held a joint telephone call with President of the European Council H.E. Antonio Costa and President of the European Commission H.E. Ursula von der Leyen.
As the world’s largest democratic forces, India and EU share a strong and close relationship built on trust, shared values, and a common vision for the future. The leaders underlined the role of the India-EU Strategic Partnership in jointly addressing global issues, fostering stability, and promoting a rules-based order for mutual prosperity.
The leaders also welcomed progress in bilateral relations in key sectors such as trade, technology, investment, innovation, sustainability, defence, security and supply chain resilience, and reaffirmed the shared commitment for an early conclusion of the India-EU FTA negotiations and implementation of the IMEEC corridor.
Building on the historic visit of the EU College of Commissioners to India in February, the leaders discussed organizing the next India EU Summit in India at an early date of mutual convenience. PM Modi invited the two leaders to India for the same.
The leaders also exchanged views on regional and global issues of mutual interest, including the efforts to bring an end to the conflict in Ukraine. PM Modi reiterated India’s consistent support for peaceful resolution of the conflict and early restoration of peace and stability.
The leaders agreed to remain in touch.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
ইউৰোপীয় পৰিষদৰ সভাপতি এণ্টনিঅ’ কোষ্টা আৰু ইউৰোপীয় আয়োগৰ সভানেত্ৰী উৰ্চুলা ভন ডেৰ লেয়েনৰ সৈতে টেলিফোনত কথা পাতিলে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে
নেতাসকলে বাণিজ্য, প্ৰযুক্তি, বিনিয়োগ, উদ্ভাৱন, বহনক্ষমতা, প্ৰতিৰক্ষা, নিৰাপত্তা আৰু যোগান শৃংখলৰ স্থিতিস্থাপকতাৰ দৰে মূল খণ্ডসমূহত দ্বিপাক্ষিক সম্পৰ্কৰ অগ্ৰগতিক আদৰণি জনাইছে
নেতাসকলে ভাৰত-ইউৰোপীয় ইউনিয়নৰ এফ টি এ আগতীয়াকৈ সমাপ্ত হোৱাৰ প্ৰতিশ্ৰুতি পুনৰ দৃঢ় কৰিছে
ইউক্ৰেইনত সংঘাতৰ অন্ত পেলোৱাৰ প্ৰচেষ্টা সন্দৰ্ভত নেতাসকলে মত বিনিময় কৰে
04 SEP 2025 6:29PM by PIB Guwahati
আজি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে ইউৰোপীয় পৰিষদৰ সভাপতি মহামহিম এণ্টনিঅ’ কোষ্টা আৰু ইউৰোপীয় আয়োগৰ সভাপতি মহামহিম উৰ্চুলা ভন ডেৰ লেয়েনৰ সৈতে টেলিফোনত কথা পাতে।
বিশ্বৰ সৰ্ববৃহৎ গণতান্ত্ৰিক শক্তি হিচাপে ভাৰত আৰু ইউৰোপীয় ইউনিয়নৰ মাজত আস্থা, ভাগ-বতৰা কৰা মূল্যবোধ আৰু ভৱিষ্যতৰ বাবে এক উমৈহতীয়া দৃষ্টিভংগীৰ বিষয়ত এক শক্তিশালী আৰু ঘনিষ্ঠ সম্পৰ্ক আছে। নেতাসকলে বিশ্বজনীন সমস্যাসমূহ যৌথভাৱে সমাধান কৰা, স্থিতিশীলতা লাভ কৰা আৰু পাৰস্পৰিক সমৃদ্ধিৰ বাবে নিয়মভিত্তিক ব্যৱস্থাক প্ৰসাৰিত কৰাত ভাৰত-ইউৰোপীয় ইউনিয়নৰ কৌশলগত অংশীদাৰিত্বৰ ভূমিকাৰ বিষয়ে আলোকপাত কৰে।
নেতাসকলে বাণিজ্য, প্ৰযুক্তি, বিনিয়োগ, উদ্ভাৱন,বহনক্ষমতা, প্ৰতিৰক্ষা, নিৰাপত্তা আৰু যোগান শৃংখলৰ স্থিতিস্থাপকতাৰ দৰে মূল খণ্ডসমূহত দ্বিপাক্ষিক সম্পৰ্কৰ অগ্ৰগতিকো আদৰণি জনায় আৰু ভাৰত-ইউৰোপীয় ইউনিয়নৰ এফটিএ আলোচনাৰ শীঘ্ৰে সমাপ্তি তথা আইএমইইচি কৰিডৰ ৰূপায়ণৰ বাবে প্ৰতিশ্ৰুতি পুনৰ দৃঢ় কৰে।
ফেব্ৰুৱাৰী মাহত ইউৰোপীয় কলেজ অব কমিছনাৰৰ ঐতিহাসিক ভাৰত ভ্ৰমণৰ বিষয়কলৈ নেতাসকলে ভাৰতত পৰৱৰ্তী ভাৰত ইউৰোপীয় ইউনিয়নৰ শীৰ্ষ সন্মিলনৰ আয়োজন কৰাৰ বিষয়ে আলোচনা কৰে। একে সময়তে দুয়োগৰাকী নেতাক ভাৰতলৈ আমন্ত্ৰণ জনাইছিল প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোদীয়ে।
ইউক্ৰেইনৰ সংঘাতৰ অন্ত পেলোৱাৰ প্ৰচেষ্টাকে ধৰি পাৰস্পৰিক স্বাৰ্থৰে পৰিচালিত আঞ্চলিক তথা বিশ্বব্যাপী বিষয়সমূহ সন্দৰ্ভতো নেতাসকলে মত বিনিময় কৰে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোদীয়ে সংঘাতৰ শান্তিপূৰ্ণ সমাধান আৰু শান্তি তথা স্থিতিশীলতা পুনৰুদ্ধাৰৰ বাবে ভাৰতৰ ধাৰাবাহিক সমৰ্থনৰ কথা পুনৰবাৰ উল্লেখ কৰে।
নেতাসকলে পৰৱৰ্তী সময়তো যোগাযোগত থাকিবলৈ সন্মত হয়।