Prime Minister's Office
PM Narendra Modi holds a joint telephone call with President of the European Council Antonio Costa and President of the European Commission Ursula von der Leyen
The leaders welcome progress in bilateral relations in key sectors such as trade, technology, investment, innovation, sustainability, defence, security and supply chain resilience
The leaders reaffirm the commitment for an early conclusion of the India-EU FTA
Leaders exchanged views on the efforts to bring end to the conflict in Ukraine
Prime Minister invited the two leaders to India for the next India-EU Summit
04 SEP 2025 6:29PM by PIB Delhi
Today, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi held a joint telephone call with President of the European Council H.E. Antonio Costa and President of the European Commission H.E. Ursula von der Leyen.
As the world’s largest democratic forces, India and EU share a strong and close relationship built on trust, shared values, and a common vision for the future. The leaders underlined the role of the India-EU Strategic Partnership in jointly addressing global issues, fostering stability, and promoting a rules-based order for mutual prosperity.
The leaders also welcomed progress in bilateral relations in key sectors such as trade, technology, investment, innovation, sustainability, defence, security and supply chain resilience, and reaffirmed the shared commitment for an early conclusion of the India-EU FTA negotiations and implementation of the IMEEC corridor.
Building on the historic visit of the EU College of Commissioners to India in February, the leaders discussed organizing the next India EU Summit in India at an early date of mutual convenience. PM Modi invited the two leaders to India for the same.
The leaders also exchanged views on regional and global issues of mutual interest, including the efforts to bring an end to the conflict in Ukraine. PM Modi reiterated India’s consistent support for peaceful resolution of the conflict and early restoration of peace and stability.
The leaders agreed to remain in touch.

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਯੂਰਪੀਅਨ ਕੌਂਸਲ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਐਂਟੋਨੀਓ ਕੋਸਟਾ (Antonio Costa) ਅਤੇ ਯੂਰਪੀਅਨ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਉਰਸੁਲਾ ਵੋਨ ਡੇਰ ਲੇਅਨ (Ursula von der Leyen) ਨਾਲ ਟੈਲੀਫੋਨ 'ਤੇ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਕੀਤੀ
ਨੇਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੇ ਵਪਾਰ, ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ, ਨਿਵੇਸ਼, ਇਨੋਵੇਸ਼ਨ, ਸਥਿਰਤਾ, ਰੱਖਿਆ, ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਚੇਨ ਲਚਕਤਾ ਜਿਹੇ ਮੁੱਖ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੁਵੱਲੇ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀ ਦਾ ਸੁਆਗਤ ਕੀਤਾ
ਭਾਰਤ-ਈਯੂ ਮੁਕਤ ਵਪਾਰ ਸਮਝੌਤੇ (ਐੱਫਟੀਏ) ਨੂੰ ਜਲਦੀ ਪੂਰਾ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਵਚਨਬੱਧਤਾ ਦੁਹਰਾਈ
ਯੂਕ੍ਰੇਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੰਘਰਸ਼ ਨੂੰ ਖਤਮ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਯਤਨਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਵਿਚਾਰ - ਵਟਾਂਦਰਾ ਕੀਤਾ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਦੋਨੋਂ ਨੇਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਅਗਲੇ ਭਾਰਤ-ਈਯੂ ਸਮਿਟ ਲਈ ਭਾਰਤ ਨੇ ਸੱਦਾ ਦਿੱਤਾ
04 SEP 2025 6:29PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਯੂਰਪੀਅਨ ਕੌਂਸਲ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮਹਾਮਹਿਮ ਐਂਟੋਨੀਓ ਕੋਸਟਾ (Antonio Costa) ਅਤੇ ਯੂਰਪੀਅਨ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮਹਾਮਹਿਮ ਉਰਸੁਲਾ ਵੋਨ ਡੇਰ ਲੇਅਨ (Ursula von der Leyen) ਨਾਲ ਟੈਲੀਫੋਨ 'ਤੇ ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਦੁਨੀਆ ਦੀਆਂ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਡੀਆਂ ਲੋਕਤੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼ਕਤੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ, ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਯੂਰਪੀ ਸੰਘ ਦੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਾਸ, ਸਾਂਝੀਆਂ ਕਦਰਾਂ-ਕੀਮਤਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਭਵਿੱਖ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਸਾਂਝੇ ਦ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟੀਕੋਣ 'ਤੇ ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ​​ਅਤੇ ਗੂੜ੍ਹੇ ਸਬੰਧ ਹਨ। ਨੇਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੇ ਆਲਮੀ ਮੁੱਦਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਾਂਝੇ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ ਹੱਲ ਕਰਨ, ਸਥਿਰਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਦੇਣ ਅਤੇ ਆਪਸੀ ਖੁਸ਼ਹਾਲੀ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਨਿਯਮ-ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਦੇਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ-ਯੂਰਪੀ ਸੰਘ ਰਣਨੀਤਕ ਭਾਈਵਾਲੀ ਦੀ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ 'ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ।
ਨੇਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੇ ਵਪਾਰ, ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ, ਨਿਵੇਸ਼, ਇਨੋਵੇਸ਼ਨ, ਸਥਿਰਤਾ, ਰੱਖਿਆ, ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਲੜੀ ਲਚਕਤਾ ਜਿਹੇ ਮੁੱਖ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੁਵੱਲੇ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀ ਦਾ ਸੁਆਗਤ ਕੀਤਾ, ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ-ਈਯੂ ਮੁਕਤ ਵਪਾਰ ਸਮਝੌਤੇ (ਐੱਫਟੀਏ) ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਦੇ ਜਲਦੀ ਸਮਾਪਨ ਅਤੇ ਆਈਐੱਮਈਈਸੀ ਕੋਰੀਡੋਰ ਦੇ ਲਾਗੂਕਰਣ ਲਈ ਸਾਂਝੀ ਵਚਨਬੱਧਤਾ ਦੀ ਪੁਸ਼ਟੀ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਫਰਵਰੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਈਯੂ ਕਾਲਜ ਆਫ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨਰਜ਼ ਦੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਇਤਿਹਾਸਕ ਦੌਰੇ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ, ਨੇਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੇ ਅਗਲਾ ਭਾਰਤ-ਈਯੂ ਸਮਿਟ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਪਸੀ ਸੁਵਿਧਾਜਨਕ ਸਮੇਂ 'ਤੇ ਕਰਵਾਉਣ 'ਤੇ ਚਰਚਾ ਕੀਤੀ। ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਲਈ ਦੋਵਾਂ ਨੇਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਭਾਰਤ ਆਉਣ ਦਾ ਸੱਦਾ ਦਿੱਤਾ।
ਨੇਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੇ ਆਪਸੀ ਹਿੱਤ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਆਲਮੀ ਮੁੱਦਿਆਂ 'ਤੇ ਵੀ ਚਰਚਾ ਕੀਤੀ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਯੂਕ੍ਰੇਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੰਘਰਸ਼ ਨੂੰ ਖਤਮ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਯਤਨ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ। ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਸੰਘਰਸ਼ ਦੇ ਸ਼ਾਂਤੀਪੂਰਨ ਹੱਲ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼ਾਂਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਸਥਿਰਤਾ ਦੀ ਜਲਦੀ ਬਹਾਲੀ ਲਈ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਨਿਰੰਤਰ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਨੂੰ ਦੁਹਰਾਇਆ।
ਨੇਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੇ ਸੰਪਰਕ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਣੇ ਰਹਿਣ ‘ਤੇ ਸਹਿਮਤੀ ਪ੍ਰਗਟ ਕੀਤੀ।