Prime Minister's Office
PM Narendra Modi holds a joint telephone call with President of the European Council Antonio Costa and President of the European Commission Ursula von der Leyen
The leaders welcome progress in bilateral relations in key sectors such as trade, technology, investment, innovation, sustainability, defence, security and supply chain resilience
The leaders reaffirm the commitment for an early conclusion of the India-EU FTA
Leaders exchanged views on the efforts to bring end to the conflict in Ukraine
Prime Minister invited the two leaders to India for the next India-EU Summit
04 SEP 2025 6:29PM by PIB Delhi
Today, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi held a joint telephone call with President of the European Council H.E. Antonio Costa and President of the European Commission H.E. Ursula von der Leyen.
As the world’s largest democratic forces, India and EU share a strong and close relationship built on trust, shared values, and a common vision for the future. The leaders underlined the role of the India-EU Strategic Partnership in jointly addressing global issues, fostering stability, and promoting a rules-based order for mutual prosperity.
The leaders also welcomed progress in bilateral relations in key sectors such as trade, technology, investment, innovation, sustainability, defence, security and supply chain resilience, and reaffirmed the shared commitment for an early conclusion of the India-EU FTA negotiations and implementation of the IMEEC corridor.
Building on the historic visit of the EU College of Commissioners to India in February, the leaders discussed organizing the next India EU Summit in India at an early date of mutual convenience. PM Modi invited the two leaders to India for the same.
The leaders also exchanged views on regional and global issues of mutual interest, including the efforts to bring an end to the conflict in Ukraine. PM Modi reiterated India’s consistent support for peaceful resolution of the conflict and early restoration of peace and stability.
The leaders agreed to remain in touch.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री नरेंद्र मोदी ने यूरोपीय परिषद के अध्यक्ष एंटोनियो कोस्टा और यूरोपीय आयोग की अध्यक्ष उर्सुला वॉन डेर लेयेन के साथ टेलीफोन पर बातचीत की
नेताओं ने व्यापार, प्रौद्योगिकी, निवेश, नवाचार, स्थिरता, रक्षा, सुरक्षा और आपूर्ति शृंखला लचीलेपन जैसे प्रमुख क्षेत्रों में द्विपक्षीय संबंधों में प्रगति का स्वागत किया
भारत-यूरोपीय संघ मुक्त व्यापार समझौते (एफटीए) को शीघ्र संपन्न करने की प्रतिबद्धता दोहराई
यूक्रेन में संघर्ष को समाप्त करने के प्रयासों पर विचार-विमर्श किया
प्रधानमंत्री ने दोनों नेताओं को अगले भारत-यूरोपीय संघ शिखर सम्मेलन के लिए भारत आमंत्रित किया
04 SEP 2025 6:29PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी ने आज यूरोपीय परिषद के अध्यक्ष महामहिम एंटोनियो कोस्टा और यूरोपीय आयोग की अध्यक्ष महामहिम उर्सुला वॉन डेर लेयेन के साथ टेलीफोन पर संयुक्त बातचीत की।
दुनिया की सबसे बड़ी लोकतांत्रिक ताकतों के रूप में, भारत और यूरोपीय संघ के बीच विश्वास, साझा मूल्यों और भविष्य के लिए एक समान दृष्टिकोण पर आधारित मज़बूत और घनिष्ठ संबंध है। नेताओं ने वैश्विक मुद्दों के संयुक्त समाधान, स्थिरता को बढ़ावा देने और पारस्परिक समृद्धि के लिए नियम-आधारित व्यवस्था को बढ़ावा देने में भारत-यूरोपीय संघ रणनीतिक साझेदारी की भूमिका पर बल दिया।
नेताओं ने व्यापार, प्रौद्योगिकी, निवेश, नवाचार, स्थिरता, रक्षा, सुरक्षा और आपूर्ति शृंखला लचीलेपन जैसे प्रमुख क्षेत्रों में द्विपक्षीय संबंधों में प्रगति का भी स्वागत किया और भारत-यूरोपीय संघ मुक्त व्यापार समझौते (एफटीए) वार्ता के शीघ्र समापन और आईएमइइसी गलियारे के कार्यान्वयन के लिए साझा प्रतिबद्धता की पुष्टि की।
फरवरी में यूरोपीय संघ कॉलेज के आयुक्तों की भारत की ऐतिहासिक यात्रा के बाद, नेताओं ने आपसी सुविधानुसार शीघ्र ही भारत में अगले भारत-यूरोपीय संघ शिखर सम्मेलन के आयोजन पर चर्चा की। प्रधानमंत्री मोदी ने दोनों नेताओं को इसके लिए भारत आमंत्रित किया।
नेताओं ने यूक्रेन में संघर्ष को समाप्त करने के प्रयासों सहित आपसी हित के क्षेत्रीय और वैश्विक मुद्दों पर भी विचार-विमर्श किया। प्रधानमंत्री मोदी ने संघर्ष के शांतिपूर्ण समाधान और शांति एवं स्थिरता की शीघ्र बहाली के लिए भारत के निरंतर समर्थन को दोहराया।
नेताओं ने संपर्क में बने रहने पर सहमति प्रकट की।