Prime Minister's Office
PM Narendra Modi holds a joint telephone call with President of the European Council Antonio Costa and President of the European Commission Ursula von der Leyen
The leaders welcome progress in bilateral relations in key sectors such as trade, technology, investment, innovation, sustainability, defence, security and supply chain resilience
The leaders reaffirm the commitment for an early conclusion of the India-EU FTA
Leaders exchanged views on the efforts to bring end to the conflict in Ukraine
Prime Minister invited the two leaders to India for the next India-EU Summit
04 SEP 2025 6:29PM by PIB Delhi
Today, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi held a joint telephone call with President of the European Council H.E. Antonio Costa and President of the European Commission H.E. Ursula von der Leyen.
As the world’s largest democratic forces, India and EU share a strong and close relationship built on trust, shared values, and a common vision for the future. The leaders underlined the role of the India-EU Strategic Partnership in jointly addressing global issues, fostering stability, and promoting a rules-based order for mutual prosperity.
The leaders also welcomed progress in bilateral relations in key sectors such as trade, technology, investment, innovation, sustainability, defence, security and supply chain resilience, and reaffirmed the shared commitment for an early conclusion of the India-EU FTA negotiations and implementation of the IMEEC corridor.
Building on the historic visit of the EU College of Commissioners to India in February, the leaders discussed organizing the next India EU Summit in India at an early date of mutual convenience. PM Modi invited the two leaders to India for the same.
The leaders also exchanged views on regional and global issues of mutual interest, including the efforts to bring an end to the conflict in Ukraine. PM Modi reiterated India’s consistent support for peaceful resolution of the conflict and early restoration of peace and stability.
The leaders agreed to remain in touch.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی نے یورپی کونسل کے صدر انتونیو کوسٹا اور یورپی کمیشن کی صدر ارسلا وان ڈیر لیئن کے ساتھ مشترکہ طور پر ٹیلی فون پر بات چیت کی
رہنماؤں نے تجارت، ٹیکنالوجی، سرمایہ کاری، اختراع، پائیداری، دفاع، سلامتی اور سپلائی چین میں استحکام جیسے اہم شعبوں میں دو طرفہ تعلقات میں پیش رفت کا خیرمقدم کیا
رہنماؤں نے ہندوستان-یورپی یونین آزادانہ تجارتی معاہدے کے جلد از جلد پورے ہونے کے عزم کا اعادہ کیا
رہنماؤں نے یوکرین میں تنازع کے خاتمے کی کوششوں پر تبادلہ خیال کیا
وزیر اعظم نے دونوں رہنماؤں کو اگلی ہندوستان-یورپی یونین سربراہی اجلاس کے لئے ہندوستان مدعو کیا
04 SEP 2025 6:29PM by PIB Delhi
آج وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے یورپی کونسل کے صدرعزم مآب انتونیو کوسٹا اور یورپی کمیشن کی صدر محترمہ ارسلا وان ڈیر لیئن کے ساتھ مشترکہ طور پر ٹیلی فون پر بات چیت کی۔
دنیا کی سب سے بڑی جمہوری قوتوں کے طور پر، ہندوستان اور یورپی یونین کے درمیان اعتماد، مشترکہ اقدار اور مستقبل کے لیے مشترکہ نقطہ نظر پر مبنی مضبوط اور قریبی تعلقات ہیں۔ رہنماؤں نے مشترکہ طور پر عالمی مسائل سے نمٹنے، استحکام کو فروغ دینے اور باہمی خوشحالی کے لیے قواعد پر مبنی ترتیب کو فروغ دینے میں ہندوستان-یورپی یونین اسٹریٹجک پارٹنرشپ کے کردار پر زور دیا۔
رہنماؤں نے تجارت، ٹیکنالوجی، سرمایہ کاری، اختراع، پائیداری، دفاع، سلامتی اور سپلائی چین کے استحکام جیسے اہم شعبوں میں دوطرفہ تعلقات میں پیش رفت کا بھی خیر مقدم کیا اور ہندوستان-یوروپی یونین آزادانہ تجارتی معاہدے پر مذاکرات کے جلد از جلد پورے ہونے اور آئی ایم ای ای سی کوریڈور کے نفاذ کے لیے مشترکہ عزم کا اعادہ کیا۔
فروری میں یورپی یونین کالج آف کمشنرز کے ہندوستان کے تاریخی دورے کے موقع پر، رہنماؤں نے باہمی سہولت کی شروعاتی تاریخ میں ہندوستان میں اگلی ہندوستان -یورپی یونین سربراہی اجلاس کے انعقاد پر تبادلہ خیال کیا۔ وزیر اعظم مودی نے دونوں رہنماؤں کو اسی کے لیے ہندوستان مدعو کیا۔
رہنماؤں نے باہمی دلچسپی کے علاقائی اور عالمی امور پر بھی تبادلہ خیال کیا، جس میں یوکرین میں تنازع کے خاتمے کی کوششیں بھی شامل ہیں۔ وزیر اعظم مودی نے تنازعہ کے پرامن حل اور امن و استحکام کی جلد بحالی کے لیے ہندوستان کی مسلسل حمایت کا اعادہ کیا۔
رہنماؤں نے ایک دوسرے کے رابطے میں رہنے پر اتفاق کیا۔