NITI Aayog
NITI Aayog releases report on “Strategies and Pathways for Accelerating Growth in Pulses towards the Goal of Atmanirbharta”
Lays out Detailed Roadmap To Accelerate the Growth and Transformation of India’s Pulses Sector
04 SEP 2025 7:02PM by PIB Delhi
India is the world’s largest producer and consumer of pulses. The role of pulses in ensuring food security, nutritional well-being, and sustainable agriculture with significant environmental benefits is therefore, very critical. In this context, a report titled “Strategies and Pathways for Accelerating Growth in Pulses towards the Goal of Atmanirbharta” was released by Hon’ble Member, NITI Aayog, Prof. Ramesh Chand, in the presence of Shri B.V.R. Subrahmanyam, CEO, NITI Aayog, Secretary, Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare (MoA&FW), and Secretary, Department of Agricultural Research and Education (DARE) & Director General, Indian Council of Agricultural Research (ICAR). The presentation on this report was made by Dr. Neelam Patel, Senior Adviser (Agriculture Technology Division), NITI Aayog.
The report lays out a detailed roadmap to accelerate the growth and transformation of India’s pulses sector. With nearly 80% of production dependent on rainfed areas and sustaining the livelihoods of over 5 crore farmers and their families, the sector is vital to rural economies and the vision of Atmanirbharta. Following a decline in production to 16.35 million tonnes (MT) in 2015–16, which necessitated 6 MT of imports, concerted interventions by the Government of India spurred remarkable progress. By 2022–23, production rose by 59.4% to 26.06 MT, accompanied by a 38% increase in productivity, reducing import dependence from 29% to 10.4%. Building on this momentum, the Union Budget 2025–26 has announced the “Mission for Atmanirbharta in Pulses”, a six-year focused initiative targeting pigeonpea, black gram, and lentil to further strengthen India’s self-reliance in this vital sector.
The report notes that India’s diverse agro-climatic conditions support the cultivation of 12 pulse crops across kharif, rabi, and summer seasons. Production is regionally concentrated, with Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra, and Rajasthan contributing about 55%, and the top ten states accounting for over 91% of national output. Addressing these gaps is vital for reducing import dependency, ensuring nutritional security, and advancing the country’s goal towards Atmanirbharta in pulses.
The report comprehensively explores the current state of the country’s pulse sector and its future potential, including a detailed analysis of consumption patterns. The report projects pulse production to rise steadily, with domestic supply estimated to reach 30.59 MT by 2030 and 45.79 MT by 2047.
To achieve self-sufficiency in this sector, the report lays out a comprehensive strategic framework to bridge the projected demand-supply gap, ensuring long-term sustainability of pulse production, anchored on two core pillars: (i) Horizontal Expansion, aimed at increasing the area under pulses through utilizing untapped land resources like rice fallow lands for high-yielding pulse crops and efficient intercropping; and (ii) Vertical Expansion, focused on enhancing yields through improved farming practices, and technology-led interventions. These include the adoption of improved varieties and hybrids, seed treatment and quality assurance, value addition through processing, timely and scientific sowing practices, as well as integrated approaches to nutrient, pest, weed, and water management. Further, the ‘district-wise quadrant approach’ outlined in the report offers a valuable tool for achieving “Atmanirbharta” in pulses. To guide implementation, the report identifies district clusters.
The strategic interventions recommended in the report offer a viable path to not only bridge the import gap but also position the country on a trajectory toward self-reliance. The report notes that with focused adoption of these strategies, the country has the potential to significantly increase the domestic pulse production by ~20.10 MT, enabling a supply of 48.44 MT by 2030 and 63.64 MT by 2047.
Recognising self-sufficiency in pulses as a national priority, to navigate this path successfully, the recommendations and the way forward of this report are laid down based on the valuable insights gained from a primary field survey encompassing 885 farmers across five major pulse-producing states (i.e., Rajasthan, Madhya Pradesh, Gujarat, Andhra Pradesh, and Karnataka).
The report concludes with several recommendations to achieve self-sufficiency in pulse sector, including: area retention and diversification through targeted crop-wise clustering, adoption of customized technologies for varied agro-ecological sub-regions, emphasis on high-quality seed distribution and treatment kits specially focussing on 111 high-potential districts contributing 75% of national output, and “One Block–One Seed Village” cluster-based hubs facilitated by FPOs. The report emphasizes on proactive climate adaptation measures, and driving data-led transformation through comprehensive monitoring and decision-support systems, is crucial for transforming the sector and to ensure “Atmanirbharta”.
The report may be accessed at: https://niti.gov.in/sites/default/files/2025-09/Strategies-and-Pathways-for-Accelerating-Growth-in-Pulses-towards-the-Goal-of-Atmanirbharta.pdf

نیتی آیوگ
نیتی آیوگ نے: دالوں کی ترقی کو آتم نربھرتا کے ہدف کی جانب تیز کرنے کے لیے حکمتِ عملی اور راستے‘‘ کے عنوان سے رپورٹ جاری کی
بھارت کے دالوں کے شعبے کی ترقی اور تبدیلی کو تیز کرنے کے لیے تفصیلی روڈ میپ پیش کیا
04 SEP 2025 7:02PM by PIB Delhi
بھارت دنیا کا سب سے بڑا دالوں کا پرڈیوسر اور صارف ہے۔ غذائی تحفظ، غذائی فلاح و بہبود اور ماحول دوست فوائد کے ساتھ پائیدار زراعت کو یقینی بنانے میں دالوں کا کردار نہایت اہم ہے۔ اسی پس منظر میں نیتی آیوگ کے معزز رکن پروفیسر رمیش چند نے رپورٹ ’’دالوں کی ترقی کو آتم نربھرتا کے ہدف کی جانب تیز کرنے کے لیے حکمتِ عملی اور راستے‘‘ جاری کی۔ اس موقع پر نیتی آیوگ کے سی ای او جناب بی۔وی۔آر سبرامنیم، وزارت زراعت و کسان بہبود کے سیکریٹری، اور محکمہ زرعی تحقیق و تعلیم (ڈی اے آر ای) کے سیکریٹری و ڈائریکٹر جنرل انڈین کونسل آف ایگریکلچرل ریسرچ (آئی سی اے آر) موجود تھے۔ اس رپورٹ کی پرزنٹیشن ڈاکٹر نیلم پٹیل، سینئر ایڈوائزر (ایگریکلچر ٹیکنالوجی ڈویژن)، نیتی آیوگ نے کی۔
اس رپورٹ میں بھارت کے دالوں کے شعبے کی ترقی اور تبدیلی کو تیز کرنے کے لیے ایک مفصل روڈمیپ پیش کیا گیا ہے۔ چونکہ تقریباً 80 فیصد پیداوار بارانی علاقوں پر منحصر ہے اور یہ 5 کروڑ سے زیادہ کسانوں اور ان کے خاندانوں کے روزگار کا ذریعہ ہے، اس لیے یہ شعبہ دیہی معیشت اور آتمنربھرتا کے ویژن کے لیے نہایت اہم ہے۔ 16–2015 میں پیداوار کم ہو کر 16.35 ملین ٹن تک آگئی تھی، جس کے باعث 6 ملین ٹن درآمد کرنی پڑی۔ تاہم حکومت ہند کی مربوط کوششوں سے نمایاں ترقی ہوئی۔ 23–2022 تک پیداوار میں 59.4 فیصد اضافہ ہوا اور یہ 26.06 ملین ٹن تک پہنچ گئی، جب کہ پیداواریت میں 38 فیصد بہتری آئی اور درآمدی انحصار 29 فیصد سے گھٹ کر 10.4 فیصد رہ گیا۔ اسی رفتار کو آگے بڑھاتے ہوئے یونین بجٹ 26–2025 میں دالوں میں آتم نربھرتا مشن‘‘ کا اعلان کیا گیا، جو چھ سالہ خصوصی پروگرام ہے اور ارہر، کالا چنا اور مسور پر مرکوز ہے تاکہ اس اہم شعبے میں بھارت کی خود کفالت کو مزید مضبوط بنایا جا سکے۔
رپورٹ کے مطابق بھارت کے متنوع موسمی و زرعی حالات 12 دالوں کی کاشت کی حمایت کرتے ہیں جو خریف، ربیع اور گرمیوں کے موسم میں اگائی جاتی ہیں۔ پیداوار کا زیادہ تر حصہ چند ریاستوں میں مرکوز ہے، جن میں مدھیہ پردیش، مہاراشٹر اور راجستھان تقریباً 55 فیصد حصہ ڈالتے ہیں، جبکہ سرفہرست دس ریاستیں مجموعی قومی پیداوار کا 91 فیصد سے زیادہ فراہم کرتی ہیں۔ اس فرق کو دور کرنا درآمدی انحصار کو کم کرنے، غذائی تحفظ کو یقینی بنانے اور دالوں میں آتم نربھرتا کے ہدف کو آگے بڑھانے کے لیے ناگزیر ہے۔
رپورٹ میں دالوں کے شعبے کی موجودہ صورتحال اور مستقبل کی صلاحیت کو جامع انداز میں پرکھا گیا ہے، جس میں کھپت کے رجحانات کا تفصیلی تجزیہ بھی شامل ہے۔ رپورٹ میں پیش گوئی کی گئی ہے کہ دالوں کی پیداوار بتدریج بڑھے گی اور گھریلو سپلائی 2030 تک 30.59 ملین ٹن اور 2047 تک 45.79 ملین ٹن تک پہنچ جائے گی۔
دالوں کے شعبے میں خود انحصاری حاصل کرنے کے لیے، رپورٹ ایک جامع اسٹریٹجک فریم ورک پیش کرتی ہے جو طلب اور رسد کے متوقع فرق کو ختم کرنے کے لیے بنایا گیا ہے، تاکہ دالوں کی پیداوار کی طویل مدتی پائیداری کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے۔ یہ فریم ورک دو بنیادی ستونوں پر مبنی ہے: (i) افقی توسیع، جس کا مقصد دالوں کے تحت رقبے کو بڑھانا ہے، غیر استعمال شدہ زمینی وسائل جیسے کہ چاول کی بے کاشت زمینوں کو اعلیٰ پیداوار دینے والی دالوں کی فصلوں اور موثر بین المحاصیل کاشت کے لیے استعمال کرنا؛ اور (ii) عمودی توسیع، جو بہتر زرعی طریقوں اور ٹیکنالوجی پر مبنی مداخلتوں کے ذریعے پیداوار بڑھانے پر مرکوز ہے۔ ان میں بہتر اقسام اور ہائبرڈز کا اپنانا، سیڈٹریٹمنٹ اور معیار کی یقین دہانی، پروسیسنگ کے ذریعے قدر میں اضافہ، بروقت اور سائنسی کاشت کے طریقے، نیز غذائیت، کیڑوں، جڑی بوٹیوں اور پانی کے انتظام کے لیے مربوط طریقوں کا شامل ہے۔ مزید برآں، رپورٹ میں بیان کردہ 'ضلع وار کواڈرینٹ اپروچ' دالوں میں "آتم نربھرتا" حاصل کرنے کے لیے ایک قیمتی ٹول پیش کرتا ہے۔ نفاذ کی رہنمائی کے لیے، رپورٹ میں ضلعی کلسٹرز کی نشاندہی کی گئی ہے۔
رپورٹ میں تجویز کردہ اسٹریٹجک مداخلتیں نہ صرف درآمدی فرق کو ختم کرنے بلکہ ملک کو خود انحصاری کی راہ پر گامزن کرنے کا ایک قابل عمل راستہ فراہم کرتی ہیں۔ رپورٹ نوٹ کرتی ہے کہ ان حکمت عملیوں کے مرکوز اپنانے کے ساتھ، ملک میں گھریلو دالوں کی پیداوار کو تقریباً 20.10 ملین ٹن تک نمایاں طور پر بڑھانے کی صلاحیت موجود ہے، جس سے 2030 تک 48.44 ملین ٹن اور 2047 تک 63.64 ملین ٹن کی فراہمی ممکن ہو سکے گی۔
دالوں میں خود انحصاری کو قومی ترجیح تسلیم کرتے ہوئے، اس راہ پر کامیابی سے آگے بڑھنے کے لیے، رپورٹ کی سفارشات اور آگے کا راستہ پانچ بڑی دال پیدا کرنے والی ریاستوں (یعنی راجستھان، مدھیہ پردیش، گجرات، آندھرا پردیش، اور کرناٹک) کے 885 کسانوں پر مشتمل ایک بنیادی فیلڈ سروے سے حاصل کردہ قیمتی بصیرتوں کی بنیاد پر ترتیب دیا گیا ہے۔
رپورٹ کئی سفارشات کے ساتھ اختتام پذیر ہوتی ہے جن میں شامل ہیں: ہدف شدہ فصل وار کلسٹرنگ کے ذریعے رقبے کو برقرار رکھنا اور تنوع لانا، متنوع زرعی ماحولیاتی ذیلی خطوں کے لیے حسب ضرورت ٹیکنالوجیز کا اپنانا، قومی پیداوار کا 75% حصہ دینے والے 111 اعلیٰ صلاحیت والے اضلاع پر خصوصی توجہ دیتے ہوئے اعلیٰ معیار کے بیجوں کی تقسیم اور ٹریٹمنٹ کے کٹس پر زور، اور ایف پی اوز کے ذریعے سہولت یافتہ "ایک بلاک–ایک بیج گاؤں" کلسٹر پر مبنی مراکز۔ رپورٹ فعال موسمیاتی موافقت کے اقدامات اور جامع نگرانی اور فیصلہ سازی کے نظام کے ذریعے ڈیٹا پر مبنی تبدیلی کو فروغ دینے پر زور دیتی ہے، جو شعبے کو تبدیل کرنے اور "آتم نربھرتا" کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے ناگزیر ہے۔
رپورٹ یہاں دیکھی جاسکتی ہے:
https://niti.gov.in/sites/default/files/2025-09/Strategies-and-Pathways-for-Accelerating-Growth-in-Pulses-towards-the-Goal-of-Atmanirbharta.pdf