NITI Aayog
NITI Aayog releases report on “Strategies and Pathways for Accelerating Growth in Pulses towards the Goal of Atmanirbharta”
Lays out Detailed Roadmap To Accelerate the Growth and Transformation of India’s Pulses Sector
04 SEP 2025 7:02PM by PIB Delhi
India is the world’s largest producer and consumer of pulses. The role of pulses in ensuring food security, nutritional well-being, and sustainable agriculture with significant environmental benefits is therefore, very critical. In this context, a report titled “Strategies and Pathways for Accelerating Growth in Pulses towards the Goal of Atmanirbharta” was released by Hon’ble Member, NITI Aayog, Prof. Ramesh Chand, in the presence of Shri B.V.R. Subrahmanyam, CEO, NITI Aayog, Secretary, Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare (MoA&FW), and Secretary, Department of Agricultural Research and Education (DARE) & Director General, Indian Council of Agricultural Research (ICAR). The presentation on this report was made by Dr. Neelam Patel, Senior Adviser (Agriculture Technology Division), NITI Aayog.
The report lays out a detailed roadmap to accelerate the growth and transformation of India’s pulses sector. With nearly 80% of production dependent on rainfed areas and sustaining the livelihoods of over 5 crore farmers and their families, the sector is vital to rural economies and the vision of Atmanirbharta. Following a decline in production to 16.35 million tonnes (MT) in 2015–16, which necessitated 6 MT of imports, concerted interventions by the Government of India spurred remarkable progress. By 2022–23, production rose by 59.4% to 26.06 MT, accompanied by a 38% increase in productivity, reducing import dependence from 29% to 10.4%. Building on this momentum, the Union Budget 2025–26 has announced the “Mission for Atmanirbharta in Pulses”, a six-year focused initiative targeting pigeonpea, black gram, and lentil to further strengthen India’s self-reliance in this vital sector.
The report notes that India’s diverse agro-climatic conditions support the cultivation of 12 pulse crops across kharif, rabi, and summer seasons. Production is regionally concentrated, with Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra, and Rajasthan contributing about 55%, and the top ten states accounting for over 91% of national output. Addressing these gaps is vital for reducing import dependency, ensuring nutritional security, and advancing the country’s goal towards Atmanirbharta in pulses.
The report comprehensively explores the current state of the country’s pulse sector and its future potential, including a detailed analysis of consumption patterns. The report projects pulse production to rise steadily, with domestic supply estimated to reach 30.59 MT by 2030 and 45.79 MT by 2047.
To achieve self-sufficiency in this sector, the report lays out a comprehensive strategic framework to bridge the projected demand-supply gap, ensuring long-term sustainability of pulse production, anchored on two core pillars: (i) Horizontal Expansion, aimed at increasing the area under pulses through utilizing untapped land resources like rice fallow lands for high-yielding pulse crops and efficient intercropping; and (ii) Vertical Expansion, focused on enhancing yields through improved farming practices, and technology-led interventions. These include the adoption of improved varieties and hybrids, seed treatment and quality assurance, value addition through processing, timely and scientific sowing practices, as well as integrated approaches to nutrient, pest, weed, and water management. Further, the ‘district-wise quadrant approach’ outlined in the report offers a valuable tool for achieving “Atmanirbharta” in pulses. To guide implementation, the report identifies district clusters.
The strategic interventions recommended in the report offer a viable path to not only bridge the import gap but also position the country on a trajectory toward self-reliance. The report notes that with focused adoption of these strategies, the country has the potential to significantly increase the domestic pulse production by ~20.10 MT, enabling a supply of 48.44 MT by 2030 and 63.64 MT by 2047.
Recognising self-sufficiency in pulses as a national priority, to navigate this path successfully, the recommendations and the way forward of this report are laid down based on the valuable insights gained from a primary field survey encompassing 885 farmers across five major pulse-producing states (i.e., Rajasthan, Madhya Pradesh, Gujarat, Andhra Pradesh, and Karnataka).
The report concludes with several recommendations to achieve self-sufficiency in pulse sector, including: area retention and diversification through targeted crop-wise clustering, adoption of customized technologies for varied agro-ecological sub-regions, emphasis on high-quality seed distribution and treatment kits specially focussing on 111 high-potential districts contributing 75% of national output, and “One Block–One Seed Village” cluster-based hubs facilitated by FPOs. The report emphasizes on proactive climate adaptation measures, and driving data-led transformation through comprehensive monitoring and decision-support systems, is crucial for transforming the sector and to ensure “Atmanirbharta”.
The report may be accessed at: https://niti.gov.in/sites/default/files/2025-09/Strategies-and-Pathways-for-Accelerating-Growth-in-Pulses-towards-the-Goal-of-Atmanirbharta.pdf

नीति आयोग
नीति आयोग ने "आत्मनिर्भरता के लक्ष्य की ओर दलहनों के विकास में तेजी लाने की रणनीतियाँ और मार्ग" पर रिपोर्ट जारी की
भारत के दलहन क्षेत्र के विकास और कायाकल्प में तेजी लाने के लिए विस्तृत रूपरेखा तैयार की
04 SEP 2025 7:02PM by PIB Delhi
भारत दुनिया का सबसे बड़ा दलहन उत्पादक और उपभोक्ता है। इसलिए, खाद्य सुरक्षा, पोषण संबंधी कल्याण और महत्वपूर्ण पर्यावरणीय लाभों के साथ टिकाऊ कृषि सुनिश्चित करने में दलहनों की भूमिका अत्यंत महत्वपूर्ण है। इस संदर्भ में, नीति आयोग के माननीय सदस्य, प्रो. रमेश चंद ने नीति आयोग के सीईओ श्री बी.वी.आर. सुब्रह्मण्यम, कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्रालय में सचिव तथा कृषि अनुसंधान एवं शिक्षा विभाग के सचिव तथा, भारतीय कृषि अनुसंधान परिषद के महानिदेशक की उपस्थिति में एक रिपोर्ट जारी की। रिपोर्ट का नाम है -"आत्मनिर्भरता के लक्ष्य की ओर दलहनों के विकास में तेजी लाने की रणनीतियाँ और मार्ग"। इस रिपोर्ट पर नीति आयोग की वरिष्ठ सलाहकार (कृषि प्रौद्योगिकी प्रभाग) डॉ. नीलम पटेल ने प्रस्तुतिकरण दिया।
यह रिपोर्ट भारत के दलहन क्षेत्र के विकास और कायाकल्प में तेजी लाने के लिए विस्तृत रूपरेखा प्रस्तुत करती है। दलहन क्षेत्र लगभग 80% उत्पादन वर्षा आधारित क्षेत्रों पर निर्भर है और 5 करोड़ से अधिक किसानों और उनके परिवारों की आजीविका को बनाए रखता है। यह क्षेत्र ग्रामीण अर्थव्यवस्थाओं और आत्मनिर्भरता के दृष्टिकोण के लिए महत्वपूर्ण है। 2015-16 में उत्पादन में 16.35 मिलियन टन (एमटी) की गिरावट के बाद 6 एमटी आयात की आवश्यकता पड़ी। इसके बाद भारत सरकार के ठोस हस्तक्षेपों ने उल्लेखनीय प्रगति को प्रेरित किया। 2022-23 तक, उत्पादन 59.4% बढ़कर 26.06 एमटी हो गया, साथ ही उत्पादकता में 38% की वृद्धि हुई, जिससे आयात पर निर्भरता 29% से घटकर 10.4% रह गई। इस गति को आगे बढ़ाते हुए, केंद्रीय बजट 2025-26 में "दलहन में आत्मनिर्भरता मिशन" की घोषणा की गई है। यह मिशन इस महत्वपूर्ण क्षेत्र में भारत की आत्मनिर्भरता को और मज़बूत करने के लिए अरहर, काला चना और मसूर पर केंद्रित छह-वर्षीय पहल है।
रिपोर्ट में कहा गया है कि भारत की विविध कृषि-जलवायु परिस्थितियाँ खरीफ, रबी और ग्रीष्म ऋतुओं में 12 दलहनी फसलों की खेती के लिए अनुकूल हैं। उत्पादन क्षेत्रीय रूप से केंद्रित है, जिसमें मध्य प्रदेश, महाराष्ट्र और राजस्थान का योगदान लगभग 55% है, और शीर्ष दस राज्य राष्ट्रीय उत्पादन में 91% से अधिक का योगदान करते हैं। आयात पर निर्भरता कम करने, पोषण सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करने और दलहन में आत्मनिर्भरता की दिशा में देश के लक्ष्य को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए इन कमियों को दूर करना अत्यंत आवश्यक है।
यह रिपोर्ट देश के दलहन क्षेत्र की वर्तमान स्थिति और इसकी भविष्य की संभावनाओं का व्यापक रूप से पता लगाती है, जिसमें उपभोग पैटर्न का विस्तृत विश्लेषण भी शामिल है। रिपोर्ट में दलहन उत्पादन में लगातार वृद्धि का अनुमान लगाया गया है, और घरेलू आपूर्ति 2030 तक 30.59 एमटी और 2047 तक 45.79 एमटी तक पहुँचने का अनुमान है।
इस क्षेत्र में आत्मनिर्भरता प्राप्त करने के लिए, रिपोर्ट में अनुमानित माँग-आपूर्ति अंतर को पाटने के लिए व्यापक रणनीतिक ढाँचा प्रस्तुत किया गया है। इससे दलहन उत्पादन की दीर्घकालिक स्थिरता सुनिश्चित होगी, जो दो मुख्य स्तंभों पर आधारित है: (i) क्षैतिज विस्तार, जिसका उद्देश्य उच्च उपज वाली दलहन फसलों और कुशल अंतर-फसलों के लिए चावल की परती भूमि जैसे अप्रयुक्त भूमि संसाधनों का उपयोग करके दलहन के अंतर्गत क्षेत्रफल बढ़ाना है; और (ii) ऊर्ध्वाधर विस्तार, जिसका उद्देश्य उन्नत कृषि पद्धतियों और प्रौद्योगिकी-आधारित हस्तक्षेपों के माध्यम से उपज बढ़ाने पर केंद्रित है। इनमें उन्नत किस्मों और संकर किस्म को अपनाना, बीज उपचार और गुणवत्ता आश्वासन, प्रसंस्करण के माध्यम से मूल्यवर्धन, समय पर और वैज्ञानिक बुवाई पद्धतियाँ, साथ ही पोषक तत्व, कीट, खरपतवार और जल प्रबंधन के लिए एकीकृत दृष्टिकोण शामिल हैं। इसके अतिरिक्त, रिपोर्ट में उल्लिखित 'ज़िलावार चतुर्थांश दृष्टिकोण' दालों में "आत्मनिर्भरता" हासिल करने के लिए मूल्यवान साधन प्रदान करता है। कार्यान्वयन का मार्गदर्शन करने के लिए, रिपोर्ट ज़िला समूहों की पहचान करती है।
रिपोर्ट में सुझाए गए रणनीतिक हस्तक्षेप न केवल आयात अंतर को पाटने का व्यवहार्य मार्ग प्रदान करते हैं, बल्कि देश को आत्मनिर्भरता की ओर अग्रसर भी करते हैं। रिपोर्ट में कहा गया है कि इन रणनीतियों को केंद्रित रूप से अपनाने से, देश में घरेलू दलहन उत्पादन में लगभग 20.10 एमटी की उल्लेखनीय वृद्धि करने की क्षमता है, जिससे 2030 तक 48.44 एमटी और 2047 तक 63.64 एमटी की आपूर्ति संभव हो सकेगी।
दालों में आत्मनिर्भरता को राष्ट्रीय प्राथमिकता मानते हुए, इस मार्ग पर सफलतापूर्वक आगे बढ़ने के लिए, इस रिपोर्ट की सिफारिशें और आगे का मार्ग पाँच प्रमुख दलहन उत्पादक राज्यों (अर्थात, राजस्थान, मध्य प्रदेश, गुजरात, आंध्र प्रदेश और कर्नाटक) के 885 किसानों से जुड़े प्राथमिक क्षेत्र सर्वेक्षण से प्राप्त मूल्यवान अंतर्दृष्टि के आधार पर निर्धारित किया गया है।
इस रिपोर्ट के अंत में दलहन क्षेत्र में आत्मनिर्भरता हासिल करने के लिए कई सिफारिशें की गई हैं। इनमें शामिल हैं: लक्षित फसल-वार क्लस्टरिंग के माध्यम से क्षेत्र प्रतिधारण और विविधीकरण, विभिन्न कृषि-पारिस्थितिक उप-क्षेत्रों के लिए अनुकूलित तकनीकों को अपनाना, उच्च गुणवत्ता वाले बीज वितरण और उपचार किटों पर ज़ोर, विशेष रूप से राष्ट्रीय उत्पादन में 75% योगदान देने वाले 111 उच्च-संभावित जिलों पर ध्यान केंद्रित करना, और एफपीओ द्वारा सुगम "एक ब्लॉक-एक बीज ग्राम" क्लस्टर-आधारित केंद्र। यह रिपोर्ट सक्रिय जलवायु अनुकूलन उपायों पर ज़ोर देती है, और व्यापक निगरानी और निर्णय-समर्थन प्रणालियों के माध्यम से डेटा-आधारित परिवर्तन को आगे बढ़ाने, इस क्षेत्र में बदलाव लाने और "आत्मनिर्भरता" सुनिश्चित करने के लिए महत्वपूर्ण है।
रिपोर्ट यहां देखी जा सकती है: https://niti.gov.in/sites/default/files/2025-09/Strategies-and-Pathways-for-Accelerating-Growth-in-Pulses-towards-the-Goal-of-Atmanirbharta.pdf