Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Union Minister Shri Bhupender Yadav hails Next Gen GST Reforms and terms them as, “GST Reforms for a Green India”
Rationalization in Tax Rates to give boost to India’s Climate Strategy by aiding Waste Management, Lowering Emissions and Protecting Ecosystems, while maintaining Fiscal Balance
04 SEP 2025 8:05PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India brought about pathbreaking reforms in the existing Goods and Services Tax (GST) structure on 3rd September 2025. The step would bring a long expected relief to the common man and materialize Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision as announced in his speech from the ramparts of the Red Fort.
Posting on the social media platform ‘X’, Union Minister for Environment, Forest and Climate Change, Shri Bhupender Yadav, congratulated the Prime Minister and the Union Finance Minister for giving a historic Diwali gift to all.
The Minister hailed the #NexGenGSTReforms and said, “The GST rationalisation ensures that Renewable Energy remains the backbone of India’s Climate Strategy”.
In another post, Shri Yadav termed the reforms as, “GST Reforms for a Green India”, as they would help in advancing clean and green power adoption, improving waste management, lowering emissions, and protecting ecosystems, while maintaining fiscal balance. Steady adoption of solar, wind, and waste-to-energy projects is critical for meeting India’s Net Zero 2070 pledge and Nationally Determined Contributions (NDCs) under the Paris Agreement.
GST Rationalisation for a Green India
1. Solar and Wind Devices
• A reduction in GST will directly lower the capital costs of solar panels, PV cells, wind turbines, and related devices. It will make solar and wind projects more viable, bringing down tariffs for end consumers.
• GST Rate cuts will give a boost to Domestic Manufacturing. It will support India’s solar cell and module manufacturing ecosystem under PLI schemes, making domestic products competitive against imports. Cheaper solar pumps will reduce irrigation costs, and support farmers.
1. Boosting Effluent Treatment
• Services by way of treatment of effluents by a Common Effluent Treatment Plant (CETPs) would be reduced from 12% to 5%.
• Tax reduction on CETPs would encourage industries to adopt centralized waste treatment solutions, leading to a pollution-free environment and promoting sustainable development across industrial regions. It will help municipal corporations adopt clean energy solutions for waste management. The rate cuts will stimulate green jobs in waste segregation, plant operations and maintenance.
1. Containing Plastic Pollution
• GST Reduction on Biodegradable Bags (18% to 5%): Lower GST makes biodegradable bags more affordable, encouraging consumers and retailers to shift away from single-use plastics. It would help reduce plastic pollution, and strengthen India’s compliance with the Plastic Waste Management Rules, 2022 and the ban on single-use plastics.
• The step would encourage Investment in R&D and scale-up of bio-polymers, starch-based and compostable materials. Faster adoption of Biodegradable Bags would reduce plastic leakage into rivers, soil and marine ecosystems. Many biodegradable bag makers are small and medium enterprises or startups and lower GST would ease their market entry and expand demand.
1. Boost to Affordable Transport
• Passenger Buses (seating capacity of 10+ persons) [GST down from 28% to 18%]: Lower tax rate will reduce the upfront cost of buses and minibuses (10+ seater). This will spur demand from fleet operators, corporates, schools, tour operators, and state transport undertakings. The step would in turn encourage a shift from private vehicles to shared/public transport, reducing congestion and pollution, while encouraging fleet expansion and modernization, and reduce the usage of old buses.
• Commercial Goods Vehicles (Trucks, Delivery-vans etc.) [GST down from 28% to 18%]: Trucks are the backbone of India’s supply chain (carry 65%-70% of goods traffic). The GST Reforms would encourage fleet expansion and modernization, while reducing the usage of old vehicles, thus reducing pollution and emissions.

ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر جناب بھوپیندر یادو نے مستقبل کے جی ایس ٹی اصلاحات کی ستائش کرتے ہوئے انہیں ’’سبز بھارت کے لیے جی ایس ٹی اصلاحات‘‘ قرار دیا
ٹیکس کی شرحوں میں معقولیت سے بھارت کی ماحولیاتی حکمتِ عملی کو تقویت ملے گی، جس سے فضلہ کے بندوبست، اخراج میں کمی اور ایکو سسٹم کے تحفظ میں مدد ملے گی، ساتھ ہی مالی توازن بھی برقرار رہے گا
04 SEP 2025 8:05PM by PIB Delhi
حکومتِ ہند نے 3 ستمبر 2025 کو موجودہ اشیاء و خدمات ٹیکس (جی ایس ٹی) کے ڈھانچے میں اہم اصلاحات کی ہیں۔ یہ قدم عام آدمی کو طویل عرصے سے متوقع راحت فراہم کرے گا اور وزیرِ اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے اُس وژن کو حقیقت میں بدلے گا جس کا اعلان انہوں نے لال قلعے کی فصیل سے اپنے خطاب میں کیا تھا۔
ماحولیات، جنگلات و آب و ہوا کی تبدیلی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب بھوپیندر یادو نے سوشل میڈیا پلیٹ فارم ’ایکس‘ پر پوسٹ کرتے ہوئے سب کو یہ تاریخی دیوالی کا تحفہ دینے پر وزیرِ اعظم اور مرکزی وزیر خزانہ کو مبارکباد پیش کی۔
وزیر موصوف نے #نیکس جین جی ایس ٹی ریفارم کی تعریف کی اور کہا ’’جی ایس ٹی میں معقولیت یہ یقینی بناتی ہے کہ قابلِ تجدید توانائی بھارت کی ماحولیاتی حکمتِ عملی کی ریڑھ کی ہڈی بنی رہے۔‘‘
ایک دیگر پوسٹ میں، جناب یادو نے ان اصلاحات کو ’’سبز بھارت کے لیے جی ایس ٹی اصلاحات‘‘ قرار دیا، کیونکہ یہ مالی توازن برقرار رکھتے ہوئے صاف ستھری اور سبز توانائی اپنانے، فضلے کے بندوبست میں بہتری لانے، اخراج کم کرنے اور ایکو سسٹم کے تحفظ میں مدد فراہم کریں گی۔پیرس معاہدے کے تحت بھارت کے نیٹ زیرو 2070 عزم اور قومی سطح پر مقرر کردہ شراکت داری (این ڈی سی) کو پورا کرنے کے لیے شمسی ، بادی اور کچرے سے توانائی پروجیکٹوں کو مسلسل اپنانا اہم ہے۔
سبز بھارت کے لیے جی ایس ٹی میں معقولیت
1. شمسی اور بادی آلات
• جی ایس ٹی میں کمی سے سولر پینلز، پی وی سیلز، ونڈ ٹربائنز اور متعلقہ آلات کی سرمایہ کاری کی لاگت براہِ راست کم ہو جائے گی۔ اس سے شمسی اور بادی توانائی کے پروجیکٹ زیادہ قابلِ عمل بنیں گے اور آخری صارفین کے لیے ٹیریف کم ہو جائیں گے۔
• جی ایس ٹی کی شرحوں میں کمی سے ملکی پیداوار کو فروغ ملے گا۔ یہ پی ایل آئی اسکیمز کے تحت بھارت کے سولر سیل اور ماڈیول مینوفیکچرنگ کے ایکو سسٹم کو مدد فراہم کرے گا، جس سے گھریلو مصنوعات درآمدات کے مقابلے میں زیادہ مسابقتی بنیں گی۔ سستے سولر پمپ سے سینچائی کی لاگت می کمی آئے گی اوراس سے کسانوں کو فائدہ پہنچے گا۔
1. آلودہ پانی کے ٹریٹمنٹ کا بڑھاوا دینا
• عام آلودہ پانی کے ٹریٹمنٹ پلانٹس (سی ای ٹی پی) کے ذریعے فضلہ کے بندوبست سے متعلق خدمات پر جی ایس ٹی 12فیصد سے کم کر کے 5 فیصد کر دی جائے گی۔
• سی ای ٹی پی پر ٹیکس میں کمی سے صنعتوں کو مرکزی فضلہ کے بندوبست اپنانے کی ترغیب ملے گی، جس سے آلودگی سے پاک ماحول قائم ہوگا اور صنعتی علاقوں میں پائیدار ترقی کو فروغ ملے گا۔ یہ بلدیاتی اداروں کو فضلہ مینجمنٹ کے لیے صاف توانائی کے حل اپنانے میں مدد دے گا۔ شرحوں میں کمی سے فضلہ کی علیحدگی، پلانٹ آپریشن اور دیکھ بھال میں سبز روزگار کے مواقع بڑھیں گے۔
1. پلاسٹک کی آلودگی کو روکنا
• بایوڈیگریڈیبل بیگز پر جی ایس ٹی میں کمی (18 فیصد سے 5 فیصد) : کم جی ایس ٹی سے بایوڈیگریڈیبل بیگز مزید سستے ہوں گے ، جس سے صارفین اور خوردہ فروشوں کو ایک بار استعمال ہونے والے پلاسٹک سے دور رہنے کی ترغیب ملتی ہے۔ اس سے پلاسٹک آلودگی میں کمی آئے گی اور پلاسٹک ویسٹ مینجمنٹ رولز، 2022 اور ایک بار استعمال ہونے والے پلاسٹک پر پابندی کے تحت بھارت کی تعمیل مضبوط ہوگی۔
• یہ اقدام تحقیق و ترقی میں سرمایہ کاری کو فروغ دے گا اور بایوپولیمر، اسٹارچ بیسڈ اور کمپوسٹ ایبل مواد کی پیداوار میں اضافہ کرے گا۔ بایوڈیگریڈیبل بیگز کے تیزی سے اپنانے سے دریاؤں، مٹی اور سمندری ایکو سسٹم میں پلاسٹک کے اخراج میں کمی ہوگی۔ کئی بایوڈیگریڈیبل بیگز بنانے والے چھوٹے اور درمیانے درجے کے کاروبار یا اسٹارٹ اپ ہیں اور کم جی ایس ٹی سے انہیں مارکیٹ میں داخل ہونے میں آسانی ہوگی اور مانگ میں اضافہ ہوگا۔
1. کفایتی ٹرانسپورٹ کو فروغ دینا
• مسافر بسیں (10 سے زیادہ نشستوں کی صلاحیت) [جی ایس ٹی 28 فیصد سے کم کر کے 18 فیصد]: کم ٹیکس کی شرح سے بسوں اور منی بسوں کی ابتدائی لاگت کم ہوگی۔ اس سے بس بیڑے کے آپریٹرز، کارپورٹس، اسکولز، ٹور آپریٹرز اور ریاستی ٹرانسپورٹ اداروں کی جانب سے مانگ میں اضافہ ہوگا۔ یہ قدم نجی گاڑیوں سے شیئر/عوامی ٹرانسپورٹ کی طرف رجحان کو فروغ دے گا، جس سے بھیڑ اور آلودگی کم ہوگی، ساتھ ہی بسوں کے بیڑے کی توسیع اور جدید کاری کو فروغ ملے گا اور پرانی بسوں کے استعمال میں کمی آئے گی۔
• تجارتی مال بردار گاڑیاں (ٹرک، ڈلیوری وین وغیرہ) [جی ایس ٹی 28 فیصد سے کم کر کے 18 فیصد]: ٹرک بھارت کی سپلائی چین کی ریڑھ کی ہڈی ہیں (مالی ٹریفک کا 65 فیصد سے 70 فیصد تک کے حصے کی مال برداری کرتے ہیں)۔ جی ایس ٹی اصلاحات سے بیڑے کے توسیع اور جدید کاری کو فروغ ملے گا، ساتھ ہی پرانی گاڑیوں کے استعمال میں کمی آئے گی، جس سے آلودگی اور اخراج میں کمی آئے گی۔