Ministry of Textiles
Next-Generation GST Reforms Boosts India’s Textiles sector
The GST rationalisation in textiles will remove distortions, lower production costs, boost demand, support exports, and enhance India’s global competitiveness
The textiles industry warmly welcomes the recommendations of the 56th GST Council meeting
This welcome step will stimulate domestic consumption and catalyse India’s textile and apparel market towards the USD 350 billion target by 2030
04 SEP 2025 8:23PM by PIB Delhi
The textiles industry warmly welcomes the recommendations of the 56th Meeting of the GST Council held in New Delhi on 3rd September 2025, in pursuance of the Next-Generation GST reforms announced by Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi on 15th August 2025, describing them as a citizen-centric and strategic evolution of India’s tax framework.
In the true spirit of ‘Virasat Bhi aur Vikas Bhi’, this rationalisation will bring handmade articles to the forefront and spur their consumption, bringing the benefits of higher demand to millions of weavers and artisans.
These landmark reforms are expected to reduce costs, remove structural anomalies, sustain jobs, and strengthen the entire textile value chain—from fibre to fashion to foreign markets. The reforms are fully aligned with the Hon’ble Prime Minister’s visionary 5F formula (Farm to Fibre to Factory to Fashion to Foreign), which seeks to position India as a global textile powerhouse.
The GST rationalisation in textiles will remove distortions, lower production costs, boost demand, support exports, and enhance India’s global competitiveness. This welcome step will stimulate domestic consumption and catalyse India’s textile and apparel market towards the USD 350 billion target by 2030.
Strengthening the Value Chain
The reforms correct anomalies at the fibre stage, reduce costs at the yarn and fabric stages, improve garment affordability, revive demand at the retail stage, and enhance export competitiveness. Importantly, these measures give a strong impetus to India’s fibre-neutral policy, ensuring balanced growth across cotton and man-made segments.
Key GST Rationalisations
• Readymade Garments & Made ups):
5% GST rate up to ₹2,500/piece (earlier ₹1,000) on items of readymade garments and made ups (excluding HS (other than 63053200, 63053300, 6309)). This makes affordable apparel cheaper, particularly for middle-class and low-income households. It is expected to revive demand in Tier-2/3 towns and rural markets. Given the labour-intensive nature of garmenting, higher demand will sustain and expand employment, especially for women in stitching, tailoring, and finishing units. The move will also support Make in India brands, helping them compete with cheap imports in low and mid-price segments.
• Man-Made Fibres & Yarns:
GST reduced from 18%→5% (fibres) and 12%→5% (yarns). This corrects the inverted duty structure (IDS), aligns fibre–yarn–fabric rates, and removes long-standing working capital burdens on manufacturers. With a large share of MMF production in small and medium units, the cut eases cost pressures, strengthens cash flows, and makes Indian MMF-based garments globally more price-competitive—supporting India’s ambition to emerge as a hub for synthetic textiles and MMF garments.
• Carpets & Floor Coverings (HS 5701–5705):
GST reduced from 12% to 5%. This will boost exports from clusters such as Bhadohi and Srinagar, strengthen traditional crafts, and improve affordability in domestic markets.
• Handicrafts & Handlooms:
GST reduced from 12% to 5% on 36 handicraft items, cotton rugs of handloom, and handwoven carpets under HS 5705. This measure will provide relief to artisans, enhance rural livelihoods, and support India’s rich craft traditions.
• Sewing Machines (domestic and industrial covered under HS 8452):
GST reduced from 12% to 5%, easing costs for tailoring units and boosting domestic manufacturing.
Complementary Measures
The Council has also recommended:
• Simplification of the refund process in the case of both zero-rated supply and inverted duty structure, based on system-driven risk evaluation.
• Removal of the ₹1,000 threshold for small consignments using courier/postal mode, which is a very positive step.
• A Simplified GST Registration Scheme for small and low-risk businesses.
• Introduction of a Simplified Registration Scheme for small suppliers supplying through electronic commerce operators.
These measures will further help small businesses by easing compliance and reducing operational hurdles.
The Next-Generation GST reforms are a historic leap forward for India’s textile sector. By reducing costs, reviving demand, correcting anomalies, and supporting exporters, the reforms embody the spirit of ‘Virasat Bhi aur Vikas Bhi’—preserving India’s rich textile heritage while enabling global competitiveness.
The Ministry of Textiles reaffirms its commitment to work hand-in-hand with industry stakeholders, exporters, artisans, and entrepreneurs to ensure these reforms serve as a catalyst for India’s march towards becoming a USD 350 billion textile economy by 2030.

ٹیکسٹائلز کی وزارت
اگلی نسل کی جی ایس ٹی اصلاحات سے ہندوستان کے ٹیکسٹائل سیکٹر کو فروغ
ٹیکسٹائل میں جی ایس ٹی کو معقول بنانے سے خرابیاں دور ہوں گی ، پیداواری لاگت کم ہوگی ، مانگ میں اضافہ ہوگا ، برآمدات میں مدد ملے گی اور ہندوستان کی عالمی مسابقت میں اضافہ ہوگا
ٹیکسٹائل انڈسٹری نے جی ایس ٹی کونسل کی 56 ویں میٹنگ کی سفارشات کا خیر مقدم کیا ہے
یہ خوش آئند قدم گھریلو کھپت کو فروغ دے گا اور 2030 تک ہندوستان کے ٹیکسٹائل اور ملبوسات کے بازار کو 350 بلین امریکی ڈالر کے ہدف کے حصول کی طرف لے جائے گا
04 SEP 2025 8:23PM by PIB Delhi
ٹیکسٹائل صنعت 3 ستمبر 2025 کو نئی دہلی میں منعقدہ جی ایس ٹی کونسل کی 56 ویں میٹنگ کی سفارشات کا گرمجوشی سے خیرمقدم کرتی ہے ، جس کا اعلان وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے 15 اگست 2025 کو کیا تھا اور انھیں شہریوں پر مرتکز اور ہندوستان کے ٹیکس فریم ورک کا اسٹریٹیجک ارتقاء قرار دیا تھا۔
’وراثت بھی اور وکاس بھی‘ کی حقیقی روح میں ، یہ معقولیت ہاتھ سے بنی اشیا کو سب سے آگے لائے گی اور ان کی کھپت کو فروغ دے گی، جس سے لاکھوں بنکروں اور کاریگروں کو زیادہ مانگ کے فوائد حاصل ہوں۔
توقع ہے کہ ان تاریخی اصلاحات سے لاگت میں کمی آئے گی ، ساختی بے ضابطگیوں کو دور کیا جائے گا ، روزگار کو برقرار رکھا جائے گا ، اور فائبر سے لے کر فیشن سے لے کر غیر ملکی منڈیوں تک پورے ٹیکسٹائل ویلیو چین کو تقویت ملے گی ۔ یہ اصلاحات وزیر اعظم کے دور اندیش 5 ایف فارمولے (فارم ٹو فائبر ٹو فیکٹری ٹو فیشن ٹو فارن) کے ساتھ مکمل طور پر منسلک ہیں جو ہندوستان کو عالمی ٹیکسٹائل پاور ہاؤس کے طور پر قائم کرنے کی کوشش کرتا ہے ۔
ٹیکسٹائل میں جی ایس ٹی کو معقول بنانے سے خرابیاں دور ہوں گی ، پیداواری لاگت کم ہوگی ، مانگ میں اضافہ ہوگا ، برآمدات میں مدد ملے گی اور ہندوستان کی عالمی مسابقت میں اضافہ ہوگا ۔ یہ خوش آئند قدم گھریلو کھپت کو فروغ دے گا اور 2030 تک ہندوستان کے ٹیکسٹائل اور ملبوسات کے بازار کو 350 بلین امریکی ڈالر کے ہدف کی طرف لے جائے گا ۔
ویلیو چین کو مضبوط بنانا اصلاحات فائبر کے مرحلے پر بے ضابطگیوں کو درست کرتی ہیں ، دھاگے اور کپڑے کے مراحل پر لاگت کو کم کرتی ہیں ، ملبوسات کی استطاعت کو بہتر بناتی ہیں ، خوردہ مرحلے پر مانگ کو بحال کرتی ہیں ، اور برآمدی مسابقت کو بڑھاتی ہیں ۔ اہم بات یہ ہے کہ یہ اقدامات ہندوستان کی فائبر غیر جانبدار پالیسی کو ایک مضبوط تحریک دیتے ہیں ، جس سے کپاس اور انسانی ساختہ شعبوں میں متوازن ترقی کو یقینی بنایا جاتا ہے ۔
کلیدی جی ایس ٹی ریشنلائزیشن(معقول بنانا)
• تیار شدہ گارمنٹس اور میڈ اپس:
ریڈی میڈ گارمنٹس اور میڈ اپس کی اشیاء پر 5فیصدجی ایس ٹی کی شرح 2,500 روئے پیس (پہلے1,000 روپئے تک) ایچ ایس کو چھوڑ کر (63053200 ، 63053300 ، 6309 کے علاوہ)۔ اس سے سستی ملبوسات سستے ہو جاتے ہیں ، خاص طور پر متوسط طبقے اور کم آمدنی والے گھرانوں کے لیے ۔ توقع ہے کہ اس سے درجے 2/3 قصبوں اور دیہی بازاروں میں مانگ بحال ہوگی ۔ ملبوسات کی محنت کش نوعیت کو دیکھتے ہوئے ، زیادہ مانگ روزگار کو برقرار رکھے گی اور وسعت دے گی ، خاص طور پر خواتین کے لیے سلائی اور فنیشنگ اکائیوں میں ۔ اس اقدام سے میک ان انڈیا برانڈز کو بھی مدد ملے گی ، جس سے انہیں کم اور درمیانی قیمت والے حصوں میں سستی درآمدات کا مقابلہ کرنے میں مدد ملے گی ۔
• انسانی ساختہ ریشے اور دھاگے:
جی ایس ٹی 18 فیصد 5فیصد (فائبر) اور 12فیصد 5فیصد (دھاگے) سے کم کیا گیا اس سے الٹا ڈیوٹی ڈھانچہ (آئی ڈی ایس) فائبر-سوت- اور فیبرک کی شرحوں کودرست کرتا ہے ، اور مینوفیکچررز پر طویل عرصے سے کام کرنے والے سرمائے کے بوجھ کو دور کرتا ہے ۔ چھوٹی اور درمیانے درجے کی اکائیوں میں ایم ایم ایف کی پیداوار کے بڑے حصے کے ساتھ ، یہ کٹوتی لاگت کے دباؤ کو کم کرتی ہے ، نقد بہاؤ کو مضبوط کرتی ہے ، اور ہندوستانی ایم ایم ایف پر مبنی کپڑوں کو عالمی سطح پر قیمت کے اعتبار سے زیادہ مسابقتی بناتی ہے ۔ مصنوعی ٹیکسٹائل اور ایم ایم ایف گارمنٹس کے مرکز کے طور پر ابھرنے کے ہندوستان کے عزائم کی حمایت کرتی ہے ۔
• قالین اور فرش کا احاطہ (ایچ ایس 5701-5705):
جی ایس ٹی کو 12 فیصد سے کم کرکے 5 فیصد کردیا گیا اس سے بھدوہی اور سری نگر جیسے کلسٹروں سے برآمدات کو فروغ ملے گا ، روایتی دستکاری کو تقویت ملے گی اور گھریلو منڈیوں میں سستا ہونے میں بہتری آئے گی ۔
• دستکاری اور ہینڈلوم:
ایچ ایس 5705 کے تحت دستکاری کی 36 اشیاء ، ہینڈلوم کے سوتی قالینوں اور ہاتھ سے بنے قالینوں پر جی ایس ٹی 12 فیصد سے کم کر کے 5 فیصد کر دیا گیا ہے ۔ یہ اقدام کاریگروں کو راحت فراہم کرے گا ، دیہی معاش کو بڑھائے گا ، اور ہندوستان کی بھرپور دستکاری کی روایات کی حمایت کرے گا ۔
• سلائی مشینیں (گھریلو اور صنعتی جو ایچ ایس 8452 کے تحت آتی ہیں):
جی ایس ٹی کو 12 فیصد سے کم کرکے 5 فیصد کردیا گیا ، جس سے سلائی کی یونٹوں کی لاگت میں آسانی ہوئی اور گھریلو مینوفیکچرنگ کو فروغ ملا ۔
• تکمیلی اقدامات:
کونسل نے یہ بھی سفارش کی ہے:
• نظام پر مبنی خطرے کی تشخیص کی بنیاد پر صفر درجہ بندی کی فراہمی اور الٹا ڈیوٹی ڈھانچہ دونوں کے معاملے میں رقم کی واپسی کے عمل کو آسان بنانا ۔
• کورئیر/پوسٹل موڈ کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے چھوٹی کھیپوں کے لیے 1,000 روپے کی حد کو ہٹانا ، جو کہ ایک بہت ہی مثبت قدم ہے ۔
• چھوٹے اور کم خطرہ والے کاروباروں کے لیے ایک آسان جی ایس ٹی رجسٹریشن اسکیم ۔
• الیکٹرانک کامرس آپریٹرز کے ذریعے سپلائی کرنے والے چھوٹے سپلائرز کے لیے آسان رجسٹریشن اسکیم کا تعارف ۔
ان اقدامات سے تعمیل میں آسانی اور آپریشنل رکاوٹوں کو کم کرکے چھوٹے کاروباروں کو مزید مدد ملے گی ۔
اگلی نسل کی جی ایس ٹی اصلاحات ہندوستان کے ٹیکسٹائل شعبے کے لیے ایک تاریخی چھلانگ ہیں ۔ لاگت کو کم کرکے ، مانگ کو بحال کرکے ، بے ضابطگیوں کو درست کرکے ، اور برآمد کنندگان کی مدد کرکے ، اصلاحات ’وراثت بھی اور وکاس بھی‘ کے جذبے کو ظاہر کرتی ہیں اورعالمی مسابقت کو فعال کرتے ہوئے ہندوستان کے بھرپور ٹیکسٹائل ورثے کو محفوظ رکھتی ہے ۔
ٹیکسٹائل کی وزارت صنعت کے متعلقہ فریقوں ، برآمد کنندگان ، کاریگروں اور کاروباریوں کے ساتھ مل کر کام کرنے کے اپنے عزم کا اعادہ کرتی ہے تاکہ یہ یقینی بنایا جا سکے کہ یہ اصلاحات 2030 تک 350 بلین امریکی ڈالر کی ٹیکسٹائل معیشت بننے کی طرف ہندوستان کے سفر کے لیے ایک محرم کے طور پر کام کریں ۔