Ministry of Civil Aviation
“Growth of Civil Aviation infrastructure and enhanced connectivity are giving wings to the aspirations of North East India”: Union Minister Rammohan Naidu
North East Region Ministers’ Conference on Civil Aviation & 3rd North East Aviation Summit in Itanagar, Arunachal Pradesh
Landmark event marked engaging discussions on harnessing the sector for a prosperous North East India
04 SEP 2025 8:37PM by PIB Delhi
North East Region Ministers’ Conference on Civil Aviation 2025 & 3rd North East Aviation Summit, organised by Ministry of Civil Aviation, Government of India, was held today in Itanagar, Arunachal Pradesh. The conference was graced by the presence of Shri Pema Khandu, Chief Minister of Arunachal Pradesh, as the Chief Guest and Shri Ram Mohan Naidu, Minister for Civil Aviation, as the guest of honour. Shri Tesam Pongte, Speaker, Arunachal Pradesh Legislative Assembly remained present at the inaugural function. Shri Lalduhoma, Chief Minister of Mizoram; Shri Tsering Thendup Bhutia, Minister of Civil Aviation, Govt of Sikkim and Shri Jogen Mohan, Minister of Hill, Development and Cooperation, Govt of Assam graced the Conference and led the respective State Govt delegations for the interaction with the Ministry and the Aviation Industry. Shri Balo Raja, Minister of Civil Aviation, Arunachal Pradesh presented the State’s perspective.
In the inaugural, Chief Guest Shri Pema Khandu, Chief Minister, Arunachal Pradesh emphasised that transportation connectivity is the most critical sector for development of the NER. In the last 10 years, aviation infrastructure and connectivity status of NER has seen unprecedented growth. Having airports in Arunachal Pradesh was a long cherished dream of the people which got realised because of the active support of the Ministry of Civil Aviation under the visionary leadership of the hon’ble PM. Progress in creation of aviation infrastructure and path breaking schemes like UDAN have been instrumental in transforming the socio economic aspirations of the NE region.
Shri Rammohan Naidu Kinjarapu, emphasized the need for deepening Centre-State-Industry collaboration for the accelerated growth of the Civil Aviation sector in the North East Region. He emphasized that enhanced air connectivity is vital for improving accessibility to remote and border areas, promoting tourism, facilitating cargo and logistics, and driving industrial as well as socio-economic growth in Arunachal Pradesh and the North East Region. To realise its strong tourism potential, North East Region should solve its connectivity challenges in fast pace. Also there is need for accelerating skilling initiatives for fast tracking employment generation among the youths of the region. An industry driven aviation ecosystem would be able to cater to both these needs.
The Minister expressed pride in informing that the number of operational airports in the region has grown from nine in 2014 to 16 at present. Aircraft movements have nearly doubled, while domestic passenger traffic has increased more than threefold since 2014.
Encouraging the states to harness on the region’s tourism potential, the Minister stated: “You have not seen India until you have seen North East India. The natural beauty, vibrant culture, warm hospitality and the strong essence of Indianness found here are unmatched.” He urged the states to focus on developing tourism infrastructure and hospitality services to complement expanding aviation connectivity.
Highlighting future support for infrastructure creation, the Minister shared that For the North Eastern group of states, we have decided to offer four pre-feasibility studies for Greenfield Airport development every financial year, free of consultancy or other charges. This will encourage states to plan and build new airports and take full advantage of the growth momentum.
He assured continued support from the Central Government and emphasized that aviation is no longer a luxury—but a critical enabler of Viksit Bharat @2047. Highlighting India’s transformation into the third-largest domestic aviation market, he pointed to initiatives like UDAN, expansion of airports, growth of regional carriers, focus on Aviation skilling and efforts to incentivise MRO sector as key pillars of progress.
As part of Session on Opportunities for states, officials from Ministry of Civil Aviation and AAI presented various airport development models and opportunities like HEMS and skilling of youth to the states. It was followed by One on One interaction with the state delegations. Parallel interactions of the states with Industry partners were also organised.
During the interaction with the Ministry, Shri Lalduhoma, Chief Minister, Mizoram, highlighted that the development and betterment of aviation in the North East is not only a matter of improving air travel but a vital step toward unlocking the region’s true potential. Enhanced aviation connectivity will bridge geographical barriers, link remote areas with the rest of India, and foster stronger integration with national and international markets.
He emphasized that better air infrastructure—such as new airports, heliports, and regional connectivity through smaller aircraft and helicopters—will directly benefit tourism, trade, healthcare access, and emergency services. Improved aviation services will also empower local communities by creating new avenues for employment, boosting entrepreneurship, and attracting private investment into the region.
Shri Balo Raja, Hon’ble Minister of Land Management, Civil Aviation during his speech on States’s perspective emphasized that strengthening regional connectivity is pivotal to unlocking the immense economic potential of North East India. The Minister highlighted that aviation development in the North Eastern region will play a transformative role in establishing robust air links between remote towns and metropolitan cities will reduce travel time, improve mobility, and integrate the region more closely with the rest of the country, Improved air cargo facilities will provide new avenues for the export of horticultural produce, handicrafts, and other local products, thereby boosting regional trade and commerce.
Shri Tshering Bhutia, Minister of Tourism, Civil Aviation & Industries, Govt of Sikkim emphasized the importance of policy-driven initiatives that will create a more conducive environment for investment, ease of doing business, and expansion of air services in the North Eastern region. He advocated for the full scale operationalisation of Pakyong Airport by expediting resolution of challenges. He reaffirmed the State’s commitment to work in close partnership with the Centre to build a robust aviation ecosystem in Sikkim.
Shri Jogen Mohan, Minister of Hill, Development and Cooperation, Govt of Assam, appreciated the Ministry’s effort to reach out to States and take them as partners for driving policy reforms and implementation frameworks. He detailed the aspirations of the State of Assam and the critical enabling role Civil Aviation can play in achieving them.
There were one on one interactions by the Ministry with the participating States and UT where State delegations engaged directly with the Union Minister and Ministry officials to discuss specific connectivity challenges, infrastructure proposals, and support requirements. Parallel sessions facilitated interactions between State Governments and key industry players, with a focus on investment facilitation and identifying implementation bottlenecks.
The event had participation of senior officials from Arunachal Pradesh, Assam, Manipur, Meghalaya, Mizoram, Nagaland, Tripura and Sikkim. Also senior officials from Ministry including, Shri Faiz Ahmed Kidwai, DG DGCA, and Shri Vipin Kumar, Chairman, Airports Authority of India attended the Conference. Over 70 industry stakeholders, including airline and helicopter operators, OEMs, FTOs, MROs, cargo players, and drone companies, participated actively—highlighting the importance of public–private collaboration in driving regional aviation development. FICCI provided the vital industry interface for organising the Regional Conference.
The conference included presentations by the Ministry of Civil Aviation on Airport and Helipad Development Models, UDAN, Skilling in Aviation, and Helicopter Emergency Medical Services (HEMS) providing states with sectoral insights and implementation pathways.
Adding further momentum to the Ministry’s forward-looking initiatives, attention was drawn to the upcoming flagship event — Wings India 2026, jointly organised by the Ministry of Civil Aviation, Airports Authority of India and the Federation of Indian Chambers of Commerce & Industry (FICCI), Wings India 2026 is scheduled to take place from 28th to 31st January 2026. The event will serve as a premier platform to showcase the growth and opportunities in the Indian civil aviation sector, bringing together key players from across the globe to foster partnerships, innovation, and policy dialogues.
In the morning, prior to the main event at Arunachal Pradesh Legislative Assembly, Hon’ble Union Minister along with Hon’ble Chief Minister visited the new Terminal Building of Donyl Polo Airport as it commenced operations for passenger movement. Built over 4100 sq m, the passenger handling capacity has now increased to 1 million passengers per annum and the Peak Hour capacity to 800. He inaugurated the UDAN Yatri cafe and a creche for toddlers. He also inaugurated AVSAR shop (Airport as Venue for Skilled Artisans of the Region) within the terminal building. The Indigo flight to Delhi today took off from the new Terminal.

شہری ہوابازی کی وزارت
‘‘شہری فضائی نقل و حمل کی کنیکٹویٹی میں اضافہ اور کنیکٹویٹی کی بہتری نے شمال مشرقی بھارت کی خواہشات کو فروغ دیا ہے’’: مرکزی وزیر رام موہن نائڈو
اروناچل پردیش کےایٹہ نگر میں شہری فضائی نقل و حمل اورتیسری شمال مشرقی فضائی نقل و حمل سے متعلق شمال مشرقی علاقوں کے وزراء کا اجلاس
اس اجلاس میں خوشحال شمال مشرقی بھارت کے لیے فضائی نقل و حمل کے شعبے سے فائدہ اٹھانے کے موضوع پر تبادلہ خیال کیا گیا
04 SEP 2025 8:37PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت ہند کے تحت شہری ہوابازی کی وزارت کی جانب سے اروناچل پردیش کے ایٹا نگر میں آج سول ایوی ایشن 2025 اور تیسری شمال مشرقی فضائی نقل و حمل سے متعلق سربراہ کانفرنس کا انعقاد ہوا۔ اس کانفرنس میں بطور مہمان خصوصی اروناچل پردیش کے وزیر اعلیٰ جناب پیما کھانڈو جبکہ بطور معزز مہمان سول ایوی ایشن کے وزیر جناب رام موہن نائیڈو موجود تھے۔ افتتاحی تقریب میں اروناچل پردیش اسمبلی کے اسپیکر جناب تیسام پونگٹے بھی شامل تھے۔ میزورم کے وزیر اعلیٰ جناب لالڈوہوما، سکم حکومت کے سول ایوی ایشن کے وزیر جناب شیرنگ تھینڈپ بھوٹیا اور آسام حکومت پہاڑ، ترقی اور تعاون کے وزیر جناب جوگن موہن بھی کانفرنس میں شریک ہوئے اور اس کا وقار بڑھایا۔ اروناچل پردیش کے شہری ہوابازی کے وزیر جناب بالو راجا نے اپنے ریاستی نقطہ نظر کے لحاظ سے اس موضوع پر روشنی ڈالی۔
افتتاحی تقریب میں موجود اروناچل پردیش کے وزیر اعلیٰ جناب پیما کھانڈونے شمال مشرقی بھارت کی ترقی کے لیے نقل و حمل کی کنیکٹویٹی کو سب سے اہم شعبہ قرار دیا۔ گزشتہ 10 سالوں میں شمال مشرقی بھارت میں فضائی نقل و حمل کے گاؤں سے روابط اور کنیکٹوٹی میں غیر معمولی اضافہ ہوا ہے۔ اروناچل پردیش میں ہوائی اڈے کا قیام عوام کے طویل عرصے کا خواب تھا، جو قابل احترام وزیر اعظم کی دوراندیش قیادت اور سول ایوی ایشن محکمہ کی فعال حمایت کی بدولت حقیقی شکل اختیار کرسکا۔ فضائی رابطوں کی ترقی اور پروازوں جیسے اہم منصوبے شمال مشرقی علاقے کی سماجی و اقتصادی خواہشات کو کامیاب بنانے میں مددگار ثابت ہو رہے ہیں۔
جناب رام موہن نائڈو نے شمال مشرقی علاقوں میں شہری ہوابازی کے شعبے کی ترقی کے لیے مرکز-ریاست کے درمیان تعاون کو مضبوط کرنے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ دشوار اور سرحدی علاقوں کی رسائی میں اضافہ، سیاحت کو فروغ دینا، مال برداری اور لاجسٹکس کی سہولیات فراہم کرنا، اروناچل پردیش اور شمال مشرقی بھارت میں صنعتی اور سماجی و اقتصادی ترقی کے لیے فضائی رابطوں کی بہتری نہایت ضروری ہے۔ شمال مشرقی علاقے کے مضبوط سیاحتی امکانات کو عملی جامہ پہنانے کے لیے رابطے کے چیلنجز کو تیزی سے حل کرنا ہوگا۔ علاوہ ازیں، علاقے کے نوجوانوں کے لیے روزگار کے مواقع پیدا کرنے کے لیے مہارتی اقدامات کو تیز کرنے کی ضرورت ہے۔ انہوں نے امید ظاہر کی کہ حکومت کے زیر انتظام فضائی نقل و حمل کا نظام ان دونوں ضروریات کو پورا کر سکتا ہے۔
وزیر موصوف نے یہ بھی فخر کے ساتھ بتایا کہ 2014 میں شمال مشرقی علاقے میں کام کررہے ہوائی اڈوں کی تعداد 9 تھی، جو اب بڑھ کر 16 ہو گئی ہے۔ ہوائی پروازوں کی تعداد تقریباً دوگنی ہو گئی ہے، اور 2014 سے گھریلو مسافروں کی آمد و رفت تین گنا سے بھی زیادہ بڑھ چکی ہے۔
وزیر موصوف نے ریاستوں کو شمال مشرقی بھارت کے سیاحتی امکانات سے بھرپور فائدہ اٹھانے کی ترغیب دیتے ہوئے کہا، ‘‘اگر آپ نے شمال مشرقی بھارت نہیں دیکھا، تو آپ نے بھارت نہیں دیکھا۔ اس کا قدرتی حسن، زندہ دل ثقافت، گرمجوش مہمان نوازی اور بھارتی شناخت کا مضبوط جوہر بے مثال ہے۔’’انہوں نے ریاستوں سے ہوائی رابطوں کے توسیع کے ساتھ ساتھ سیاحتی گاؤں میں روابط اور مہمان نوازی کے شعبے کی ترقی پر بھی زور دینے کی اپیل کی۔
گاؤں کے درمیان رابطوں کے قیام کے لیے مستقبل کی حمایت کے حوالے سے وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ شمال مشرقی ریاستوں کے لیے ہر مالی سال میں گرین فیلڈ ہوائی اڈوں کی ترقی کے لیے چار پری فیزیبیلیٹی اسٹڈیز فراہم کرنے کا فیصلہ کیا گیا ہے، یہ مشاورت یا دیگر فیسوں کے بغیر ہوگی۔ اس سے ریاستوں کی نئے ہوائی اڈے کی منصوبہ بندی اور تعمیر کے لیے حوصلہ افزائی ہو گی اور وہ ترقی کے مکمل فوائد اٹھا سکیں گی۔
وزیر موصوف نے مرکزی حکومت کی طرف سے مسلسل حمایت کا یقین دلایا اور اس بات پر زور دیا کہ ہوائی نقل و حمل اب کسی تعیش کی چیز نہیں بلکہ یہ شعبہ ’ترقی یافتہ بھارت @2047‘ کا ایک مؤثر ستون ہے۔ بھارت تیسرے سب سے بڑے گھریلو فضائی مارکیٹ میں تبدیل ہو رہا ہے، جس پر وزیر موصوف نےاڑان، ہوائی اڈوں کی توسیع، اور ہوائی نقل و حمل کی استعداد پر زور دیا اور ایم آر یو شعبے کو ترقی کے کلیدی ستون کے طور پر مضبوط بنانے کے لیے کیے گئے اقدامات کی طرف اشارہ کیا۔
ریاستوں کے لیے مواقع سے متعلق اجلاس کے ایک حصے کے طور پر، شہری ہوابازی کی وزارت اور اے اےآئی کے عہدیداروں نے مختلف ہوائی اڈوں کی ترقی کے ماڈل اور ایچ ای ایم ایس(ہیلیکوپٹر ایمرجنسی میڈیکل سروس) کے علاوہ نوجوانوں کی مہارت بڑھانے جیسے مواقع کے بارے میں ریاستوں کے نمائندگان کے سامنے بریفنگ دی۔ اس کے بعد ریاستی نمائندہ ٹیموں کے ساتھ تبادلہ خیال کا پروگرام منعقد کیا گیا۔ اس کے ساتھ ساتھ صنعت کے شراکت داروں اور ریاستوں کے نمائندگان کے ساتھ بھی تبادلہ خیال کیا گیا۔
وزارت کے ساتھ تبادلہ خیال کے دوران، میزورم کے وزیر اعلیٰ جناب لالڈوہو ما نے کہا کہ شمال مشرقی بھارت میں ہوابازی کی ترقی اور بہتری صرف ہوائی سفر کی سہولیات تک محدود نہیں ہے، بلکہ یہ خطے کی حقیقی صلاحیت کو شروع کرنے کی طرف ایک اہم قدم ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ بہتر ہوا بازی کی کنیکٹیویٹی جغرافیائی رکاوٹوں کو دور کرے گی، دور دراز علاقوں کو بھارت کے باقی حصوں سے جوڑے گی اور قومی و بین الاقوامی مارکیٹس کے ساتھ مضبوط تعلقات قائم کرے گی۔
انہوں نے زور دے کر کہا کہ بہتر ہوابازی کی داخلی نیٹ ورکنگ جیسے نئے ہوائی اڈے، ہیلپوٹس، اور چھوٹے ہوائی جہاز و ہیلی کاپٹر کے ذریعے علاقائی کنکشن بڑھانے سے سیاحت، تجارت، صحت کی سہولیات اور ہنگامی خدمات کے شعبے میں براہِ راست فوائد حاصل ہوں گے۔ بہتر ہوابازی خدمات نئی ملازمتوں کے مواقع پیدا کرے گی، کاروبار کو فروغ دے گی اور علاقے میں نجی سرمایہ کاری کو راغب کرے گی، جس سے مقامی کمیونٹی مضبوط ہوگی۔
زمین کے بندوبست اورشہری ہوابازی کے معزز وزیر جناب بالو راجا نے ریاستوں کے نقطہ نظر پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ شمال مشرقی بھارت کی بے پناہ اقتصادی صلاحیت کو بروئے کار لانے کے لیے علاقائی کنیکٹیویٹی کو مضبوط کرنا نہایت اہم ہے۔ وزیر موصوف نے اس بات کی وضاحت کی کہ شمال مشرقی خطے میں ہوابازی کی ترقی دور دراز شہروں اور میٹرو شہروں کے درمیان مضبوط ہوائی رابطے قائم کرنے میں تبدیلی لائے گی، تاکہ سفر کا وقت کم ہو، نقل و حمل میں بہتری آئے اور خطے کو ملک کے باقی حصوں کے ساتھ قریب تر مربوط کیا جا سکے۔ بہتر ہوائی مال برداری کی سہولیات باغیاتی پیداوار، دستکاریوں اور دیگر مقامی مصنوعات کی برآمد کے لیے نئے مواقع پیدا کریں گی، جس کے نتیجے میں علاقائی تجارت میں اضافہ ہوگا۔
سکم حکومت کے سیاحت، شہری ہوابازی اور صنعت کے وزیر جناب شیرنگ بھوٹیا نے شمال مشرقی بھارت میں سرمایہ کاری، کاروباری آسانی اور ہوائی خدمات کے فروغ کے لیے پالیسی پر مبنی اقدامات کی اہمیت پر روشنی ڈالی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ چیلنجز کو جلد حل کر کے پاکیئنگ ہوائی اڈے کو مکمل طور پر فعال بنایا جائے۔ انہوں نے سکم میں مضبوط ہوائی نظام قائم کرنے کے لیے مرکزی حکومت کے ساتھ قریبی شراکت داری میں کام کرنے کے عزم کا اعادہ بھی کیا۔
آسام حکومت میں پہاڑی علاقے کی ترقی اور کوآپریٹو کے وزیر جناب جوگن موہن نے ریاستوں کے ساتھ رابطہ قائم کر کے پالیسی اصلاحات اور عملدرآمد کے فریم ورک کو آگے بڑھانے میں محکمہ کی کوششوں کی تعریف کی۔ انہوں نے آسام کی ضروریات اور ان کے فوائد میں شہری ہوابازی کے اہم اور فعال کردار پر تفصیل سے روشنی ڈالی۔
شریک ریاستوں اور مرکزکے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے ساتھ محکمہ نے ایک ایک کر کے تبادلہ خیال کیا، جس میں ریاستی نمائندے مرکزی وزیر اور محکمہ کے افسران سے براہ راست بات چیت کر کے مخصوص رابطوں کے چیلنجز، گاؤں کے درمیان رابطوں کی تجاویز اور تعاون کی ضروریات پر بات کرتے ہیں۔ متوازی اجلاس میں ریاستی حکومتوں اور صنعت کے اہم افراد کے درمیان باہمی تعاون کی سہولت فراہم کی گئی، جس میں سرمایہ کاری کے فوائد اور نفاذ میں رکاوٹوں کی نشاندہی پر زور دیا گیا۔
اس تقریب میں اروناچل پردیش، آسام، منی پور، مہاراشٹر، میزورم، ناگالینڈ، تری پورہ اور سکم کے سینئر افسران شریک ہوئے۔ ساتھ ہی ڈی جی سی اے کے ڈی جی جناب فیض احمد قدوئی اور ایئرپورٹ اتھارٹی آف انڈیا کے چیئرمین جناب بپن کمار سمیت محکمہ کے سینئر افسران بھی موجود تھے۔ہوائی کمپنیوں، ہیلی کاپٹر آپریٹرز، او ای ایم ایس، ایف ڈی آئی، ایم آر یو، کارگو پلیئرز اور ڈرون کمپنیوں سمیت 70 سے زائد صنعت کے شریکوں نے فعال طور پر حصہ لیا اور علاقائی ہوائی نقل و حمل کی ترقی میں عوامی و نجی شراکت داری کی اہمیت پر روشنی ڈالی۔ اس طرح، ایف آئی آئی سی سی آئی نے علاقائی کانفرنس کے انعقاد میں ایک اہم صنعتی پلیٹ فارم فراہم کیا۔
کانفرنس میں سول ایوی ایشن محکمہ نے ہوائی اڈوں اور ہیلی پیڈ کی ترقی، پروازیں، ہوائی نقل و حمل کی صلاحیت اور ہیلی کاپٹر کے ہنگامی طبی خدمات (ایچ ای ایم ایس)کے حوالے سے ریاستوں کو تفصیلی معلومات اور نفاذ کے راستے فراہم کیے۔
محکمہ کی مستقبل کے اقدامات کو تیز کرنے اور آنے والے اہم ایونٹ پر توجہ مبذول کرنے کے لیے بتایا گیا کہ انڈیا سول ایوی ایشن محکمہ، ایئرپورٹ اتھارٹی اور فڈریشن آف انڈین چیمبرز آف کامرس اینڈ انڈسٹری(ایف آئی سی سی ا ٓئی) مشترکہ طور پرونگس انڈیا 2026 کا انعقاد کریں گے، جو 28 سے 31 جنوری2026 تک منعقد ہوگا۔ یہ ایونٹ بھارتی سول ایوی ایشن کے شعبے کی ترقی اور مواقع کی نمائش کے لیے ایک اہم پلیٹ فارم کے طور پر کام کرے گا اور عالمی سطح کے اہم افراد اور اداروں کو شراکت داری، جدت اور پالیسی مباحثے سے مستفید کرے گا۔
اروناچل پردیش قانون ساز اسمبلی میں افتتاحی تقریب سے قبل مرکزی وزیر نے وزیر اعلیٰ کے ساتھ ڈونی پولو ہوائی اڈے کے نئے ٹرمینل کا دورہ کیا، جہاں مسافروں کی سہولت کے لیے کام شروع ہو چکا ہے۔ 4100 مربع میٹر پر تعمیر شدہ اس ٹرمینل پرسالانہ دس لاکھ مسافروں کے آنے جانے اور رکنے کی گنجائش ہے اور مصروف اوقات میں اس کی گنجائش 800 تک بڑھا دی گئی ہے۔ وزیر موصوف نے اڑان یاتری کیفے اور بچوں کے لیے کریچ کابھی افتتاح کیا۔ ٹرمینل کے اندر اے وی ایس اے آر دکان (علاقائی ہنر مندوں کے لیے) کا بھی افتتاح کیا گیا۔ آج نئے ٹرمینل سے دہلی کے لیے انڈیگو کی پرواز روانہ ہوئی۔