Ministry of Civil Aviation
“Growth of Civil Aviation infrastructure and enhanced connectivity are giving wings to the aspirations of North East India”: Union Minister Rammohan Naidu
North East Region Ministers’ Conference on Civil Aviation & 3rd North East Aviation Summit in Itanagar, Arunachal Pradesh
Landmark event marked engaging discussions on harnessing the sector for a prosperous North East India
04 SEP 2025 8:37PM by PIB Delhi
North East Region Ministers’ Conference on Civil Aviation 2025 & 3rd North East Aviation Summit, organised by Ministry of Civil Aviation, Government of India, was held today in Itanagar, Arunachal Pradesh. The conference was graced by the presence of Shri Pema Khandu, Chief Minister of Arunachal Pradesh, as the Chief Guest and Shri Ram Mohan Naidu, Minister for Civil Aviation, as the guest of honour. Shri Tesam Pongte, Speaker, Arunachal Pradesh Legislative Assembly remained present at the inaugural function. Shri Lalduhoma, Chief Minister of Mizoram; Shri Tsering Thendup Bhutia, Minister of Civil Aviation, Govt of Sikkim and Shri Jogen Mohan, Minister of Hill, Development and Cooperation, Govt of Assam graced the Conference and led the respective State Govt delegations for the interaction with the Ministry and the Aviation Industry. Shri Balo Raja, Minister of Civil Aviation, Arunachal Pradesh presented the State’s perspective.
In the inaugural, Chief Guest Shri Pema Khandu, Chief Minister, Arunachal Pradesh emphasised that transportation connectivity is the most critical sector for development of the NER. In the last 10 years, aviation infrastructure and connectivity status of NER has seen unprecedented growth. Having airports in Arunachal Pradesh was a long cherished dream of the people which got realised because of the active support of the Ministry of Civil Aviation under the visionary leadership of the hon’ble PM. Progress in creation of aviation infrastructure and path breaking schemes like UDAN have been instrumental in transforming the socio economic aspirations of the NE region.
Shri Rammohan Naidu Kinjarapu, emphasized the need for deepening Centre-State-Industry collaboration for the accelerated growth of the Civil Aviation sector in the North East Region. He emphasized that enhanced air connectivity is vital for improving accessibility to remote and border areas, promoting tourism, facilitating cargo and logistics, and driving industrial as well as socio-economic growth in Arunachal Pradesh and the North East Region. To realise its strong tourism potential, North East Region should solve its connectivity challenges in fast pace. Also there is need for accelerating skilling initiatives for fast tracking employment generation among the youths of the region. An industry driven aviation ecosystem would be able to cater to both these needs.
The Minister expressed pride in informing that the number of operational airports in the region has grown from nine in 2014 to 16 at present. Aircraft movements have nearly doubled, while domestic passenger traffic has increased more than threefold since 2014.
Encouraging the states to harness on the region’s tourism potential, the Minister stated: “You have not seen India until you have seen North East India. The natural beauty, vibrant culture, warm hospitality and the strong essence of Indianness found here are unmatched.” He urged the states to focus on developing tourism infrastructure and hospitality services to complement expanding aviation connectivity.
Highlighting future support for infrastructure creation, the Minister shared that For the North Eastern group of states, we have decided to offer four pre-feasibility studies for Greenfield Airport development every financial year, free of consultancy or other charges. This will encourage states to plan and build new airports and take full advantage of the growth momentum.
He assured continued support from the Central Government and emphasized that aviation is no longer a luxury—but a critical enabler of Viksit Bharat @2047. Highlighting India’s transformation into the third-largest domestic aviation market, he pointed to initiatives like UDAN, expansion of airports, growth of regional carriers, focus on Aviation skilling and efforts to incentivise MRO sector as key pillars of progress.
As part of Session on Opportunities for states, officials from Ministry of Civil Aviation and AAI presented various airport development models and opportunities like HEMS and skilling of youth to the states. It was followed by One on One interaction with the state delegations. Parallel interactions of the states with Industry partners were also organised.
During the interaction with the Ministry, Shri Lalduhoma, Chief Minister, Mizoram, highlighted that the development and betterment of aviation in the North East is not only a matter of improving air travel but a vital step toward unlocking the region’s true potential. Enhanced aviation connectivity will bridge geographical barriers, link remote areas with the rest of India, and foster stronger integration with national and international markets.
He emphasized that better air infrastructure—such as new airports, heliports, and regional connectivity through smaller aircraft and helicopters—will directly benefit tourism, trade, healthcare access, and emergency services. Improved aviation services will also empower local communities by creating new avenues for employment, boosting entrepreneurship, and attracting private investment into the region.
Shri Balo Raja, Hon’ble Minister of Land Management, Civil Aviation during his speech on States’s perspective emphasized that strengthening regional connectivity is pivotal to unlocking the immense economic potential of North East India. The Minister highlighted that aviation development in the North Eastern region will play a transformative role in establishing robust air links between remote towns and metropolitan cities will reduce travel time, improve mobility, and integrate the region more closely with the rest of the country, Improved air cargo facilities will provide new avenues for the export of horticultural produce, handicrafts, and other local products, thereby boosting regional trade and commerce.
Shri Tshering Bhutia, Minister of Tourism, Civil Aviation & Industries, Govt of Sikkim emphasized the importance of policy-driven initiatives that will create a more conducive environment for investment, ease of doing business, and expansion of air services in the North Eastern region. He advocated for the full scale operationalisation of Pakyong Airport by expediting resolution of challenges. He reaffirmed the State’s commitment to work in close partnership with the Centre to build a robust aviation ecosystem in Sikkim.
Shri Jogen Mohan, Minister of Hill, Development and Cooperation, Govt of Assam, appreciated the Ministry’s effort to reach out to States and take them as partners for driving policy reforms and implementation frameworks. He detailed the aspirations of the State of Assam and the critical enabling role Civil Aviation can play in achieving them.
There were one on one interactions by the Ministry with the participating States and UT where State delegations engaged directly with the Union Minister and Ministry officials to discuss specific connectivity challenges, infrastructure proposals, and support requirements. Parallel sessions facilitated interactions between State Governments and key industry players, with a focus on investment facilitation and identifying implementation bottlenecks.
The event had participation of senior officials from Arunachal Pradesh, Assam, Manipur, Meghalaya, Mizoram, Nagaland, Tripura and Sikkim. Also senior officials from Ministry including, Shri Faiz Ahmed Kidwai, DG DGCA, and Shri Vipin Kumar, Chairman, Airports Authority of India attended the Conference. Over 70 industry stakeholders, including airline and helicopter operators, OEMs, FTOs, MROs, cargo players, and drone companies, participated actively—highlighting the importance of public–private collaboration in driving regional aviation development. FICCI provided the vital industry interface for organising the Regional Conference.
The conference included presentations by the Ministry of Civil Aviation on Airport and Helipad Development Models, UDAN, Skilling in Aviation, and Helicopter Emergency Medical Services (HEMS) providing states with sectoral insights and implementation pathways.
Adding further momentum to the Ministry’s forward-looking initiatives, attention was drawn to the upcoming flagship event — Wings India 2026, jointly organised by the Ministry of Civil Aviation, Airports Authority of India and the Federation of Indian Chambers of Commerce & Industry (FICCI), Wings India 2026 is scheduled to take place from 28th to 31st January 2026. The event will serve as a premier platform to showcase the growth and opportunities in the Indian civil aviation sector, bringing together key players from across the globe to foster partnerships, innovation, and policy dialogues.
In the morning, prior to the main event at Arunachal Pradesh Legislative Assembly, Hon’ble Union Minister along with Hon’ble Chief Minister visited the new Terminal Building of Donyl Polo Airport as it commenced operations for passenger movement. Built over 4100 sq m, the passenger handling capacity has now increased to 1 million passengers per annum and the Peak Hour capacity to 800. He inaugurated the UDAN Yatri cafe and a creche for toddlers. He also inaugurated AVSAR shop (Airport as Venue for Skilled Artisans of the Region) within the terminal building. The Indigo flight to Delhi today took off from the new Terminal.

नागरिक उड्डयन मंत्रालय
“नागरिक उड्डयन बुनियादी ढांचे का विकास और बेहतर कनेक्टिविटी पूर्वोत्तर भारत की आकांक्षाओं को उड़ान दे रही है”: केंद्रीय मंत्री राममोहन नायडू
अरुणाचल प्रदेश के इटानगर में नागरिक उड्डयन पर पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र मंत्रियों का सम्मेलन और तीसरा पूर्वोत्तर विमानन शिखर सम्मेलन का आयोजन किया
इस ऐतिहासिक कार्यक्रम में समृद्ध पूर्वोत्तर भारत के लिए इस क्षेत्र की उपयोगिता पर दिलचस्प चर्चा की गई।
04 SEP 2025 8:37PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार के नागरिक उड्डयन मंत्रालय की ओर से आज अरुणाचल प्रदेश के ईटानगर में नागरिक उड्डयन 2025 पर पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र मंत्रियों का सम्मेलन और तीसरा पूर्वोत्तर विमानन शिखर सम्मेलन आयोजित किया गया। इस सम्मेलन में मुख्य अतिथि के रूप में अरुणाचल प्रदेश के मुख्यमंत्री श्री पेमा खांडू तथा विशिष्ट अतिथि के रूप में नागरिक उड्डयन मंत्री श्री राम मोहन नायडू उपस्थित थे। अरुणाचल प्रदेश विधानसभा के अध्यक्ष श्री तेसम पोंगटे उद्घाटन समारोह में उपस्थित रहे। मिजोरम के मुख्यमंत्री श्री लालदुहोमा, सिक्किम सरकार के नागरिक उड्डयन मंत्री श्री शेरिंग थेंडुप भूटिया और असम सरकार के पर्वतीय, विकास एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री जोगेन मोहन ने सम्मेलन में भाग लिया और मंत्रालय व विमानन उद्योग के साथ बातचीत के लिए संबंधित राज्य सरकारों के प्रतिनिधिमंडलों का नेतृत्व किया। अरुणाचल प्रदेश के नागरिक उड्डयन मंत्री श्री बालो राजा ने राज्य का दृष्टिकोण प्रस्तुत किया।
उद्घाटन समारोह में अरुणाचल प्रदेश मुख्यमंत्री श्री पेमा खांडू ने बतौर मुख्य अतिथि इस बात पर जोर दिया कि परिवहन संपर्क पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र के विकास के लिए सबसे महत्वपूर्ण क्षेत्र है। पिछले 10 वर्षों में पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र में विमानन अवसंरचना और कनेक्टिविटी की स्थिति में अभूतपूर्व वृद्धि देखी गई है। अरुणाचल प्रदेश में हवाईअड्डा होना लोगों का लंबे समय से सपना था, जो प्रधानमंत्री के दूरदर्शी नेतृत्व में नागरिक उड्डयन मंत्रालय के सक्रिय सहयोग से साकार हुआ। विमानन अवसंरचना के निर्माण में प्रगति और उड़ान जैसी अग्रणी योजनाएं पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र की सामाजिक-आर्थिक आकांक्षाओं को बदलने में सहायक रही हैं।
केंद्रीय नागरिक उड्डयन मंत्री श्री राममोहन नायडू किंजरापु ने पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र में नागरिक उड्डयन क्षेत्र के त्वरित विकास के लिए केंद्र-राज्य-उद्योग सहयोग को मजबूत करने की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया। उन्होंने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि सुदूर और सीमावर्ती क्षेत्रों तक पहुंच में सुधार, पर्यटन को बढ़ावा देने, कार्गो और लॉजिस्टिक्स को सुविधाजनक बनाने तथा अरुणाचल प्रदेश और पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र में औद्योगिक और सामाजिक-आर्थिक विकास को बढ़ावा देने के लिए बेहतर हवाई संपर्क महत्वपूर्ण है। अपनी मजबूत पर्यटन क्षमता का एहसास करने के लिए पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र को अपनी कनेक्टिविटी चुनौतियों का तेजी से समाधान करना चाहिए। इसके अलावा क्षेत्र के युवाओं के बीच रोजगार सृजन को गति देने के लिए कौशल विकास पहल में तेजी लाने की भी आवश्यकता है। उद्योग संचालित विमानन पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र इन दोनों आवश्यकताओं को पूरा करने में सक्षम होगा।
मंत्री ने यह बताते हुए गर्व व्यक्त किया कि क्षेत्र में परिचालन हवाई अड्डों की संख्या 2014 में नौ थी जो वर्तमान में बढ़कर 16 हो गई है। 2014 से अब तक विमान यातायात लगभग दोगुना हो गया है, जबकि घरेलू यात्री यातायात में तीन गुना से अधिक की वृद्धि हुई है। राज्यों को क्षेत्र की पर्यटन क्षमता का उपयोग करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित करते हुए मंत्री ने कहा कि जब तक आप पूर्वोत्तर भारत नहीं देखेंगे, तब तक आपने भारत नहीं देखा है। यहां की प्राकृतिक सुंदरता, जीवंत संस्कृति, गर्मजोशी भरा आतिथ्य और भारतीयता अद्भुत है। उन्होंने राज्यों से आग्रह किया कि वे विमानन संपर्क बढ़ाने के लिए पर्यटन अवसंरचना और आतिथ्य सेवाओं के विकास पर ध्यान केंद्रित करें।
बुनियादी ढांचे के निर्माण के लिए भविष्य में सहयोग पर प्रकाश डालते हुए मंत्री ने बताया कि पूर्वोत्तर राज्यों के समूह के लिए हमने हर वित्तीय वर्ष में ग्रीनफील्ड हवाई अड्डे के विकास के लिए चार पूर्व-व्यवहार्यता अध्ययन प्रदान करने का निर्णय लिया है, जो परामर्श या अन्य शुल्क से मुक्त होंगे। इससे राज्यों को नए हवाई अड्डों की योजना बनाने और उनका निर्माण करने तथा विकास की गति का पूरा लाभ उठाने के लिए प्रोत्साहन मिलेगा।
उन्होंने केंद्र सरकार से निरंतर समर्थन का आश्वासन दिया और इस बात पर जोर दिया कि विमानन अब एक विलासिता नहीं है-बल्कि विकसित भारत @2047 का एक महत्वपूर्ण प्रवर्तक है। भारत के तीसरे सबसे बड़े घरेलू विमानन बाजार में परिवर्तन पर प्रकाश डालते हुए उन्होंने उड़ान, हवाई अड्डों के विस्तार, क्षेत्रीय विमानन कंपनियों के विकास, विमानन कौशल पर ध्यान केंद्रित करने और एमआरओ क्षेत्र को प्रोत्साहित करने के प्रयासों जैसी पहलों को प्रगति के प्रमुख स्तंभों के रूप में इंगित किया।
राज्यों के लिए अवसरों पर आयोजित सत्र में नागरिक उड्डयन मंत्रालय और एएआई के अधिकारियों ने राज्यों के समक्ष विभिन्न हवाई अड्डा विकास मॉडल और एचईएमएस तथा युवाओं के कौशल विकास जैसे अवसरों के बारे में प्रस्तुति दी। इसके बाद राज्य प्रतिनिधिमंडलों के साथ व्यक्तिगत बातचीत हुई। राज्यों और उद्योग भागीदारों के बीच समानांतर संवाद का भी आयोजन किया गया।
मंत्रालय के साथ बातचीत के दौरान मिजोरम के मुख्यमंत्री श्री लालदुहोमा ने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि पूर्वोत्तर में विमानन का विकास और बेहतरी न केवल हवाई यात्रा में सुधार का मामला है, बल्कि इस क्षेत्र की वास्तविक क्षमता को सामने लाने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम है। उन्नत विमानन संपर्क भौगोलिक बाधाओं को दूर करेगा, दूरदराज के क्षेत्रों को शेष भारत से जोड़ेगा तथा राष्ट्रीय और अंतरराष्ट्रीय बाजारों के साथ मजबूत एकीकरण को बढ़ावा देगा।
उन्होंने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि बेहतर हवाई अवसंरचना जैसे कि नए हवाई अड्डे, हेलीपोर्ट और छोटे विमानों और हेलीकॉप्टरों के माध्यम से क्षेत्रीय संपर्क से पर्यटन, व्यापार, स्वास्थ्य सेवा तक पहुंच और आपातकालीन सेवाओं को सीधे लाभ होगा। बेहतर विमानन सेवाएं रोजगार के नए अवसर सृजित करके उद्यमशीलता को बढ़ावा देकर और क्षेत्र में निजी निवेश को आकर्षित करके स्थानीय समाज को सशक्त बनाएंगी।
भूमि प्रबंधन, नागरिक उड्डयन मंत्री श्री बालो राजा ने राज्यों के परिप्रेक्ष्य पर अपने भाषण के दौरान इस बात पर जोर दिया कि क्षेत्रीय संपर्क को मजबूत करना पूर्वोत्तर भारत की अपार आर्थिक क्षमता को उजागर करने के लिए महत्वपूर्ण है। मंत्री ने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र में विमानन विकास दूरदराज के शहरों और महानगरों के बीच मजबूत हवाई संपर्क स्थापित करने में एक परिवर्तनकारी भूमिका निभाएगा। इससे यात्रा का समय कम होगा, गतिशीलता में सुधार होगा और इस क्षेत्र को देश के बाकी हिस्सों के साथ अधिक निकटता से एकीकृत किया जा सकेगा। बेहतर एयर कार्गो सुविधाएं बागवानी उत्पादों, हस्तशिल्प और अन्य स्थानीय उत्पादों के निर्यात के लिए नए रास्ते प्रदान करेंगी, जिससे क्षेत्रीय व्यापार और वाणिज्य को बढ़ावा मिलेगा।
सिक्किम सरकार के पर्यटन, नागरिक उड्डयन और उद्योग मंत्री श्री शेरिंग भूटिया ने नीति-संचालित पहलों के महत्व पर जोर दिया, जिससे पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र में निवेश, व्यापार में आसानी और हवाई सेवाओं के विस्तार के लिए अधिक अनुकूल वातावरण तैयार होगा। उन्होंने चुनौतियों का शीघ्र समाधान करके पाकयोंग हवाई अड्डे को पूर्ण पैमाने पर चालू करने की वकालत की। उन्होंने सिक्किम में एक मजबूत विमानन पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र बनाने के लिए केंद्र के साथ घनिष्ठ साझेदारी में काम करने की राज्य की प्रतिबद्धता जाहिर की।
असम सरकार के पर्वतीय, विकास एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री जोगेन मोहन ने राज्यों तक पहुंचने तथा नीतिगत सुधारों और कार्यान्वयन ढांचे को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए उन्हें भागीदार बनाने के मंत्रालय के प्रयास की सराहना की। उन्होंने असम राज्य की आकांक्षाओं और उन्हें प्राप्त करने में नागरिक उड्डयन की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका के बारे में विस्तार से बताया।
मंत्रालय द्वारा भाग लेने वाले राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के साथ व्यक्तिगत बातचीत की गई। राज्य प्रतिनिधिमंडलों ने विशिष्ट कनेक्टिविटी चुनौतियों, बुनियादी ढांचे के प्रस्तावों और समर्थन आवश्यकताओं पर चर्चा करने के लिए केंद्रीय मंत्री और मंत्रालय के अधिकारियों के साथ सीधे बातचीत की। समानांतर सत्रों में राज्य सरकारों और प्रमुख उद्योग जगत के लोगों के बीच बातचीत को सुगम बनाया गया, जिसमें निवेश को सुगम बनाने और कार्यान्वयन संबंधी बाधाओं की पहचान करने पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया।
इस कार्यक्रम में अरुणाचल प्रदेश, असम, मणिपुर, मेघालय, मिजोरम, नागालैंड, त्रिपुरा और सिक्किम के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों ने भाग लिया। सम्मेलन में डीजीसीए के महानिदेशक श्री फैज अहमद किदवई और भारतीय विमानपत्तन प्राधिकरण के अध्यक्ष श्री विपिन कुमार सहित मंत्रालय के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी भी शामिल हुए। एयरलाइन और हेलीकॉप्टर ऑपरेटरों, ओईएम, एफटीओ, एमआरओ, कार्गो कंपनियों और ड्रोन कंपनियों सहित 70 से अधिक उद्योग भागीदारों ने सक्रिय रूप से भाग लिया। इससे क्षेत्रीय विमानन विकास को आगे बढ़ाने में सार्वजनिक-निजी सहयोग के महत्व पर प्रकाश डाला गया। फिक्की ने क्षेत्रीय सम्मेलन के आयोजन के लिए महत्वपूर्ण उद्योग इंटरफेस प्रदान किया।
सम्मेलन में नागरिक उड्डयन मंत्रालय द्वारा हवाई अड्डा और हेलीपैड विकास मॉडल, उड़ान, विमानन में कौशल विकास और हेलीकॉप्टर आपातकालीन चिकित्सा सेवा (एचईएमएस) पर प्रस्तुतियां दी गईं, जिससे राज्यों को क्षेत्रीय परख और कार्यान्वयन के तरीके उपलब्ध कराए गए।
मंत्रालय की दूरदर्शी पहलों को और गति प्रदान करते हुए आगामी प्रमुख कार्यक्रम - विंग्स इंडिया 2026 की ओर ध्यान आकर्षित किया गया। इसे नागरिक उड्डयन मंत्रालय, भारतीय विमानपत्तन प्राधिकरण और भारतीय वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग महासंघ (फिक्की) की ओर से संयुक्त रूप से आयोजित किया जा रहा है। विंग्स इंडिया 2026 का आयोजन 28 से 31 जनवरी 2026 तक किया जाएगा।
यह आयोजन भारतीय नागरिक विमानन क्षेत्र में विकास और अवसरों को प्रदर्शित करने के लिए एक प्रमुख मंच के रूप में कार्य करेगा तथा साझेदारी, नवाचार और नीतिगत संवाद को बढ़ावा देने के लिए विश्व भर के प्रमुख प्लेयर्स को एक साथ लाएगा।
अरुणाचल प्रदेश विधानसभा में मुख्य कार्यक्रम से पहले सुबह में केंद्रीय मंत्री ने मुख्यमंत्री के साथ डॉनील पोलो हवाई अड्डे के नए टर्मिनल भवन का दौरा किया। यहां से यात्रियों की आवाजाही के लिए परिचालन शुरू हो चुका है। 4100 वर्ग मीटर में निर्मित इस हवाई अड्डे की यात्री क्षमता अब बढ़कर 10 लाख यात्री प्रति वर्ष हो गई है तथा पीक आवर्स में इसकी क्षमता 800 हो गई है। उन्होंने उड़ान यात्री कैफे और बच्चों के लिए क्रेच का उद्घाटन किया। उन्होंने टर्मिनल भवन के भीतर एवीएसएआर शॉप (क्षेत्र के कुशल कारीगरों के लिए स्थान) का भी उद्घाटन किया। इंडिगो की दिल्ली जाने वाली उड़ान आज नए टर्मिनल से रवाना हुई।