Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Department of Food and Public Distribution, GoI Submits Public Distribution Assessment Report to Union Minister
140 officers covered 112 Aspirational Districts during assessment
04 SEP 2025 9:55PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Food and Public Distribution (DFPD), Government of India, presented a comprehensive nationwide field-level assessment report of the Public Distribution operations conducted in 112 Aspirational Districts to Union Minister of Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution, Shri Pralhad Joshi here today.
The observations and findings during the visit were presented in a detailed report with key recommendations to enhance Public Distribution operations, including Procurement, Storage, Distribution (FPS Operations), and Grievance Redressal in Aspirational Districts as well as across the country.
The Department conducted visits to Aspirational Districts in June and July 2025. Over 140 senior officers from DFPD and the Food Corporation of India (FCI) participated in the assessment. The review covered 277 Fair Price Shops (FPS), interactions with 458 PMGKAY beneficiaries, 108 depots, 113 procurement centres, and feedback from 164 grievance petitioners. It was supplemented by discussions with district administrations, state nodal officers, and FCI/CWC officials on systemic improvements.
Following the assessment, the Department will work on improving the service delivery from Fair Price Shops to beneficiaries. DFPD will also launch a comprehensive national awareness campaign in local languages to educate beneficiaries about the PDS entitlements, ONORC, rice fortification, and grievance redressal.
For grievance redressal, DFPD will work in coordination with State governments to facilitate grievance redressal in a time-bound manner through digital interventions. Feedback from beneficiaries will be collected through AI-based platforms and shared with the respective State Food Commissions and States for necessary action.
To strengthen procurement centres, DFPD will collaborate with State governments to improve the infrastructure and storage facilities at these centers. To strengthen storage units, DFPD is promoting SMART warehouses with AI technology integration for improved maintenance and storage.
Prof. Ramesh Chand, Member, NITI Aayog along with Shri Sanjeev Chopra, Secretary, DFPD and Senior Officers from DFPD, FCI, CWC and NITI Aayog were also present during the event.
These measures aim to address the identified gaps in last-mile delivery, promote efficiency and transparency, and create a more inclusive and responsive food security system in the Aspirational Districts as well as throughout the country. DFPD remains committed to building a future-ready, technology-enabled Public Distribution operations to ensure food and nutrition security for all, particularly in the most challenging regions of India.
The Government of India launched the Aspirational Districts Programme (ADP) in 2018 to promote rapid development in the country's most underdeveloped regions. The programme covers 112 districts across 27 States and Union Territories, focusing on key sectors such as Health and Nutrition, Education, Agriculture and Water Resources, Financial Inclusion and Skill Development, and Basic Infrastructure. The Department of Food and Public Distribution (DFPD) plays a pivotal role in ensuring food security, contributing to the achievement of the ADP's goals.

उपभोक्‍ता कार्य, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्रालय
भारत सरकार के खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण विभाग ने केंद्रीय मंत्री को सार्वजनिक वितरण मूल्यांकन रिपोर्ट सौंपी।
मूल्यांकन के दौरान 140 अधिकारियों ने 112 आकांक्षी जिलों को समाहित किया
04 SEP 2025 9:55PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार के खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण विभाग (डीएफपीडी) ने आज यहां नई दिल्ली में केंद्रीय उपभोक्ता मामले, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्री श्री प्रह्लाद जोशी को 112 आकांक्षी जिलों में किए गए सार्वजनिक वितरण कार्यों की एक व्यापक राष्ट्रव्यापी क्षेत्रीय मूल्यांकन रिपोर्ट प्रस्तुत किया।
इस दौरे के दौरान की गई टिप्पणियों और निष्कर्षों को एक विस्तृत रिपोर्ट में प्रमुख सिफारिशों के साथ प्रस्तुत किया गया, जिनमें आकांक्षी जिलों के साथ-साथ पूरे देश में खरीद, भंडारण, वितरण(एफपीएस संचालन) और शिकायत निवारण सहित सार्वजनिक वितरण कार्यों को बेहतर बनाने के लिए प्रमुख सिफारिशें शामिल थीं।
विभाग ने जून और जुलाई 2025 में आकांक्षी जिलों का दौरा किया। इस मूल्यांकन में डीएफपीडी और भारतीय खाद्य निगम (एफसीआई) के 140 से अधिक वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों ने भाग लिया। समीक्षा में 277 उचित मूल्य की दुकानों (एफपीएस), 458 पीएम-जीकेएवाई लाभार्थियों के साथ बात-चीत, 108 डिपो, 113 क्रय-केंद्रों और 164 शिकायतकर्ताओं से प्राप्त जानकारी शामिल थे। इसके साथ ही जिला प्रशासन, राज्य नोडल अधिकारियों और एफसीआई/सीडब्ल्यूसी अधिकारियों के साथ प्रणालीगत सुधारों पर भी चर्चा की गई।
मूल्यांकन के बाद, विभाग उचित मूल्य की दुकानों से लाभार्थियों तक सेवा वितरण में सुधार लाने पर काम करेगा। खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण विभाग(डीएफपीडी) लाभार्थियों को सार्वजनिक वितरण प्रणाली(पीडीएस) के अधिकारों, वन नेशन वन राशन कार्ड (ओएनओआरसी), चावल संवर्धन और शिकायत निवारण के बारे में शिक्षित करने के लिए स्थानीय भाषाओं में एक व्यापक राष्ट्रीय जागरूकता अभियान भी शुरू करेगा।
शिकायत निवारण के लिए, डीएफपीडी राज्य सरकारों के साथ मिलकर डिजिटल माध्यमों से समयबद्ध तरीके से शिकायतों का निवारण सुनिश्चित करेगा। लाभार्थियों से एआई-आधारित प्लेटफ़ॉर्म्स के माध्यम से प्रतिक्रिया लिया जाएगा और आवश्यक कार्रवाई के लिए संबंधित राज्य खाद्य आयोगों और राज्य सरकारों के साथ साझा किया जाएगा।
क्रय केंद्रों को सुदृढ़ करने के लिए, डीएफपीडी राज्य सरकारों के साथ मिलकर इन केंद्रों पर बुनियादी ढांचे और भंडारण सुविधाओं में सुधार करेगा। भंडारण इकाइयों को मजबूत करने के लिए, डीएफपीडी एआई तकनीक वाले स्मार्ट गोदामों को बढ़ावा दे रहा है ताकि रखरखाव और भंडारण में सुधार लाया जा सके।
इस अवसर पर नीति आयोग के सदस्य प्रो. रमेश चंद, डीएफपीडी के सचिव श्री संजीव चोपड़ा तथा डीएफपीडी, एफसीआई, सीडब्ल्यूसी और नीति आयोग के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी भी उपस्थित थे।
इन उपायों का उद्देश्य अंतिम पंक्ति तक वितरण में पहचानी गई कमियों को दूर करना, दक्षता और पारदर्शिता को बढ़ावा देना तथा आकांक्षी जिलों के साथ-साथ पूरे देश में एक अधिक समावेशी और उत्तरदायी खाद्य सुरक्षा प्रणाली का निर्माण करना है। डीएफपीडी भविष्य के लिए तैयार, प्रौद्योगिकी-सक्षम सार्वजनिक वितरण प्रणाली के निर्माण हेतु प्रतिबद्ध है ताकि सभी को, विशेषकर भारत के सबसे चुनौतीपूर्ण क्षेत्रों में, खाद्य और पोषण सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित की जा सके।
भारत सरकार ने देश के सबसे अविकसित क्षेत्रों में तीव्र विकास को बढ़ावा देने के लिए वर्ष 2018 में आकांक्षी जिला कार्यक्रम(एडीपी) की शुरुआत की थी। इस कार्यक्रम के तहत 27 राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के 112 जिलों शामिल किया गया है, जो स्वास्थ्य और पोषण, शिक्षा, कृषि एवं जल संसाधन, वित्तीय समावेशन और कौशल विकास तथा बुनियादी ढांचे जैसे प्रमुख क्षेत्रों पर केंद्रित है। खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण विभाग(डीएफपीडी) खाद्य सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाता है, तथा एडीपी के लक्ष्यों की प्राप्ति में योगदान देता है।