Prime Minister's Office
PM shares an article on significance of the NEP 2020 in India’s journey towards self-reliance and development
05 SEP 2025 12:34PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today shared an article written by Union Minister, Shri Dharmendra Pradhan on the significance of the NEP 2020, describing it as central to India’s journey towards self-reliance and development.
Responding to a post by Union Minister, Shri Dharmendra Pradhan on X, Shri Modi said:
"Union Minister Shri @dpradhanbjp highlights the significance of the NEP 2020, describing it as central to India’s journey towards self-reliance and development.
He explains that teachers today are quickly embracing digital classrooms, AI, changing curricula and varied learning needs, supported by platforms like PM eVidya, DIKSHA and SWAYAM."

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
আত্মনির্ভরতা ও উন্নয়নের লক্ষ্যে ভারতের যাত্রায় জাতীয় শিক্ষা নীতি ২০২০-র গুরুত্ব নিয়ে লেখা একটি নিবন্ধ শেয়ার করলেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী
05 SEP 2025 12:34PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ৫ সেপ্টেম্বর, ২০২৫
প্রধানমন্ত্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী আজ আত্মনির্ভরতা ও উন্নয়নের লক্ষ্যে ভারতের যাত্রায় জাতীয় শিক্ষা নীতি ২০২০-র গুরুত্ব নিয়ে কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী শ্রী ধর্মেন্দ্র প্রধানের লেখা একটি নিবন্ধ শেয়ার করেছেন।
শ্রী ধর্মেন্দ্র প্রধানের একটি এক্স পোস্টের জবাবে শ্রী মোদী লিখেছেন:
“কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী শ্রী @dpradhanbjp জাতীয় শিক্ষা নীতি ২০২০-র গুরুত্ব তুলে ধরে একে আত্মনির্ভরতা ও উন্নয়নের দিকে ভারতের যাত্রার কেন্দ্রবিন্দু হিসেবে বর্ণনা করেছেন।
তিনি দেখিয়েছেন যে, শিক্ষকরা আজ দ্রুত ডিজিটাল ক্লাসরুম, কৃত্রিম মেধা, পরিবর্তিত পাঠক্রম এবং বিভিন্ন ধরনের শিক্ষার প্রয়োজনীয়তা অনুভব করতে পারছেন। এক্ষত্রে পিএম ইবিদ্যা, দীক্ষা এবং স্বয়ম-এর মতো প্ল্যাটফর্মগুলি সহায়তা করছে।”