Ministry of Defence
16th India-Singapore Defence Working Group meeting held in Singapore
05 SEP 2025 1:14PM by PIB Delhi
The 16th India-Singapore Defence Working Group meeting took place in Singapore on September 04, 2025. It was co-chaired by Joint Secretary (International Cooperation), Ministry of Defence, India Shri Amitabh Prasad and Director, Policy Office, Ministry of Defence, Singapore Col Daxson Yap.
The meeting reviewed the progress on the implementation of decisions taken during the last Defence Ministers’ Dialogue and various bilateral defence cooperation initiatives. It provided an excellent opportunity to exchange defence perspectives and accelerate the momentum of initiatives covering the entire spectrum of multifaceted bilateral defence engagements as well as the regional security architecture.
The deliberations were guided by the latest Joint Statement on the Roadmap for the Comprehensive Strategic Partnership between India and Singapore issued after the meeting between Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and his Singaporean counterpart Mr Lawrence Wong in New Delhi.
Both sides expressed satisfaction at the ongoing defence collaboration and identified means to enhance existing areas of collaboration, especially in the field of training, capability building, industry & technology, maritime security and multinational cooperation. The co-chairs also articulated steps in the direction of emerging areas of cooperation and issues pertaining to global commons.
As 2025 marks 60 years of establishment of diplomatic relations between India and Singapore, both co-chairs agreed to further step up defence cooperation. The meeting assumes significance in the backdrop of India’s Act East policy, in which Singapore has played a key role in promoting economic cooperation & cultural ties, and developing strategic connectivity with countries in the region.
On the sidelines of the meeting, the Joint Secretary also met Deputy Secretary Policy BG Fredrick Choo. He also visited Information Fusion Centre and ASEAN Defence Ministers’ Meeting Cyber Security and Information Centre of Excellence at Changi Naval Base during the visit.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
सिंगापुर में 16वीं भारत-सिंगापुर रक्षा कार्य समूह बैठक आयोजित
05 SEP 2025 1:14PM by PIB Delhi
16वीं भारत-सिंगापुर रक्षा कार्य समूह की बैठक 04 सितंबर, 2025 को सिंगापुर में हुई। इसकी सह-अध्यक्षता संयुक्त सचिव (अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सहयोग), रक्षा मंत्रालय, भारत श्री अमिताभ प्रसाद और निदेशक, नीति कार्यालय, रक्षा मंत्रालय, सिंगापुर कर्नल डैक्सन याप ने की।
बैठक में पिछले रक्षा मंत्रियों की वार्ता और विभिन्न द्विपक्षीय रक्षा सहयोग पहलों के दौरान लिए गए निर्णयों के कार्यान्वयन की प्रगति की समीक्षा की गई। इसने रक्षा संबंधी दृष्टिकोणों का आदान-प्रदान करने और बहुआयामी द्विपक्षीय रक्षा संबंधों के साथ-साथ क्षेत्रीय सुरक्षा ढांचे के संपूर्ण क्षेत्र को शामिल करने वाली पहलों की गति को तेज़ करने का एक उत्कृष्ट अवसर प्रदान किया।
यह विचार-विमर्श भारत और सिंगापुर के बीच व्यापक रणनीतिक साझेदारी के रोडमैप पर नवीनतम संयुक्त वक्तव्य द्वारा निर्देशित था, जिसे नई दिल्ली में प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी और उनके सिंगापुरी समकक्ष श्री लॉरेंस वोंग के बीच बैठक के बाद जारी किया गया था।
दोनों पक्षों ने चल रहे रक्षा सहयोग पर संतोष व्यक्त किया और सहयोग के मौजूदा क्षेत्रों, विशेष रूप से प्रशिक्षण, क्षमता निर्माण, उद्योग एवं प्रौद्योगिकी, समुद्री सुरक्षा और बहुराष्ट्रीय सहयोग के क्षेत्र में, को बढ़ाने के उपायों की पहचान की। सह-अध्यक्षों ने सहयोग के उभरते क्षेत्रों और वैश्विक साझा हितों से संबंधित मुद्दों की दिशा में उठाए जाने वाले कदमों पर भी प्रकाश डाला।
वर्ष 2025 में भारत और सिंगापुर के बीच राजनयिक संबंधों की स्थापना के 60 वर्ष पूरे होने के अवसर पर, दोनों सह-अध्यक्षों ने रक्षा सहयोग को और बढ़ाने पर सहमति व्यक्त की। यह बैठक भारत की एक्ट ईस्ट नीति की पृष्ठभूमि में महत्वपूर्ण है, जिसमें सिंगापुर ने आर्थिक सहयोग और सांस्कृतिक संबंधों को बढ़ावा देने तथा क्षेत्र के देशों के साथ रणनीतिक संपर्क विकसित करने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाई है।
बैठक के दौरान, संयुक्त सचिव ने उप-सचिव नीति बी.जी. फ्रेडरिक चू से भी मुलाकात की। इस दौरान उन्होंने चांगी नौसैनिक अड्डे पर सूचना संलयन केंद्र और आसियान रक्षा मंत्रियों की बैठक के साइबर सुरक्षा एवं सूचना उत्कृष्टता केंद्र का भी दौरा किया।