Ministry of Defence
16th India-Singapore Defence Working Group meeting held in Singapore
05 SEP 2025 1:14PM by PIB Delhi
The 16th India-Singapore Defence Working Group meeting took place in Singapore on September 04, 2025. It was co-chaired by Joint Secretary (International Cooperation), Ministry of Defence, India Shri Amitabh Prasad and Director, Policy Office, Ministry of Defence, Singapore Col Daxson Yap.
The meeting reviewed the progress on the implementation of decisions taken during the last Defence Ministers’ Dialogue and various bilateral defence cooperation initiatives. It provided an excellent opportunity to exchange defence perspectives and accelerate the momentum of initiatives covering the entire spectrum of multifaceted bilateral defence engagements as well as the regional security architecture.
The deliberations were guided by the latest Joint Statement on the Roadmap for the Comprehensive Strategic Partnership between India and Singapore issued after the meeting between Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and his Singaporean counterpart Mr Lawrence Wong in New Delhi.
Both sides expressed satisfaction at the ongoing defence collaboration and identified means to enhance existing areas of collaboration, especially in the field of training, capability building, industry & technology, maritime security and multinational cooperation. The co-chairs also articulated steps in the direction of emerging areas of cooperation and issues pertaining to global commons.
As 2025 marks 60 years of establishment of diplomatic relations between India and Singapore, both co-chairs agreed to further step up defence cooperation. The meeting assumes significance in the backdrop of India’s Act East policy, in which Singapore has played a key role in promoting economic cooperation & cultural ties, and developing strategic connectivity with countries in the region.
On the sidelines of the meeting, the Joint Secretary also met Deputy Secretary Policy BG Fredrick Choo. He also visited Information Fusion Centre and ASEAN Defence Ministers’ Meeting Cyber Security and Information Centre of Excellence at Changi Naval Base during the visit.

பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
இந்தியா-சிங்கப்பூர் இடையிலான 16-வது பாதுகாப்பு பணிக்குழு கூட்டம் சிங்கப்பூரில் நடைபெற்றது
05 SEP 2025 1:14PM by PIB Chennai
இந்தியா-சிங்கப்பூர் நாடுகளுக்கு இடையிலான 16-வது பாதுகாப்பு பணிக்குழு கூட்டம் செப்டம்பர் 04 அன்று சிங்கப்பூரில் நடைபெற்றது. இந்திய பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகத்தின் இணைச் செயலாளர் (சர்வதேச ஒத்துழைப்பு) திரு அமிதாப் பிரசாத், சிங்கப்பூர் பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகத்தின் கொள்கை அலுவலக இயக்குநர் கர்னல் டாக்சன் யாப் ஆகியோர் இணைந்து இந்தக் கூட்டத்துக்கு தலைமை தாங்கினர்.
இரு நாடுகளின் பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சர்கள் மட்டத்தில் நடைபெற்ற பேச்சுவார்த்தையில் எடுக்கப்பட்ட முடிவுகள் மற்றும் இருதரப்பு பாதுகாப்பு ஒத்துழைப்பு முயற்சிகளை செயல்படுத்துவதில் ஏற்பட்டுள்ள முன்னேற்றத்தை இந்தக் கூட்டம் ஆய்வு செய்தது. பன்முகத்தன்மை கொண்ட இருதரப்பு பாதுகாப்பு ஒத்துழைப்பை உள்ளடக்கிய முன்முயற்சிகளின் வேகத்தை விரைவுபடுத்தவும், பாதுகாப்புக் கண்ணோட்டங்களைப் பரிமாறிக் கொள்ளவும் இது ஒரு சிறந்த வாய்ப்பை வழங்கியது.
பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி மற்றும் சிங்கப்பூர் பிரதமர் திரு லாரன்ஸ் வோங் இடையேயான புதுதில்லி சந்திப்பிற்குப் பிறகு வெளியிடப்பட்ட இந்தியா மற்றும் சிங்கப்பூர் இடையேயான விரிவான உத்திசார் கூட்டாண்மைக்கான செயல்திட்டம் தொடர்பான கூட்டு அறிக்கை குறித்தும் இந்தக் கூட்டத்தில் விவாதிக்கப்பட்டது. .
பணிக்குழுக் கூட்டத்தில் பங்கேற்ற இரு தரப்பினரும் பாதுகாப்பு ஒத்துழைப்பை மேம்படுத்துவதற்கான வழிமுறைகள் குறித்து திருப்தி தெரிவித்தனர். குறிப்பாக பயிற்சி, திறன் மேம்பாடு, தொழில் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பம், கடல்சார் பாதுகாப்பு மற்றும் பன்னாட்டு ஒத்துழைப்புத் துறையில். வளர்ந்து வரும் கூட்டாண்மை குறித்தும் ஆய்வு மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டது.
இந்தியாவிற்கும் சிங்கப்பூருக்கும் இடையே தூதரக உறவுகள் நிறுவப்பட்டு 60 ஆண்டுகள் நிறைவடைந்துள்ள நிலையில், பாதுகாப்பு ஒத்துழைப்பை மேலும் அதிகரிக்க இருதரப்பும் ஒப்புக்கொண்டது.
கூட்டத்தின் ஒரு பகுதியாக, சிங்கப்பூரின் துணை கொள்கை செயலாளர் பி.ஜி. பிரெட்ரிக் சூவையும் இணைச் செயலாளர் சந்தித்தார்.