President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA CONFERS NATIONAL AWARDS ON TEACHERS
TO MAKE INDIA A GLOBAL KNOWLEDGE SUPERPOWER, OUR TEACHERS MUST BE RECOGNIZED AS THE BEST TEACHERS IN THE WORLD : PRESIDENT MURMU
05 SEP 2025 2:20PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu, conferred National Awards on teachers from across the country at a function held in New Delhi today (September 5, 2025) on Teachers’ Day.
Addressing the gathering, the President said that like food, clothing and shelter, education is essential for a person's dignity and security. Sensible teachers work to instill a sense of dignity and security in children. She recalled her time as a teacher and described that time to be a very meaningful period of my life.
The President said that education makes a person capable. Children from the poorest of backgrounds can touch the skies of progress with the power of education. Affectionate and devoted teachers play the most important role in giving strength to the flight of children. The biggest reward for teachers is that their students remember them throughout their lives and make commendable contributions to the family, society and country.
The President said that building the character of students is the primary duty of a teacher. Sensitive, responsible and dedicated students who follow moral conduct are better than those students who are only interested in competition, bookish knowledge and selfishness. A good teacher has both emotions and intellect. The coordination of emotions and intellect also impacts the students.
The President said that smart blackboards, smart classrooms and other modern facilities have their own importance. But the most important thing is smart teachers. Smart teachers are the teachers who understand the needs of their students' development. Smart teachers make the process of study interesting and effective with affection and sensitivity. Such teachers make students capable of fulfilling the needs of society and the nation.
The President said that the education of girls should be given utmost importance. By investing in the girls’ education, we make an invaluable investment in the building of our family, society and nation. She stated that providing the best possible education to girls is the most effective way to promote Women-Led Development. She highlighted that the National Education Policy 2020 emphasizes expanding Kasturba Gandhi Balika Vidyalayas and providing special education facilities to girls from underprivileged classes. But the success of any initiative related to education mainly depends on teachers. She told teachers that the more they contribute to educating girls, the more meaningful will be their life as teachers. She urged teachers to pay special attention to all students, including girls, who are relatively shy or come from less privileged backgrounds.
The President said that the National Education Policy aims to make India a Global Knowledge Superpower. For this, our teachers must be recognized as the best teachers in the world. Our institutions and teachers have to contribute actively in all three areas of education - school education, higher education and skill education. She expressed confidence that our teachers will establish India as a Global Knowledge Superpower with their crucial contribution.
Please click here to see the President's Speech-

குடியரசுத் தலைவர் செயலகம்
தேசிய நல்லாசிரியர் விருதுகளை குடியரசு தலைவர் வழங்கினார்
05 SEP 2025 2:20PM by PIB Chennai
புதுதில்லியில் இன்று நடைபெற்ற ஆசிரியர் தின விழாவில், நாடு முழுவதிலும் இருந்து தேர்வு செய்யப்பட்ட ஆசிரியர்களுக்கு தேசிய நல்லாசிரியர் விருதுகளை குடியரசு தலைவர் திருமதி திரௌபதி முர்மு வழங்கினார்.
நிகழ்ச்சியில் உரையாற்றிய குடியரசு தலைவர், உணவு, உடை மற்றும் தங்குமிடம் போலவே, ஒரு நபரின் கண்ணியம் மற்றும் பாதுகாப்பிற்கு கல்வியும் அவசியம் என்று கூறினார். குழந்தைகளிடையே கண்ணியம் மற்றும் பாதுகாப்பு உணர்வை வளர்க்க விவேகமுள்ள ஆசிரியர்கள் பாடுபடுகின்றனர் என்று கூறினார். தாம் ஒரு ஆசிரியராக இருந்த காலம் தமது வாழ்க்கையின் மிகவும் அர்த்தமுள்ள காலம் என்று அவர் தெரிவித்தார்.
கல்வி ஒரு நபரை திறமையானவராக்குகிறது என்று குடியரசு தலைவர் கூறினார். ஏழ்மையான பின்னணியைச் சேர்ந்த குழந்தைகள், கல்வியின் சக்தியால் முன்னேற்றத்தின் உச்சத்தைத் தொட முடியும். அன்பான மற்றும் அர்ப்பணிப்புள்ள ஆசிரியர்கள் குழந்தைகளின் முன்னேற்றத்துக்கு வலிமை சேர்ப்பதில் மிக முக்கிய பங்கு வகிக்கின்றனர் என்று அவர் கூறினார்.
பெண்களின் கல்விக்கு மிகுந்த முக்கியத்துவம் கொடுக்கப்பட வேண்டும் என்று குடியரசு தலைவர் வலியுறுத்தினார். பெண்களுக்கு கல்வி வழங்குவதன் மூலம், நமது குடும்பம், சமூகம் மற்றும் தேசத்தைக் கட்டியெழுப்புவதில் விலைமதிப்பற்ற முதலீட்டைச் செய்கிறோம். பெண்களுக்கு சிறந்த கல்வியை வழங்குவதே பெண்கள் தலைமையிலான வளர்ச்சியை மேம்படுத்துவதற்கான மிகவும் பயனுள்ள வழி என்று அவர் கூறினார். தேசிய கல்விக் கொள்கை 2020, கஸ்தூர்பா காந்தி பாலிகா வித்யாலயாக்களை விரிவுபடுத்துவதையும், பின்தங்கிய வகுப்புகளைச் சேர்ந்த சிறுமிகளுக்கு சிறப்பு கல்வி வசதிகளை வழங்குவதையும் ஊக்குவிக்கிறது என்று தெரிவித்தார். கல்வி சார்ந்த எந்தவொரு முயற்சியின் வெற்றியும் ஆசிரியர்களைப் பொறுத்தே அமையும்பெண் குழந்தைகளின் கல்விக்கு எந்த அளவுக்கு பங்களிக்கின்றனரோ, அந்த அளவுக்கு ஆசிரியர்களின் பணி அர்த்தமுள்ளதாக அமையும் என்று அவர் கூறினார். ஒப்பீட்டளவில் கூச்ச சுபாவமுள்ள அல்லது குறைந்த சலுகை பெற்ற பின்னணியில் இருந்து வரும் பெண்கள் உட்பட அனைத்து மாணவர்களுக்கும் ஆசிரியர்கள் சிறப்பு கவனம் செலுத்த வேண்டும் என்று அவர் வலியுறுத்தினார்.
தேசிய கல்விக் கொள்கை இந்தியாவை உலகளாவிய அறிவுசார் வல்லரசாக மாற்றுவதை நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டுள்ளது என்று குடியரசு தலைவர் கூறினார். இதற்காக, நமது ஆசிரியர்கள் உலகின் சிறந்த ஆசிரியர்களாக அங்கீகரிக்கப்பட வேண்டும். நமது கல்வி நிறுவனங்களும் ஆசிரியர்களும், பள்ளிக் கல்வி, உயர்கல்வி மற்றும் திறன் கல்வி ஆகிய மூன்று துறைகளிலும் தீவிரமாகப் பங்களிக்க வேண்டும் என்று குடியரசுத் தலைவர் கேட்டுக்கொண்டார். நமது ஆசிரியர்கள் தங்கள் முக்கிய பங்களிப்பின் மூலம் இந்தியாவை உலகளாவிய அறிவுசார் வல்லரசாக நிலைநிறுத்துவார்கள் என்று நம்பிக்கை தெரிவித்தார்.