President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA CONFERS NATIONAL AWARDS ON TEACHERS
TO MAKE INDIA A GLOBAL KNOWLEDGE SUPERPOWER, OUR TEACHERS MUST BE RECOGNIZED AS THE BEST TEACHERS IN THE WORLD : PRESIDENT MURMU
05 SEP 2025 2:20PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu, conferred National Awards on teachers from across the country at a function held in New Delhi today (September 5, 2025) on Teachers’ Day.
Addressing the gathering, the President said that like food, clothing and shelter, education is essential for a person's dignity and security. Sensible teachers work to instill a sense of dignity and security in children. She recalled her time as a teacher and described that time to be a very meaningful period of my life.
The President said that education makes a person capable. Children from the poorest of backgrounds can touch the skies of progress with the power of education. Affectionate and devoted teachers play the most important role in giving strength to the flight of children. The biggest reward for teachers is that their students remember them throughout their lives and make commendable contributions to the family, society and country.
The President said that building the character of students is the primary duty of a teacher. Sensitive, responsible and dedicated students who follow moral conduct are better than those students who are only interested in competition, bookish knowledge and selfishness. A good teacher has both emotions and intellect. The coordination of emotions and intellect also impacts the students.
The President said that smart blackboards, smart classrooms and other modern facilities have their own importance. But the most important thing is smart teachers. Smart teachers are the teachers who understand the needs of their students' development. Smart teachers make the process of study interesting and effective with affection and sensitivity. Such teachers make students capable of fulfilling the needs of society and the nation.
The President said that the education of girls should be given utmost importance. By investing in the girls’ education, we make an invaluable investment in the building of our family, society and nation. She stated that providing the best possible education to girls is the most effective way to promote Women-Led Development. She highlighted that the National Education Policy 2020 emphasizes expanding Kasturba Gandhi Balika Vidyalayas and providing special education facilities to girls from underprivileged classes. But the success of any initiative related to education mainly depends on teachers. She told teachers that the more they contribute to educating girls, the more meaningful will be their life as teachers. She urged teachers to pay special attention to all students, including girls, who are relatively shy or come from less privileged backgrounds.
The President said that the National Education Policy aims to make India a Global Knowledge Superpower. For this, our teachers must be recognized as the best teachers in the world. Our institutions and teachers have to contribute actively in all three areas of education - school education, higher education and skill education. She expressed confidence that our teachers will establish India as a Global Knowledge Superpower with their crucial contribution.
Please click here to see the President's Speech-

صدر جمہوریہ کا سکریٹریٹ
صدر جمہوریہ ہند نے اساتذہ کو قومی ایوارڈس پیش کیے
بھارت کو علم کی عالمی سپر پاور بنانے کے لیے، ہمارے اساتذہ کی دنیا کے بہترین اساتذہ کے طور پر شناخت ہونی چاہیے: صدر مرمو
05 SEP 2025 2:20PM by PIB Delhi
صدر جمہوریہ ہند محترمہ دروپدی مرمو نے آج (یعنی 5 ستمبر 2025 کو) یوم اساتذہ کے موقع پر نئی دہلی میں منعقدہ ایک تقریب کے دوران ملک بھر کے اساتذہ کو قومی ایوارڈس پیش کیے۔
اجتماع سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے صدر جمہوریہ ہند نے کہا کہ خوراک، لباس اور رہائش کی طرح تعلیم بھی انسان کے وقار اور سلامتی کے لیے ضروری ہے۔ سمجھدار اساتذہ بچوں میں وقار اور تحفظ کا احساس پیدا کرنے کا کام کرتے ہیں۔ انہوں نے بطور استاد اپنے وقت کو یاد کیا اور اس وقت کو اپنی زندگی کا ایک بہت ہی بامعنی دور قرار دیا۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ تعلیم انسان کو قابل بناتی ہے۔ غریب ترین پس منظر کے بچے تعلیم کی طاقت سے ترقی کے آسمانوں کو چھو سکتے ہیں۔ بچوں کی پرواز کو طاقت دینے میں شفیق اور کلی طور پر وقف اساتذہ سب سے اہم کردار ادا کرتے ہیں۔ اساتذہ کے لیے سب سے بڑا انعام یہ ہے کہ ان کے طلباء انہیں زندگی بھر یاد رکھیں اور خاندان، معاشرے اور ملک کے لیے قابل ستائش خدمات انجام دیں۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ طلبا کی کردار سازی استاد کا اولین فرض ہے۔ حساس، ذمہ دار اور سرشار طلبا جو اخلاق کی پیروی کرتے ہیں وہ ان طلبا سے بہتر ہیں جو صرف مقابلہ بازی، کتابی علم اور خود غرضی میں دلچسپی رکھتے ہیں۔ ایک اچھے استاد میں جذبات اور ذہانت دونوں ہوتے ہیں۔ جذبات اور ذہانت کا تال میل طلبا پر بھی اثر انداز ہوتا ہے۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ اسمارٹ بلیک بورڈز، اسمارٹ کلاس رومز اور دیگر جدید سہولیات کی اپنی اہمیت ہے۔ لیکن سب سے اہم چیز ذہین اساتذہ ہیں۔ ذہین اساتذہ وہ اساتذہ ہیں جو اپنے طلباء کی ترقی کی ضروریات کو سمجھتے ہیں۔ ہوشیار اساتذہ پیار اور حساسیت کے ساتھ مطالعہ کے عمل کو دلچسپ اور موثر بناتے ہیں۔ ایسے اساتذہ طلبا کو معاشرے اور قوم کی ضروریات پوری کرنے کے قابل بناتے ہیں۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ لڑکیوں کی تعلیم کو انتہائی اہمیت دی جانی چاہیے۔ لڑکیوں کی تعلیم میں سرمایہ کاری کرکے، ہم اپنے خاندان، معاشرے اور قوم کی تعمیر میں انمول سرمایہ کاری کرتے ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ لڑکیوں کو بہترین تعلیم فراہم کرنا خواتین کی قیادت میں ترقی کو فروغ دینے کا سب سے مؤثر طریقہ ہے۔ انہوں نے روشنی ڈالی کہ قومی تعلیمی پالیسی 2020 کستوربا گاندھی بالیکا ودیالیوں کو وسعت دینے اور پسماندہ طبقوں کی لڑکیوں کو خصوصی تعلیم کی سہولیات فراہم کرنے پر زور دیتی ہے۔ لیکن تعلیم سے متعلق کسی بھی اقدام کی کامیابی کا انحصار بنیادی طور پر اساتذہ پر ہوتا ہے۔ انہوں نے اساتذہ سے کہا کہ وہ لڑکیوں کو تعلیم دینے میں جتنا زیادہ تعاون دیں گے، اساتذہ کے طور پر ان کی زندگی اتنی ہی بامعنی ہوگی۔ انہوں نے اساتذہ پر زور دیا کہ وہ لڑکیوں سمیت تمام طلباء پر خصوصی توجہ دیں جو نسبتاً شرمیلی ہیں یا کم مراعات یافتہ پس منظر سے ہیں۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ قومی تعلیمی پالیسی کا مقصد ہندوستان کو عالمی علم کی سپر پاور بنانا ہے۔ اس کے لیے ہمارے اساتذہ کو دنیا کے بہترین اساتذہ کے طور پر پہچانا جانا چاہیے۔ ہمارے اداروں اور اساتذہ کو تعلیم کے تینوں شعبوں یعنی اسکول کی تعلیم، اعلیٰ تعلیم اور ہنر کی تعلیم میں فعال کردار ادا کرنا ہوگا۔ انہوں نے یقین ظاہر کیا کہ ہمارے اساتذہ اپنی اہم شراکت سے ہندوستان کو عالمی علم کی سپر پاور کے طور پر قائم کریں گے۔
صدر جمہوریہ کی تقریر ملاحظہ کرنے کے لیے برائے مہربانی یہاں کلک کریں