President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA CONFERS NATIONAL AWARDS ON TEACHERS
TO MAKE INDIA A GLOBAL KNOWLEDGE SUPERPOWER, OUR TEACHERS MUST BE RECOGNIZED AS THE BEST TEACHERS IN THE WORLD : PRESIDENT MURMU
05 SEP 2025 2:20PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu, conferred National Awards on teachers from across the country at a function held in New Delhi today (September 5, 2025) on Teachers’ Day.
Addressing the gathering, the President said that like food, clothing and shelter, education is essential for a person's dignity and security. Sensible teachers work to instill a sense of dignity and security in children. She recalled her time as a teacher and described that time to be a very meaningful period of my life.
The President said that education makes a person capable. Children from the poorest of backgrounds can touch the skies of progress with the power of education. Affectionate and devoted teachers play the most important role in giving strength to the flight of children. The biggest reward for teachers is that their students remember them throughout their lives and make commendable contributions to the family, society and country.
The President said that building the character of students is the primary duty of a teacher. Sensitive, responsible and dedicated students who follow moral conduct are better than those students who are only interested in competition, bookish knowledge and selfishness. A good teacher has both emotions and intellect. The coordination of emotions and intellect also impacts the students.
The President said that smart blackboards, smart classrooms and other modern facilities have their own importance. But the most important thing is smart teachers. Smart teachers are the teachers who understand the needs of their students' development. Smart teachers make the process of study interesting and effective with affection and sensitivity. Such teachers make students capable of fulfilling the needs of society and the nation.
The President said that the education of girls should be given utmost importance. By investing in the girls’ education, we make an invaluable investment in the building of our family, society and nation. She stated that providing the best possible education to girls is the most effective way to promote Women-Led Development. She highlighted that the National Education Policy 2020 emphasizes expanding Kasturba Gandhi Balika Vidyalayas and providing special education facilities to girls from underprivileged classes. But the success of any initiative related to education mainly depends on teachers. She told teachers that the more they contribute to educating girls, the more meaningful will be their life as teachers. She urged teachers to pay special attention to all students, including girls, who are relatively shy or come from less privileged backgrounds.
The President said that the National Education Policy aims to make India a Global Knowledge Superpower. For this, our teachers must be recognized as the best teachers in the world. Our institutions and teachers have to contribute actively in all three areas of education - school education, higher education and skill education. She expressed confidence that our teachers will establish India as a Global Knowledge Superpower with their crucial contribution.
Please click here to see the President's Speech-

ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি সচিবালয়
শিক্ষকসকলক ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় বঁটা প্ৰদান ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতিৰ
ভাৰতক বিশ্বৰ জ্ঞানৰ মহাশক্তি হিচাপে গঢ়ি তুলিবলৈ আমাৰ শিক্ষকসকলক বিশ্বৰ শ্ৰেষ্ঠ হিচাপে স্বীকৃতি দিয়াটো অতি প্ৰয়োজনীয়ঃ ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি মুৰ্মু
05 SEP 2025 2:20PM by PIB Guwahati
শিক্ষক দিৱস উপলক্ষে আজি (৫ ছেপ্টেম্বৰ, ২০২৫)নতুন দিল্লীত অনুষ্ঠিত এক অনুষ্ঠানত ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি শ্ৰীমতী দ্ৰৌপদী মুৰ্মুৱে দেশৰ বিভিন্ন প্ৰান্তৰ একাংশ কৃতি শিক্ষক-শিক্ষয়িত্ৰীক ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় বঁটা প্ৰদান কৰে।
এই উপলক্ষে অনুষ্ঠিত অনুষ্ঠানত ভাষণ প্ৰদান কৰি ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতিয়ে কয় যে খাদ্য, বস্ত্ৰ আৰু বাসস্থানৰ দৰেই এজন ব্যক্তিৰ স্বাভিমান আৰু নিৰাপত্তাৰ বাবে শিক্ষাও অতি প্ৰয়োজনীয়। বুদ্ধিমান শিক্ষকসকলে শিশুৰ মাজত মৰ্যাদা আৰু নিৰাপত্তাৰ ভাৱ জগাই তোলাৰ কাম কৰে। শিক্ষয়িত্ৰী হিচাপে কাৰ্যনিবাহ কৰা সময়ছোৱাৰ কথা স্মৰণ কৰি তেওঁ সেই সময়খিনি তেওঁৰ জীৱনৰ এক অতি অৰ্থপূৰ্ণ সময় বুলি বৰ্ণনা কৰে।
ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতিগৰাকীয়ে কয় যে শিক্ষাই এজন ব্যক্তিক সক্ষম কৰি তোলে। দৰিদ্ৰ পটভূমিৰ শিশুৱে শিক্ষাৰ শক্তিৰে প্ৰগতিৰ আকাশ চুব পাৰে। শিশুক উৰণ শক্তি প্ৰদানৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত মৰমিয়াল আৰু নিষ্ঠাবান শিক্ষকসকলে আটাইতকৈ গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ ভূমিকা পালন কৰে। শিক্ষকসকলৰ বাবে আটাইতকৈ ডাঙৰ পুৰস্কাৰ হ’ল তেওঁলোকৰ ছাত্ৰ-ছাত্ৰীসকলে গোটেই জীৱন তেওঁলোকক স্মৰণ কৰি পৰিয়াল, সমাজ আৰু দেশলৈ প্ৰশংসনীয় অৱদান আগবঢ়োৱা।
ছাত্ৰ-ছাত্ৰীৰ চৰিত্ৰ গঢ়ি তোলাটো এজন শিক্ষকৰ প্ৰাথমিক কৰ্তব্য বুলিও ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতিগৰাকীয়ে কয়। নৈতিক আচৰণ অনুসৰণ কৰা সংবেদনশীল, দায়িত্বশীল আৰু নিষ্ঠাবান ছাত্ৰ-ছাত্ৰীসকল কেৱল প্ৰতিযোগিতা, কিতাপৰ জ্ঞান আৰু স্বাৰ্থপৰতাৰ প্ৰতি আগ্ৰহী ছাত্ৰ-ছাত্ৰীকৈ ভাল। এজন ভাল শিক্ষকৰ আৱেগ আৰু বুদ্ধি দুয়োটা থাকে। আৱেগ আৰু বুদ্ধিৰ সমন্বয়েও ছাত্ৰ-ছাত্ৰীৰ ওপৰত প্ৰভাৱ পেলায়।
ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতিগৰাকীয়ে কয় যে স্মাৰ্ট ব্লেকবৰ্ড, স্মাৰ্ট শ্ৰেণীকোঠা আৰু অন্যান্য আধুনিক সা-সুবিধাসমূহৰ নিজস্ব গুৰুত্ব আছে। কিন্তু আটাইতকৈ গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ কথাটো হ’ল স্মাৰ্ট শিক্ষক। স্মাৰ্ট শিক্ষক হ’ল সেইগৰাকী শিক্ষক, যি গৰাকীয়ে নিজৰ ছাত্ৰ-ছাত্ৰীৰ বিকাশৰ প্ৰয়োজনীয়তা বুজি পায়। স্মাৰ্ট শিক্ষকসকলে মৰম আৰু সংবেদনশীলতাৰে অধ্যয়ন প্ৰক্ৰিয়াটোক আকৰ্ষণীয় আৰু ফলপ্ৰসূ কৰি তোলে। এনে শিক্ষকে ছাত্ৰ-ছাত্ৰীক সমাজ আৰু ৰাষ্ট্ৰৰ প্ৰয়োজন পূৰণ কৰিবলৈ সক্ষম কৰি তোলে।
ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতিগৰাকীয়ে কন্যা শিশুসকলৰ শিক্ষাক সৰ্বোচ্চ গুৰুত্ব দিব লাগে বুলি মন্তব্য কৰে। কন্যা শিশুসকলৰ শিক্ষাত কৰা ব্যয়ৰ জৰিয়তে আমি আমাৰ পৰিয়াল, সমাজ আৰু ৰাষ্ট্ৰ নিৰ্মাণত এক অমূল্য বিনিয়োগ কৰোঁ। তেওঁ কয় যে কন্যা শিশুসকলক সম্ভৱপৰ উত্তম শিক্ষা প্ৰদান কৰাটোৱেই হৈছে মহিলা নেতৃত্বাধীন উন্নয়নক প্ৰসাৰিত কৰাৰ আটাইতকৈ ফলপ্ৰসূ উপায়। ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় শিক্ষা নীতি ২০২০ত কস্তুৰবা গান্ধী বালিকা বিদ্যালয় সম্প্ৰসাৰণ আৰু পিছপৰা শ্ৰেণীৰ কন্যা শিশুসকলক বিশেষ শিক্ষাৰ সুবিধা প্ৰদান কৰাত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰা হৈছে বুলি তেওঁ আলোকপাত কৰে। কিন্তু শিক্ষাৰ লগত জড়িত যিকোনো পদক্ষেপৰ সফলতা মূলতঃ শিক্ষকৰ ওপৰত নিৰ্ভৰশীল। শিক্ষকসকলক উদ্দেশ্যি তেওঁ কয় যে তেওঁলোকে ছোৱালীক শিক্ষা দিয়াৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত যিমানেই অৰিহণা যোগাব সিমানেই শিক্ষক হিচাপে তেওঁলোকৰ জীৱনটো অধিক অৰ্থপূৰ্ণ হ’ব। তেওঁ তুলনামূলকভাৱে লাজ অনুভৱ কৰা বা পিছপৰা পটভূমিৰ পৰা অহা কন্যা শিশুসকলকে ধৰি সকলো ছাত্ৰ-ছাত্ৰীৰ প্ৰতি বিশেষ গুৰুত্ব দিবলৈ শিক্ষকসকলক আহ্বান জনায়।
ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতিগৰাকীয়ে কয় যে ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় শিক্ষা নীতিৰ লক্ষ্য ভাৰতবৰ্ষক বৈশ্বিক জ্ঞান মহাশক্তি হিচাপে গঢ়ি তোলা। ইয়াৰ বাবে আমাৰ শিক্ষকসকলক বিশ্বৰ শ্ৰেষ্ঠ শিক্ষক হিচাপে স্বীকৃতি দিব লাগিব। আমাৰ শিক্ষানুষ্ঠান আৰু শিক্ষকসকলে শিক্ষাৰ তিনিওটা ক্ষেত্ৰ যেনে- স্কুলীয়া শিক্ষা, উচ্চ শিক্ষা আৰু দক্ষতাপূৰ্ণ শিক্ষাতে সক্ৰিয়ভাৱে অৱদান আগবঢ়াব লাগিব। আমাৰ শিক্ষকসকলে তেওঁলোকৰ গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ অৱদানেৰে ভাৰতক বিশ্বৰ জ্ঞানৰ মহাশক্তি হিচাপে প্ৰতিষ্ঠা কৰিব বুলি তেওঁ আত্মবিশ্বাস প্ৰকাশ কৰে।
Please click here to see the President's Speech-