Prime Minister's Office
PM shares an article on the remarkable contributions of Savitribai Phule
05 SEP 2025 5:00PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today shared an article written by Union Minister, Smt. Savitri Thakur recalling the remarkable contributions of Savitribai Phule on Teacher's Day.
Responding to a post by Union Minister, Smt. Savitri Thakur on X, Shri Modi said:
"MoS Smt. @savitrii4bjp recalls the remarkable contributions of Savitribai Phule on Teacher's Day.
The Minister emphasises that Savitribai Phule's legacy continues to inspire India's aspirations, with the vision of Viksit Bharat@2047 rooted in empowering women as equal partners in nation-building, with education as the cornerstone."

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਸਾਵਿਤ੍ਰੀਬਾਈ ਫੁਲੇ ਦੇ ਸ਼ਾਨਦਾਰ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ‘ਤੇ ਇੱਕ ਲੇਖ ਸਾਂਝਾ ਕੀਤਾ
05 SEP 2025 5:00PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਅਧਿਆਪਕ ਦਿਵਸ ‘ਤੇ ਸਾਵਿਤ੍ਰੀਬਾਈ ਫੁਲੇ ਦੇ ਸ਼ਾਨਦਾਰ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਨੂੰ ਯਾਦ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ, ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀਮਤੀ ਸਾਵਿਤ੍ਰੀਬਾਈ ਠਾਕੁਰ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਲਿਖਿਆ ਇੱਕ ਲੇਖ ਸਾਂਝਾ ਕੀਤਾ।
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀਮਤੀ ਸਾਵਿਤ੍ਰੀ ਠਾਕੁਰ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਐਕਸ (X) ‘ਤੇ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਪੋਸਟ ਦੇ ਜਵਾਬ ਵਿੱਚ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ:
“ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀਮਤੀ @savitrii4bjp ਨੇ ਅਧਿਆਪਕ ਦਿਵਸ ‘ਤੇ ਸਾਵਿਤ੍ਰੀਬਾਈ ਫੁਲੇ ਦੇ ਸ਼ਾਨਦਾਰ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਨੂੰ ਯਾਦ ਕੀਤਾ।
ਸਾਵਿਤ੍ਰੀਬਾਈ ਫੁਲੇ ਦੀ ਵਿਰਾਸਤ ਦੀ ਅਕਾਂਖਿਆਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰੇਰਿਤ ਕਰਦੀ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਭਾਰਤ@2047 ਦਾ ਵਿਜ਼ਨ ਮਹਿਲਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਰਾਬਰ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰ ਬਣਾਉਣਾ ਹੈ। ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਇਸ ਦੀ ਨੀਂਹ ਹੈ।”