Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
Secretary, Department of Pharmaceuticals, Ministry of Chemicals & Fertilizers inaugurates ‘India MedTech Expo 2025’
India’s global demand set to increase from 2% to 17% by 2047, MedTech industry can benefit from it: Secretary, Department of Pharmaceuticals
Industry needs to produce high quality diagnostics at affordable cost: Secretary, Department of Health Research, Ministry of Health and Family Welfare and Director General, Indian Council of Medical Research (ICMR)
Big companies need to democratise procurement and onboard MSMEs: Additional Secretary, Ministry of MSME
Policy makers, Industry and academia brainstorm ways to collaborate
04 SEP 2025 8:00PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Amit Agrawal, Secretary, Department of Pharmaceuticals (DoP), Ministry of Chemicals & Fertilizers, Government of India today called upon the MedTech industry to leverage the growth levers for driving innovation and scale.
Speaking at a session titled ‘Global MedTech Manufacturing Hub: Precision Engineering yet Affordable’, Shri Agrawal said, “India’s demand today is at approximately 2% of the pie. By 2047, it would be 17% of the world pie, which is pretty much the same as our population. As India becomes Viksit Bharat, we will have the same purchasing powers. We shall aim to occupy the same share of the demand in the globe. A long-term growth driver which pretty much sustains, ensures and guarantees the scale and the opportunity of the market.”
The 3-day the ‘India MedTech Expo 2025’ is being organised at Bharat Mandapam from 4–6 September 2025 at Bharat Mandapam, Pragati Maidan, New Delhi, by the Department of Pharmaceuticals, Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers, GoI, in association with the Ministry of Commerce and Industry, GoI; Export Promotion Council for Medical Devices (EPCMD), and Central Drugs Standard Control Organisation (CDSCO) under Directorate General of Health Services, Ministry of Health & Family Welfare, GoI.
Sharing the update on the Promotion of Research and Innovation in Pharma (PRIP) scheme, he said, “India offers the rich market and that is what makes it a resilient marketplace in pharma, and also globally competitive in MedTech space.”
Secretary, DoP also chaired the CEO Roundtable with senior government officials and the industry leaders of global and domestic companies and start-ups.
Addressing a session titled ‘Quality Diagnostics for All: Innovations, Enablers, and the Future Roadmap of India, Dr. Rajiv Bahl, Secretary, Department of Health Research, Ministry of Health and Family Welfare and Director General, Indian Council of Medical Research (ICMR) emphasised on the need to produce high quality diagnostics at affordable cost.
“The diagnostics are absolutely necessary and everybody is struggling to get the highest quality diagnostic. We need the highest quality diagnostic at the most peripheral level, where it is ideally a point of care, and third, at an affordable cost. So, if we can combine those three things, we can bridge a lot of those gaps,” said Dr. Bahl.
Describing the initiatives taken by India on regulatory front, Dr. Rajiv Singh Raghuvanshi, DCGI, CDSCO said that India is taking a slew of measures to ease the regulations.
“Our aim is to make regulation lighter and execution stronger. We have taken a lot of initiatives in the recent past to demonstrate our intent towards making our regulations lighter and more industry-friendly. The world has recognized India as a powerhouse for healthcare supplies,” said Dr. Raghuvanshi.
Speaking during the session ‘Global MedTech Manufacturing Hub: Precision Engineering yet Affordable’, Dr. Rajneesh, Additional Secretary and Development Commissioner (MSME), Ministry of MSME, Government of India said for any sector to grow the most important ingredient is quality and price and democratizing the procurement industry can cut down the costs.
“The Medtech sector needs to democratize the procurement. And if the larger firms can have the MSMEs on to their procurement channels, I think this is going to help you in reducing your cost. In many places we have seen the cost of procurements coming down by 10 to 40%,” said Dr. Rajneesh.
Clearing picture on testing, CDSCO said, “Under collaboration with ICMR, we have forum called MedTech Mitra. Many companies, startup and innovators are taking the advantage of this forum. They are submitting their application to MedTech Mitra forum for the test license, and post evaluation we are granting test licenses, so that they can start their activities with respect to their innovation or research field.”
The event is witnessing the participation from over 150 international buyers representing more than 30 countries, offering a unique opportunity for global stakeholders to explore partnerships and investments in India’s rapidly expanding MedTech ecosystem. With strong industry support from leading associations including AIMED, ADMI, MTAI, AMTZ, AMCHAM, APACMED, ADVAMED, APMEI, ASSOCHAM, CII, FICCI, INVEST INDIA, PHDCCI, NATHEALTH, USIBC, and USISPF, the expo serves as a collective platform to shape the future of medical technology.

کیمیکلز اور فرٹیلائزر کی وزارت
کیمیاوی اور کھاد کی وزارت میں دواسازی کے محکمہ کے سیکریٹری نے ‘انڈیا میڈٹیک ایکسپو 2025’ کا افتتاح کیا
سال 2047 تک بھارت کی عالمی مانگ 2 فیصد سے بڑھ کر 17 فیصد تک پہنچنے والی ہے، جس سے میڈٹیک صنعت کو بڑا فائدہ ہوگا:محکمہ دواسازی کے سکریٹری
صحت اور و خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت کے تحت صحت کی تحقیق کے محکمے کے سکریٹری اور طبی تحقیق کے بھارتی کونسل (آئی سی ایم آر) کے ڈائریکٹر جنرل نے زور دیا کہ صنعت کو اعلیٰ معیار کی ڈائگناسٹکس کو سستی لاگت پر تیار کرنا ہوگا
بڑی کمپنیوں کو خریداری کے عمل کو سب کے لیے قابل رسائی بنانا ہوگا اور ایم ایس ایم ایز کو اپنے ساتھ جوڑنا ہوگا: ایم ایس ایم ای کی وزارت کے ایڈیشنل سکریٹری
پالیسی سازوں، صنعت اور تعلیمی اداروں نے باہمی تعاون کے طریقوں پر غور و فکر کیا
04 SEP 2025 8:00PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت ہند کے تحت کیمیاوی اور کھادی کی وزارت میں دواسازی کا محکمہ (ڈی او پی) کے سکریٹری جناب امت اگروال، نے آج میڈٹیک صنعت سے اپیل کی کہ وہ جدت اور اس میں توسیع کو بڑھانے کے لیے ترقی کے مواقع سے بھرپور فائدہ اٹھائیں۔
‘گلوبل میڈٹیک مینوفیکچرنگ ہب: ’پریسیژن انجینئرنگ یٹ افورڈیبل’ کے عنوان سے منعقدہ سیشن میں شری اگروال نے کہا،‘‘آج بھارت کی عالمی میڈٹیک مانگ تقریباً 2 فیصد ہے۔ 2047 تک یہ 17 فیصد تک پہنچ جائے گی، جو تقریباً ہماری آبادی کے برابر ہے۔ جیسے جیسے بھارت وِکست بھارت بنتا جائے گا، ہماری خریداری کی صلاحیت بھی اسی تناسب سے بڑھے گی۔ ہمارا مقصد یہ ہوگا کہ عالمی مانگ میں مساوی حصہ داری حاصل کریں۔ یہ ایک طویل مدتی ترقی کا محرک ہے جو مستقل مزاجی سے مارکیٹ کی توسیع اور مواقع کی ضمانت دیتا ہے۔’’
تین روزہ ‘انڈیا میڈٹیک ایکسپو 2025’ 4 تا 6 ستمبر 2025 کو نئی دہلی کے پرگتی میدان میں بھارت منڈپم میں منعقد کیا جا رہا ہے۔ اس کی میزبانی حکومت ہند کے تحت کیمیاوی اور کھادی کی وزارت میں دواسازی کا محکمہ کر رہا ہے اور یہ پروگرام وزارت تجارت و صنعت، حکومتِ ہند، ایکسپورٹ پروموشن کونسل برائے میڈیکل ڈیوائسز(ای پی سی ایم ڈی) اور سنٹرل ڈرگز اسٹینڈرڈ کنٹرول آرگنائزیشن (سی ڈی ایس سی او) کے تعاون سے منعقد ہو رہا ہے، جو ڈائریکٹوریٹ جنرل آف ہیلتھ سروسز، وزارت صحت و خاندانی بہبود کے تحت ہے۔
پی آر آئی پی (پروموشن آف ریسرچ اینڈ انّوویشن اِن فارما)اسکیم کے بارے میں بات کرتے ہوئے ڈی او پی کےسکریٹری، نے کہا،‘‘بھارت ایک وسیع اور مضبوط مارکیٹ فراہم کرتا ہے، یہی چیز اسے فارما میں مستحکم اور میڈٹیک کے عالمی میدان میں مقابلے کے قابل بناتی ہے۔’’
ڈی اوپی کے سکریٹری نے سینئر سرکاری اہلکاروں، عالمی اور مقامی کمپنیوں کے صنعت رہنماؤں اور اسٹارٹ اپس کے ساتھ سی ای او گول میز کانفرنس کی صدارت بھی کی۔
‘کوالٹی ڈائگناسٹکس فار آل: انوویشنز، اینیبلرز اور انڈیا کا مستقبل کا روڈ میپ’ کے عنوان سے منعقدہ سیشن سے خطاب کرتے ہوئےصحت اور و خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت کے تحت صحت کی تحقیق کے محکمے کے سکریٹری اور طبی تحقیق کے بھارتی کونسل (آئی سی ایم آر) کے ڈائریکٹر جنرل ڈاکٹر راجیو بہل نے سستے داموں اعلیٰ معیار کی ڈائگناسٹکس تیار کرنے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔
ڈاکٹر بہل نے کہا،‘‘ڈائگناسٹکس لازمی ہیں اور ہر کوئی سب سے اعلیٰ معیار کی ڈائگناسٹکس حاصل کرنے کی کوشش کر رہا ہے۔ ہمیں سب سے دور دراز علاقوں میں بھی اعلیٰ معیار کی ڈائگناسٹکس کی ضرورت ہے، جہاں یہ پوائنٹ آف کیئر کے طور پر دستیاب ہو اور تیسری بات یہ کہ یہ سستے داموں میں دستیاب ہوں۔ اگر ہم یہ تینوں چیزیں ایک ساتھ ہوں تو بہت سے خلا کو پر کیا جا سکتا ہے۔’’
ڈی سی جی آئی، سی ڈی ایس سی اوڈاکٹر راجیو سنگھ رگھوونشی نے بھارت کی انضباطی اقدامات کے بارے میں بتایا کہ بھارت نے قواعد و ضوابط کو آسان بنانے کے لیے متعدد اقدامات کیے ہیں۔
انہوں نے کہا،‘‘ہمارا مقصد ریگولیشن کو ہلکا اور عمل درآمد کو مضبوط بنانا ہے۔ ہم نے حال ہی میں کئی اقدامات کیے ہیں تاکہ یہ دکھا سکیں کہ ہم اپنی ریگولیشنز کو زیادہ صنعت دوست بنانے کے لیے سنجیدہ ہیں۔ دنیا نے بھارت کو ہیلتھ کیئر سپلائز کے لیے ایک پاور ہاؤس کے طور پر تسلیم کیا ہے۔’’
حکومت ہند کے تحت ایم ایس ایم ای کی وزارت میں ایڈیشنل سکریٹری اور ترقیاتی کمشنر ڈاکٹر رجنیش نے سیشن ‘گلوبل میڈٹیک مینوفیکچرنگ ہب: پریسیژن انجینئرنگ یٹ افورڈیبل’ کے دوران کہا کہ کسی بھی شعبے کی ترقی کے لیے سب سے اہم عنصر معیار اور قیمت ہیں، اور خریداری کے عمل کو سب کے لیے قابل رسائی بنانے سے لاگت میں کمی آ سکتی ہے۔
ڈاکٹر رجنیش نے کہا،‘‘میڈٹیک شعبے کو خریداری کے عمل کو سب کے لیے قابل رسائی بنانا ہوگا۔ اگر بڑی کمپنیاں ایم ایس ایم ایز کو اپنے خریداری کے چینلز میں شامل کریں، تو یہ لاگت کم کرنے میں مددگار ثابت ہوگا۔ ہم نے کئی جگہوں پر دیکھا ہے کہ اس سے خریداری کی لاگت 10 سے 40 فیصد تک کم ہو گئی ہے۔’’
ایس ڈی ایس سی او نے ٹیسٹنگ کے عمل کے بارے میں وضاحت دیتے ہوئے کہا،‘‘آئی سی ایم آرکے ساتھ تعاون کے تحت ہمارے پاس ایک فورم ہے جسے میڈ ٹیک مترا کہا جاتا ہے۔ بہت سی کمپنیاں، اسٹارٹ اپس اور اختراع کار اس فورم کا فائدہ اٹھا رہے ہیں۔ وہ اپنے ٹیسٹ لائسنس کے لیے درخواستیں میڈ ٹیک مترا فورم میں جمع کراتے ہیں، اور جانچ کے بعد ہم ٹیسٹ لائسنس جاری کرتے ہیں تاکہ وہ اپنی جدت یا تحقیق کے شعبے میں اپنی سرگرمیاں شروع کر سکیں۔’’
اس پروگرام میں 30 سے زائد ممالک کی نمائندگی کرنے والے 150 سے زیادہ بین الاقوامی خریدار حصہ لے رہے ہیں، جو بھارت کی تیزی سے بڑھتی ہوئی میڈٹیک ایکوسسٹم میں شراکت داری اور سرمایہ کاری کے مواقع تلاش کرنے کے لیے ایک منفرد موقع فراہم کرتا ہے۔ایکسپو کو اے آئی ایم ای ٹی، اے ڈی ایم آئی، ایم ٹی اے آئی، اے ایم ٹی زیڈ، اے ایم سی ایچ اے ایم، اے پی اے سی ایم ای ڈی، اے ڈی وی اے ایم ای ڈی، اے پی ایم ای آئی، ایسوچیم، سی آئی آئی، فکی، انویسٹ انڈیا، پی ایچ ڈی سی سی آئی، این اے ٹی ایچ ای اے ایل ٹی ایچ، یو ایس آئی بی سی، یو ایس آئی ایس پی ایف سمیت کئی بڑی صنعتی اداروں کی بھرپور حمایت حاصل ہے، اور یہ پلیٹ فارم طبی ٹیکنالوجی کے مستقبل کو شکل دینے کے لیے مشترکہ فورم کے طور پر کام کر رہا ہے۔