Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Shilp Samagam Mela:Celebration of Art, Craftand Culture
05 SEP 2025 9:34PM by PIB Delhi
The much-awaited Shilp Samagam Mela 2025 opened today in Bengaluru, bringing to life India’s extraordinary heritage of crafts and culture. Organized by the Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment, Government of India, in collaboration with TULIP, the mela will be held from 5th to 14th September 2025 at Freedom Park, Bengaluru.
This year’s edition features 75 stalls of artisans’ handicrafts, showcasing exquisite creations ranging from intricate metalwork, wooden artifacts, cane and bamboo products, pottery, textiles, and handwoven treasures of more than 13 states. The mela reflects India’s rich artistic legacy while also serving as a vital marketplace where artisans engage with urban and international audiences.Shilp Samagam Mela highlights the skills of artisans from diverse communities, including Scheduled Castes (SCs), Other Backward Classes (OBCs) and Safai Mitras.
Dr. Virendra Kumar, Union Minister of Social Justice and Empowerment inaugurated the mela today, in the presence of Honble Shri Ramdas Athawale, Minister of State, SJE, Shri P.C.Mohan, Hon’ble Member of Parliament, Bengaluru Central and senior officials of SJE and Social Welfare Dept. Government of Karnataka, artisans, and cultural representatives.
Each evening, the mela will transforms into a cultural festival with folk dances, traditional music, and storytelling performances, giving visitors a glimpse into India’s living heritage.Shilp Samagam Mela 2025, Bengaluru is more than a craft fairit is a celebration of India’s unity in diversity, ensuring that every artisan’s story is heard, every tradition honoured, and every craft valued.

सामाजिक न्‍याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्रालय
शिल्प समागम मेला: कला, शिल्प और संस्कृति का उत्सव
05 SEP 2025 9:34PM by PIB Delhi
आज से बेंगलुरु में बहुप्रतीक्षित शिल्प समागम मेला 2025 की शुरुआत हुई। इसमें भारत की शिल्प और संस्कृति की असाधारण विरासत का जीवंत रूप देखा गया। भारत सरकार के सामाजिक न्याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्रालय की ओर से 'ट्यूलिप' (ट्रेडिशनल आर्टिसन्स अपलिफ्टमेंट लाइवलीहुड प्रोग्राम) के सहयोग से आयोजित यह मेला 5 से 14 सितंबर 2025 तक फ्रीडम पार्क, बेंगलुरु में आयोजित किया जाएगा।
इस वर्ष के संस्करण में कारीगरों के हस्तशिल्प के 75 स्टॉल हैं। इनमें जटिल धातु शिल्प, लकड़ी की कलाकृतियां, बेंत और बांस के उत्पाद, मिट्टी के बर्तन, वस्त्र और 13 से अधिक राज्यों के हस्तनिर्मित बहुमूल्य उत्कृष्ट कृतियों का प्रदर्शन किया गया है। यह मेला भारत की समृद्ध कलात्मक विरासत को दर्शाता है, साथ ही एक महत्वपूर्ण बाजार के रूप में भी कार्य करता है, जहां कारीगर शहरी और अंतरराष्ट्रीय खरीददारों के साथ जुड़ते हैं।
शिल्प समागम मेला अनुसूचित जाति (एससी), अन्य पिछड़ा वर्ग (ओबीसी) और सफाई मित्रों सहित विविध समुदायों के कारीगरों के कौशल पर प्रकाश डालता है।
केंद्रीय सामाजिक न्याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्री डॉ. वीरेंद्र कुमार ने आज मेले का उद्घाटन किया। इस अवसर पर सामाजिक न्याय एवं अधिकारिता राज्य मंत्री माननीय श्री रामदास अठावले, बेंगलुरु सेंट्रल के सांसद श्री पी.सी.मोहन, सामाजिक न्याय एवं अधिकारिता विभाग और कर्नाटक सरकार के सामाजिक कल्याण विभाग के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी, कारीगर और सांस्कृतिक प्रतिनिधि उपस्थित थे।
प्रत्येक शाम, यह मेला लोक नृत्यों, पारंपरिक संगीत और कहानी सुनाने के प्रदर्शनों के साथ एक सांस्कृतिक उत्सव में बदल जाएगा। इससे आगंतुकों को भारत की जीवंत विरासत की झलक मिलेगी। शिल्प समागम मेला 2025, बेंगलुरु एक शिल्प मेले से कहीं अधिक है - यह भारत की विविधता में एकता का उत्सव है, जो यह सुनिश्चित करता है कि प्रत्येक कारीगर की कहानी सुनी जाए, प्रत्येक परंपरा का सम्मान किया जाए और प्रत्येक शिल्प को महत्व दिया जाए।