Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
Industry needs to come forward & take advantage of funds available for MedTech Sector: Joint Secretary, Department of Pharmaceuticals, Ministry of Chemicals Fertilizers at ‘India MedTech Expo 2025’
Government in the process of reviewing the scheme for Promotion of Medical Device Parks: Joint Secretary, DoP
We need to work together to make India manufacturing super-power in medical technology: Managing Director & CEO, Andhra Pradesh MedTech Zone
Robust regulatory framework and technology integration critical for scaling Software as Medical Device (SaMD) solutions: Scientists and Industry
05 SEP 2025 9:00PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Ravindra Pratap Singh, Joint Secretary, Department of Pharmaceuticals (DoP), Ministry of Chemicals & Fertilizers, Government of India, today encouraged the industry to leverage DoP’s medical devices schemes.
Addressing the session titled ‘Strengthening India’s Medical Device Parks: Roadmap for Global-Standard Manufacturing’ as the Chair on the 2nd Day of ‘India MedTech Expo 2025’, Shri Singh said, “We have various kinds of schemes to support the manufacturing of key components, necessary raw material, skill development, support for clinical studies, development of common infrastructure, and industry promotion. But we are not been able to fully exhaust the fund available. The industry need to come forward with good proposals when the next round of applications are invited.”
Elaborating further, Shri Singh added, “Medical Device Park scheme was one of the attempts on the side of the department to create an enabling ecosystem and presently, we have three medical device paths which are located at Gautambuddha Nagar (Uttar Pradesh), Ujjain (Madhya Pradesh) and Kanchipuram (Tamil Nadu). We have been supporting creation of common infrastructure facilities. The attempt is to address the cost disadvantage, which typically is considered to be around 15% by creating common infrastructure and we see good progress in all the three medical device parks with civil infrastructure almost there and already allotment of plots being done to many of the units.”
“We are also in the process of reviewing the Medical Device Park scheme and are looking at what more come can be offered apart from the infrastructure,” Shri Singh assured the industry representatives present on the occasion.
Sharing his vast experience in the MedTech sector, Dr. Jitendra Sharma, Managing Director and Founder CEO, Andhra Pradesh MedTech Zone (AMTZ) cautioned against treating MedTech Parks as a land bank, and suggested to develop them as a scientific ecosystem.
Shri Rakesh Kumar-Singh, CEO, Yamuna Expressway Industrial Development Authority (YEIDA) & Medical Device Park (MDP), Uttar Pradesh made an elaborated presentation on MDP spread across 350 acres and listed out several ecosystem and common infrastructure facilities therein.
He also outlined incentives for medical device park such as capital interest subsidy of up to 7.5% of interest per unit, SGST reimbursement, EPF reimbursement, then incentive employment condition, air cargo handling charge and freight incentive as well as the loan taken for plant and machinery of MSME and non-MSME industry.
Dr. Alarmelmangai, Executive Director, SIPCOT, Tamil Nadu provided a brief on the facilities, amenities and advantages that Tamil Nadu MDP offers. She also called upon the industry partners to invest in the state.
The session was followed by a meeting with Procurement Agencies, which was chaired by Shri R. P. Singh, Joint Secretary, DoP and co-chaired by Shri Rakesh Kumar, Deputy Director General, Department of Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT) and was attended by State Government representatives, private hospitals and MedTech industry.
In the next session on ‘Global Regulatory Submission’, Mr. Aseem Sahu, Deputy Drug Controller, CDCSO and United Kingdom’s regulator made comprehensive presentations on regulatory scenario in their respective countries and expressed keenness to work together to streamline regulatory approvals for the benefit of the medical devices industry.
The last brainstorming session of the day titled ‘SaMD, AI & Cyber Security: Innovations, Enablers, and the Future Roadmap for India’, was chaired by MeitY scientist Shri Jay Verdhan and was attended by academia and industry representative. They brainstormed on the ways to drive India’s MedTech market to $30billion by 2030 using Software as a Medical Devices (SaMD) powered by AI, IoT, and cloud technologies. They also called for robust regulatory frameworks and technology integration critical for scaling SaMD solutions and building skilling and ecosystem support to enable India compete globally in digital health innovation.
The 3-day the ‘India MedTech Expo 2025’ underway at Bharat Mandapam from 4 September 2025 at Bharat Mandapam, Pragati Maidan, New Delhi, is being organized by the Department of Pharmaceuticals, Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers, GoI, in association with the Ministry of Commerce and Industry, GoI; Export Promotion Council for Medical Devices (EPCMD), and Central Drugs Standard Control Organisation (CDSCO) under Directorate General of Health Services, Ministry of Health & Family Welfare, GoI. The expo will conclude on 6th September, 2025.

کیمیکلز اور فرٹیلائزر کی وزارت
صنعت کو آگے آنے اور میڈٹیک سیکٹر کے لیے دستیاب فنڈز کا فائدہ اٹھانے کی ضرورت ہے: ‘انڈیا میڈ ٹیک ایکسپو 2025’ میں کیمیاوی اور کھاد کی وزارت کے دواسازی کے محکمے کے جوائنٹ سکریٹری
حکومت میڈیکل ڈیوائس پارکس کو فروغ دینے کی اسکیم کا جائزہ لے رہی ہے: جوائنٹ سکریٹری، ڈی او پی
میڈیکل ٹیکنالوجی مینوفیکچرنگ میں ہندوستان کو ایک سپر پاور بنانے کے لیے ہمیں مل کر کام کرنے کی ضرورت ہے: منیجنگ ڈائریکٹر اور سی ای او، آندھرا پردیش میڈ ٹیک زون
مضبوط انضباطی ڈھانچہ اور ٹیکنالوجی کا انضمام سافٹ ویئر کو میڈیکل ڈیوائس (ایس اے ایم ڈی) حل کے طور پر تیار کرنے کے لیے اہم ہے: سائنسدان اور صنعت
05 SEP 2025 9:00PM by PIB Delhi
کیمیاوی اور کھاد کی وزارت کے دواسازی کے محکمے کے جوائنٹ سکریٹری جناب رویندر پرتپ سنگھ نے آج صنعت کو ڈی اوپی کی طبی آلات کی اسکیموں سے فائدہ اٹھانے کی ترغیب دی۔
انہوں نے ’بھارت کے میڈیکل ڈیوائس پارکس کو مضبوط بنانا: عالمی معیار کی مینوفیکچرنگ کے لیے روڈ میپ‘ کے عنوان سے سیشن کی صدارت کرتے ہوئے کہاکہ ہمارے پاس اہم پرزوں کی مینوفیکچرنگ، ضروری خام مال، ہنر کی تربیت، طبی مطالعات کی حمایت، مشترکہ انفراسٹرکچر کی ترقی اور صنعت کے فروغ کے لیے مختلف اسکیمیں موجود ہیں لیکن ہم دستیاب فنڈز کا مکمل فائدہ نہیں اٹھا پا رہے ہیں۔ صنعت کو اگلے درخواست کے دور میں اچھے مشوروں کے ساتھ آگے آنا چاہیے۔
انہوں نے مزید بتایاکہ میڈیکل ڈیوائس پارک اسکیم، محکمہ کی جانب سے ایک فعال ماحولیاتی نظام بنانے کی کوشش تھی۔ فی الحال تین میڈیکل ڈیوائس پارک قائم ہیں اور وہ گوتم بدھ نگر (اتر پردیش)، اُجین (مدھیہ پردیش) اور کانچی پورم (تمل ناڈو) میں ہیں۔ ہم مشترکہ انفراسٹرکچر کی سہولتیں فراہم کر رہے ہیں تاکہ عام طور پر 15فیصدسمجھی جانے والی لاگت کے نقصان کو کم کیا جا سکے۔ تینوں پارک میں شہری انفراسٹرکچر تقریباً مکمل ہے اور کئی یونٹس کو پلاٹس الاٹ کیے جا چکے ہیں۔
انہوں نے صنعت کے نمائندوں کو یقین دہانی کرائی کہ ہم میڈیکل ڈیوائس پارک اسکیم کا جائزہ لے رہے ہیں اور دیکھ رہے ہیں کہ انفراسٹرکچر کے علاوہ مزید کیا پیش کیا جا سکتا ہے۔
آندھرا پردیش میڈٹیک زون (اے ایم ٹی زیڈ) کے منیجنگ ڈائریکٹر و فاؤنڈر سی ای او ڈاکٹر جیتندر شرما نے صنعت کو مشورہ دیا کہ میڈٹیک پارکس کو صرف زرخیززمین کے طور پر نہ دیکھا جائے بلکہ انہیں سائنسی ماحولیاتی نظام کے طور پر ترقی دی جائے۔
یمنا ایکسپریس وے انڈسٹریل ڈیولپمنٹ اتھارٹی (وائی ای آئی ڈی اے) اور میڈیکل ڈیوائس پارک کے سی ای او جناب راکیش کمار سنگھ نے بتایا کہ اتر پردیش نے 350 ایکڑ کے میڈیکل ڈیوائس پارک کی تفصیلی پیشکش کی ہے اور اس میں موجود مختلف ماحولیاتی نظام اور مشترکہ انفراسٹرکچر کی سہولتوں کا ذکر بھی کیا۔
انہوں نے میڈیکل ڈیوائس پارک کے لیے دی جانے والی مراعات کی تفصیل دی، جن میں ہر یونٹ کے لیے 7.5 فیصد تک کی کیپٹل انٹرسٹ سبسڈی
ایس جی ایس ٹی ری ایمبرسمنٹ،ای پی ایف ری ایمبرسمنٹ، ملازمت کی ترغیب، ایئر کارگو ہینڈلنگ چارج، فریٹ انسنٹیو، ایم ایس ایم ای اور غیر ایم ،ایس ایم ای صنعت کے پلانٹ و مشینری کے لیے قرض کی سہولت شامل ہیں۔
تمل ناڈو میں ایس آئی پی سی اوٹی کے ایگزیکٹو ڈائریکٹر ڈاکٹر الارمل مانگئی نے تمل ناڈو ایم ڈی پی کی سہولتوں، فوائد اور مراعات پر روشنی ڈالی اور صنعت کے شرکاء سے ریاست میں سرمایہ کاری کرنے کی دعوت دی۔
اس سیشن کے بعد خریدار ایجنسیز کے ساتھ میٹنگ منعقد ہوئی جس کی صدارت ڈی اوپی کے جوائنٹ سکریٹری جناب آر۔پی سنگھ اور ڈی پی آئی آئی ٹی کے ڈپٹی ڈائریکٹر جنرل اور اس اجلاس کے معاون صدر جناب راکیش کمار نے مشترکہ طور پر کی۔ اس میں ریاستی حکومت کے نمائندے، پرائیویٹ اسپتال اور میڈٹیک صنعت کے افراد نے شرکت کی۔
اگلے سیشن میں ’گلوبل ریگولیٹری سبمشن‘ کے موضوع پر سی ڈی سی ایس او کے ڈپٹی ڈرگ کنٹرولر جناب اسیم ساہو اور برطانیہ کے ریگولیٹر نے اپنے اپنے ملک میں ریگولیٹری صورتحال پر جامع پریزینٹیشن دی اور میڈیکل ڈیوائس صنعت کے فائدے کے لیے ریگولیٹری منظوری کے عمل کو ہموار کرنے میں تعاون کی خواہش ظاہر کی۔
’انڈیا میڈٹیک ایکسپو 2025‘ کے اجلاس کا آخری سیشن ‘ایس اے ایم ڈی ،اے آئی اور سائبر سیکیورٹی: اختراعات، سہولت کار، اور بھارت کے لیے مستقبل کا روڈ میپ‘ کے عنوان سے منعقد ہوا۔ اس کی صدارت ایم ای آئی ٹی وائی کے سائنسدان جناب جے وردھن نے کی اور اس میں ماہرین تعلیم اور صنعت کے نمائندگان نے شرکت کی۔شرکاء نے غور و خوض کیا کہ اے آئی ، آئی او ٹی اور کلاؤڈ ٹیکنالوجیز کی مدد سے سافٹ ویئر کو طبی آلات (ایس اے ایم ڈی )کے طور پر استعمال کرتے ہوئے بھارت کی میڈٹیک مارکیٹ کو 2030 تک 30 ارب ڈالر تک کیسے بڑھایا جا سکتا ہے۔ انہوں نے ایس اے ایم ڈی حل کے اسکیلنگ کے لیے مضبوط ریگولیٹری فریم ورک، ٹیکنالوجی انٹیگریشن، ہنر کی تربیت اور ماحولیاتی نظام کی حمایت کی اہمیت پر بھی زور دیا تاکہ بھارت ڈیجیٹل ہیلتھ اختراعات میں عالمی مقابلے کے قابل بن سکے۔
یہ 3 روزہ ’انڈیا میڈٹیک ایکسپو 2025‘ 4 ستمبر 2025 سے بھارت منڈپم، پرگتی میدان، نئی دہلی میں جاری ہے۔ اس کا انعقاد حکومت ہند کے تحت کیمیاوی اور کھاد کی وزارت کے دواسازی کامحکمہ کررہا ہے،جس میں شراکت دار تجارت و صنعت کی وزارت،طبی آلات کے برآمدات کے فروغ کی کونسل (ای پی سی ایم ڈی) اور ڈائریکٹوریٹ جنرل آف ہیلتھ سروسز کے تحت سنٹرل ڈرگز اسٹینڈرڈ کنٹرول آرگنائزیشن (سی ڈی ایس سی او) ، حکومت ہندکے تحت صحت و خاندانی بہبودکی وزارت ہیں۔ یہ ایکسپو 6 ستمبر 2025 کو اختتام پذیر ہوگا۔