Ministry of Science & Technology
ICGEB New Delhi commemorated first anniversary of BioE3 Policy
06 SEP 2025 10:47AM by PIB Delhi
The International Centre for Genetic Engineering and Biotechnology (ICGEB), New Delhi, today hosted BioE3@1 to mark the first anniversary of the BioE3 Policy, a flagship initiative of the Government of India integrating Biotechnology with Economy, Environment, and Employment. The programme brought together leading national research institutes and industry leaders to discuss ways of accelerating the lab-to-market transition of innovations in agriculture and clean energy.
The event, themed “Institute–Industry Interaction for Climate Resilient Agriculture and Clean Energy,” was organised in collaboration with premier national research institutions including the National Agri Food Biotechnology Institute (NABI), Mohali; National Institute of Plant Genome Research (NIPGR), New Delhi; National Institute of Animal Biotechnology (NIAB), Hyderabad; Institute of Pesticide Formulation Technology (IPFT), Gurugram; and the Regional Centre for Biotechnology (RCB), Faridabad.
The programme witnessed active participation from industry leaders representing Balram Chinni Mills, Prasad Seeds Pvt. Ltd., Nuziveedu Seeds Pvt. Ltd., Bioseeds, Mankind Agro, and Insecticides India Ltd. The engagement underscored the growing collaboration between scientific research and industrial application in strengthening India’s bioeconomy.
The event was structured into two sessions. In the first session, Directors of the collaborating institutes presented their cutting-edge technologies and ongoing research in the areas of climate-resilient agriculture and clean energy. These presentations highlighted institutional strengths and innovative capabilities addressing national and global sustainability challenges.
The second session featured an industry panel discussion moderated by Dr. Ramesh V. Sonti, Director, ICGEB New Delhi. Panelists included Shri Praveen Gupta (Balram Chinni Mills), Shri Arvind Kumar (Prasad Seeds Pvt. Ltd.), Dr. Seetharam Annadana (Nuziveedu Seeds), Dr. Ajay Kumar (Bioseeds), Dr. Anupam Acharya (Mankind Agro), and Shri Shekhar Bisht (Insecticides India Ltd.). They deliberated on strengthening industry–academia linkages under the BioE3 framework and shared perspectives on enabling the lab-to-market transition of research innovations.
On the sidelines of the event, an exhibition of technological innovations by participating research institutes displayed breakthroughs in agri-biotech, sustainable energy, animal health, and pesticide formulation. The exhibition provided industry stakeholders with an overview of the applied potential of emerging technologies and their role in advancing India’s bioeconomy.
Approved by the Union Cabinet in 2024, the BioE3 Policy aims to elevate India’s bioeconomy to the next level. It plays a pivotal role in the country’s commitment to achieving Net Zero carbon emissions by 2070, while fostering innovation, sustainability, and inclusive growth. By anchoring biotechnology in environmental conservation, economic development, and employment generation, the policy represents a transformative approach to national development.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
आईसीजीईबी नयी दिल्ली ने बायोई3 नीति की पहली वर्षगांठ मनाई
06 SEP 2025 10:47AM by PIB Delhi
अंतर्राष्ट्रीय आनुवंशिक अभियांत्रिकी एवं जैव प्रौद्योगिकी केंद्र (आईसीजीईबी), नयी दिल्ली ने आज भारत सरकार की प्रमुख पहल, बायोई3 नीति की पहली वर्षगांठ के उपलक्ष्य में बायोई3@1 का आयोजन किया, जो जैव प्रौद्योगिकी को अर्थव्यवस्था, पर्यावरण और रोजगार के साथ एकीकृत करती है । इस कार्यक्रम में कृषि और स्वच्छ ऊर्जा में नवाचारों को प्रयोगशाला से बाज़ार तक पहुँचाने के तरीकों पर चर्चा करने के लिए अग्रणी राष्ट्रीय शोध संस्थानों और उद्योग जगत के दिग्गजों को एक मंच पर लाया गया।
इस कार्यक्रम का विषय था "जलवायु अनुकूल कृषि और स्वच्छ ऊर्जा के लिए संस्थान-उद्योग संपर्क", जिसका आयोजन राष्ट्रीय कृषि खाद्य जैव प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान (एनएबीआई), मोहाली; राष्ट्रीय पादप जीनोम शोध संस्थान (एनआईपीजीआर), नयी दिल्ली; राष्ट्रीय पशु जैव प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान (एनआईएबी), हैदराबाद; कीटनाशक निर्माण प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान (आईपीएफटी), गुरुग्राम; और क्षेत्रीय जैव प्रौद्योगिकी केंद्र (आरसीबी), फरीदाबाद सहित प्रमुख राष्ट्रीय शोध संस्थानों के सहयोग से किया गया था।
कार्यक्रम में बलराम चिन्नी मिल्स, प्रसाद सीड्स प्राइवेट लिमिटेड, नुजिवीडू सीड्स प्राइवेट लिमिटेड, बायोसीड्स, मैनकाइंड एग्रो और इंसेक्टिसाइड्स इंडिया लिमिटेड जैसे उद्योग जगत के दिग्गजों ने सक्रिय भागीदारी की। इस भागीदारी ने भारत की जैव अर्थव्यवस्था को मजबूत करने में वैज्ञानिक शोध और औद्योगिक अनुप्रयोग के बीच बढ़ते सहयोग का उल्लेख किया।
यह कार्यक्रम दो सत्रों में आयोजित किया गया था। पहले सत्र में, सहयोगी संस्थानों के निदेशकों ने जलवायु-अनुकूल कृषि और स्वच्छ ऊर्जा के क्षेत्र में अपनी अत्याधुनिक तकनीकों और जारी शोध कार्यक्रमों पर प्रस्तुति दी। इन प्रस्तुतियों में राष्ट्रीय और वैश्विक स्थिरता चुनौतियों से निपटने में संस्थागत शक्तियों और नवीन क्षमताओं का उल्लेख किया गया।
दूसरे सत्र में आईसीजीईबी, नयी दिल्ली के निदेशक डॉ. रमेश वी. सोंती द्वारा संचालित एक उद्योग पैनल चर्चा हुई। पैनलिस्टों में श्री प्रवीण गुप्ता (बलराम चिन्नी मिल्स), श्री अरविंद कुमार (प्रसाद सीड्स प्राइवेट लिमिटेड), डॉ. सीताराम अन्नदान (नुजिवीडू सीड्स), डॉ. अजय कुमार (बायोसीड्स), डॉ. अनुपम आचार्य (मैनकाइंड एग्रो), और श्री शेखर बिष्ट (इंसेक्टिसाइड्स इंडिया लिमिटेड) शामिल थे। उन्होंने बायोई3 ढांचे के तहत उद्योग-अकादमिक संबंधों को मजबूत करने पर विचार-विमर्श किया और शोध नवाचारों को प्रयोगशाला से बाजार तक पहुँचाने के लिए अपने दृष्टिकोण साझा किए।
कार्यक्रम के दौरान, सहभागी शोध संस्थानों द्वारा तकनीकी नवाचारों की एक प्रदर्शनी का आयोजन किया गया, जिसमें कृषि-जैव प्रौद्योगिकी, सतत ऊर्जा, पशु स्वास्थ्य और कीटनाशक निर्माण के क्षेत्र की उपलब्धियों को प्रदर्शित किया गया। इस प्रदर्शनी ने उद्योग जगत के हितधारकों को उभरती प्रौद्योगिकियों की व्यावहारिक क्षमता और भारत की जैव-अर्थव्यवस्था को आगे बढ़ाने में उनकी भूमिका का अवलोकन कराया।
केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडल ने इस नीति को 2024 में स्वीकृत किया था। बायोई3 नीति का उद्देश्य भारत की जैव-अर्थव्यवस्था को अगले स्तर तक ले जाना है। यह नवाचार, स्थिरता और समावेशी विकास को बढ़ावा देते हुए, 2070 तक शुद्ध शून्य कार्बन उत्सर्जन के लक्ष्य को प्राप्त करने की देश की प्रतिबद्धता में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाएगी। यह नीति पर्यावरण संरक्षण, आर्थिक विकास और रोज़गार सृजन में जैव प्रौद्योगिकी को शामिल करके, राष्ट्रीय विकास के लिए एक परिवर्तनकारी दृष्टिकोण का प्रतिनिधित्व करती है।