Ministry of Cooperation
Major GST Reductions to Boost Cooperatives, Farmers, and Rural Enterprises
More than 10 crore dairy farmers to benefit from it
No GST on Milk and Paneer, 5% on Butter and Ghee
Affordable dairy products will improve nutrition security and benefit dairy cooperatives
GST on cooperatives-processed foods like cheese, pasta, namkeens, jams, jellies, fruit pulps and juice-based drinks reduced to 5%
It will reduce household expenditure, stimulate demand, and boost food processing and dairy processing cooperatives
GST on packing paper, cases, and crates reduced to 5%, easing logistics and packaging costs
GST on tractors below 1800 cc, and tractor components reduced to 5%
GST on key fertiliser inputs such as ammonia, sulphuric acid and nitric acid reduced to 5% making available affordable fertilizer
GST on twelve bio-pesticides and several micronutrients has been reduced from 12% to 5%, promoting organic and natural farming
GST on commercial trucks and delivery vans reduced to 18%, thereby reducing freight rates per tonne-km, cutting logistics cost and improving export competitiveness
GST on third-party insurance of goods carriage reduced to 5% with Input tax Credit (ITC)
06 SEP 2025 3:03PM by PIB Delhi
In a landmark decision, Centre has announced wide-ranging reductions in Goods and Services Tax (GST) across key sectors that directly impact cooperatives, farmers, rural enterprises and benefit more than 10 crore dairy farmers in the country. These reforms will strengthen the cooperative sector, make their products competitive, increase demand or their products and increase income of cooperatives. It will promote rural entrepreneurship, promote cooperatives in food processing sector and ensure affordable access to essential goods for millions of households. GST rate reductions will benefit cooperatives in farming and animal husbandry, promote sustainable farming practices, and benefit small farmers and FPOs. The #NextGenGST reforms brought under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi Ji has been hailed by the entire dairy cooperative sector, including the big cooperative brands like AMUL.
In the dairy sector, direct relief has been provided to farmers and consumers as milk and paneer, whether branded or unbranded, have been exempted from GST, while the tax on butter, ghee and similar products has been reduced from 12% to 5%, and GST on milk cans made of iron, steel or aluminium has also been lowered from 12% to 5%.
These measures will make dairy products more competitive, provide direct relief to dairy farmers, and strengthen women-led rural enterprises, particularly self-help groups engaged in milk processing. Affordable dairy products will enhance nutrition security by making essential protein and fat sources more affordable for households, and raise incomes for cooperatives in the dairy sector.
In food processing and household items, a major relief has been given as GST on cheese, namkeens, butter and pasta have been reduced from 12% or 18% to 5%, while jams, jellies, yeasts, bhujia and fruit pulp or juice-based drinks are now taxed at 5%. Chocolates, corn flakes, ice creams, pastries, cakes, biscuits and coffee have also seen a reduction from 18% to 5%.
Lower GST will reduce household expenditure on food items, stimulate demand in semi-urban and rural areas, and promote growth in the food processing and dairy cooperative sectors. It will further boost food processing, milk processing cooperatives and private dairies, raising farmer incomes.
Additionally, GST on packing paper, cases, and crates has been reduced to 5%, easing logistics and packaging costs for cooperatives and food producers.
The GST on tractors below 1800 cc has been reduced to 5%, which will make tractors more affordable and benefit not only crop farmers but also those engaged in animal husbandry and mixed farming, as these tractors can be used for fodder cultivation, transporting feed, and managing farm produce more efficiently, while tractor components such as tyres and tubes, hydraulic pumps, and several other parts have also seen a reduction from 18% to 5%, further lowering costs and directly benefiting many cooperatives in the farming sector.
The GST on key fertiliser inputs such as ammonia, sulphuric acid and nitric acid has been reduced from 18% to 5%, correcting the inverted duty structure, lowering input costs for fertiliser companies, preventing price hikes for farmers, and ensuring timely availability of affordable fertilisers during sowing seasons, which will directly benefit many cooperatives in the farming sector.
Similarly, the GST on twelve bio-pesticides and several micronutrients has been reduced from 12% to 5%, promoting eco-friendly and sustainable farming practices by making bio-based inputs more affordable, encouraging farmers to shift from chemical to bio-pesticides for better soil health and crop quality, giving direct benefits to small organic farmers and FPOs in alignment with the Government’s Natural Farming Mission. The change will again benefit many cooperatives in the farming sector.
The GST on commercial goods vehicles such as trucks and delivery vans has been reduced from 28% to 18%, lowering the upfront capital cost of trucks which form the backbone of India’s supply chain by carrying nearly 65–70% of goods traffic, thereby reducing freight rates per tonne-km and creating a cascading effect that makes the movement of agricultural goods cheaper, cuts logistics costs, and improves export competitiveness. The reduction of GST on third-party insurance of goods carriage from 12% to 5% with Input tax Credit (ITC), further complements these efforts.

सहकारिता मंत्रालय
सहकारिताओं, किसानों और ग्रामीण उद्यमों को बढ़ावा देने के लिए वस्तु सेवा कर (GST) दर में व्यापक कटौती
10 करोड़ से अधिक डेयरी किसानों को होगा लाभ
दूध और पनीर पर कोई GST नहीं, मक्खन और घी पर 5% GST
किफायती दुग्ध उत्पाद पोषण सुरक्षा बढ़ाएंगे और दुग्ध सहकारिताओं को लाभ पहुंचाएंगे
सहकारी संस्थाओं द्वारा प्रसंस्कृत खाद्य पदार्थ जैसे चीज़, पास्ता, नमकीन, जैम, जेली, फलों का गूदा और जूस आधारित पेय पदार्थों पर 5% GST
इससे घरेलू खर्च कम होगा, मांग बढ़ेगी और खाद्य प्रसंस्करण एवं दुग्ध प्रसंस्करण सहकारिताओं को मजबूती मिलेगी
पैकिंग पेपर, डिब्बे और पेटियों पर 5% GST, जिससे लॉजिस्टिक्स और पैकेजिंग लागत कम होगी
1800 सीसी से कम क्षमता वाले ट्रैक्टर और ट्रैक्टर के पुर्जों पर 5% GST
अमोनिया, सल्फ्यूरिक अम्ल और नाइट्रिक अम्ल जैसे प्रमुख उर्वरक इनपुट पर 5% GST, जिससे किफायती उर्वरक उपलब्ध होंगे
बारह बायो-पेस्टीसाइड और कई सूक्ष्म पोषक तत्वों (Micronutrients) पर GST 12% से घटाकर 5%, जिससे जैविक और प्राकृतिक खेती को बढ़ावा मिलेगा
वाणिज्यिक ट्रक और डिलीवरी वैन पर जीएसटी 18%, जिससे प्रति टन-किलोमीटर भाड़ा कम होगा, लॉजिस्टिक्स लागत घटेगी और निर्यात प्रतिस्पर्धा बढ़ेगी
मालवाहक वाहनों के थर्ड-पार्टी बीमा पर जीएसटी 5% और साथ ही, इनपुट टैक्स क्रेडिट (ITC) की सुविधा
06 SEP 2025 3:03PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्र सरकार ने एक ऐतिहासिक निर्णय में वस्तु एवं सेवा कर (GST) में व्यापक कमी की घोषणा की है, जिससे सहकारी संस्थाओं, किसानों और ग्रामीण उद्यमों सहित 10 करोड़ से अधिक डेयरी किसानों को सीधा लाभ होगा। ये सुधार सहकारी क्षेत्र को मजबूत बनाएंगे, उनके उत्पादों को अधिक प्रतिस्पर्धी बनाएंगे, उनके उत्पादों की माँग और उनकी आय बढ़ाएंगे। यह ग्रामीण उद्यमिता को बढ़ावा देगा, खाद्य प्रसंस्करण क्षेत्र में सहकारिताओं को प्रोत्साहित करेगा और लाखों परिवारों के लिए आवश्यक वस्तुएँ किफायती रूप से उपलब्ध कराएगा। जीएसटी दर में कटौती खेती और पशुपालन में लगी सहकारिताओं को लाभ पहुँचाएगी, टिकाऊ खेती की प्रथाओं को बढ़ावा देगी और छोटे किसानों तथा किसान उत्पादक संगठनों (FPOs) को सीधा लाभ देगी। प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में लाये गये #NextGenGST रिफार्म का पूरे दुग्ध सहकारी क्षेत्र ने स्वागत किया है, जिसमें अमूल जैसे सबसे बड़े सहकारी ब्रांड भी शामिल हैं।
दुग्ध क्षेत्र में किसानों और उपभोक्ताओं को वस्तु सेवा कर में सीधे राहत दी गई है। दूध और पनीर, चाहे ब्रांडेड हों या बिना ब्रांड के, को जीएसटी से मुक्त किया गया है। मक्खन, घी और ऐसे ही अन्य उत्पादों पर जीएसटी 12% से घटाकर 5% कर दिया गया है। लोहे, स्टील और एल्युमिनियम से बने दूध के कनस्तरों पर भी जीएसटी 12% से घटाकर 5% कर दिया गया है।
इन उपायों से दुग्ध उत्पाद अधिक प्रतिस्पर्धी होंगे, दुग्ध किसानों को सीधी राहत मिलेगी और विशेषकर दूध प्रसंस्करण में लगी महिला-नेतृत्व वाली ग्रामीण उद्यमशीलता तथा स्वयं सहायता समूह (SHGs) को मजबूती मिलेगी। किफायती दुग्ध उत्पाद घर-घर में आवश्यक प्रोटीन और वसा स्रोत उपलब्ध कराएंगे और दुग्ध सहकारिताओं की आय बढ़ाएँगे।
खाद्य प्रसंस्करण और घरेलू वस्तुओं में बड़ी राहत दी गई है। चीज़, नमकीन, मक्खन और पास्ता पर जीएसटी 12% या 18% से घटाकर 5% कर दिया गया है। जैम, जेली, खमीर, भुजिया और फलों का गूदा/जूस आधारित पेय पदार्थ अब 5% जीएसटी पर आएंगे। चॉकलेट, कॉर्न फ्लेक्स, आइसक्रीम, पेस्ट्री, केक, बिस्किट और कॉफी पर भी जीएसटी 18% से घटाकर 5% कर दिया गया है।
कम जीएसटी से खाद्य पदार्थों पर घरेलू खर्च घटेगा, अर्ध-शहरी और ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में माँग बढ़ेगी और खाद्य प्रसंस्करण एवं दुग्ध सहकारिताओं की वृद्धि को बढ़ावा मिलेगा। इससे खाद्य प्रसंस्करण और दुग्ध प्रसंस्करण सहकारिताएँ तथा निजी डेयरियाँ मजबूत होंगी और किसानों की आय में वृद्धि होगी। इसके साथ ही पैकिंग पेपर, डिब्बे और पेटियों (crates) पर जीएसटी घटाकर 5% कर दिया गया है, जिससे सहकारिताओं और खाद्य उत्पादकों के लिए लॉजिस्टिक्स और पैकेजिंग लागत कम होगी।
कृषि यंत्र क्षेत्र में, 1800 सीसी से कम क्षमता वाले ट्रैक्टरों पर जीएसटी घटाकर 5% कर दिया गया है। इससे ट्रैक्टर अधिक किफायती होंगे और इसका लाभ केवल फसल उत्पादक किसानों को ही नहीं बल्कि पशुपालन और मिश्रित खेती करने वालों को भी मिलेगा, क्योंकि इनका उपयोग चारे की खेती, चारे के परिवहन और कृषि उत्पाद प्रबंधन में किया जा सकता है। ट्रैक्टर के टायर, ट्यूब, हाइड्रोलिक पंप और अन्य अनेक पुर्जों पर जीएसटी 18% से घटाकर 5% किया गया है, जिससे लागत और घटेगी और सहकारिताओं को सीधा लाभ होगा।
उर्वरक क्षेत्र में, अमोनिया, सल्फ्यूरिक अम्ल और नाइट्रिक अम्ल जैसे प्रमुख कच्चे माल पर जीएसटी 18% से घटाकर 5% कर दिया गया है। इससे उल्टा कर ढांचा सुधरेगा, उर्वरक कंपनियों की इनपुट लागत घटेगी, किसानों के लिए कीमतें बढ़ने से रुकेंगी और बुवाई के समय पर किफायती उर्वरक उपलब्ध होंगे। इसका सीधा लाभ सहकारिताओं को होगा।
इसी प्रकार, बारह बायो-पेस्टीसाइड और अनेक सूक्ष्म पोषक तत्वों (माइक्रोन्यूट्रिएंट्स) पर जीएसटी 12% से घटाकर 5% कर दिया गया है। इससे जैव-आधारित कृषि इनपुट अधिक किफायती होंगे, किसान रासायनिक कीटनाशकों से हटकर बायो-पेस्टीसाइड की ओर बढ़ेंगे, मिट्टी की सेहत और फसलों की गुणवत्ता बेहतर होगी, और छोटे जैविक किसानों तथा एफपीओ (Farmer Produce Organisation) को सीधा लाभ मिलेगा। यह कदम सरकार के प्राकृतिक खेती मिशन के अनुरूप है और सहकारिताओं को भी लाभान्वित करेगा।
वाणिज्यिक वाहनों में, ट्रक और डिलीवरी वैन जैसे मालवाहक वाहनों पर जीएसटी 28% से घटाकर 18% कर दिया गया है। ट्रक भारत की आपूर्ति श्रृंखला की रीढ़ हैं और लगभग 65–70% माल यातायात का वहन करते हैं। इससे ट्रकों की पूंजीगत लागत घटेगी, प्रति टन-किलोमीटर भाड़ा कम होगा और इसका प्रभाव कृषि उत्पादों की ढुलाई को सस्ता बनाने, लॉजिस्टिक्स लागत घटाने और निर्यात प्रतिस्पर्धा बढ़ाने में दिखाई देगा। साथ ही मालवाहक वाहनों के थर्ड-पार्टी बीमा पर जीएसटी 12% से घटाकर 5% कर दिया गया है और इनपुट टैक्स क्रेडिट (ITC) की सुविधा भी दी गई है, जिससे इन प्रयासों को और बल मिलेगा।