Ministry of Cooperation
Major GST Reductions to Boost Cooperatives, Farmers, and Rural Enterprises
More than 10 crore dairy farmers to benefit from it
No GST on Milk and Paneer, 5% on Butter and Ghee
Affordable dairy products will improve nutrition security and benefit dairy cooperatives
GST on cooperatives-processed foods like cheese, pasta, namkeens, jams, jellies, fruit pulps and juice-based drinks reduced to 5%
It will reduce household expenditure, stimulate demand, and boost food processing and dairy processing cooperatives
GST on packing paper, cases, and crates reduced to 5%, easing logistics and packaging costs
GST on tractors below 1800 cc, and tractor components reduced to 5%
GST on key fertiliser inputs such as ammonia, sulphuric acid and nitric acid reduced to 5% making available affordable fertilizer
GST on twelve bio-pesticides and several micronutrients has been reduced from 12% to 5%, promoting organic and natural farming
GST on commercial trucks and delivery vans reduced to 18%, thereby reducing freight rates per tonne-km, cutting logistics cost and improving export competitiveness
GST on third-party insurance of goods carriage reduced to 5% with Input tax Credit (ITC)
06 SEP 2025 3:03PM by PIB Delhi
In a landmark decision, Centre has announced wide-ranging reductions in Goods and Services Tax (GST) across key sectors that directly impact cooperatives, farmers, rural enterprises and benefit more than 10 crore dairy farmers in the country. These reforms will strengthen the cooperative sector, make their products competitive, increase demand or their products and increase income of cooperatives. It will promote rural entrepreneurship, promote cooperatives in food processing sector and ensure affordable access to essential goods for millions of households. GST rate reductions will benefit cooperatives in farming and animal husbandry, promote sustainable farming practices, and benefit small farmers and FPOs. The #NextGenGST reforms brought under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi Ji has been hailed by the entire dairy cooperative sector, including the big cooperative brands like AMUL.
In the dairy sector, direct relief has been provided to farmers and consumers as milk and paneer, whether branded or unbranded, have been exempted from GST, while the tax on butter, ghee and similar products has been reduced from 12% to 5%, and GST on milk cans made of iron, steel or aluminium has also been lowered from 12% to 5%.
These measures will make dairy products more competitive, provide direct relief to dairy farmers, and strengthen women-led rural enterprises, particularly self-help groups engaged in milk processing. Affordable dairy products will enhance nutrition security by making essential protein and fat sources more affordable for households, and raise incomes for cooperatives in the dairy sector.
In food processing and household items, a major relief has been given as GST on cheese, namkeens, butter and pasta have been reduced from 12% or 18% to 5%, while jams, jellies, yeasts, bhujia and fruit pulp or juice-based drinks are now taxed at 5%. Chocolates, corn flakes, ice creams, pastries, cakes, biscuits and coffee have also seen a reduction from 18% to 5%.
Lower GST will reduce household expenditure on food items, stimulate demand in semi-urban and rural areas, and promote growth in the food processing and dairy cooperative sectors. It will further boost food processing, milk processing cooperatives and private dairies, raising farmer incomes.
Additionally, GST on packing paper, cases, and crates has been reduced to 5%, easing logistics and packaging costs for cooperatives and food producers.
The GST on tractors below 1800 cc has been reduced to 5%, which will make tractors more affordable and benefit not only crop farmers but also those engaged in animal husbandry and mixed farming, as these tractors can be used for fodder cultivation, transporting feed, and managing farm produce more efficiently, while tractor components such as tyres and tubes, hydraulic pumps, and several other parts have also seen a reduction from 18% to 5%, further lowering costs and directly benefiting many cooperatives in the farming sector.
The GST on key fertiliser inputs such as ammonia, sulphuric acid and nitric acid has been reduced from 18% to 5%, correcting the inverted duty structure, lowering input costs for fertiliser companies, preventing price hikes for farmers, and ensuring timely availability of affordable fertilisers during sowing seasons, which will directly benefit many cooperatives in the farming sector.
Similarly, the GST on twelve bio-pesticides and several micronutrients has been reduced from 12% to 5%, promoting eco-friendly and sustainable farming practices by making bio-based inputs more affordable, encouraging farmers to shift from chemical to bio-pesticides for better soil health and crop quality, giving direct benefits to small organic farmers and FPOs in alignment with the Government’s Natural Farming Mission. The change will again benefit many cooperatives in the farming sector.
The GST on commercial goods vehicles such as trucks and delivery vans has been reduced from 28% to 18%, lowering the upfront capital cost of trucks which form the backbone of India’s supply chain by carrying nearly 65–70% of goods traffic, thereby reducing freight rates per tonne-km and creating a cascading effect that makes the movement of agricultural goods cheaper, cuts logistics costs, and improves export competitiveness. The reduction of GST on third-party insurance of goods carriage from 12% to 5% with Input tax Credit (ITC), further complements these efforts.

सहकार मंत्रालय
जीएसटीमध्ये मोठ्या कपातीचा निर्णय सहकारी संस्था, शेतकरी आणि ग्रामीण उद्योगांना चालना देणारा
06 SEP 2025 3:03PM by PIB Mumbai
एका ऐतिहासिक निर्णयाद्वारे केंद्र सरकारने सहकारी संस्था, शेतकरी, ग्रामीण उद्योगांवर थेट परिणाम करणाऱ्या आणि देशातील 10 कोटीपेक्षा जास्त दुग्ध उत्पादक शेतकऱ्यांना फायदेशीर ठरणाऱ्या मुख्य बाबींच्या वस्तू आणि सेवा करात (जीएसटी) व्यापक कपात करण्याची घोषणा केली आहे. या सुधारणांमुळे सहकार क्षेत्र मजबूत होईल, त्यांची उत्पादने स्पर्धात्मक होतील, त्यांच्या उत्पादनांची मागणी वाढेल तसेच सहकारी संस्थांचे उत्पन्न वाढेल. यामुळे ग्रामीण उद्योजकतेला चालना मिळेल, अन्न प्रक्रिया क्षेत्रातील सहकारी संस्थांना प्रोत्साहन मिळेल आणि लाखो कुटुंबांना आवश्यक वस्तूंची परवडणारी उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित होईल. जीएसटी दर कपातीमुळे शेती आणि पशुपालन क्षेत्रातील सहकारी संस्थांना फायदा होईल, शाश्वत शेती पद्धतींना प्रोत्साहन मिळेल तसेच लहान शेतकरी आणि एफपीओना फायदा होईल. पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या नेतृत्वाखाली आणलेल्या #NextGenGST सुधारणांचे अमूल सारख्या मोठ्या सहकारी ब्रँडसह संपूर्ण दुग्ध सहकारी क्षेत्राने कौतुक केले आहे.
दुग्ध क्षेत्रात शेतकरी आणि ग्राहकांना थेट दिलासा देण्यात आला आहे कारण दूध आणि पनीर, ब्रँडेड असोत किंवा नसोत, त्यांना जीएसटीमधून सूट देण्यात आली आहे, तर लोणी, तूप आणि तत्सम उत्पादनांवरील कर 12% वरून 5% करण्यात आला आहे. तसेच लोखंड, स्टील किंवा ॲल्युमिनियमपासून बनवलेल्या दुधाच्या कॅनवरील जीएसटी देखील 12% वरून 5% करण्यात आला आहे.
या उपाययोजनांमुळे दुग्धजन्य पदार्थ अधिक स्पर्धात्मक होतील, दुग्ध उत्पादक शेतकऱ्यांना थेट दिलासा मिळेल आणि महिलांच्या नेतृत्वाखालील ग्रामीण उद्योगांना, विशेषतः दूध प्रक्रियेत गुंतलेल्या स्वयंसहाय्यता गटांना बळकटी मिळेल. परवडणाऱ्या दुग्धजन्य पदार्थांमुळे कुटुंबांसाठी आवश्यक प्रथिने आणि मेदयुक्त पदार्थांचे स्रोत अधिक सहजपणे उपलब्ध होतील तसेच पोषण सुरक्षा वाढेल आणि दुग्ध क्षेत्रातील सहकारी संस्थांचे उत्पन्नही वाढेल.
अन्न प्रक्रिया आणि घरगुती वस्तूंमधील चीज, नमकीन, बटर आणि पास्ता यांच्यावरील जीएसटी 12% किंवा 18% वरून 5% पर्यंत कमी करण्यात आला आहे, तर जॅम, जेली, यीस्ट, भुजिया आणि फळांचा लगदा किंवा रस-आधारित पेये यावर आता 5% कर आकारण्यात येणार आहे. चॉकलेट, कॉर्नफ्लेक्स, आईस्क्रीम, पेस्ट्री, केक, बिस्किटे आणि कॉफीवरही 18% वरून 5% पर्यंत कर कपात करण्यात आली आहे.
कमी जीएसटीमुळे अन्नपदार्थांवरील घरगुती खर्च कमी होईल, निम-शहरी आणि ग्रामीण भागात मागणी वाढेल तसेच अन्न प्रक्रिया आणि दुग्ध सहकारी क्षेत्रांच्या वाढीला चालना मिळेल. पर्यायाने अन्न प्रक्रिया, दूध प्रक्रिया सहकारी संस्था आणि खाजगी दुग्धशाळांना आणखी चालना मिळून शेतकऱ्यांचे उत्पन्न वाढेल.
याव्यतिरिक्त, वेष्टनाचा कागद, केसेस आणि क्रेट्सवरील जीएसटी 5% पर्यंत कमी करण्यात आला आहे, ज्यामुळे सहकारी संस्था आणि अन्न उत्पादकांसाठी दळणवळण आणि पॅकेजिंग खर्च कमी झाला आहे.
1800 सीसीपेक्षा कमी क्षमतेच्या ट्रॅक्टरवरील जीएसटी 5% पर्यंत कमी करण्यात आला आहे, ज्यामुळे ट्रॅक्टर अधिक परवडणारे होतील आणि केवळ पीक घेणाऱ्या शेतकऱ्यांनाच नव्हे तर पशुपालन आणि मिश्र शेती करणाऱ्यांनाही फायदा होईल, कारण हे ट्रॅक्टर चारा लागवड, खाद्य वाहतूक आणि शेती उत्पादनांचे अधिक कार्यक्षमतेने व्यवस्थापन करण्यासाठी वापरले जाऊ शकतात. टायर आणि ट्यूब, हायड्रॉलिक पंप आणि इतर अनेक भागांसारखे ट्रॅक्टर घटक देखील 18% वरून 5% पर्यंत कमी झाले आहेत, ज्यामुळे खर्च आणखी कमी होऊन शेती क्षेत्रातील अनेक सहकारी संस्थांना थेट फायदा होत आहे.
अमोनिया, सल्फ्यूरिक आम्ल आणि नायट्रिक आम्ल यासारख्या प्रमुख खतांच्या निविष्ठांवरील जीएसटी 18% वरून 5% पर्यंत कमी करण्यात येऊन उलटी शुल्क रचना दुरुस्त करण्यात आली आहे, खत कंपन्यांसाठी इनपुट खर्च कमी करण्यात आला आहे, शेतकऱ्यांसाठी किंमती वाढण्यापासून रोखण्यात आले आहे आणि पेरणीच्या हंगामात परवडणाऱ्या खतांची वेळेवर उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित करण्यात आली आहे, ज्यामुळे शेती क्षेत्रातील अनेक सहकारी संस्थांना थेट फायदा होईल.
त्याचप्रमाणे, बारा जैविक कीटकनाशके आणि अनेक सूक्ष्म पोषक घटकांवरील जीएसटी 12% वरून 5% पर्यंत कमी करण्यात आला आहे, ज्यामुळे जैविक निविष्ठा अधिक परवडणाऱ्या बनवून पर्यावरणपूरक आणि शाश्वत शेती पद्धतींना प्रोत्साहन देण्यात आले आहे, शेतकऱ्यांना मातीचे आरोग्य आणि पीक गुणवत्ता सुधारण्यासाठी रसायनांपासून जैविक कीटकनाशकांकडे वळण्यास प्रोत्साहित करण्यात आले आहे, ज्यामुळे सरकारच्या नैसर्गिक शेती अभियानाशी सुसंगत असलेल्या लहान सेंद्रिय शेतकरी आणि एफपीओना थेट फायदा होईल. या बदलामुळे शेती क्षेत्रातील अनेक सहकारी संस्थांना पुन्हा फायदा होईल.
ट्रक आणि डिलिव्हरी व्हॅनसारख्या व्यावसायिक वस्तूंच्या वाहनांवरील जीएसटी 28% वरून 18% पर्यंत कमी करण्यात आला आहे, ज्यामुळे जवळजवळ 65-70% माल वाहतूक करून भारताच्या पुरवठा साखळीचा कणा असलेल्या ट्रकचा आगाऊ भांडवली खर्च कमी होऊन प्रति टन-किमी मालवाहतुकीचे दर कमी होतील आणि एक व्यापक प्रभाव निर्माण होईल. यामुळे कृषी मालाची वाहतूक स्वस्त होऊन लॉजिस्टिक्स खर्च कमी होईल तसेच निर्यात स्पर्धात्मकता सुधारेल. इनपुट टॅक्स क्रेडिट (आयटीसी) सह मालवाहतुकीच्या तृतीय-पक्ष विम्यावरील जीएसटी 12% वरून 5% पर्यंत कमी करणे, हे सुद्धा या प्रयत्नांना आणखी पूरक आहे.