Ministry of Cooperation
Major GST Reductions to Boost Cooperatives, Farmers, and Rural Enterprises
More than 10 crore dairy farmers to benefit from it
No GST on Milk and Paneer, 5% on Butter and Ghee
Affordable dairy products will improve nutrition security and benefit dairy cooperatives
GST on cooperatives-processed foods like cheese, pasta, namkeens, jams, jellies, fruit pulps and juice-based drinks reduced to 5%
It will reduce household expenditure, stimulate demand, and boost food processing and dairy processing cooperatives
GST on packing paper, cases, and crates reduced to 5%, easing logistics and packaging costs
GST on tractors below 1800 cc, and tractor components reduced to 5%
GST on key fertiliser inputs such as ammonia, sulphuric acid and nitric acid reduced to 5% making available affordable fertilizer
GST on twelve bio-pesticides and several micronutrients has been reduced from 12% to 5%, promoting organic and natural farming
GST on commercial trucks and delivery vans reduced to 18%, thereby reducing freight rates per tonne-km, cutting logistics cost and improving export competitiveness
GST on third-party insurance of goods carriage reduced to 5% with Input tax Credit (ITC)
06 SEP 2025 3:03PM by PIB Delhi
In a landmark decision, Centre has announced wide-ranging reductions in Goods and Services Tax (GST) across key sectors that directly impact cooperatives, farmers, rural enterprises and benefit more than 10 crore dairy farmers in the country. These reforms will strengthen the cooperative sector, make their products competitive, increase demand or their products and increase income of cooperatives. It will promote rural entrepreneurship, promote cooperatives in food processing sector and ensure affordable access to essential goods for millions of households. GST rate reductions will benefit cooperatives in farming and animal husbandry, promote sustainable farming practices, and benefit small farmers and FPOs. The #NextGenGST reforms brought under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi Ji has been hailed by the entire dairy cooperative sector, including the big cooperative brands like AMUL.
In the dairy sector, direct relief has been provided to farmers and consumers as milk and paneer, whether branded or unbranded, have been exempted from GST, while the tax on butter, ghee and similar products has been reduced from 12% to 5%, and GST on milk cans made of iron, steel or aluminium has also been lowered from 12% to 5%.
These measures will make dairy products more competitive, provide direct relief to dairy farmers, and strengthen women-led rural enterprises, particularly self-help groups engaged in milk processing. Affordable dairy products will enhance nutrition security by making essential protein and fat sources more affordable for households, and raise incomes for cooperatives in the dairy sector.
In food processing and household items, a major relief has been given as GST on cheese, namkeens, butter and pasta have been reduced from 12% or 18% to 5%, while jams, jellies, yeasts, bhujia and fruit pulp or juice-based drinks are now taxed at 5%. Chocolates, corn flakes, ice creams, pastries, cakes, biscuits and coffee have also seen a reduction from 18% to 5%.
Lower GST will reduce household expenditure on food items, stimulate demand in semi-urban and rural areas, and promote growth in the food processing and dairy cooperative sectors. It will further boost food processing, milk processing cooperatives and private dairies, raising farmer incomes.
Additionally, GST on packing paper, cases, and crates has been reduced to 5%, easing logistics and packaging costs for cooperatives and food producers.
The GST on tractors below 1800 cc has been reduced to 5%, which will make tractors more affordable and benefit not only crop farmers but also those engaged in animal husbandry and mixed farming, as these tractors can be used for fodder cultivation, transporting feed, and managing farm produce more efficiently, while tractor components such as tyres and tubes, hydraulic pumps, and several other parts have also seen a reduction from 18% to 5%, further lowering costs and directly benefiting many cooperatives in the farming sector.
The GST on key fertiliser inputs such as ammonia, sulphuric acid and nitric acid has been reduced from 18% to 5%, correcting the inverted duty structure, lowering input costs for fertiliser companies, preventing price hikes for farmers, and ensuring timely availability of affordable fertilisers during sowing seasons, which will directly benefit many cooperatives in the farming sector.
Similarly, the GST on twelve bio-pesticides and several micronutrients has been reduced from 12% to 5%, promoting eco-friendly and sustainable farming practices by making bio-based inputs more affordable, encouraging farmers to shift from chemical to bio-pesticides for better soil health and crop quality, giving direct benefits to small organic farmers and FPOs in alignment with the Government’s Natural Farming Mission. The change will again benefit many cooperatives in the farming sector.
The GST on commercial goods vehicles such as trucks and delivery vans has been reduced from 28% to 18%, lowering the upfront capital cost of trucks which form the backbone of India’s supply chain by carrying nearly 65–70% of goods traffic, thereby reducing freight rates per tonne-km and creating a cascading effect that makes the movement of agricultural goods cheaper, cuts logistics costs, and improves export competitiveness. The reduction of GST on third-party insurance of goods carriage from 12% to 5% with Input tax Credit (ITC), further complements these efforts.

সহযোগিতা মন্ত্রক
সমবায়, কৃষক এবং গ্রামীণ উদ্যোগগুলিকে উৎসাহিত করার জন্য জিএসটিতে বড় ধরনের হ্রাস
১০ কোটিরও বেশি দুগ্ধ চাষী এর সুবিধা পাবেন
দুধ এবং পনিরের উপর কোনও জিএসটি নেই, মাখন এবং ঘি-তে ৫ শতাংশ
06 SEP 2025 3:03PM by PIB Agartala
নয়াদিল্লি, ০৬ সেপ্টেম্বর, ২০২৫, পিআইবি।। এক যুগান্তকারী সিদ্ধান্ত হিসেবে কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার সমবায়, কৃষক, গ্রামীণ উদ্যোগের উপর সরাসরি প্রভাব ফেলবে এবং দেশের ১০ কোটিরও বেশি দুগ্ধ চাষীদের উপকৃত করবে এমন গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ক্ষেত্রগুলিতে পণ্য ও পরিষেবা কর (জিএসটি) ব্যাপক হারে হ্রাস করার কথা ঘোষণা করেছে। এই সংস্কারগুলি সমবায় ক্ষেত্রকে শক্তিশালী করবে, এই ক্ষেত্রের উৎপাদিত পণ্যগুলিকে প্রতিযোগিতামূলক করবে, তাদের পণ্যের চাহিদা বাড়াবে এবং সমবায়গুলির আয় বৃদ্ধি করবে। এই সিদ্ধান্ত গ্রামীণ উদ্যোক্তাদের উৎসাহিত করবে, খাদ্য প্রক্রিয়াকরণ ক্ষেত্রে সমবায়গুলিকে উৎসাহিত করবে এবং লক্ষ লক্ষ পরিবারের জন্য প্রয়োজনীয় পণ্যের সাশ্রয়ী মূল্য সুবিধা নিশ্চিত করবে। জিএসটি হার হ্রাস কৃষি ও পশুপালনে সমবায়গুলিকে উপকৃত করবে, সুস্থায়ী কৃষিকাজের অনুশীলনকে উৎসাহিত করবে এবং ছোট কৃষক এবং এফপিওগুলিকে উপকৃত করবে। প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীজির নেতৃত্বে আনা #NextGenGST সংস্কারগুলি আমুলের মতো বৃহৎ সমবায় ব্র্যান্ড সহ সমগ্র দুগ্ধ সমবায় ক্ষেত্র কর্তৃক ব্যাপক মাত্রায় প্রশংসিত হয়েছে।
দুগ্ধ খাতে, কৃষক এবং ভোক্তাদের সরাসরি স্বস্তি দেওয়া হয়েছে৷ কারণ দুধ এবং পনির, ব্র্যান্ডেড বা ব্র্যান্ডহীন যাই হোক না কেন, তাকে জিএসটি থেকে অব্যাহতি দেওয়া হয়েছে৷ মাখন, ঘি এবং অনুরূপ পণ্যের উপর কর পূর্বেকার ১২ শতাংশ থেকে কমিয়ে ৫ শতাংশ করা হয়েছে এবং লোহা, ইস্পাত বা অ্যালুমিনিয়াম দিয়ে তৈরি দুধের ক্যানের উপর জিএসটি ১২ শতাংশ থেকে কমিয়ে ৫ শতাংশ করা হয়েছে।
এই পদক্ষেপগুলি দুগ্ধজাত পণ্যগুলিকে আরও প্রতিযোগিতামূলক করে তুলবে, দুগ্ধ চাষীদের সরাসরি স্বস্তি দেবে এবং মহিলা নেতৃত্বাধীন গ্রামীণ উদ্যোগগুলিকে, বিশেষ করে দুধ প্রক্রিয়াকরণে নিযুক্ত স্বনির্ভর গোষ্ঠীগুলিকে শক্তিশালী করবে। সাশ্রয়ী মূল্যের দুগ্ধজাত পণ্যগুলি পরিবারের জন্য প্রয়োজনীয় প্রোটিন এবং চর্বি উৎসগুলিকে আরও সাশ্রয়ী করে পুষ্টি সুরক্ষার বৃদ্ধি করবে এবং দুগ্ধ খাতে সমবায়গুলির আয় বৃদ্ধি করবে।
খাদ্য প্রক্রিয়াকরণ এবং গৃহস্থালীর জিনিসপত্রের ক্ষেত্রে, পনির, নমকিন, মাখন এবং পাস্তার উপর জিএসটি ১২ শতাংশ বা ১৮ শতাংশ থেকে কমিয়ে ৫ শতাংশ করা হয়েছে, যেখানে জ্যাম, জেলি, ইস্ট, ভুজিয়া এবং ফলের পাল্প বা জুস-ভিত্তিক পানীয়ের উপর এখন ৫ শতাংশ কর আরোপ করা হয়েছে। চকলেট, কর্ন ফ্লেক্স, আইসক্রিম, পেস্ট্রি, কেক, বিস্কুট এবং কফির উপরও ১৮ শতাংশ থেকে কমিয়ে ৫ শতাংশ করা হয়েছে।
জিএসটি কমানোর ফলে খাদ্য সামগ্রীর উপর পারিবারিক ব্যয় হ্রাস পাবে, আধা-শহুরে এবং গ্রামীণ এলাকায় চাহিদা বৃদ্ধি পাবে এবং খাদ্য প্রক্রিয়াকরণ এবং দুগ্ধ সমবায় খাতে প্রবৃদ্ধি বৃদ্ধি পাবে। এটি খাদ্য প্রক্রিয়াকরণ, দুধ প্রক্রিয়াকরণ সমবায় এবং বেসরকারি দুগ্ধ শিল্পকে আরও উৎসাহিত করবে, কৃষকদের আয় বৃদ্ধি করবে।
এছাড়াও, প্যাকিং পেপার, কেস এবং ক্রেটের উপর জিএসটি ৫ শতাংশে নামিয়ে আনা হয়েছে, যা সমবায় এবং খাদ্য উৎপাদকদের জন্য সরবরাহ এবং প্যাকেজিং খরচ কমিয়ে আনবে।
১৮০০ সিসির কম ক্ষমতার ট্রাক্টরের উপর জিএসটি ৫ শতাশ কমানো হয়েছে, যা ট্রাক্টরগুলিকে আরও সাশ্রয়ী করে তুলবে এবং কেবল ফসল চাষিদেরই নয় বরং পশুপালন এবং মিশ্র কৃষিকাজে নিয়োজিতদেরও উপকৃত করবে৷ কারণ এই ট্রাক্টরগুলি পশুখাদ্য চাষ, খাদ্য পরিবহন এবং কৃষিজাত পণ্যক্ষেত্রকে আরও দক্ষতার সাথে পরিচালনার জন্য ব্যবহার করা যেতে পারে। অন্যদিকে টায়ার এবং টিউব, হাইড্রোলিক পাম্প এবং অন্যান্য বেশ কয়েকটি যন্ত্রাংশের মতো ট্রাক্টরের উপাদানগুলিও ১৮ শতাংশ থেকে ৫ শতাংশ করা হয়েছে, যার ফলে খরচ আরও কমছে এবং কৃষিক্ষেত্রে অনেক সমবায় সরাসরি উপকৃত হচ্ছে।
অ্যামোনিয়া, সালফিউরিক অ্যাসিড এবং নাইট্রিক অ্যাসিডের মতো গুরুত্বপূর্ণ সার উপকরণের উপর জিএসটি ১৮ শতাংশ থেকে ৫ শতাংশে আনা হয়েছে৷ বিপরীত শুল্ক কাঠামো সংশোধন করা হয়েছে, সার কোম্পানিগুলির জন্য ইনপুট খরচ কমানো হয়েছে, কৃষকদের জন্য মূল্যবৃদ্ধি রোধ করা হয়েছে এবং বীজ বপনের মরশুমে সাশ্রয়ী মূল্যের সারের সময়মত প্রাপ্যতা নিশ্চিত করা হয়েছে, যা কৃষিক্ষেত্রের অনেক সমবায়কে সরাসরি উপকৃত করবে।
একইভাবে, বারোটি জৈব-কীটনাশক এবং বেশ কয়েকটি মাইক্রোনিউট্রিয়েন্টের উপর জিএসটি ১২ শতাংশ থেকে কমিয়ে ৫ শতাংশ করা হয়েছে, জৈব-ভিত্তিক উপকরণগুলিকে আরও সাশ্রয়ী করে পরিবেশ-বান্ধব এবং সুস্থায়ী কৃষিকাজকে উৎসাহিত করা হয়েছে, কৃষকদের উন্নত মাটির স্বাস্থ্য এবং ফসলের গুণমানের জন্য রাসায়নিক থেকে জৈব-কীটনাশকের দিকে ঝুঁকতে উৎসাহিত করা হয়েছে, সরকারের প্রাকৃতিক কৃষি মিশনের সাথে সামঞ্জস্য রেখে ক্ষুদ্র জৈব কৃষক এবং এফপিওগুলিকে সরাসরি সুবিধা প্রদান করা হয়েছে। এই পরিবর্তন আবারও কৃষিক্ষেত্রের অনেক সমবায়কে উপকৃত করবে।
ট্রাক এবং ডেলিভারি ভ্যানের মতো বাণিজ্যিক পণ্যবাহী যানবাহনের উপর জিএসটি ২৮ শতাংশ থেকে কমিয়ে ১৮ শতাংশ করা হয়েছে, যার ফলে ভারতের সরবরাহ শৃঙ্খলের মেরুদণ্ড হিসেবে কাজ করে এমন ট্রাকগুলির প্রাথমিক মূলধন ব্যয় হ্রাস পেয়েছে, যা প্রায় ৬৫-৭০ শতাংশ পণ্য পরিবহনের মাধ্যমে পরিবহন করে৷ যার ফলে প্রতি টন-কিমিতে পণ্যের মূল্যহার হ্রাস পেয়েছে এবং একটি ক্যাসকেডিং প্রভাব তৈরি হয়েছে, যা কৃষি পণ্য পরিবহনকে সস্তা করবে, সরবরাহ খরচ কমাবে এবং রপ্তানি প্রতিযোগিতাকে উন্নত করবে। ইনপুট ট্যাক্স ক্রেডিট (আইটিসি) সহ পণ্য পরিবহনের তৃতীয় পক্ষের বীমার উপর জিএসটি ১২ শতাংশ থেকে ৫ শতাংশে কমিয়ে আনা এই প্রচেষ্টাগুলিকে আরও পরিপূরক করেছে৷