Ministry of Cooperation
Major GST Reductions to Boost Cooperatives, Farmers, and Rural Enterprises
More than 10 crore dairy farmers to benefit from it
No GST on Milk and Paneer, 5% on Butter and Ghee
Affordable dairy products will improve nutrition security and benefit dairy cooperatives
GST on cooperatives-processed foods like cheese, pasta, namkeens, jams, jellies, fruit pulps and juice-based drinks reduced to 5%
It will reduce household expenditure, stimulate demand, and boost food processing and dairy processing cooperatives
GST on packing paper, cases, and crates reduced to 5%, easing logistics and packaging costs
GST on tractors below 1800 cc, and tractor components reduced to 5%
GST on key fertiliser inputs such as ammonia, sulphuric acid and nitric acid reduced to 5% making available affordable fertilizer
GST on twelve bio-pesticides and several micronutrients has been reduced from 12% to 5%, promoting organic and natural farming
GST on commercial trucks and delivery vans reduced to 18%, thereby reducing freight rates per tonne-km, cutting logistics cost and improving export competitiveness
GST on third-party insurance of goods carriage reduced to 5% with Input tax Credit (ITC)
06 SEP 2025 3:03PM by PIB Delhi
In a landmark decision, Centre has announced wide-ranging reductions in Goods and Services Tax (GST) across key sectors that directly impact cooperatives, farmers, rural enterprises and benefit more than 10 crore dairy farmers in the country. These reforms will strengthen the cooperative sector, make their products competitive, increase demand or their products and increase income of cooperatives. It will promote rural entrepreneurship, promote cooperatives in food processing sector and ensure affordable access to essential goods for millions of households. GST rate reductions will benefit cooperatives in farming and animal husbandry, promote sustainable farming practices, and benefit small farmers and FPOs. The #NextGenGST reforms brought under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi Ji has been hailed by the entire dairy cooperative sector, including the big cooperative brands like AMUL.
In the dairy sector, direct relief has been provided to farmers and consumers as milk and paneer, whether branded or unbranded, have been exempted from GST, while the tax on butter, ghee and similar products has been reduced from 12% to 5%, and GST on milk cans made of iron, steel or aluminium has also been lowered from 12% to 5%.
These measures will make dairy products more competitive, provide direct relief to dairy farmers, and strengthen women-led rural enterprises, particularly self-help groups engaged in milk processing. Affordable dairy products will enhance nutrition security by making essential protein and fat sources more affordable for households, and raise incomes for cooperatives in the dairy sector.
In food processing and household items, a major relief has been given as GST on cheese, namkeens, butter and pasta have been reduced from 12% or 18% to 5%, while jams, jellies, yeasts, bhujia and fruit pulp or juice-based drinks are now taxed at 5%. Chocolates, corn flakes, ice creams, pastries, cakes, biscuits and coffee have also seen a reduction from 18% to 5%.
Lower GST will reduce household expenditure on food items, stimulate demand in semi-urban and rural areas, and promote growth in the food processing and dairy cooperative sectors. It will further boost food processing, milk processing cooperatives and private dairies, raising farmer incomes.
Additionally, GST on packing paper, cases, and crates has been reduced to 5%, easing logistics and packaging costs for cooperatives and food producers.
The GST on tractors below 1800 cc has been reduced to 5%, which will make tractors more affordable and benefit not only crop farmers but also those engaged in animal husbandry and mixed farming, as these tractors can be used for fodder cultivation, transporting feed, and managing farm produce more efficiently, while tractor components such as tyres and tubes, hydraulic pumps, and several other parts have also seen a reduction from 18% to 5%, further lowering costs and directly benefiting many cooperatives in the farming sector.
The GST on key fertiliser inputs such as ammonia, sulphuric acid and nitric acid has been reduced from 18% to 5%, correcting the inverted duty structure, lowering input costs for fertiliser companies, preventing price hikes for farmers, and ensuring timely availability of affordable fertilisers during sowing seasons, which will directly benefit many cooperatives in the farming sector.
Similarly, the GST on twelve bio-pesticides and several micronutrients has been reduced from 12% to 5%, promoting eco-friendly and sustainable farming practices by making bio-based inputs more affordable, encouraging farmers to shift from chemical to bio-pesticides for better soil health and crop quality, giving direct benefits to small organic farmers and FPOs in alignment with the Government’s Natural Farming Mission. The change will again benefit many cooperatives in the farming sector.
The GST on commercial goods vehicles such as trucks and delivery vans has been reduced from 28% to 18%, lowering the upfront capital cost of trucks which form the backbone of India’s supply chain by carrying nearly 65–70% of goods traffic, thereby reducing freight rates per tonne-km and creating a cascading effect that makes the movement of agricultural goods cheaper, cuts logistics costs, and improves export competitiveness. The reduction of GST on third-party insurance of goods carriage from 12% to 5% with Input tax Credit (ITC), further complements these efforts.

ಸಹಕಾರ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
ಸಹಕಾರಿಗಳು, ರೈತರು ಮತ್ತು ಗ್ರಾಮೀಣ ಉದ್ಯಮಗಳನ್ನು ಉತ್ತೇಜಿಸಲು ಜಿ ಎಸ್ ಟಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಭಾರೀ ಇಳಿಕೆ
10 ಕೋಟಿಗೂ ಹೆಚ್ಚು ಹೈನುಗಾರರು ಇದರ ಲಾಭ ಪಡೆಯಲಿದ್ದಾರೆ
ಹಾಲು ಮತ್ತು ಪನೀರ್ ಮೇಲೆ ಜಿ ಎಸ್ ಟಿ ಇಲ್ಲ, ಬೆಣ್ಣೆ ಮತ್ತು ತುಪ್ಪದ ಮೇಲೆ 5%
ಕೈಗೆಟುಕುವ ಡೈರಿ ಉತ್ಪನ್ನಗಳು ಪೌಷ್ಠಿಕಾಂಶದ ಭದ್ರತೆಯನ್ನು ಸುಧಾರಿಸುತ್ತವೆ ಮತ್ತು ಡೈರಿ ಸಹಕಾರಿ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಗಳಿಗೆ ಪ್ರಯೋಜನವನ್ನು ನೀಡುತ್ತವೆ
ಚೀಸ್, ಪಾಸ್ತಾ, ನಾಮ್ಕೀನ್ಸ್, ಜಾಮ್, ಜೆಲ್ಲಿ, ಹಣ್ಣಿನ ತಿರುಳು ಮತ್ತು ರಸ ಆಧಾರಿತ ಪಾನೀಯಗಳಂತಹ ಸಹಕಾರಿಗಳು ಸಂಸ್ಕರಿಸಿದ ಆಹಾರಗಳ ಮೇಲಿನ ಜಿ ಎಸ್ ಟಿಯನ್ನು ಶೇಕಡಾ 5 ಕ್ಕೆ ಇಳಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ
ಇದು ಮನೆಯ ವೆಚ್ಚವನ್ನು ಕಡಿಮೆ ಮಾಡುತ್ತದೆ, ಬೇಡಿಕೆಯನ್ನು ಉತ್ತೇಜಿಸುತ್ತದೆ ಮತ್ತು ಆಹಾರ ಸಂಸ್ಕರಣೆ ಮತ್ತು ಡೈರಿ ಸಂಸ್ಕರಣಾ ಸಹಕಾರಿಗಳನ್ನು ಹೆಚ್ಚಿಸುತ್ತದೆ
ಪ್ಯಾಕಿಂಗ್ ಪೇಪರ್, ಕೇಸ್ ಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಕ್ರೇಟ್ ಗಳ ಮೇಲಿನ ಜಿ ಎಸ್ ಟಿಯನ್ನು 5% ಕ್ಕೆ ಇಳಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ, ಇದು ಲಾಜಿಸ್ಟಿಕ್ಸ್ ಮತ್ತು ಪ್ಯಾಕೇಜಿಂಗ್ ವೆಚ್ಚಗಳನ್ನು ಕಡಿಮೆ ಮಾಡುತ್ತದೆ.
1800 ಸಿಸಿಗಿಂತ ಕಡಿಮೆ ಸಾಮರ್ಥ್ಯದ ಟ್ರ್ಯಾಕ್ಟರ್ ಮತ್ತು ಟ್ರ್ಯಾಕ್ಟರ್ ಬಿಡಿಭಾಗಗಳ ಮೇಲಿನ ಜಿ ಎಸ್ ಟಿ ಶೇ.5ಕ್ಕೆ ಇಳಿಕೆ
ಪ್ರಮುಖ ರಸಗೊಬ್ಬರ ಒಳಹರಿವುಗಳಾದ ಅಮೋನಿಯಾ, ಸಲ್ಫ್ಯೂರಿಕ್ ಆಮ್ಲ ಮತ್ತು ನೈಟ್ರಿಕ್ ಆಮ್ಲದ ಮೇಲಿನ ಜಿ ಎಸ್ ಟಿಯನ್ನು 5% ಕ್ಕೆ ಇಳಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ
ಹನ್ನೆರಡು ಜೈವಿಕ ಕೀಟನಾಶಕಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಹಲವಾರು ಸೂಕ್ಷ್ಮ ಪೋಷಕಾಂಶಗಳ ಮೇಲಿನ ಜಿ ಎಸ್ ಟಿಯನ್ನು 12% ರಿಂದ 5% ಕ್ಕೆ
06 SEP 2025 3:03PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಸಹಕಾರಿ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಗಳು, ರೈತರು, ಗ್ರಾಮೀಣ ಉದ್ಯಮಗಳ ಮೇಲೆ ನೇರವಾಗಿ ಪರಿಣಾಮ ಬೀರುವ ಮತ್ತು ದೇಶದ 10 ಕೋಟಿಗೂ ಹೆಚ್ಚು ಹೈನುಗಾರರಿಗೆ ಪ್ರಯೋಜನವಾಗುವ ಪ್ರಮುಖ ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಸರಕು ಮತ್ತು ಸೇವಾ ತೆರಿಗೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಜಿ ಎಸ್ ಟಿ) ವ್ಯಾಪಕ ಕಡಿತವನ್ನು ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಸರ್ಕಾರ ಘೋಷಿಸಿದೆ. ಈ ಸುಧಾರಣೆಗಳು ಸಹಕಾರಿ ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರವನ್ನು ಬಲಪಡಿಸುತ್ತವೆ, ಅವರ ಉತ್ಪನ್ನಗಳನ್ನು ಸ್ಪರ್ಧಾತ್ಮಕವಾಗಿಸುತ್ತವೆ, ಬೇಡಿಕೆ ಅಥವಾ ಅವರ ಉತ್ಪನ್ನಗಳನ್ನು ಹೆಚ್ಚಿಸುತ್ತದೆ ಮತ್ತು ಸಹಕಾರಿ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಗಳ ಆದಾಯವನ್ನು ಹೆಚ್ಚಿಸುತ್ತದೆ. ಇದು ಗ್ರಾಮೀಣ ಉದ್ಯಮಶೀಲತೆಯನ್ನು ಉತ್ತೇಜಿಸುತ್ತದೆ, ಆಹಾರ ಸಂಸ್ಕರಣಾ ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರದಲ್ಲಿ ಸಹಕಾರಿ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಗಳನ್ನು ಉತ್ತೇಜಿಸುತ್ತದೆ ಮತ್ತು ಲಕ್ಷಾಂತರ ಕುಟುಂಬಗಳಿಗೆ ಅಗತ್ಯ ವಸ್ತುಗಳು ಕೈಗೆಟುಕುವ ದರದಲ್ಲಿ ಲಭ್ಯವಾಗುವಂತೆ ಖಚಿತಪಡಿಸುತ್ತದೆ. ಜಿ ಎಸ್ ಟಿ ದರ ಕಡಿತವು ಕೃಷಿ ಮತ್ತು ಪಶುಸಂಗೋಪನೆಯಲ್ಲಿನ ಸಹಕಾರಿ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಗಳಿಗೆ ಪ್ರಯೋಜನವನ್ನು ನೀಡುತ್ತದೆ, ಸುಸ್ಥಿರ ಕೃಷಿ ಪದ್ಧತಿಗಳನ್ನು ಉತ್ತೇಜಿಸುತ್ತದೆ ಮತ್ತು ಸಣ್ಣ ರೈತರು ಹಾಗು ಎಫ್ಪಿಒಗಳಿಗೆ ಪ್ರಯೋಜನವನ್ನು ನೀಡುತ್ತದೆ. ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಜೀ ಅವರ ನಾಯಕತ್ವದಲ್ಲಿ ತರಲಾದ ಮುಂದಿನ ತಲೆಮಾರಿನ ಜಿ.ಎಸ್.ಟಿ. (#NextGenGST) ಸುಧಾರಣೆಗಳನ್ನು ಅಮುಲ್ ನಂತಹ ದೊಡ್ಡ ಸಹಕಾರಿ ಬ್ರಾಂಡ್ ಗಳು ಸೇರಿದಂತೆ ಇಡೀ ಡೈರಿ ಸಹಕಾರಿ ವಲಯವು ಶ್ಲಾಘಿಸಿದೆ.
ಹೈನುಗಾರಿಕೆ ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರದಲ್ಲಿ, ಹಾಲು ಮತ್ತು ಪನೀರ್ ಬ್ರಾಂಡೆಡ್ ಅಥವಾ ಬ್ರಾಂಡ್ ರಹಿತವಾಗಿರಲಿ, ಜಿ ಎಸ್ ಟಿಯಿಂದ ವಿನಾಯಿತಿ ನೀಡಲಾಗಿದ್ದು, ಬೆಣ್ಣೆ, ತುಪ್ಪ ಮತ್ತು ಅಂತಹುದೇ ಉತ್ಪನ್ನಗಳ ಮೇಲಿನ ತೆರಿಗೆಯನ್ನು 12% ರಿಂದ 5% ಕ್ಕೆ ಇಳಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ ಮತ್ತು ಕಬ್ಬಿಣ, ಉಕ್ಕು ಅಥವಾ ಅಲ್ಯೂಮಿನಿಯಂನಿಂದ ಮಾಡಿದ ಹಾಲಿನ ಕ್ಯಾನ್ ಗಳ ಮೇಲಿನ ಜಿಎಸ್ಟಿಯನ್ನು 12% ರಿಂದ 5% ಕ್ಕೆ ಇಳಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ.
ಈ ಕ್ರಮಗಳು ಡೈರಿ ಉತ್ಪನ್ನಗಳನ್ನು ಹೆಚ್ಚು ಸ್ಪರ್ಧಾತ್ಮಕವಾಗಿಸುತ್ತವೆ, ಹೈನುಗಾರರಿಗೆ ನೇರ ಪರಿಹಾರವನ್ನು ನೀಡುತ್ತವೆ ಮತ್ತು ಮಹಿಳಾ ನೇತೃತ್ವದ ಗ್ರಾಮೀಣ ಉದ್ಯಮಗಳನ್ನು, ವಿಶೇಷವಾಗಿ ಹಾಲು ಸಂಸ್ಕರಣೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ತೊಡಗಿರುವ ಸ್ವಸಹಾಯ ಗುಂಪುಗಳನ್ನು ಬಲಪಡಿಸುತ್ತದೆ. ಕೈಗೆಟುಕುವ ಡೈರಿ ಉತ್ಪನ್ನಗಳು ಅಗತ್ಯ ಪ್ರೋಟೀನ್ ಮತ್ತು ಕೊಬ್ಬಿನ ಮೂಲಗಳನ್ನು ಕುಟುಂಬಗಳಿಗೆ ಹೆಚ್ಚು ಕೈಗೆಟುಕುವಂತೆ ಮಾಡುವ ಮೂಲಕ ಪೌಷ್ಠಿಕಾಂಶದ ಭದ್ರತೆಯನ್ನು ಹೆಚ್ಚಿಸುತ್ತವೆ ಮತ್ತು ಹೈನುಗಾರಿಕೆ ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರದ ಸಹಕಾರಿ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಗಳಿಗೆ ಆದಾಯವನ್ನು ಹೆಚ್ಚಿಸುತ್ತವೆ.
ಜೊತೆಗೆ ಪ್ಯಾಕಿಂಗ್ ಪೇಪರ್, ಕೇಸ್ ಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಕ್ರೇಟ್ ಗಳ ಮೇಲಿನ ಜಿ ಎಸ್ ಟಿಯನ್ನು 5% ಕ್ಕೆ ಇಳಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ, ಇದು ಸಹಕಾರಿಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಆಹಾರ ಉತ್ಪಾದಕರಿಗೆ ಲಾಜಿಸ್ಟಿಕ್ಸ್ ಮತ್ತು ಪ್ಯಾಕೇಜಿಂಗ್ ವೆಚ್ಚವನ್ನು ಕಡಿತಗೊಳಿಸುತ್ತದೆ.
1800 ಸಿಸಿಗಿಂತ ಕಡಿಮೆ ಸಾಮರ್ಥ್ಯದ ಟ್ರ್ಯಾಕ್ಟರುಗಳ ಮೇಲಿನ ಜಿಎಸ್ಟಿಯನ್ನು 5%ಕ್ಕೆ ಇಳಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ, ಇದು ಟ್ರಾಕ್ಟರುಗಳನ್ನು ಹೆಚ್ಚು ಕೈಗೆಟುಕುವಂತೆ ಮಾಡುತ್ತದೆ ಮತ್ತು ಬೆಳೆ ಬೆಳೆಯುವ ರೈತರಿಗೆ ಮಾತ್ರವಲ್ಲದೆ ಪಶುಸಂಗೋಪನೆ ಮತ್ತು ಮಿಶ್ರ ಕೃಷಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ತೊಡಗಿರುವವರಿಗೂ ಪ್ರಯೋಜನವನ್ನು ನೀಡುತ್ತದೆ, ಏಕೆಂದರೆ ಈ ಟ್ರಾಕ್ಟರುಗಳನ್ನು ಮೇವು ಕೃಷಿ, ಮೇವು ಸಾಗಣೆ ಮತ್ತು ಕೃಷಿ ಉತ್ಪನ್ನಗಳನ್ನು ಹೆಚ್ಚು ಪರಿಣಾಮಕಾರಿಯಾಗಿ ನಿರ್ವಹಿಸಲು ಬಳಸಬಹುದು. ಹೈಡ್ರಾಲಿಕ್ ಪಂಪ್ ಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಇತರ ಹಲವಾರು ಭಾಗಗಳು ಸಹ 18% ರಿಂದ 5% ಕ್ಕೆ ಇಳಿಕೆಯನ್ನು ಕಂಡಿವೆ, ವೆಚ್ಚವನ್ನು ಮತ್ತಷ್ಟು ಕಡಿಮೆ ಮಾಡಿವೆ ಮತ್ತು ಕೃಷಿ ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರದ ಅನೇಕ ಸಹಕಾರಿ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಗಳಿಗೆ ನೇರವಾಗಿ ಪ್ರಯೋಜನವನ್ನು ನೀಡಿವೆ.
ಪ್ರಮುಖ ರಸಗೊಬ್ಬರ ಒಳಹರಿವುಗಳಾದ ಅಮೋನಿಯಾ, ಸಲ್ಫ್ಯೂರಿಕ್ ಆಮ್ಲ ಮತ್ತು ನೈಟ್ರಿಕ್ ಆಮ್ಲದ ಮೇಲಿನ ಜಿಎಸ್ಟಿಯನ್ನು 18% ರಿಂದ 5%ಕ್ಕೆ ಇಳಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ, ಇದು ವಿಲೋಮ (ತಲೆಕೆಳಗಾದ) ಸುಂಕ ರಚನೆಯನ್ನು ಸರಿಪಡಿಸುತ್ತದೆ, ರಸಗೊಬ್ಬರ ಕಂಪನಿಗಳಿಗೆ ಇನ್ಪುಟ್ ವೆಚ್ಚವನ್ನು ಕಡಿಮೆ ಮಾಡುತ್ತದೆ, ರೈತರಿಗೆ ಬೆಲೆ ಏರಿಕೆಯನ್ನು ತಡೆಯುತ್ತದೆ ಮತ್ತು ಬಿತ್ತನೆ ಋತುಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಕೈಗೆಟುಕುವ ರಸಗೊಬ್ಬರಗಳ ಸಕಾಲಿಕ ಲಭ್ಯತೆಯನ್ನು ಖಚಿತಪಡಿಸುತ್ತದೆ, ಇದು ಕೃಷಿ ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರದ ಅನೇಕ ಸಹಕಾರಿ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಗಳಿಗೆ ನೇರವಾಗಿ ಪ್ರಯೋಜನವನ್ನು ನೀಡುತ್ತದೆ.
ಅಂತೆಯೇ, ಹನ್ನೆರಡು ಜೈವಿಕ ಕೀಟನಾಶಕಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಹಲವಾರು ಸೂಕ್ಷ್ಮ ಪೋಷಕಾಂಶಗಳ ಮೇಲಿನ ಜಿಎಸ್ಟಿಯನ್ನು 12% ರಿಂದ 5% ಕ್ಕೆ ಇಳಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ, ಜೈವಿಕ ಆಧಾರಿತ ಒಳಹರಿವುಗಳನ್ನು ಹೆಚ್ಚು ಕೈಗೆಟುಕುವಂತೆ ಮಾಡುವ ಮೂಲಕ ಪರಿಸರ ಸ್ನೇಹಿ ಮತ್ತು ಸುಸ್ಥಿರ ಕೃಷಿ ಪದ್ಧತಿಗಳನ್ನು ಉತ್ತೇಜಿಸುತ್ತದೆ, ಉತ್ತಮ ಮಣ್ಣಿನ ಆರೋಗ್ಯ ಮತ್ತು ಬೆಳೆ ಗುಣಮಟ್ಟಕ್ಕಾಗಿ ರಾಸಾಯನಿಕದಿಂದ ಜೈವಿಕ ಕೀಟನಾಶಕಗಳಿಗೆ ಬದಲಾಗಲು ರೈತರನ್ನು ಪ್ರೋತ್ಸಾಹಿಸುತ್ತದೆ, ಸರ್ಕಾರದ ನೈಸರ್ಗಿಕ ಕೃಷಿ ಮಿಷನ್ ಗೆ ಅನುಗುಣವಾಗಿ ಸಣ್ಣ ಸಾವಯವ ರೈತರು ಮತ್ತು ಎಫ್ಪಿಒಗಳಿಗೆ ನೇರ ಪ್ರಯೋಜನಗಳನ್ನು ನೀಡುತ್ತದೆ. ಈ ಬದಲಾವಣೆಯು ಕೃಷಿ ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರದ ಅನೇಕ ಸಹಕಾರಿ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಗಳಿಗೆ ಮತ್ತಷ್ಟು ಪ್ರಯೋಜನವನ್ನು ನೀಡುತ್ತದೆ.
ಟ್ರಕ್ ಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ವಿತರಣಾ ವ್ಯಾನ್ ಗಳಂತಹ ವಾಣಿಜ್ಯ ಸರಕು ವಾಹನಗಳ ಮೇಲಿನ ಜಿಎಸ್ಟಿಯನ್ನು 28% ರಿಂದ 18% ಕ್ಕೆ ಇಳಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ, ಇದು ಸುಮಾರು 65-70% ಸರಕು ಸಾಗಣೆಯನ್ನು ಸಾಗಿಸುವ ಮೂಲಕ ಭಾರತದ ಪೂರೈಕೆ ಸರಪಳಿಯ ಬೆನ್ನೆಲುಬಾಗಿರುವ ಟ್ರಕ್ ಗಳ ಬಂಡವಾಳ ವೆಚ್ಚವನ್ನು ಕಡಿಮೆ ಮಾಡುತ್ತದೆ, ಆ ಮೂಲಕ ಪ್ರತಿ ಟನ್-ಕಿ.ಮೀ.ಗೆ ಸರಕು ದರವನ್ನು ಕಡಿಮೆ ಮಾಡುತ್ತದೆ ಮತ್ತು ಕೃಷಿ ಸರಕುಗಳ ಚಲನೆಯನ್ನು ಅಗ್ಗವಾಗಿಸುತ್ತದೆ. ಲಾಜಿಸ್ಟಿಕ್ಸ್ ವೆಚ್ಚಗಳನ್ನು ಕಡಿತಗೊಳಿಸುತ್ತದೆ, ಮತ್ತು ರಫ್ತು ಸ್ಪರ್ಧಾತ್ಮಕತೆಯನ್ನು ಸುಧಾರಿಸುತ್ತದೆ. ಇನ್ಪುಟ್ ಟ್ಯಾಕ್ಸ್ ಕ್ರೆಡಿಟ್ (ಐಟಿಸಿ) ಯೊಂದಿಗೆ ಸರಕು ಸಾಗಣೆಯ ಥರ್ಡ್ ಪಾರ್ಟಿ ವಿಮೆಯ ಮೇಲಿನ ಜಿಎಸ್ಟಿಯನ್ನು 12% ರಿಂದ 5% ಕ್ಕೆ ಇಳಿಸಿರುವುದು ಈ ಪ್ರಯತ್ನಗಳಿಗೆ ಮತ್ತಷ್ಟು ಪೂರಕವಾಗಿದೆ.