Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister holds a telephone call with President Macron
Leaders exchange views on recent developments for peaceful resolution of the conflict in Ukraine
The two leaders welcome positive developments in bilateral cooperation in various areas.
Prime Minister looks forward to welcoming President Macron to India for the AI Impact Summit
06 SEP 2025 6:22PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi held a telephone conversation with H.E. Mr. Emmanuel Macron, President of the French Republic today.
The two leaders reviewed and positively assessed the developments in bilateral cooperation across different sectors including economic, defence, science, technology and space. The leaders also reaffirmed their commitment towards further strengthening of the India-France Strategic Partnership, in line with the Horizon 2047 Roadmap, the Indo-Pacific Roadmap and the Defence Industrial Roadmap.
They exchanged views on recent efforts towards bringing an end to the conflict in Ukraine. PM Modi reiterated India’s consistent support for peaceful resolution of the conflict and early restoration of peace and stability.
Prime Minister Modi thanked President Macron for accepting the invitation to the AI Impact Summit hosted by India in February 2026, and looked forward to welcoming President Macron in India.
Both leaders agreed to continue to remain in touch and work closely together to promote global peace and stability.

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
पंतप्रधानांनी राष्ट्राध्यक्ष मॅक्रॉन यांच्याशी दूरध्वनीवरून साधला संवाद
युक्रेनमधील संघर्षाच्या शांततापूर्ण निराकरणाच्या दृष्टीने अलिकडच्या घडामोडींवर नेत्यांनी केली विचारांची देवाणघेवाण
दोन्ही नेत्यांनी विविध क्षेत्रातील द्विपक्षीय सहकार्यातील सकारात्मक घडामोडींचे केले स्वागत
एआय इम्पॅक्ट शिखर परिषदेसाठी राष्ट्राध्यक्ष मॅक्रॉन यांचे भारतात स्वागत करण्यास पंतप्रधान उत्सुक
06 SEP 2025 6:22PM by PIB Mumbai
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी आज फ्रेंच प्रजासत्ताकाचे राष्ट्राध्यक्ष इमॅन्युएल मॅक्रॉन यांच्याशी दूरध्वनीवरून संवाद साधला.
दोन्ही नेत्यांनी आर्थिक, संरक्षण, विज्ञान, तंत्रज्ञान आणि अंतराळ यासह विविध क्षेत्रांमध्ये द्विपक्षीय सहकार्यातील विकासाचा आढावा घेतला आणि त्याचे सकारात्मक मूल्यांकन केले. होरायझन 2047 पथदर्थक, हिंद-प्रशांत पथदर्थक आणि संरक्षण औद्योगिक पथदर्थकाच्या अनुषंगाने भारत-फ्रान्स धोरणात्मक भागीदारी अधिक मजबूत करण्यासाठी आपल्या वचनबद्धतेची पुष्टीही नेत्यांनी केली.
युक्रेनमधील संघर्ष संपवण्यासाठी अलिकडच्या काळात झालेल्या प्रयत्नांवर त्यांनी विचारांची देवाणघेवाण केली. पंतप्रधान मोदींनी संघर्षाचे शांततापूर्ण निराकरण तसेच शांतता आणि स्थैर्य लवकर पुनर्संचयित करण्यासाठी भारताच्या सातत्यपूर्ण पाठिंब्याचा पुनरुच्चार केला.
फेब्रुवारी 2026 मध्ये भारताने आयोजित केलेल्या एआय इम्पॅक्ट शिखर परिषदेचे निमंत्रण स्वीकारल्याबद्दल पंतप्रधान मोदी यांनी राष्ट्राध्यक्ष मॅक्रॉन यांचे आभार मानले आणि त्यांचे भारतात स्वागत करण्यास आपण उत्सुक असल्याचे सांगितले.
दोन्ही नेत्यांनी जागतिक शांतता आणि स्थैर्य वाढविण्यासाठी संपर्कात राहण्याचे आणि निकटतेने काम करण्याचे मान्य केले.