Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister holds a telephone call with President Macron
Leaders exchange views on recent developments for peaceful resolution of the conflict in Ukraine
The two leaders welcome positive developments in bilateral cooperation in various areas.
Prime Minister looks forward to welcoming President Macron to India for the AI Impact Summit
06 SEP 2025 6:22PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi held a telephone conversation with H.E. Mr. Emmanuel Macron, President of the French Republic today.
The two leaders reviewed and positively assessed the developments in bilateral cooperation across different sectors including economic, defence, science, technology and space. The leaders also reaffirmed their commitment towards further strengthening of the India-France Strategic Partnership, in line with the Horizon 2047 Roadmap, the Indo-Pacific Roadmap and the Defence Industrial Roadmap.
They exchanged views on recent efforts towards bringing an end to the conflict in Ukraine. PM Modi reiterated India’s consistent support for peaceful resolution of the conflict and early restoration of peace and stability.
Prime Minister Modi thanked President Macron for accepting the invitation to the AI Impact Summit hosted by India in February 2026, and looked forward to welcoming President Macron in India.
Both leaders agreed to continue to remain in touch and work closely together to promote global peace and stability.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیرِ اعظم ہند کی صدر میکرون سے ٹیلی فون پر گفتگو
یوکرین میں تنازع کے پرامن حل کے لیے حالیہ پیش رفت پر لیڈروں کا تبادلۂ خیال
دونوں رہنماؤں نے مختلف شعبوں میں دو طرفہ تعاون میں مثبت پیش رفت کا خیرمقدم کیا
وزیرِ اعظم صدر میکرون کو بھارت میں اے آئی امپیکٹ سمٹ میں خوش آمدید کہنے کے منتظر
06 SEP 2025 6:22PM by PIB Delhi
وزیرِ اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج فرانسیسی جمہوریہ کے صدر محترم ایمانوئل میکرون سے ٹیلی فون پر گفتگو کی۔
دونوں رہنماؤں نے اقتصادی، دفاع، سائنس، ٹیکنالوجی اور خلائی شعبوں سمیت مختلف شعبوں میں دوطرفہ تعاون کی پیش رفت کا جائزہ لیا اور مثبت انداز میں اس کی قدر دانی کی۔ رہنماؤں نے ہورائزن 2047 روڈ میپ، بھارت- بحر الکاہل روڈ میپ اور دفاعی صنعتی روڈ میپ کے مطابق بھارت-فرانس اسٹریٹجک شراکت داری کو مزید مضبوط کرنے کے عزم کو بھی دہرایا۔
انہوں نے یوکرین میں تنازع کو ختم کرنے کی حالیہ کوششوں پر اپنے خیالات کا تبادلہ کیا۔ وزیرِ اعظم جناب مودی نے تنازع کے پرامن حل اور جلد امن و استحکام کی بحالی کے لیے بھارت کی مستقل حمایت کو دوبارہ اجاگر کیا۔
وزیرِ اعظم جناب مودی نے صدر میکرون کا شکریہ ادا کیا کہ انہوں نے فروری 2026 میں بھارت کی میزبانی میں ہونے والے اے آئی امپیکٹ سمٹ میں شرکت کی دعوت قبول کی اور وہ صدر میکرون کو بھارت میں خوش آمدید کہنے کے منتظر ہیں۔
دونوں رہنماؤں نے اتفاق کیا کہ وہ رابطے میں رہیں گے اور عالمی امن و استحکام کو فروغ دینے کے لیے مل کر کام کرتے رہیں گے۔