Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister holds a telephone call with President Macron
Leaders exchange views on recent developments for peaceful resolution of the conflict in Ukraine
The two leaders welcome positive developments in bilateral cooperation in various areas.
Prime Minister looks forward to welcoming President Macron to India for the AI Impact Summit
06 SEP 2025 6:22PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi held a telephone conversation with H.E. Mr. Emmanuel Macron, President of the French Republic today.
The two leaders reviewed and positively assessed the developments in bilateral cooperation across different sectors including economic, defence, science, technology and space. The leaders also reaffirmed their commitment towards further strengthening of the India-France Strategic Partnership, in line with the Horizon 2047 Roadmap, the Indo-Pacific Roadmap and the Defence Industrial Roadmap.
They exchanged views on recent efforts towards bringing an end to the conflict in Ukraine. PM Modi reiterated India’s consistent support for peaceful resolution of the conflict and early restoration of peace and stability.
Prime Minister Modi thanked President Macron for accepting the invitation to the AI Impact Summit hosted by India in February 2026, and looked forward to welcoming President Macron in India.
Both leaders agreed to continue to remain in touch and work closely together to promote global peace and stability.

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ રાષ્ટ્રપતિ મેક્રોન સાથે ટેલિફોન પર વાત કરી
યુક્રેનમાં સંઘર્ષના શાંતિપૂર્ણ ઉકેલ માટે તાજેતરના વિકાસ પર નેતાઓએ વિચારોનું આદાનપ્રદાન કર્યું હતું
બંને નેતાઓએ વિવિધ ક્ષેત્રોમાં દ્વિપક્ષીય સહયોગમાં સકારાત્મક ડેવલપમેન્ટનું સ્વાગત કર્યુ
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ AI ઇમ્પેક્ટ સમિટ માટે ભારતમાં રાષ્ટ્રપતિ મેક્રોનનું સ્વાગત કરવા આતુરતા દર્શાવી
06 SEP 2025 6:22PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીએ આજે ​​ફ્રેન્ચ રિપબ્લિકના રાષ્ટ્રપતિ મહામહિમ શ્રી ઇમેન્યુઅલ મેક્રોન સાથે ટેલિફોન પર વાતચીત કરી હતી.
બંને નેતાઓએ આર્થિક, સંરક્ષણ, વિજ્ઞાન, ટેકનોલોજી અને અવકાશ સહિત વિવિધ ક્ષેત્રોમાં દ્વિપક્ષીય સહયોગમાં થયેલા વિકાસની સમીક્ષા કરી અને તેનું સકારાત્મક મૂલ્યાંકન કર્યું હતું. નેતાઓએ હોરાઇઝન 2047 રોડમેપ, ઇન્ડો-પેસિફિક રોડમેપ અને ડિફેન્સ ઇન્ડસ્ટ્રિયલ રોડમેપ અનુસાર ભારત-ફ્રાન્સ વ્યૂહાત્મક ભાગીદારીને વધુ મજબૂત બનાવવા માટેની તેમની પ્રતિબદ્ધતા અંગે પણ પુનઃપુષ્ટિ કરી હતી.
તેઓએ યુક્રેનમાં સંઘર્ષનો અંત લાવવા માટેના તાજેતરના પ્રયાસો પર વિચારોનું આદાનપ્રદાન કર્યું હતું. પીએમ મોદીએ સંઘર્ષના શાંતિપૂર્ણ ઉકેલ અને શાંતિ અને સ્થિરતાની વહેલી પુનઃસ્થાપના માટે ભારતના સતત સમર્થનનો પુનરોચ્ચાર કર્યો હતો.
પ્રધાનમંત્રી મોદીએ ફેબ્રુઆરી 2026માં ભારત દ્વારા આયોજિત AI ઇમ્પેક્ટ સમિટ માટે આમંત્રણ સ્વીકારવા બદલ રાષ્ટ્રપતિ મેક્રોનનો આભાર માન્યો અને ભારતમાં રાષ્ટ્રપતિ મેક્રોનનું સ્વાગત કરવા આતુરતા દર્શાવી હતી.
બંને નેતાઓ વૈશ્વિક શાંતિ અને સ્થિરતાને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવા માટે સંપર્કમાં રહેવા અને સાથે મળીને કામ કરવા સંમત થયા હતા.