Ministry of Commerce & Industry
India Reaffirms Commitment to WTO - Centred, Fair Trade System at SCO Trade Ministers’ Meeting
India Showcases Digital Public Infrastructure, Proposes SCO Cooperation on Fair and Secure E-Commerce Frameworks
07 SEP 2025 11:51AM by PIB Delhi
India stressed the scope to leverage the Shanghai Cooperation Organisation’s (SCO) collective strengths for shared prosperity at the SCO Trade Ministers’ Meeting held in Vladivostok on 06 September 2025 and highlighted the need for export diversification, reducing dependency, and building resilient supply chains. With the SCO accounting for 42% of the world’s population and 17.2% of global trade, India emphasised the importance of coordinated action to enhance trade flows, address vulnerabilities, and support inclusive growth across the region.
Representing the Union Minister of Commerce & Industry, Shri Amitabh Kumar, Additional Secretary, Department of Commerce, underlined the need for an open, fair, inclusive and non-discriminatory multilateral trading system with the WTO at its core. He highlighted the importance of a development-centred agenda that includes a permanent solution on Public Stockholding (PSH) for food security purposes, effective Special & Differential Treatment (S&DT) for developing countries, and restoration of a fully functional two-tier WTO dispute settlement system. He also underlined the role of services trade and the temporary movement of skilled professionals, in line with national laws and transparency, to strengthen economic growth and support greater participation of MSMEs in global value chains.
India stressed the importance of diversifying and de-risking supply and production chains through geographical spread, interoperable logistics, predictable market access, and enhanced connectivity, while upholding principles of national sovereignty and territorial integrity. It noted that persistent trade imbalances must be addressed through better market access, cooperation on standards, and streamlined trade facilitation. India cautioned that export-related measures should not be weaponised or misused to create artificial scarcity, distort markets, or disrupt supply chains, and emphasised that their calibrated and transparent use is essential to maintain trust in international commerce.
On the digital economy, India proposed SCO workstreams focused on fair, transparent and predictable regulatory frameworks, voluntary cooperation on best practices, and capacity-building for secure, innovation-led digitalisation. India also showcased its achievements in Digital Public Infrastructure (DPI), including UPI for real-time payments, India Stack for identity and consent management, and ONDC for unbundled digital commerce. These initiatives were presented as low-cost, standards-based and replicable models to reduce MSME costs, expand access to markets, and enable real-time settlements, including through pilot projects among trusted partners.
On sustainable development, India emphasised equity and the principle of Common but Differentiated Responsibilities and Respective Capabilities (CBDR-RC). It highlighted the Mission LiFE (Lifestyle for Environment) initiative and underscored that climate action must be supported by finance and affordable technology flows. India also cautioned that trade-linked climate measures should not result in arbitrary or unjustified discrimination.
India spotlighted the AVGC sector (Animation, Visual Effects, Gaming and Comics) as an engine of employment, exports and inclusive growth. It recalled its successful hosting of the first-ever World Audio Visual and Entertainment Summit (WAVES 2025) earlier this year, which attracted participants from over 100 countries. The Summit catalysed multiple initiatives, including Waves Bazaar for global media collaboration, WaveX for creative start-up funding, and Creatosphere for talent development through the Create in India Challenge. Through the India Cine Hub, supported by simplified regulatory frameworks and 17 co-production agreements already in place, India is positioning itself as a global film production hub.
India thanked the Russian Presidency of the SCO Council of Heads of Government (Prime Ministers) for steering a substantive trade and economic agenda and advancing practical cooperation. It reaffirmed its commitment to collaborate under Tajikistan’s Chairmanship of the SCO CHG in 2026–27 to promote sustainable and inclusive economic growth across the region.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
भारत ने एससीओ व्यापार मंत्रियों की बैठक में विश्व व्यापार संगठन-केंद्रित, निष्पक्ष व्यापार प्रणाली के प्रति अपनी प्रतिबद्धता को दोहराया
भारत ने डिजिटल सार्वजनिक अवसंरचना का प्रदर्शन किया, एससीओ में निष्पक्ष एवं सुरक्षित ई-कॉमर्स ढांचे पर सहयोग का प्रस्ताव रखा
07 SEP 2025 11:51AM by PIB Delhi
भारत ने 06 सितंबर 2025 को व्लादिवोस्तोक में आयोजित शंघाई सहयोग संगठन (एससीओ) के व्यापार मंत्रियों की बैठक में साझा समृद्धि के लिए शंघाई सहयोग संगठन (एससीओ) की सामूहिक शक्तियों का लाभ उठाने की संभावनाओं पर ज़ोर दिया और निर्यात विविधीकरण, निर्भरता कम करने और लचीली आपूर्ति श्रृंखलाओं के निर्माण की आवश्यकता पर प्रकाश डाला। एससीओ में दुनिया की 42% आबादी और वैश्विक व्यापार का 17.2% हिस्सा है, इसलिए भारत ने व्यापार प्रवाह बढ़ाने, कमज़ोरियों को दूर करने और पूरे क्षेत्र में समावेशी विकास को बढ़ावा देने के लिए समन्वित कार्रवाई के महत्व पर ज़ोर दिया।
केंद्रीय वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्री का प्रतिनिधित्व करते हुए, वाणिज्य विभाग के अपर सचिव, श्री अमिताभ कुमार ने विश्व व्यापार संगठन (डबल्‍यू.टी.ओ.) को केंद्र में रखते हुए एक खुली, निष्पक्ष, समावेशी और भेदभाव रहित बहुपक्षीय व्यापार प्रणाली की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया। उन्होंने विकास-केंद्रित एजेंडे के महत्व पर प्रकाश डाला, जिसमें खाद्य सुरक्षा उद्देश्यों के लिए सार्वजनिक भंडारण (पी.एस.एच.) पर एक स्थायी समाधान, विकासशील देशों के लिए प्रभावी विशेष एवं विभेदक उपचार (एस एण्‍ड डी टी), और पूरी तरह कार्यात्मक द्वि-स्तरीय डबल्‍यू.टी.ओ. विवाद निपटान प्रणाली की बहाली शामिल है। उन्होंने आर्थिक विकास को मज़बूत करने और वैश्विक मूल्य श्रृंखलाओं में एमएसएमई की व्यापक भागीदारी को समर्थन देने के लिए, राष्ट्रीय कानूनों और पारदर्शिता के अनुरूप, सेवा व्यापार और कुशल पेशेवरों की अस्थायी आवाजाही की भूमिका पर भी ज़ोर दिया।
भारत ने राष्ट्रीय संप्रभुता और क्षेत्रीय अखंडता के सिद्धांतों को कायम रखते हुए, भौगोलिक विस्तार, अंतर-संचालनीय लॉजिस्टिक्स, पूर्वानुमानित बाज़ार पहुँच और बेहतर कनेक्टिविटी के माध्यम से आपूर्ति और उत्पादन श्रृंखलाओं में विविधता लाने और जोखिम कम करने के महत्व पर बल दिया। कहा कि लगातार व्यापार असंतुलन को बेहतर बाज़ार पहुँच, मानकों पर सहयोग और सुव्यवस्थित व्यापार सुविधा के माध्यम से दूर किया जाना चाहिए। भारत ने आगाह किया कि निर्यात संबंधी उपायों का इस्तेमाल कृत्रिम कमी पैदा करने, बाज़ारों को विकृत करने या आपूर्ति श्रृंखलाओं को बाधित करने के लिए शस्‍त्र के रूप में नहीं किया जाना चाहिए या उनका दुरुपयोग नहीं किया जाना चाहिए और इस बात पर ज़ोर दिया कि अंतर्राष्ट्रीय वाणिज्य में विश्वास बनाए रखने के लिए उनका संतुलित और पारदर्शी उपयोग आवश्यक है।
डिजिटल अर्थव्यवस्था के संदर्भ में, भारत ने निष्पक्ष, पारदर्शी और पूर्वानुमानित नियामक ढाँचों, सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं पर स्वैच्छिक सहयोग और सुरक्षित, नवाचार-आधारित डिजिटलीकरण के लिए क्षमता निर्माण पर केंद्रित एससीओ कार्यप्रवाहों का प्रस्ताव रखा। भारत ने डिजिटल सार्वजनिक अवसंरचना (डी.पी.आई.) में अपनी उपलब्धियों का भी प्रदर्शन किया, जिसमें रीयल-टाइम भुगतान के लिए यू.पी.आई., पहचान और सहमति प्रबंधन के लिए इंडिया स्टैक और अनबंडल डिजिटल कॉमर्स के लिए ONDC शामिल हैं। इन पहलों को एमएसएमई लागत कम करने, बाज़ारों तक पहुँच बढ़ाने और विश्वसनीय भागीदारों के बीच पायलट परियोजनाओं सहित रीयल-टाइम निपटान को सक्षम करने के लिए कम लागत वाले, मानक-आधारित और अनुकरणीय मॉडल के रूप में प्रस्तुत किया गया।
सतत विकास के संदर्भ में, भारत ने समानता और साझा लेकिन विभेदित उत्तरदायित्वों एवं विशिष्ट क्षमताओं (सीबीडीआर-आरसी) के सिद्धांत पर ज़ोर दिया। इसने मिशन लाइफ (पर्यावरण के लिए जीवनशैली) पहल पर प्रकाश डाला और इस बात पर ज़ोर दिया कि जलवायु कार्रवाई को वित्त और किफायती प्रौद्योगिकी प्रवाह द्वारा समर्थित किया जाना चाहिए। भारत ने यह भी आगाह किया कि व्यापार से जुड़े जलवायु उपायों के परिणामस्वरूप मनमाना या अनुचित भेदभाव नहीं होना चाहिए।
भारत ने एवीजीसी क्षेत्र (एनीमेशन, विज़ुअल इफेक्ट्स, गेमिंग और कॉमिक्स) को रोज़गार, निर्यात और समावेशी विकास के इंजन के रूप में रेखांकित किया। इसने इस वर्ष की शुरुआत में पहली बार आयोजित विश्व ऑडियो विज़ुअल और मनोरंजन शिखर सम्मेलन (वेव्स 2025) की अपनी सफल मेजबानी को याद किया, जिसमें 100 से अधिक देशों के प्रतिभागियों ने भाग लिया था। इस शिखर सम्मेलन ने कई पहलों को गति दी, जिनमें वैश्विक मीडिया सहयोग के लिए वेव्स बाज़ार, रचनात्मक स्टार्ट-अप फंडिंग के लिए वेवएक्स, और क्रिएट इन इंडिया चैलेंज के माध्यम से प्रतिभा विकास के लिए क्रिएटोस्फीयर शामिल हैं। सरलीकृत नियामक ढाँचों और पहले से मौजूद 17 सह-निर्माण समझौतों द्वारा समर्थित इंडिया सिने हब के माध्यम से, भारत खुद को एक वैश्विक फिल्म निर्माण केंद्र के रूप में स्थापित कर रहा है।
भारत ने एक ठोस व्यापार और आर्थिक एजेंडा तैयार करने और व्यावहारिक सहयोग को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए एससीओ शासनाध्यक्षों (प्रधानमंत्रियों) की परिषद की रूसी अध्यक्षता के लिए धन्यवाद दिया। इसने पूरे क्षेत्र में सतत और समावेशी आर्थिक विकास को बढ़ावा देने के लिए 2026-27 में एससीओ सीएचजी की ताजिकिस्तान की अध्यक्षता में सहयोग करने की अपनी प्रतिबद्धता को स्‍पष्‍ट किया।