Ministry of Coal
Achievements of Special Campaign 4.0 & Preparation for Special Campaign 5.0
08 SEP 2025 2:34PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India has announced the launch of Special Campaign 5.0, from 2nd- 31st, October 2025 with a focus on disposal of e-Waste generated as per E-Waste Management Rules 2022 of MoEFCC, space management and enhancing work place experience of Field offices.
The Special Campaign 4.0, held from October 2nd, 2024 to August 31st, 2025, has set a high benchmark for the ongoing commitment to cleanliness, waste management, and environmental responsibility. Under the aegis of the Ministry of Coal, the campaign yielded impressive results across all Public Sector Undertakings and field offices under its jurisdiction.
Special Campaign 4.0 (2nd October 2023 - 31st October 2024)
During the Special Campaign 4.0, the Ministry cleaned a vast area of more than 78.46 lakh square feet and over 9,865 metric tons of scrap was disposed off which earned revenue of ₹38.27 crores from Scrap disposal.
As per the DARPG report, the Ministry of Coal emerged as the Top Performer in category of Space Freed and Fourth position in Revenue Earned during Special Campaign 4.0 amongst all the Ministries/Departments of Government of India. MoC had the 100% disposal of Public Grievances & PMO References and also 100% Achievement of target set (files reviewed 71,632 and files weeded out 69,227). The Ministry also excelled in public outreach, utilizing social media platforms to release 2163 tweets, 1137 press releases and 61 PIB statements, alongside extensive media coverage, effectively highlighting the campaign’s initiatives and achievements.
Innovative Initiatives (SC 4.0)
Innovative initiatives included AI Bins installed by CIL for effective waste segregation and plastic bottle disposal, promoting social inclusion, user-friendly design, and cost-efficiency, Waste to Art (CMPDIL created a "Golden Deer and Fawn" sculpture from waste materials, 7-foot sculpture of Netaji Subhash Chandra Bose was crafted from scrap at BCCL, Dhanbad) and under Efficient Management of Space BCCL converted an unused area into a table tennis court, fostering employee well-being and work-life balance.
AI Bins, CIL
Waste to Art, CMPDI
Waste to Art, BCCL
Before After
Efficient Management of Space BCCL
Further, the Ministry and it's PSUs achieved the following during the period from November, 2024 to August, 2025 (SC 4.0):
• Cleaning an impressive 12.18 lakh square feet of space, maintaining a high standard of cleanliness.
• Responsible disposal of over 10,503 metric tons of scrap, resulting in revenue generation of Rs. 55.918 crores.
• Utilizing freed spaces for multiple purposes, including like plantations, horticultural activities, beautification, wider passages Parking space, office sitting arrangements, storage, etc.
These achievements reflect Ministry of Coal and its PSUs' unwavering commitment to fostering a cleaner, greener, and more sustainable environment. The success of Special Campaign 4.0 underscores the Ministry's dedication to environmental responsibility and sets a robust foundation for the upcoming Special Campaign 5.0.
In preparation for Special Campaign 5.0, Ministry of Coal has held preparatory meetings under the chairmanship of JS(Coord) along with Senior Officers & nodal officers of CIL & its subsidiaries, NLCIL, CCO and CMPFO on 26th August 2025 & 4th September 2025.
In the 1st preparatory meeting officials were briefed on the achievements of the Ministry of Coal during the Special campaign 4.0 and the nodal officers were sensitized about the different activities of Special Campaign 5.0.
The 2nd preparatory meeting emphasized on adherence of timelines of the Campaign & brain storming on new initiatives for Special Campaign 5.0.

کوئلے کی وزارت
خصوصی مہم 4.0 کی حصولیابیاں اور خصوصی مہم 5.0 کی تیاری
08 SEP 2025 2:34PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت ہند نے ماحولیات، جنگلات اور تبدیلیٔ آب و ہوا کی وزارت کے ای-فضلہ مینجمنٹ رولز 2022 کے مطابق پیدا ہونے والے ای-فضلہ کو ٹھکانے لگانے ، جگہ کے انتظام و انصرام اور فیلڈ دفاتر کے کام کاج کی جگہ کے تجربے کو بہتر بنانے پر توجہ دینے کے ساتھ 2 سے 31 اکتوبر 2025 تک خصوصی مہم 5.0 شروع کرنے کا اعلان کیا ہے ۔
دو اکتوبر 2024 سے 31 اگست 2025 تک منعقدہ خصوصی مہم 4.0 نے صفائی ، فضلہ کو ٹھکانے لگانے اور ماحولیاتی ذمہ داری کے لیے جاری عزم کے لیے ایک اعلیٰ معیار قائم کیا ہے ۔ کوئلے کی وزارت کے زیراہتمام ، اس مہم نے اپنے دائرۂ اختیار کے تحت تمام سرکاری شعبے کے اداروں اور فیلڈ دفاتر میں متاثر کن نتائج حاصل کیے ۔
خصوصی مہم 4.0 (2 اکتوبر 2023سے31 اکتوبر 2024تک)
خصوصی مہم 4.0 کے دوران ، وزارت نے 78.46 لاکھ مربع فٹ سے زیادہ کے وسیع رقبے کی صفائی کی اور 9,865 میٹرک ٹن سے زیادہ کباڑ کو ٹھکانے لگایا گیا جس سے کچرے کو ٹھکانے لگانے سے 38.27 کروڑ روپے کی آمدنی ہوئی ۔
ڈی اے آر پی جی کی رپورٹ کے مطابق ، کوئلے کی وزارت فضلہ کو ٹھکانے لگانے کے بعد جگہ کو خالی کرانے کے زمرے میں اعلی کارکردگی کا مظاہرہ کرنے والی اور خصوصی مہم 4.0 کے دوران حاصل ہونے والی آمدنی میں حکومت ہند کی تمام وزارتوں/محکموں میں چوتھے نمبر پر رہی ۔ کوئلے کی وزارت کے پاس عوامی شکایات اور پی ایم او حوالہ جات کا 100فیصد کا تصفیہ کیا گیااور طے شدہ ہدف کا 100فیصد حصول بھی کیا گیا (71,632 فائلوں کا جائزہ لیا گیا اور 69,227 فائلیں نکالی گئیں)۔ وزارت نے 2163 ٹویٹس ، 1137 پریس ریلیزز اور 61 پی آئی بی بیانات جاری کرنے کے لیے سوشل میڈیا پلیٹ فارمز کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے ، مہم کے اقدامات اور کامیابیوں کو مؤثر طریقے سے اجاگر کرتے ہوئے ، وسیع میڈیا کوریج کے علاوہ ، عوامی رسائی میں بھی عمدگی کا مظاہرہ کیا۔
اختراعی اقدامات(خصوصی مہم4.0)
اختراعی اقدامات میں فضلے کو مؤثر طریقے سے الگ کرنے اور پلاسٹک کی بوتلوں کو ٹھکانے لگانے کے لیے سی آئی ایل کے ذریعے نصب اے آئی بِن، سماجی شمولیت کو فروغ دینا ، صارف دوست ڈیزائن ، اور کفاتی طریقۂ کار ، فضلہ سے فن پارے بنانا(سی ایم پی ڈی آئی ایل نے فضلے کے مواد سے ’’گولڈن ڈیئر اینڈ فان‘‘ کا مجسمہ بنایا ، نیتا جی سبھاش چندر بوس کا 7 فٹ کا مجسمہ بی سی سی ایل ، دھنباد میں اسکریپ سے تیار کیا گیا) اور بی سی سی ایل جگہ کے موثر انتظام کے تحت ایک غیر استعمال شدہ علاقے کو ٹیبل ٹینس کورٹ میں تبدیل کیا گیا ، جس سے ملازمین کی فلاح و بہبود اور کام کی زندگی میں توازن کو فروغ ملا ۔
اے آئی بِن ، سی آئی ایل
فضلہ سے فن پارے کی تخلیق، سی ایم پی ڈی آئی
فضلہ سے فن پارے کی تخلیق، بی سی سی ایل
پہلے بعدمیں
بی سی سی ایل خالی جگہ کا موثر انتطام و انصرام
اس کے ساتھ ہی وزارت اور اس کی عوامی شعبے کی اکائیوں کی نومبر 2024 سے اگست 2025 (خصوصی مہم 4.0) کے دوران درج ذیل حصولیابیاں رہی ہیں۔
• صفائی کے اعلیٰ معیار کو برقرار رکھتے ہوئے 12.18 لاکھ مربع فٹ کی جگہ کو صاف کرنا ۔
• 10503 میٹرک ٹن سے زیادہ کباڑ کو ذمہ داری کے ساتھ ٹھکانے لگایا گیاجس کے نتیجے میں55.918 کروڑ روپے کی آمدنی ہوئی ۔
• خالی کی گئی جگہوں کو مختلف مقاصد ، بشمول شجرکاری ، باغبانی کی سرگرمیاں ، تزئین کاری، وسیع تر گزرگاہوں کی پارکنگ کی جگہ ، دفتر میں بیٹھنے کے انتظامات ، ذخیرہ اندوزی وغیرہ کے لیے استعمال کرنا۔
یہ حصولیابیاں کوئلے کی وزارت اور اس کی عوامی شعبے کی اکائیوں کے صاف ستھرے ، سرسبز اور زیادہ پائیدار ماحول کو فروغ دینے کے غیر متزلزل عزم کی عکاسی کرتی ہیں ۔ خصوصی مہم 4.0 کی کامیابی ماحولیاتی ذمہ داری کے تئیں وزارت کی لگن کی نشاندہی کرتی ہے اور آئندہ خصوصی مہم 5.0 کے لیے ایک مضبوط بنیادرکھتی ہیں۔
خصوصی مہم 5.0 کی تیاری میں ، کوئلے کی وزارت نے 26 اگست 2025 اور 4 ستمبر 2025 کو سی آئی ایل اور اس کی ذیلی کمپنیوں ، این ایل سی آئی ایل ، سی سی او اور سی ایم پی ایف او کے سینئر افسران اور نوڈل افسران کے ساتھ جے ایس (کوآرڈ) کی صدارت میں تیاری کی میٹنگیں منعقد کی ہیں ۔
تیاری سے متعلق پہلی میٹنگ میں اہلکاروں کو خصوصی مہم 4.0 کے دوران وزارت کوئلہ کی حصولیابیوں کے بارے میں بتایا گیا اور نوڈل افسران کو خصوصی مہم 5.0 کی مختلف سرگرمیوں کے تئیں حساس بنایا گیا۔
تیاری سے متعلق دوسری میٹنگ میں مہم کی ٹائم لائنز پر عمل پیرا ہونے اور خصوصی مہم 5.0 کے لیے نئے اقدامات پر غور و فکر پر زور دیا گیا ۔