Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Union Food and Consumer Affairs Minister to Confer Drone Certifications Recommended by National Test House
NTH Offers Drone Certification at Industry’s Lowest Fee of ₹4.2 Lakh
Driving Drone Innovation: NTH Empowers Indian Manufacturers with Affordable, Trusted Certification
08 SEP 2025 2:46PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution and New & Renewable Energy, Shri Pralhad Joshi will formally award DGCA-approved drone type certifications recommended by National Test House (NTH), Ghaziabad during an event on 10th September, 2025 in New Delhi.
As part of the Certification Scheme for Unmanned Aircraft Systems (UAS), NTH (NR), Ghaziabad has been provisionally approved by the Quality Council of India (QCI) as a Certification Body for type certification of drones. This achievement aligns with the Government of India’s vision under the Drone Rules 2021 to foster a robust, safe, and internationally competitive drone ecosystem.
In carrying out this responsibility, NTH (NR) has already processed more than 50 applications from Indian drone manufacturers for type certification of their models. Following a rigorous and transparent evaluation process, two drone models recommended by NTH have received Type Certification from DGCA, underscoring the institution’s commitment to strengthening standards of safety, reliability, and quality in India’s drone industry.
National Test House is providing drone certification services at a highly competitive fee of ₹4.2 lakh, the lowest in the industry. This affordable structure demonstrates NTH’s commitment to supporting innovation and growth in India’s drone sector. By offering certification from a trusted government body, NTH is also helping Indian drone manufacturers market their products with greater confidence, both domestically and globally.
Established in 1912, NTH has a rich legacy of advancing India’s industrial growth through services in testing, calibration, and quality evaluation across diverse sectors including engineering, textiles, electrical, and food sciences. With its expansion into drone certification, NTH not only enhances its existing portfolio but also contributes significantly to the government’s flagship initiatives like “Make in India” and “Aatmanirbhar Bharat.”
As NTH celebrates 114 years of service to the nation, its commitment to quality, safety, and innovation stands stronger than ever, positioning the institution at the forefront of India’s evolving technology landscape.

उपभोक्‍ता कार्य, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय खाद्य एवं उपभोक्ता मामले मंत्री राष्ट्रीय परीक्षण शाला द्वारा अनुशंसित ड्रोन प्रमाणपत्र प्रदान करेंगे
एनटीएच ने उद्योग में सबसे कम 4.2 लाख रुपये के शुल्क पर ड्रोन प्रमाणन की पेशकश की
एनटीएच ने किफायती, विश्वसनीय प्रमाणन के साथ ड्रोन नवाचार को बढ़ावा देकर भारतीय निर्माताओं को सशक्त बनाया है
08 SEP 2025 2:46PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय उपभोक्ता कार्य, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण तथा नवीन एवं नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्री श्री प्रल्हाद जोशी 10 सितंबर, 2025 को नई दिल्ली में गाजियाबाद स्थित राष्ट्रीय परीक्षण शाला (एनटीएच) द्वारा अनुशंसित डीजीसीए-अनुमोदित ड्रोन टाइप प्रमाणपत्र प्रदान करेंगे
मानवरहित विमान प्रणालियों (यूएएस) के लिए प्रमाणन योजना के एक भाग के रूप में, एनटीएच (एनआर), गाजियाबाद को भारतीय गुणवत्ता परिषद (क्यूसीआई) द्वारा ड्रोन के प्रकार प्रमाणन हेतु एक प्रमाणन निकाय के रूप में अनंतिम रूप से अनुमोदित किया गया है। यह उपलब्धि ड्रोन नियम 2021 के तहत भारत सरकार के एक मजबूत, सुरक्षित और अंतरराष्ट्रीय स्तर पर प्रतिस्पर्धी ड्रोन इकोसिस्टम को बढ़ावा देने के दृष्टिकोण के अनुरूप है।
इस ज़िम्मेदारी को निभाते हुए, एनटीएच (एनआर) ने भारतीय ड्रोन निर्माताओं के 50 से ज़्यादा आवेदनों पर उनके मॉडलों के प्रकार प्रमाणन के लिए कार्रवाई की है। एक पारदर्शी मूल्यांकन प्रक्रिया के बाद, एनटीएच द्वारा अनुशंसित दो ड्रोन मॉडलों को डीजीसीए से प्रकार प्रमाणन प्राप्त हुआ है, जो देश के ड्रोन उद्योग में सुरक्षा, विश्वसनीयता और गुणवत्ता के मानकों को मज़बूत करने के लिए संस्थान की प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाता है।
नेशनल टेस्ट हाउस, उद्योग जगत में सबसे कम, 4.2 लाख रुपये के बेहद प्रतिस्पर्धी शुल्क पर ड्रोन प्रमाणन सेवाएं प्रदान कर रहा है। यह किफायती व्यवस्था, देश के ड्रोन क्षेत्र में नवाचार और विकास को बढ़ावा देने के लिए एनटीएच की प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाती है। एक विश्वसनीय सरकारी संस्था से प्रमाणन प्रदान करके, एनटीएच भारतीय ड्रोन निर्माताओं को घरेलू और वैश्विक स्तर पर अपने उत्पादों का विपणन करने में भी मदद कर रहा है।
वर्ष 1912 में अपनी स्थापना के बाद से ही, एनटीएच इंजीनियरिंग, वस्त्र, विद्युत और खाद्य विज्ञान सहित विविध क्षेत्रों में परीक्षण, अंशांकन और गुणवत्ता मूल्यांकन सेवाओं के माध्यम से भारत के औद्योगिक विकास को आगे बढ़ाने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभा रहा है। ड्रोन प्रमाणन में अपने विस्तार के साथ, एनटीएच "मेक इन इंडिया" और "आत्मनिर्भर भारत" जैसी सरकार की प्रमुख पहलों में भी महत्वपूर्ण योगदान दे रहा है।
एनटीएच 114 वर्षों से राष्ट्र को अपनी सेवाएं प्रदान कर रहा है, गुणवत्ता, सुरक्षा और नवाचार के प्रति इसकी प्रतिबद्धता पहले से कहीं अधिक मजबूत है, जिससे यह संस्थान भारत के उभरते प्रौद्योगिकी परिदृश्य में अग्रणी स्थान पर है।