Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Union Food and Consumer Affairs Minister to Confer Drone Certifications Recommended by National Test House
NTH Offers Drone Certification at Industry’s Lowest Fee of ₹4.2 Lakh
Driving Drone Innovation: NTH Empowers Indian Manufacturers with Affordable, Trusted Certification
08 SEP 2025 2:46PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution and New & Renewable Energy, Shri Pralhad Joshi will formally award DGCA-approved drone type certifications recommended by National Test House (NTH), Ghaziabad during an event on 10th September, 2025 in New Delhi.
As part of the Certification Scheme for Unmanned Aircraft Systems (UAS), NTH (NR), Ghaziabad has been provisionally approved by the Quality Council of India (QCI) as a Certification Body for type certification of drones. This achievement aligns with the Government of India’s vision under the Drone Rules 2021 to foster a robust, safe, and internationally competitive drone ecosystem.
In carrying out this responsibility, NTH (NR) has already processed more than 50 applications from Indian drone manufacturers for type certification of their models. Following a rigorous and transparent evaluation process, two drone models recommended by NTH have received Type Certification from DGCA, underscoring the institution’s commitment to strengthening standards of safety, reliability, and quality in India’s drone industry.
National Test House is providing drone certification services at a highly competitive fee of ₹4.2 lakh, the lowest in the industry. This affordable structure demonstrates NTH’s commitment to supporting innovation and growth in India’s drone sector. By offering certification from a trusted government body, NTH is also helping Indian drone manufacturers market their products with greater confidence, both domestically and globally.
Established in 1912, NTH has a rich legacy of advancing India’s industrial growth through services in testing, calibration, and quality evaluation across diverse sectors including engineering, textiles, electrical, and food sciences. With its expansion into drone certification, NTH not only enhances its existing portfolio but also contributes significantly to the government’s flagship initiatives like “Make in India” and “Aatmanirbhar Bharat.”
As NTH celebrates 114 years of service to the nation, its commitment to quality, safety, and innovation stands stronger than ever, positioning the institution at the forefront of India’s evolving technology landscape.

ग्राहक व्यवहार, अन्न आणि सार्वजनिक पुरवठा मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय अन्न व ग्राहक व्यवहार मंत्री राष्ट्रीय चाचणी गृहाने शिफारस केलेली ड्रोन प्रमाणपत्रे वितरित करणार
08 SEP 2025 4:17PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 8 सप्टेंबर 2025
गाझियाबादच्या राष्ट्रीय चाचणी गृहाने (NTH) शिफारस केलेल्या व नागरी हवाई वाहतूक महासंचालनालयाने (DGCA) मंजूर केलेल्या ड्रोन टाईप प्रमाणपत्रांचे केंद्रीय ग्राहक व्यवहार, अन्न व सार्वजनिक वितरण, नवीन व नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्री प्रल्हाद जोशी यांच्या हस्ते नवी दिल्ली इथे 10 सप्टेंबर 2025 रोजी अधिकृतरीत्या वितरण होणार आहे.
मानवरहित हवाई वाहतूक यंत्रणांसाठीच्या प्रमाणीकरण योजनेअंतर्गत भारतीय गुणवत्ता परिषदेने गाझियाबादच्या राष्ट्रीय चाचणी गृहाला (NTH - NR) ड्रोन प्रमाणीकरण करणारी संस्था म्हणून तात्पुरती मंजुरी दिली आहे. भारत सरकारच्या ड्रोन नियमावली 2021 च्या दृष्टिचित्रांतर्गत एक मजबूत , सुरक्षित व आंतरराष्ट्रीय दर्जाच्या ड्रोन परिसंस्थेच्या उभारणीसाठी ही कामगिरी महत्वाची ठरते.
या कामगिरीच्या तयारीसाठी राष्ट्रीय चाचणी गृहाने (NTH - NR) 50 हुन अधिक भारतीय ड्रोन उत्पादकांच्या ड्रोन मॉडेल्स च्या टाईप प्रमाणीकरणाची आवेदने तपासली आहेत. अतिशय कडक व पारदर्शक मूल्यमापन प्रक्रियेअंती NTH ने शिफारस केलेल्या दोन ड्रोन मॉडेल्स ना DGCA कडून टाईप प्रमाणीकरण मिळाले आहे. त्यामुळे भारतीय ड्रोन उद्योगाच्या सुरक्षा, विश्वसनीयता व गुणवत्तेच्या मानकांना बळकटी देण्याची संस्थेची वचनबद्धता अधोरेखित झाली आहे.
राष्ट्रीय चाचणी गृह ₹4.2 लाख या अत्यंत स्पर्धात्मक शुल्कात ड्रोन प्रमाणन सेवा प्रदान करत आहे. हे या उद्योगातील सर्वात कमी शुल्क आहे. ही परवडणारी रचना भारतातील ड्रोन क्षेत्रातील नवोपक्रम आणि वाढीला पाठिंबा देण्यासाठी NTH ची वचनबद्धता दर्शवते. एका विश्वासार्ह सरकारी संस्थेकडून प्रमाणपत्र देऊन, NTH भारतीय ड्रोन उत्पादकांना त्यांच्या उत्पादनांची स्थानिक आणि जागतिक स्तरावर अधिक आत्मविश्वासाने विक्री करण्यास मदत करत आहे.