Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Union Food and Consumer Affairs Minister to Confer Drone Certifications Recommended by National Test House
NTH Offers Drone Certification at Industry’s Lowest Fee of ₹4.2 Lakh
Driving Drone Innovation: NTH Empowers Indian Manufacturers with Affordable, Trusted Certification
08 SEP 2025 2:46PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution and New & Renewable Energy, Shri Pralhad Joshi will formally award DGCA-approved drone type certifications recommended by National Test House (NTH), Ghaziabad during an event on 10th September, 2025 in New Delhi.
As part of the Certification Scheme for Unmanned Aircraft Systems (UAS), NTH (NR), Ghaziabad has been provisionally approved by the Quality Council of India (QCI) as a Certification Body for type certification of drones. This achievement aligns with the Government of India’s vision under the Drone Rules 2021 to foster a robust, safe, and internationally competitive drone ecosystem.
In carrying out this responsibility, NTH (NR) has already processed more than 50 applications from Indian drone manufacturers for type certification of their models. Following a rigorous and transparent evaluation process, two drone models recommended by NTH have received Type Certification from DGCA, underscoring the institution’s commitment to strengthening standards of safety, reliability, and quality in India’s drone industry.
National Test House is providing drone certification services at a highly competitive fee of ₹4.2 lakh, the lowest in the industry. This affordable structure demonstrates NTH’s commitment to supporting innovation and growth in India’s drone sector. By offering certification from a trusted government body, NTH is also helping Indian drone manufacturers market their products with greater confidence, both domestically and globally.
Established in 1912, NTH has a rich legacy of advancing India’s industrial growth through services in testing, calibration, and quality evaluation across diverse sectors including engineering, textiles, electrical, and food sciences. With its expansion into drone certification, NTH not only enhances its existing portfolio but also contributes significantly to the government’s flagship initiatives like “Make in India” and “Aatmanirbhar Bharat.”
As NTH celebrates 114 years of service to the nation, its commitment to quality, safety, and innovation stands stronger than ever, positioning the institution at the forefront of India’s evolving technology landscape.

ভোক্তা বিষয়ক,খাদ্য ও গণবন্টন মন্ত্রক
জাতীয় টেস্ট হাউস কর্তৃক সুপারিশকৃত ড্রোন সার্টিফিকেশন প্রদান করবেন কেন্দ্রীয় খাদ্য ও ভোক্তা বিষয়ক মন্ত্রী
08 SEP 2025 2:46PM by PIB Agartala
নয়াদিল্লি, ০৮ সেপ্টেম্বর, ২০২৫: ১০ সেপ্টেম্বর, ২০২৫ তারিখে নয়াদিল্লিতে একটি অনুষ্ঠানের মাধ্যমে ন্যাশনাল টেস্ট হাউস (এনটিএইচ), গাজিয়াবাদ কর্তৃক সুপারিশকৃত ডিজিসিএ-অনুমোদিত ড্রোন এর সার্টিফিকেশন আনুষ্ঠানিকভাবে প্রদান করবেন কেন্দ্রীয় ভোক্তা বিষয়ক, খাদ্য ও গণবণ্টন এবং নবায়ন ও পুনর্নবীকরণযোগ্য শক্তি মন্ত্রী, শ্রী প্রহ্লাদ যোশী।
মানবহীন বিমান ব্যবস্থার (ইউএএস) সার্টিফিকেশন স্কিমের অংশ হিসেবে, এনটিএইচ (এনআর), গাজিয়াবাদকে কোয়ালিটি কাউন্সিল অফ ইন্ডিয়া (কিউসিআই) ড্রোন সার্টিফিকেশনের জন্য একটি সার্টিফিকেশন সংস্থা হিসেবে অস্থায়ীভাবে অনুমোদন দেওয়া হয়েছে। এই অর্জন ড্রোন নিয়ম ২০২১ এর অধীনে ভারত সরকারের দৃষ্টিভঙ্গির সাথে সামঞ্জস্যপূর্ণ, একটি শক্তিশালী, নিরাপদ এবং আন্তর্জাতিকভাবে প্রতিযোগিতামূলক ড্রোন ইকোসিস্টেম গড়ে তোলার জন্য করা হয়েছে।
এই দায়িত্ব পালনের ক্ষেত্রে, এনটিএইচ (এনআর) ইতিমধ্যেই তাদের মডেলগুলির টাইপ সার্টিফিকেশনের জন্য ভারতীয় ড্রোন নির্মাতাদের কাছ থেকে ৫০টিরও বেশি আবেদন প্রক্রিয়াকরণ করেছে। একটি কঠোর এবং স্বচ্ছ মূল্যায়ন প্রক্রিয়া অনুসরণ করে, এটিএইচ কর্তৃক সুপারিশকৃত দুটি ড্রোন মডেল ডিজিসিএ থেকে টাইপ সার্টিফিকেশন পেয়েছে, যা ভারতের ড্রোন শিল্পে নিরাপত্তা, নির্ভরযোগ্যতা এবং মানের মান জোরদার করার জন্য প্রতিষ্ঠানের প্রতিশ্রুতিকে স্পষ্ট করে তোলে।
ন্যাশনাল টেস্ট হাউস ৪.২ লক্ষ টাকার প্রতিযোগিতামূলক ফিতে ড্রোন সার্টিফিকেশন পরিষেবা প্রদান করছে, যা এই শিল্পের মধ্যে সর্বনিম্ন। এই সাশ্রয়ী মূল্যের কাঠামোটি ভারতের ড্রোন সেক্টরে উদ্ভাবন এবং বৃদ্ধিকে সমর্থন করার জন্য এনটিএইচ-এর প্রতিশ্রুতির একটি নিদর্শন। একটি বিশ্বস্ত সরকারি সংস্থার কাছ থেকে সার্টিফিকেশন প্রদানের মাধ্যমে, এনটিএইচ ভারতীয় ড্রোন নির্মাতাদের তাদের পণ্যগুলি দেশীয় এবং বিশ্বব্যাপী আরও আত্মবিশ্বাসের সাথে বাজারজাত করতে সহায়তা করছে।
১৯১২ সালে প্রতিষ্ঠিত, এনটিএইচ এর ইঞ্জিনিয়ারিং, টেক্সটাইল, বৈদ্যুতিক এবং খাদ্য বিজ্ঞান সহ বিভিন্ন ক্ষেত্রে পরীক্ষা, ক্রমাঙ্কন এবং মান মূল্যায়নের মাধ্যমে ভারতের শিল্প প্রবৃদ্ধিকে এগিয়ে নেওয়ার একটি সমৃদ্ধ উত্তরাধিকার রয়েছে। ড্রোন সার্টিফিকেশনে সম্প্রসারণের মাধ্যমে, এনটিএইচ কেবল তার বিদ্যমান পোর্টফোলিওকে উন্নত করছে না বরং "মেক ইন ইন্ডিয়া" এবং "আত্মনির্ভর ভারত" এর মতো সরকারের প্রধান উদ্যোগগুলিতেও উল্লেখযোগ্য অবদান রাখছে।
এনটিএইচ দেশের জন্য ১১৪ বছর ধরে সেবা করার সাথে সাথে, মান, সুরক্ষা এবং উদ্ভাবনের প্রতি তার প্রতিশ্রুতি আগের চেয়ে আরও শক্তিশালী করে প্রতিষ্ঠানটিকে ভারতের বিকশিত প্রযুক্তিগত ভূদৃশ্যের অগ্রভাগে তুলে এনেছে।