Ministry of Communications
TRAI Assesses Network Quality Along Bolpur Shantiniketan to New Jalpaiguri Railway Route, In West Bengal Licensed Service Area
08 SEP 2025 3:32PM by PIB Delhi
The Telecom Regulatory Authority of India (TRAI) released its Independent Drive Test (IDT) findings for the West Bengal Licensed Service Area (LSA), covering the railway route from Bolpur Shantiniketan to New Jalpaiguri in the month of July 2025. The drive test, conducted under the supervision of the TRAI Regional Office, Kolkata, was designed to capture real-world mobile network performance experienced by the railway passengers and others along the rail route.
On 25thJuly 2025, TRAI teams conduced detailed tests along the railway route from Bolpur Shantiniketan station to New Jalpaiguri station covering418.0Km of railway route. Technologies evaluated included 2G, 3G, 4G, and 5G, reflecting the service experience of users across multiple handset capabilities. The findings of the IDT have already been intimated to all the TSPs concerned.
Key Parameters Assessed:
a) Voice Services: Call Setup Success Rate (CSSR), Drop Call Rate (DCR), Call Setup Time, Coverage.
b) Data Services: Download/Upload Throughput, Latency.
The overall mobile network performance along the railway route from Bolpur Shantiniketan to New Jalpaiguri is summarized below:
Call Setup Success Rate-Airtel, BSNL, RJIL and VIL have 100.00%, 58.18%, 97.30% and 88.24% call setup success rate respectively in Auto-selection mode (5G/4G/3G/2G).
Drop Call Rate-Airtel, BSNL, RJIL and VIL have drop call rate 1.89%, 13.54%, 1.85% and 20.83% respectively in Auto-selection mode (5G/4G/3G/2G).
Data Services delivered average download speed of 121.47 Mbps and average upload speed of 11.38 Mbps during drive test.
In railway route from Bolpur Shantiniketan to New Jalpaiguri, West Bengal the assessment included the railway stations of - Sainthia, Rampurhat,New Farakka junction, Malda Town, and Kishanganj.
Performance against key QoS parameters:
CSSR: Call Setup Success Rate (in %), CST: Call Setup Time (in seconds), and DCR: Drop Call Rate (in %)
Summary-Voice services
Call Setup Success Rate: Airtel, BSNL, RJIL and VIL have 100.00%, 58.18%, 97.30% and 88.24% call setup success rate respectively in Auto-selection mode (5G/4G/3G/2G).
Call Setup Time:Airtel, BSNL, RJIL & VIL have call setup time of 2.07, 3.04, 0.80 and 1.94 seconds respectively in Auto-selection mode (5G/4G/3G/2G).
Drop Call Rate: Airtel, BSNL, RJIL and VIL have drop call rate 1.89%, 13.54%, 1.85% and 20.83% respectively in Auto-selection mode (5G/4G/3G/2G).
Summary-Data services
Data Download performance (Overall): Average download speed of Airtel (5G/4G) is 49.30 Mbps, BSNL (4G/3G/2G) is 2.14 Mbps, RJIL (5G/4G) is 121.47 Mbps and VIL (4G/2G) is 16.04 Mbps.
Data Upload performance (Overall): Average upload speed of Airtel (5G/4G) is 11.38 Mbps, BSNL (4G/3G/2G) is 2.62 Mbps, RJIL (5G/4G) is 10.81 Mbps and VIL (4G/2G) is 8.39 Mbps.
Latency (Overall): Airtel, BSNL, RJIL and VIL 50th percentile latency is 52.75 ms, 46.05 ms, 25.20 ms and 46.43 ms respectively.
The tests were conducted using TRAI-suggested equipment and standardised protocols in real-time environments. The detailed report is available at TRAI website www.trai.gov.in. For any clarification/information, Shri B. Praveen Kumar, Advisor (Regional Office, Kolkata) TRAI may be contacted on email: adv.kolkata@trai.gov.in or at Tel. No. +91-33-22361401.

যোগাযোগওতথ্যপ্রযুক্তিমন্ত্রক
বোলপুর শান্তিনিকেতন থেকে নিউ জলপাইগুড়ি রেলপথ বরাবর পশ্চিমবঙ্গের লাইসেন্সপ্রাপ্ত পরিষেবা এলাকায়, নেটওয়ার্কের মান মূল্যায়ন করল TRAI
08 SEP 2025 3:32PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ০৮ সেপ্টেম্বর, ২০২৫
ভারতের টেলিকম নিয়ন্ত্রণ কর্তৃপক্ষ (TRAI) চলতি বছরের জুলাই মাসে বোলপুর শান্তিনিকেতন থেকে নিউ জলপাইগুড়ি পর্যন্ত রেলপথ বরাবর পশ্চিমবঙ্গ লাইসেন্সপ্রাপ্ত পরিষেবা অঞ্চল (LSA) এর জন্য তাদের স্বাধীন ড্রাইভ টেস্ট-এর (IDT) ফলাফল প্রকাশ করেছে। TRAI-এর কলকাতা আঞ্চলিক কার্যালয়ের তত্ত্বাবধানে পরিচালিত এই ড্রাইভ টেস্টে রেলপথে রেল যাত্রী এবং অন্যদের মোবাইল নেটওয়ার্কের কর্মক্ষমতা পরীক্ষা করে দেখা হয়।
২৫ জুলাই, ২০২৫ TRAI-এর দলগুলি বোলপুর শান্তিনিকেতন স্টেশন থেকে নিউ জলপাইগুড়ি স্টেশন পর্যন্ত ৪১৮ কিলোমিটার রেলপথ জুড়ে বিস্তারিত পরীক্ষা চালায়। 2G, 3G, 4G এবং 5G প্রযুক্তি পরিষেবার মূল্যায়ন করা হয়।
পরীক্ষার মূল মাপকাঠিগুলি:
ক) ভয়েস পরিষেবা : কল সেটআপ সাকসেস রেট (CSSR), ড্রপ কল রেট (DCR), কল সেটআপ সময়, কভারেজ।
খ) ডেটা পরিষেবা : ডাউনলোড/আপলোড থ্রুপুট, লেটেন্সি।
বোলপুর শান্তিনিকেতন থেকে নিউ জলপাইগুড়ি পর্যন্ত রেলপথে সামগ্রিক মোবাইল নেটওয়ার্কের মূল্যায়নের ফলাফল নীচে সংক্ষেপে দেওয়া হল:
কল সেটআপ সাফল্যের হার - অটো-সিলেকশন মোডে (5G/4G/3G/2G) যথাক্রমে এয়ারটেল, বিএসএনএল, আরজেআইএল এবং ভিআইএল-এর কল সেটআপ সাফল্যের হার ১০০%, ৫৮.১৮%, ৯৭.৩০% এবং ৮৮.২৪%।
ড্রপ কল রেট- অটো-সিলেকশন মোডে (5G/4G/3G/2G) এয়ারটেল, বিএসএনএল, আরজেআইএল এবং ভিআইএল-এর ড্রপ কল রেট যথাক্রমে ১.৮৯%, ১৩.৫৪%, ১.৮৫% এবং ২০.৮৩%।
ডেটা পরিষেবা - ড্রাইভ টেস্টের সময় ডেটা পরিষেবার গড় ডাউনলোড গতি ১২১.৪৭ এমবিপিএস এবং গড় আপলোড গতি ১১.৩৮ এমবিপিএস।
বোলপুর শান্তিনিকেতন থেকে নিউ জলপাইগুড়ি পর্যন্ত রেলপথের মূল্যায়নে যেসব রেলস্টেশন অন্তর্ভুক্ত ছিল, সেগুলি হল - সাঁইথিয়া, রামপুরহাট, নিউ ফারাক্কা জংশন, মালদা টাউন এবং কিষাণগঞ্জ।
এসংক্রান্ত বিস্তারিত প্রতিবেদনটি TRAI-এর ওয়েবসাইট www.trai.gov.in-এ পাওয়া যাবে। যেকোনো ব্যাখ্যা/তথ্যের জন্য, শ্রী বি. প্রবীণ কুমার, উপদেষ্টা (আঞ্চলিক কার্যালয়, কলকাতা) TRAI-এর সঙ্গে ইমেল: adv.kolkata@trai.gov.in অথবা টেলিফোন নং +91-33-22361401-এ যোগাযোগ করা যেতে পারে।