Ministry of Communications
TRAI Assesses Network Quality Along Bolpur Shantiniketan to New Jalpaiguri Railway Route, In West Bengal Licensed Service Area
08 SEP 2025 3:32PM by PIB Delhi
The Telecom Regulatory Authority of India (TRAI) released its Independent Drive Test (IDT) findings for the West Bengal Licensed Service Area (LSA), covering the railway route from Bolpur Shantiniketan to New Jalpaiguri in the month of July 2025. The drive test, conducted under the supervision of the TRAI Regional Office, Kolkata, was designed to capture real-world mobile network performance experienced by the railway passengers and others along the rail route.
On 25thJuly 2025, TRAI teams conduced detailed tests along the railway route from Bolpur Shantiniketan station to New Jalpaiguri station covering418.0Km of railway route. Technologies evaluated included 2G, 3G, 4G, and 5G, reflecting the service experience of users across multiple handset capabilities. The findings of the IDT have already been intimated to all the TSPs concerned.
Key Parameters Assessed:
a) Voice Services: Call Setup Success Rate (CSSR), Drop Call Rate (DCR), Call Setup Time, Coverage.
b) Data Services: Download/Upload Throughput, Latency.
The overall mobile network performance along the railway route from Bolpur Shantiniketan to New Jalpaiguri is summarized below:
Call Setup Success Rate-Airtel, BSNL, RJIL and VIL have 100.00%, 58.18%, 97.30% and 88.24% call setup success rate respectively in Auto-selection mode (5G/4G/3G/2G).
Drop Call Rate-Airtel, BSNL, RJIL and VIL have drop call rate 1.89%, 13.54%, 1.85% and 20.83% respectively in Auto-selection mode (5G/4G/3G/2G).
Data Services delivered average download speed of 121.47 Mbps and average upload speed of 11.38 Mbps during drive test.
In railway route from Bolpur Shantiniketan to New Jalpaiguri, West Bengal the assessment included the railway stations of - Sainthia, Rampurhat,New Farakka junction, Malda Town, and Kishanganj.
Performance against key QoS parameters:
CSSR: Call Setup Success Rate (in %), CST: Call Setup Time (in seconds), and DCR: Drop Call Rate (in %)
Summary-Voice services
Call Setup Success Rate: Airtel, BSNL, RJIL and VIL have 100.00%, 58.18%, 97.30% and 88.24% call setup success rate respectively in Auto-selection mode (5G/4G/3G/2G).
Call Setup Time:Airtel, BSNL, RJIL & VIL have call setup time of 2.07, 3.04, 0.80 and 1.94 seconds respectively in Auto-selection mode (5G/4G/3G/2G).
Drop Call Rate: Airtel, BSNL, RJIL and VIL have drop call rate 1.89%, 13.54%, 1.85% and 20.83% respectively in Auto-selection mode (5G/4G/3G/2G).
Summary-Data services
Data Download performance (Overall): Average download speed of Airtel (5G/4G) is 49.30 Mbps, BSNL (4G/3G/2G) is 2.14 Mbps, RJIL (5G/4G) is 121.47 Mbps and VIL (4G/2G) is 16.04 Mbps.
Data Upload performance (Overall): Average upload speed of Airtel (5G/4G) is 11.38 Mbps, BSNL (4G/3G/2G) is 2.62 Mbps, RJIL (5G/4G) is 10.81 Mbps and VIL (4G/2G) is 8.39 Mbps.
Latency (Overall): Airtel, BSNL, RJIL and VIL 50th percentile latency is 52.75 ms, 46.05 ms, 25.20 ms and 46.43 ms respectively.
The tests were conducted using TRAI-suggested equipment and standardised protocols in real-time environments. The detailed report is available at TRAI website www.trai.gov.in. For any clarification/information, Shri B. Praveen Kumar, Advisor (Regional Office, Kolkata) TRAI may be contacted on email: adv.kolkata@trai.gov.in or at Tel. No. +91-33-22361401.

مواصلات اور اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
ٹی آر اے آئی (ٹرائی) نے مغربی بنگال لائسنس یافتہ سروس ایریا میں بولپور شانتی نکیتن سے نیو جلپائی گوڑی ریلوے روٹ تک کے نیٹ ورک معیار کا جائزہ لیا
08 SEP 2025 3:32PM by PIB Delhi
بھارت کی ٹیلی کام ریگولیٹری اتھارٹی (ٹی آر اے آئی) نے مغربی بنگال لائسنس یافتہ سروس ایریا (ایل ایس اے) کے لیے اپنی آزاد ڈرائیو ٹیسٹ (آئی ڈی ٹی) کی وہ رپورٹ جاری کی، جو جولائی 2025 میں بولپور شانتی نکیتن سے نیو جلپائی گوڑی تک کے ریلوے روٹ پر کی گئی تھی۔ اس ٹیسٹ مہم، کا مقصد جو ٹی آر اے آئی (ٹرائی )کے علاقائی دفتر کولکتہ کی نگرانی میں انجام دی گئی تھی، ریلوے مسافروں اور اس ریلوے روٹ کے ساتھ سفر کرنے والے دیگر افراد کو درپیش موبائل نیٹ ورک کی حقیقی کارکردگی کو جانچنا تھا۔
25 جولائی 2025 کو، ٹی آر اے آئی (ٹرائی )کی ٹیموں نے بولپور شانتی نکیتن اسٹیشن سے نیو جلپائی گوڑی اسٹیشن تک ریلوے روٹ پر تفصیلی ٹیسٹ کیے، جو 418.0 کلومیٹر ریلوے روٹ پر محیط تھے۔ جانچ میں2G، 3G، 4G اور 5G ٹیکنالوجیز کا جائزہ شامل تھا تاکہ مختلف ہینڈ سیٹ کی صلاحیتوں کے مطابق صارفین کے سروس تجربے کی عکاسی کی جا سکے۔ آئی ڈی ٹی کے نتائج متعلقہ تمام ٹی ایس پیز (ٹیلی کام سروس پرووائیڈرز) کو پہلے ہی پہنچا دیے گئے تھے۔
کلیدی پیرامیٹرز کا جائزہ لیا گیا:
ا) وائس سروسز: کال سیٹ اپ کامیابی کی شرح (سی ایس ایس آر) ڈراپ کال ریٹ (ڈی سی آر) کال سیٹ اپ کا وقت ، کوریج ۔
ب) ڈیٹا سروسز: ڈاؤن لوڈ اور اپ لوڈ تھرو پٹ ، لیٹینسی ۔
بولپور شانتی نکیتن سے نیو جلپائی گوڑی تک ریلوے روٹ کے ساتھ مجموعی موبائل نیٹ ورک کی کارکردگی کا خلاصہ ذیل میں پیش کیا گیا ہے:
کال سیٹ اپ کامیابی کی شرح – (5 جی/4جی/ 3 جی/ 2جی) آٹو سلیکشن موڈ میں ایئرٹیل، بی ایس این ایل،آر جے آئی ایل اور وی آئی ایل کی کال سیٹ اپ کامیابی کی شرح بالترتیب 100.00 فیصد، 58.18 فیصد، 97.30 فیصد اور 88.24 فیصد رہی۔
ڈراپ کال ریٹ-ایئرٹیل ، بی ایس این ایل ، آر جے آئی ایل اور وی آئی ایل کی ڈراپ کال ریٹ آٹو سلیکشن موڈ (5 جی/4 جی/3 جی/2 جی) میں بالترتیب 1.89 فیصد ، 13.54 فیصد ، 1.85 فیصد اور 20.83 فیصد ہے ۔
ڈیٹا سروسز نے ڈرائیو ٹیسٹ کے دوران 121.47 ایم بی پی ایس کی اوسط ڈاؤن لوڈ کی رفتار اور 11.38 ایم بی پی ایس کی اوسط اپ لوڈ کی رفتار فراہم کی ۔
بولپور شانتی نکیتن سے نیو جلپائی گڑی ، مغربی بنگال تک ریلوے روٹ میں جائزے میں سینتھیا ، رام پورہاٹ ، نیو فرکا جنکشن ، مالدا ٹاؤن اور کشن گنج کے ریلوے اسٹیشن شامل تھے ۔
کلیدی کیو او ایس پیرامیٹرز کے مقابلے کارکردگی:
سی ایس ایس آر: کال سیٹ اپ کامیابی کی شرح (فیصد میں) سی ایس ٹی: کال سیٹ اپ ٹائم (سیکنڈز میں) اور ڈی سی آر: ڈراپ کال کی شرح ( فیصد میں)
خلاصہ-وائس خدمات
کال سیٹ اپ کامیابی کی شرح: ایئرٹیل ، بی ایس این ایل ، آر جے آئی ایل اور وی آئی ایل کے پاس آٹو سلیکشن موڈ (5 جی/4 جی/3 جی/2 جی) میں بالترتیب 100.00 فیصد ، 58.18 فیصد ، 97.30 فیصد اور 88.24 فیصد کال سیٹ اپ کامیابی کی شرح ہے ۔
کال سیٹ اپ ٹائم: ایئرٹیل ، بی ایس این ایل ، آر جے آئی ایل اور وی آئی ایل کے پاس آٹو سلیکشن موڈ (5 جی/4 جی/3 جی/2 جی) میں بالترتیب 2.07 ، 3.04 ، 0.80 اور 1.94 سیکنڈز کا کال سیٹ اپ ٹائم ہے ۔
ڈراپ کال ریٹ: ایئرٹیل ، بی ایس این ایل ، آر جے آئی ایل اور وی آئی ایل کی ڈراپ کال ریٹ آٹو سلیکشن موڈ (5 جی/4 جی/3 جی/2 جی) میں بالترتیب 1.89 فیصد ، 13.54 فیصد ، 1.85 فیصد اور 20.83 فیصد ہے ۔
خلاصہ-ڈیٹا خدمات
ڈیٹا ڈاؤن لوڈ کارکردگی (مجموعی طور پر) ایئرٹیل کی اوسط ڈاؤن لوڈ رفتار (5 جی/4 جی) 49.30 ایم بی پی ایس ، بی ایس این ایل (4 جی/3 جی/2 جی) 2.14 ایم بی پی ایس ، آر جے آئی ایل (5 جی/4 جی) 121.47 ایم بی پی ایس اور وی آئی ایل (4 جی/2 جی) 16.04 ایم بی پی ایس ہے ۔
ڈیٹا اپ لوڈ کارکردگی (مجموعی طور پر) ایئرٹیل کی اوسط اپ لوڈ رفتار (5 جی/4 جی) 11.38 ایم بی پی ایس ، بی ایس این ایل (4 جی/3 جی/2 جی) 2.62 ایم بی پی ایس ، آر جے آئی ایل (5 جی/4 جی) 10.81 ایم بی پی ایس اور وی آئی ایل (4 جی/2 جی) 8.39 ایم بی پی ایس ہے ۔
تاخیر (مجموعی طور پر) ایئرٹیل ، بی ایس این ایل ، آر جے آئی ایل اور وی آئی ایل 50 ویں فیصد تاخیر بالترتیب 52.75 ایم ایس ، 46.05 ایم ایس ، 25.20 ایم ایس اور 46.43 ایم ایس ہے ۔
مذکورہ ٹیسٹ بروقت ماحول میں ٹرائی کے تجویز کردہ آلات اور معیاری پروٹوکول کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے کیے گئے تھے۔ تفصیلی رپورٹ ٹرائی کی ویب سائٹ www.trai.gov.in پر دستیاب ہے۔ کسی بھی وضاحت اورمعلومات کے لیے، جناب بی پروین کمار، مشیر (علاقائی دفتر، کولکتہ) ٹرائی سے ای میل پر رابطہ کیا جا سکتا ہے: adv.kolkata@trai.gov.in یا ٹیلی فون پر۔ نمبر +91-33-22361401.