Ministry of Defence
Prime Minister to inaugurate Combined Commanders’ Conference 2025 in Kolkata on 15th September
Focus on Reforms, Transformation & Change and Operational Preparedness
08 SEP 2025 3:50PM by PIB Delhi
The Armed Forces will host the Combined Commanders’ Conference (CCC) 2025 in Kolkata, West Bengal from September 15 to 17, 2025. The theme for this year’s conference is ‘Year of Reforms - Transforming for the Future’. The conference will be inaugurated by the Prime Minister and also be graced by Raksha Mantri, National Security Advisor, Raksha Rajya Mantri, Chief of Defence Staff and Defence Secretary. Secretaries from other Ministries are also likely to be present in addition to officers from the three Services and Integrated Defence Staff.
The CCC 2025 will focus on Reforms, Transformation & Change and Operational Preparedness. Together, these reflect the Armed Forces’ commitment to institutional reforms, deeper integration and technological modernisation, while sustaining a high level of multi-domain operational readiness. The deliberations will seek to further strengthen the Armed Forces which are agile and decisive in an increasingly complex Geo-Strategic landscape. Continuing with the tradition of inclusive engagement, the conference will feature interactive sessions with officers and personnel of various ranks from the Armed Forces, ensuring that field-level perspectives enrich the discussions at the highest level.
The CCC is the apex-level brainstorming forum of the Armed Forces, bringing together the nation’s top civil and military leadership to exchange views at the conceptual and strategic levels.

প্রতিরক্ষামন্ত্রক
প্রধানমন্ত্রী ১৫ সেপ্টেম্বর কলকাতায় কম্বাইন্ড কম্যান্ডার্স কনফারেন্স, ২০২৫-এর উদ্বোধন করবেন
08 SEP 2025 3:50PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ৮ সেপ্টেম্বর ২০২৫
কলকাতায় ১৫-১৭ সেপ্টেম্বর কম্বাইন্ড কম্যান্ডার্স কনফারেন্স (সিসিসি), ২০২৫ অনুষ্ঠিত হবে। সশস্ত্র বাহিনীগুলির আয়োজনে অনুষ্ঠিত এই সম্মেলনে এবারের মূল ভাবনা – ‘ইয়ার অফ রিফর্মস – ট্রান্সফর্মিং ফর দ্য ফিউচার’ (একগুচ্ছ সংস্কারের বাস্তবায়নের বছর – ভবিষ্যতের জন্য পরিবর্তন)। প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী এই সম্মেলনের উদ্বোধন করবেন। অনুষ্ঠানে প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রী এবং দপ্তরের প্রতিমন্ত্রী, জাতীয় নিরাপত্তা উপদেষ্টা, চিফ অফ ডিফেন্স স্টাফ ও প্রতিরক্ষা সচিব উপস্থিত থাকবেন। তিন সশস্ত্র বাহিনীর আধিকারিকরা ছাড়াও প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রকের পাশাপাশি অন্যান্য মন্ত্রকের শীর্ষস্থানীয় আধিকারিকরাও সম্মেলনে যোগ দেবেন।
সিসিসি, ২০২৫-এ সংস্কার, পরিবর্তন এবং পরিচালনগত ক্ষেত্রে প্রয়োজনীয় প্রস্তুতি নিয়ে আলোচনা করা হবে। এর মধ্য দিয়ে সশস্ত্র বাহিনীগুলির প্রাতিষ্ঠানিক সংস্কার, নিবিড় সমন্বয়, প্রযুক্তিগত ক্ষেত্রের আধুনিকীকরণের মতো বিষয়ে অঙ্গীকার প্রতিফলিত হবে। এই সম্মেলনে উচ্চস্তরে বিভিন্ন বাহিনীর সদস্যদের মধ্যে সমন্বয়ের ভিত্তিতে পরিচালনার বিষয়টিও স্থান পাবে। এর মধ্য দিয়ে জটিল ভূ-রাজনৈতিক কৌশলগত ক্ষেত্রে সশস্ত্র বাহিনীগুলি কতটা নির্ণায়ক ভূমিকা গ্রহণ করতে পারে, সেই বিষয়টিও পর্যালোচনা করা হবে।
সিসিসি সশস্ত্র বাহিনীগুলির সর্বোচ্চ স্তরের একটি ফোরাম। এই ফোরামে দেশের শীর্ষস্থানীয় সামরিক এবং অসামরিক নেতৃবৃন্দ কৌশলগত বিভিন্ন বিষয় নিয়ে মতবিনিময় করে থাকেন।