Ministry of Defence
Prime Minister to inaugurate Combined Commanders’ Conference 2025 in Kolkata on 15th September
Focus on Reforms, Transformation & Change and Operational Preparedness
08 SEP 2025 3:50PM by PIB Delhi
The Armed Forces will host the Combined Commanders’ Conference (CCC) 2025 in Kolkata, West Bengal from September 15 to 17, 2025. The theme for this year’s conference is ‘Year of Reforms - Transforming for the Future’. The conference will be inaugurated by the Prime Minister and also be graced by Raksha Mantri, National Security Advisor, Raksha Rajya Mantri, Chief of Defence Staff and Defence Secretary. Secretaries from other Ministries are also likely to be present in addition to officers from the three Services and Integrated Defence Staff.
The CCC 2025 will focus on Reforms, Transformation & Change and Operational Preparedness. Together, these reflect the Armed Forces’ commitment to institutional reforms, deeper integration and technological modernisation, while sustaining a high level of multi-domain operational readiness. The deliberations will seek to further strengthen the Armed Forces which are agile and decisive in an increasingly complex Geo-Strategic landscape. Continuing with the tradition of inclusive engagement, the conference will feature interactive sessions with officers and personnel of various ranks from the Armed Forces, ensuring that field-level perspectives enrich the discussions at the highest level.
The CCC is the apex-level brainstorming forum of the Armed Forces, bringing together the nation’s top civil and military leadership to exchange views at the conceptual and strategic levels.

સંરક્ષણ મંત્રાલય
પ્રધાનમંત્રી 15 સપ્ટેમ્બરના રોજ કોલકાતામાં સંયુક્ત કમાન્ડર્સ કોન્ફરન્સ 2025નું ઉદ્ઘાટન કરશે
સુધારાઓ, રૂપાંતરણ અને પરિવર્તન અને કાર્યકારી તૈયારીઓ પર ધ્યાન કેન્દ્રિત કરશે
08 SEP 2025 3:50PM by PIB Ahmedabad
સશસ્ત્ર દળો 15થી 17 સપ્ટેમ્બર 2025 દરમિયાન પશ્ચિમ બંગાળના કોલકાતામાં સંયુક્ત કમાન્ડર્સ કોન્ફરન્સ (CCC) 2025નું આયોજન કરશે. આ વર્ષની કોન્ફરન્સ થીમ 'સુધારાઓનું વર્ષ - ભવિષ્ય માટે પરિવર્તન' છે. આ કોન્ફરન્સનું ઉદ્ઘાટન પ્રધાનમંત્રી દ્વારા કરવામાં આવશે અને તેમાં સંરક્ષણ મંત્રી, રાષ્ટ્રીય સુરક્ષા સલાહકાર, સંરક્ષણ રાજ્યમંત્રી, સંરક્ષણ ચીફ ઓફ ડિફેન્સ સ્ટાફ અને સંરક્ષણ સચિવ હાજરી આપશે. ત્રણેય સેવાઓ અને સંકલિત સંરક્ષણ સ્ટાફના અધિકારીઓ ઉપરાંત અન્ય મંત્રાલયોના સચિવો પણ હાજર રહે તેવી શક્યતા છે.
CCC 2025 સુધારાઓ, રૂપાંતરણ અને પરિવર્તન અને કાર્યકારી તૈયારીઓ પર ધ્યાન કેન્દ્રિત કરશે. આ બધા સશસ્ત્ર દળોની સંસ્થાકીય સુધારાઓ, ઊંડા એકીકરણ અને ટેકનોલોજીકલ આધુનિકીકરણ પ્રત્યેની પ્રતિબદ્ધતાને પ્રતિબિંબિત કરે છે, જ્યારે ઉચ્ચ સ્તરની બહુ-ક્ષેત્રીય કામગીરીની તૈયારી જાળવી રાખે છે. ચર્ચા-વિચારણાનો ઉદ્દેશ્ય સશસ્ત્ર દળોને વધુને વધુ મજબૂત બનાવવાનો રહેશે જેથી તેઓ વધુને વધુ જટિલ ભૂ-વ્યૂહાત્મક પરિદૃશ્યમાં ચપળ અને નિર્ણાયક બની શકે. સમાવેશી જોડાણની પરંપરાને ચાલુ રાખતા, આ પરિષદમાં સશસ્ત્ર દળોના વિવિધ રેન્કના અધિકારીઓ અને કર્મચારીઓ સાથે ઇન્ટરેક્ટિવ સત્રો યોજાશે, જેથી ખાતરી કરી શકાય કે ક્ષેત્ર-સ્તરના દ્રષ્ટિકોણ ઉચ્ચતમ સ્તરે ચર્ચાઓને સમૃદ્ધ બનાવે છે.
CCCએ સશસ્ત્ર દળોનું ઉચ્ચતમ સ્તરનું વિચારમંથન મંચ છે, જે દેશના ટોચના નાગરિક અને લશ્કરી નેતૃત્વને વૈચારિક અને વ્યૂહાત્મક સ્તરે વિચારોનું આદાન-પ્રદાન કરવા માટે એકસાથે લાવે છે.