Department of Space
Dr. Jitendra Singh Inaugurates International Conference on Space 2025, Calls for Harnessing Space for Global Progress
India Sets Ambitious Space Goals: Moon Mission by 2040, Bharatiya Space Station by 2035
Minister Highlights 300+ Startups as Backbone of India’s Space Reforms
Dr. Jitendra Singh Stresses Global Cooperation to Advance Space Partnerships
08 SEP 2025 3:53PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science and Technology; Earth Sciences and Minister of State for PMO, Department of Atomic Energy, Department of Space, Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, Dr. Jitendra Singh today said that India is entering a transformative phase in its space journey, with ambitious goals ranging from a Bharatiya Space Station by 2035 to landing an Indian astronaut on the Moon by 2040. He was speaking virtually at the inaugural session of the International Conference on Space 2025, themed “Harnessing Space for Global Progress: Innovation, Policy, and Growth.”
Highlighting recent milestones, the Minister referred to the success of Chandrayaan-3, which placed India among the leading spacefaring nations by becoming the first to land near the lunar south pole. He also pointed to the achievements of Group Captain Shubhanshu Shukla, the first Indian Air Force officer to travel to the International Space Station, and outlined India’s upcoming exploration missions to Mars, Venus, and asteroids, alongside the human spaceflight programme Gaganyaan.
Dr. Jitendra Singh underscored the role of reforms initiated under Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s leadership, which have opened the sector to private participation, startups, and academia. Over 300 startups are currently active in areas including launch vehicles, satellites, and ground systems. This, he said, is not only fostering innovation but also generating jobs, investments, and opportunities for young professionals.
He noted that the true value of space lies in its applications across everyday life — from agriculture and health to education, urban development, and governance. “Space must empower every sector and serve the common citizen,” he said.
The Minister also emphasized India’s commitment to international collaboration. He cited recent partnerships such as the joint NASA–ISRO Synthetic Aperture Radar (NISAR) mission with the United States, and the upcoming Chandrayaan-5 lunar mission with Japan. Such cooperation, he added, demonstrates how space can serve as a powerful platform for global engagement.
Skill development, he said, remains a critical pillar of India’s space strategy. Through ISRO outreach programmes, academic Centres of Excellence, and industry–academia collaborations, the country is nurturing talent in fields such as satellite design, propulsion, AI-driven applications, and space law.
The conference, organized by the Confederation of Indian Industry (CII), has drawn over 500 delegates from India and abroad, including government representatives, academics, industry leaders, and startups. Dr. Jitendra Singh commended CII for creating a platform that brings together stakeholders to discuss innovation, policy, and growth in the sector.
Dr. Jitendra Singh also recalled Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s vision that the 21st century belongs to India, with space emerging as a frontier where the nation’s leadership will be globally recognized. He stressed that the application of space technologies will not only transform agriculture, health, and education but also strengthen governance and public service delivery. The Minister welcomed the formation of CII’s National Committee on Space, which he said would serve as a vital platform to bring together established enterprises and new-age startups for building a stronger ecosystem.
Concluding his address, the Minister reiterated India’s vision of using space for sustainability, equity, and global progress. “India’s space journey is one of perseverance and innovation. Let us dream together, innovate together, and build together — transforming space from a distant frontier into a shared horizon of unity and progress,” he said.

خلا ء کا محکمہ
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے خلاء سے متعلق بین الاقوامی کانفرنس 2025 ء کا افتتاح کیا، انہوں نے عالمی ترقی کے لیے خلائی وسائل کے استعمال پر زور دیا
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ بھارت نے بلند پرواز خلائی اہداف مقرر کیے ہیں : 2040 ء تک چاند مشن اور 2035 ء تک بھارتی خلائی اسٹیشن
وزیر موصوف نے 300 سے زائد اسٹارٹ اپس کو اجاگر کیا اور اسے بھارت کی خلائی اصلاحات کے لیے نہایت اہمیت کا حامل قرار دیا
ڈاکٹر جیتندر سنگھ نے خلائی شراکت داری کو فروغ دینے کے لیے عالمی تعاون کی ضرورت پر زور دیا
08 SEP 2025 3:53PM by PIB Delhi
سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) نیز ارضیاتی سائنز ، وزیراعظم کے دفتر ، ایٹمی توانائی، خلاء ، عملہ ، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کے وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر جیتندر سنگھ نے آج کہا کہ بھارت اپنے خلائی سفر میں ایک انقلابی تبدیلی کے مرحلے میں داخل ہو رہا ہے، جس کے بلند پرواز اہداف میں 2035 ء تک بھارتی خلائی اسٹیشن قائم کرنا اور 2040 ء تک چاند پر بھارتی خلاء بازاروں کو اتارنا شامل ہیں۔ وہ خلاء سے متعلق بین الاقوامی کانفرنس 2025 ء کے افتتاحی اجلاس میں ‘‘ عالمی ترقی کے لیے خلائی وسائل کا استعمال: جدت طرازی ، پالیسی سازی اور ترقی ’’ کے موضوع پر ورچوئل وسیلے سے خطاب کر رہے تھے۔
وزیر موصوف نے حالیہ کامیابیوں کی جانب اشارہ کرتے ہوئے ، چندر یان-3 کی کامیابی کا ذکر کیا، جس نے بھارت کو عالمی سطح پر خلائی صلاحیتوں کے حامل مشہور ممالک میں شامل کر دیا کیونکہ بھارت چاند کے قطب جنوبی پر اترنے والا پہلا ملک بن گیا۔ انہوں نے گروپ کیپٹن شبھانشو شکلا کی کامیابیوں کو بھی اجاگر کیا ، جو بین الاقوامی خلائی اسٹیشن جانے والے پہلے بھارتی فضائیہ کے افسر ہیں ۔ انہوں نے بھارت کے مستقبل کے خلاء سے متعلق مشنوں، بشمول مریخ، زہرہ اور دیگر سیارے کی تحقیق کے ساتھ انسانی خلائی پرواز پروگرام ‘ گگن یان ’ کا خاکہ بھی پیش کیا۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے ، وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں شروع کی گئی اصلاحات کے کردار کو اجاگر کیا، جس نے اس شعبے کو نجی کمپنیوں ، اسٹارٹ اپس اور تعلیمی برادری کے لیے کھولا ہے ۔ اس وقت 300 سے زائد اسٹارٹ اپس لانچ وہیکلز، سیٹلائٹس اور گراؤنڈ سسٹمز کے شعبوں میں سرگرمِ عمل ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ نہ صرف جدت طرازی کو فروغ دے رہا ہے بلکہ نوجوان پیشہ ور افراد کے لیے روزگار، سرمایہ کاری اور مواقع بھی فراہم کر رہا ہے۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ خلائی تحقیق کی اصل اہمیت زراعت اور صحت سے لے کر تعلیم، شہری ترقیات اور حکمرانی تک روزمرہ کی زندگی کے مختلف شعبوں میں ، اس کے اطلاق پر مضمر ہے ۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ‘‘ خلاء ، ہر شعبے کو بااختیار بنانے اور عام شہریوں کی خدمت کرنے کی بھر پور صلاحیت رکھتا ہے۔ ’’
وزیر موصوف نے بین الاقوامی تعاون کے لیے بھارت کے عزم پر بھی زور دیا۔ انہوں نے حالیہ شراکت داری کی مثالیں دیں، جیسا کہ امریکہ کے ساتھ مشترکہ ناسا–آئی ایس آر او سینتھیٹک اپرچر راڈار ( نثار ) مشن اور جاپان کے ساتھ مستقبل کے چندرایان-5 مشن۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ایسے تعاون سے ظاہر ہوتا ہے کہ خلاء کا شعبہ عالمی سطح پر تعلقات کے فروغ کے لیے ایک طاقتور پلیٹ فارم کے طور پر کام کر سکتا ہے۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ ہنر مندی کا فروغ ، بھارت کی خلائی حکمت عملی کا ایک اہم ستون ہے۔ آئی ایس آر او کے آؤٹ ریچ پروگرامز، اکیڈمک سینٹرز آف ایکسیلنس اور صنعت و تعلیمی برادری کے تعاون کے ذریعے ملک سیٹلائٹ ڈیزائن، پروپلژن، اے آئی سے چلنے والی ایپلی کیشنز اور خلاء سے متعلق ضابطے جیسے شعبوں میں ہنر مندی کو فروغ دے رہا ہے۔
کنفیڈریشن آف انڈین انڈسٹری ( سی آئی آئی ) کے ذریعے منعقدہ ، اس کانفرنس میں بھارت اور بیرونِ ملک سے 500 سے زائد نمائندگان نے شرکت کی ، جن میں سرکاری نمائندگان، تعلیم کے شعبے سے وابستہ افراد ، صنعت کے رہنما اور اسٹارٹ اپس شامل ہیں۔ ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کنفیڈریشن آف انڈین انڈسٹری ( سی آئی آئی )کی ستائش کی کہ اس نے ایک ایسا پلیٹ فارم فراہم کیا ہے ، جو خلاء کے شعبے میں جدت طرازی ، پالیسی سازی اور ترقی پر خیالات کا تبادلہ کرنے کے لیے تمام متعلقہ فریقوں کو یکجا کیا ۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے ، وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کے ویژن کو بھی یاد کیا کہ 21ویں صدی ، بھارت کی صدی ہے اور خلاء ایک ایسا شعبہ بنتا جا رہا ہے ، جہاں بھارت کی قیادت عالمی سطح پر تسلیم کی جائے گی۔ انہوں نے زور دیا کہ خلائی ٹیکنالوجیز کے ایپلی کیشنز نہ صرف زراعت، صحت اور تعلیم کو پوری طرح بدل دیں گے بلکہ حکمرانی اور سرکاری خدمات کی فراہمی کو بھی مضبوط کریں گے۔ وزیر موصوف نے سی آئی آئی کی طرف سے خلاء سے متعلق قومی کمیٹی کے قیام کا خیرمقدم کیا ۔ ڈاکٹر سنگھ نے اِسے ایک اہم پلیٹ فارم قرار دیا ، جو معروف اداروں اور جدید اسٹارٹ اپس کو یکجا کر کے ایک مضبوط ایکو نظام بنانے میں مدد فراہم کرے گا۔
وزیر موصوف نے اپنے خطاب کے اختتام پر بھارت کے ویژن کو دہرایا کہ خلاء کے سیکٹر کو پائیداری، مساوات اور عالمی ترقی کے لیے استعمال کیا جائے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ‘‘ بھارت کا خلائی سفر ، ثابت قدمی اور جدت طرازی کا سفر ہے۔ آئیے ، ہم سب مل کر خواب دیکھیں، جدت طرازی کریں اور تعمیری کام کریں ۔ خلاء کو ایک دور دراز کے شعبے سے نکال کر اتحاد اور ترقی کے مشترکہ افق میں بدل دیں۔ ’’
.................. . ............................................. . ......................
( ش ح ۔ م ع ۔ ع ا )
U. No. 5767