Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri interacts with students of Navy Children School, Delhi as part of its Diamond Jubilee celebrations
08 SEP 2025 5:21PM by PIB Delhi
As part of the Diamond Jubilee celebrations of Navy Children School (NCS), Delhi, Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh interacted with the students and Principal of the school at South Block, New Delhi on September 08, 2025. Addressing the students, Raksha Mantri encouraged them to dream with purpose, pursue their goals with sincerity, and uphold a strong sense of national pride in all their endeavors. He exhorted them to stay humble yet strong, and fulfill their duties in whichever capacity with honesty and respect. He laid emphasis on character development of children in their formative years.
Shri Rajnath Singh lauded the role of NCS in shaping the character and aspirations of students through discipline, service, and patriotism. He acknowledged the vital role schools under the Ministry of Defence play in nation-building, emphasising that these institutions are not just centres of learning, but platforms that imbue the next generation with values of leadership, integrity, and responsibility.
During the event, Raksha Mantri was given a brief overview of the NCS’ vision and achievements, with the students sharing their experiences of how the school is playing a central role in their holistic development. The students also presented handcrafted tokens of respect to Raksha Mantri, along with a Coffee Table Book and Crest.

وزارت دفاع
رکشا منتری نے ڈائمنڈ جوبلی کی تقریبات کے حصے کے طور پر نیوی چلڈرن اسکول ، دہلی کے طلباء کے ساتھ بات چیت کی
08 SEP 2025 5:21PM by PIB Delhi
نیوی چلڈرن اسکول (این سی ایس) دہلی کی ڈائمنڈ جوبلی تقریبات کے ایک حصے کے طور پر ، وزیر دفاع جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے 8 ستمبر 2025 کو ساؤتھ بلاک ، نئی دہلی میں اسکول کے طلباء اور پرنسپل کے ساتھ بات چیت کی ۔ طلباء سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے ، رکشا منتری نے ان کی حوصلہ افزائی کی کہ وہ مقصد کے ساتھ خواب دیکھیں ، اپنے مقاصد کی دیانتداری کے ساتھ پیروی کریں ، اور اپنی تمام کوششوں میں قومی فخر کے مضبوط احساس کو برقرار رکھیں ۔ انہوں نے ان پر زور دیا کہ وہ بردبار لیکن مضبوط رہیں ، اور ایمانداری اور احترام کے ساتھ اپنے فرائض کو ہر حال میں انجام دیں ۔ انہوں نے بچوں کے ابتدائی سالوں میں ان کے کردار کی نشوونما پر زور دیا ۔
جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے نظم و ضبط ، خدمت اور حب الوطنی کے ذریعے طلباء کے کردار اور امنگوں کو تشکیل دینے میں این سی ایس کے کردار کی تعریف کی۔ انہوں نے قوم کی تعمیر میں وزارت دفاع کے تحت اسکولوں کے اہم کردار کو تسلیم کرتے ہوئے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ یہ ادارے صرف سیکھنے کے مراکز نہیں ہیں بلکہ وہ پلیٹ فارم ہیں جو اگلی نسل کو قیادت ، دیانتداری اور ذمہ داری کی اقدار سے آراستہ کرتے ہیں ۔
تقریب کے دوران ، رکشا منتری کو این سی ایس کے وژن اور کامیابیوں کا ایک مختصر جائزہ پیش کیا گیا ، جس میں طلباء نے اپنے تجربات شیئر کیے کہ اسکول کس طرح ان کی مجموعی ترقی میں مرکزی کردار ادا کر رہا ہے ۔ طلباء نے ایک کافی ٹیبل بک اور نشانی کے ساتھ رکشا منتری کے احترام میں ہاتھ سے تیار کردہ ٹوکن بھی پیش کیے ۔