Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri interacts with students of Navy Children School, Delhi as part of its Diamond Jubilee celebrations
08 SEP 2025 5:21PM by PIB Delhi
As part of the Diamond Jubilee celebrations of Navy Children School (NCS), Delhi, Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh interacted with the students and Principal of the school at South Block, New Delhi on September 08, 2025. Addressing the students, Raksha Mantri encouraged them to dream with purpose, pursue their goals with sincerity, and uphold a strong sense of national pride in all their endeavors. He exhorted them to stay humble yet strong, and fulfill their duties in whichever capacity with honesty and respect. He laid emphasis on character development of children in their formative years.
Shri Rajnath Singh lauded the role of NCS in shaping the character and aspirations of students through discipline, service, and patriotism. He acknowledged the vital role schools under the Ministry of Defence play in nation-building, emphasising that these institutions are not just centres of learning, but platforms that imbue the next generation with values of leadership, integrity, and responsibility.
During the event, Raksha Mantri was given a brief overview of the NCS’ vision and achievements, with the students sharing their experiences of how the school is playing a central role in their holistic development. The students also presented handcrafted tokens of respect to Raksha Mantri, along with a Coffee Table Book and Crest.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने नेवी चिल्ड्रन स्कूल, दिल्ली के हीरक जयंती समारोह के एक भाग के रूप में छात्रों से मुलाकात की
08 SEP 2025 5:21PM by PIB Delhi
रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने नेवी चिल्ड्रन स्कूल (एनसीएस), दिल्ली के हीरक जयंती समारोह के एक भाग के रूप में 8 सितंबर, 2025 को साउथ ब्लॉक, नई दिल्ली में स्कूल के छात्रों और प्रधानाचार्य के साथ मुलाकात की। श्री सिंह ने छात्रों को संबोधित करते हुए उन्हें उद्देश्यपूर्ण सपने देखने, ईमानदारी से अपने लक्ष्यों को प्राप्त करने और अपने सभी प्रयासों में राष्ट्रीय गौरव की भावना को बनाए रखने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया। उन्होंने छात्रों से विनम्र रहते हुए भी दृढ़ रहने और अपनी क्षमता के अनुसार अपने कर्तव्यों का ईमानदारी और सम्मान के साथ पालन करने का आह्वान किया। उन्होंने बच्चों के अपने प्रारंभिक वर्षों में चरित्र विकास पर ज़ोर दिया।
श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने अनुशासन, सेवा और देशभक्ति के माध्यम से छात्रों के चरित्र और आकांक्षाओं को आकार देने में नेवी चिल्ड्रन स्कूल (एनसीएस) की भूमिका की सराहना की। उन्होंने राष्ट्र निर्माण में रक्षा मंत्रालय के अंतर्गत आने वाले स्कूलों की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका को स्वीकार करते हुए कहा कि ये संस्थान केवल शिक्षा के केंद्र ही नहीं हैं, बल्कि ऐसे मंच हैं जो अगली पीढ़ी को नेतृत्व, निष्ठा और ज़िम्मेदारी के मूल्यों से ओतप्रोत करते हैं।
रक्षा मंत्री को कार्यक्रम के दौरान, नेवी चिल्ड्रन स्कूल के दृष्टिकोण और उपलब्धियों का संक्षिप्त विवरण दिया गया और छात्रों ने अपने अनुभव साझा किए कि कैसे स्कूल उनके समग्र विकास में केंद्रीय भूमिका निभा रहा है। छात्रों ने रक्षा मंत्री को सम्मान स्वरूप हस्तनिर्मित प्रतीक चिन्ह, एक कॉफ़ी टेबल बुक और प्रतीक चिन्ह भी भेंट किए।