युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय
जीएसटी दरों में सुधार युवाओं को सशक्त बनाएंगे, फिटनेस को बढ़ावा देंगे और जीवन को आसान बनाएंगे
08 SEP 2025 4:38PM by PIB Delhi
सरकार द्वारा वस्तु एवं सेवा कर (जीएसटी) में हाल ही में किए गए सुधार देश के युवाओं को सशक्त बनाने, स्वस्थ जीवनशैली को बढ़ावा देने और समग्र जीवन-यापन को सुगम बनाने की दिशा में एक दूरदर्शी कदम हैं। जीएसटी दरों में किए गए यह सुधार फिट इंडिया मूवमेंट जैसी राष्ट्रीय पहलों और युवा-केंद्रित गतिशीलता एवं बुनियादी ढांचे को मज़बूत करने के चल रहे प्रयासों के साथ जुड़े होने के कारण युवाओं और खेल क्षेत्रों के लिए महत्वपूर्ण हैं। ये सुधार खेल और फिटनेस गतिविधियों में बढ़ती भागीदारी और देश भर के युवाओं के लिए अवसरों तक व्यापक पहुंच को बढ़ावा देंगे।
सभी के लिए फिटनेस: स्वस्थ जीवनशैली को किफायती बनाना
जिम और फिटनेस सेंटरों पर जीएसटी दर 18 प्रतिशत से घटाकर 5 प्रतिशत करने से नागरिकों, खासकर शहरी क्षेत्रों में युवाओं के लिए गुणवत्तापूर्ण फिटनेस सुविधाएं और अधिक सुलभ हो जाएंगी। इस कदम से फिटनेस गतिविधियों और निवारक स्वास्थ्य सेवा में अधिक भागीदारी को बढ़ावा मिलने की उम्मीद है, जो सीधे तौर पर फिट इंडिया अभियान के उद्देश्यों को बल प्रदान करेगा। यह जीएसटी सुधार लागत कम करके अधिक लोगों को स्वस्थ जीवनशैली अपनाने और पूरे देश में फिटनेस की एक मज़बूत संस्कृति का निर्माण करने में सक्षम बनाएगा।
किफायती दाम पर पर्यावरण अनुकूल परिवहन
साइकिल और उसके पुर्जों पर जीएसटी 12 प्रतिशत से घटाकर 5 प्रतिशत करने से नागरिकों के लिए पर्यावरण-अनुकूल परिवहन अधिक सुलभ और किफ़ायती हो जाएगा। इस कदम से छात्रों और युवाओं द्वारा साइकिल के उपयोग को बढ़ावा मिलने की उम्मीद है, साथ ही इससे टिकाऊ और पर्यावरण-अनुकूल परिवहन समाधानों को भी बढ़ावा मिलेगा।
खर्च कम, खेल ज्यादा
खिलौनों से लेकर खेल के सामान तक पर जीएसटी दर 12 प्रतिशत से घटाकर 5 प्रतिशत करने से खेल से जुड़े सामान युवाओं को आसानी से उपलब्ध हो जाएंगे। इस कदम से बच्चों व युवाओं की इनडोर और आउटडोर खेलों में अधिक भागीदारी को बढ़ावा मिलने की उम्मीद है। खेल के सामान और खिलौनों को ज़्यादा किफायती बनाकर, ये सुधार भारत के खेल इकोसिस्टम को मज़बूत बनाने और देश की युवा शक्ति के समग्र विकास में भी योगदान देते हैं।
युवाओं की गतिशीलता को बढ़ावा: सस्ते दोपहिया वाहन
सरकार के 350 सीसी तक के दोपहिया वाहनों और कम्यूटर बाइक पर जीएसटी 28 प्रतिशत से घटाकर 18 प्रतिशत करने के फैसले से छात्रों, युवाओं और गिग वर्कर्स को भी काफी राहत मिलेगी। ग्रामीण और अर्ध-शहरी क्षेत्रों में दोपहिया वाहन परिवहन का प्रमुख साधन बने हुए हैं, और कर के कम बोझ से खरीद लागत कम होने से युवाओं पर वित्तीय बोझ कम होने की उम्मीद है।
कीमतें कम होने से छोटी कारों तक पहुंच आसान
इसी तरह, छोटी कारों पर जीएसटी 28 प्रतिशत से घटाकर 18 प्रतिशत करने से किफायती श्रेणी के वाहन सस्ते हो जाएंगे। इससे युवा वर्ग की सुविधाजनक और किफ़ायती परिवहन विकल्पों तक पहुंच का विस्तार करके जीवन को आसान बनाने में मदद मिलने की उम्मीद है।
जीएसटी सुधार सरकार के एक स्वस्थ, गतिशील और सशक्त युवा भारत के निर्माण, समावेशी विकास को बढ़ावा देने तथा समाज के सभी वर्गों के लिए अवसरों का विस्तार करने के दृष्टिकोण के अनुरुप है।

Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
GST Reforms to Empower Youth, Promote Fitness and Enhance Ease of Living
08 SEP 2025 4:38PM by PIB Delhi
The recent reforms in the Goods and Services Tax (GST) announced by the Government of India represent a forward-looking step towards empowering the nation’s youth, advancing healthier lifestyles, and enhancing overall ease of living. These measures hold significance for the youth and sports sectors, aligning closely with national initiatives such as the Fit India Movement and ongoing efforts to strengthen youth-centric mobility and infrastructure. These reforms are poised to promote increased participation in sports and fitness activities, and broader access to opportunities for young citizens across the country.
Fitness for All: Making Healthy Lifestyles Affordable
The reduction of GST on gyms and fitness centres from 18% to 5% will make quality fitness facilities more accessible to citizens, particularly urban professionals and young people. This step is expected to encourage greater participation in fitness activities and preventive healthcare, directly supporting the objectives of the Fit India Movement. By lowering costs, the reform will enable more individuals to adopt healthier lifestyles and build a stronger culture of fitness across the nation.
Eco-Friendly Transport at Pocket-Friendly Price
The reduction of GST on bicycles and their parts from 12% to 5% will make eco-friendly transport more accessible and affordable for citizens. This move is expected to encourage greater bicycle usage among students, young professionals, and fitness enthusiasts, while also supporting sustainable and environment-friendly mobility solutions.
Play More, Pay Less
The reduction of GST from toys to sports goods from 12% to 5% will bring sports-related products within easier reach of aspiring and active sportspersons, and all young people. This step is expected to encourage greater participation in indoor and outdoor games, and promote recreational activities among children and youth. By making sports goods and toys more pocket-friendly, the reforms contribute to strengthening India’s sporting ecosystem while also supporting the holistic development of the nation’s Yuva Shakti.
Boosting Youth Mobility: Cheaper Two-Wheelers
The decision to reduce GST on two-wheelers up to 350cc, including commuter bikes, from 28% to 18% will also bring substantial relief to students, young professionals, and gig economy workers. Two-wheelers remain the primary mode of transport in rural and semi-urban India, and the reduced tax burden is expected to lower purchase costs, make vehicle ownership more affordable, and easing the financial load on young professionals.
Driving Affordability: Small Cars Become Cheaper
Similarly, the reduction of GST on small cars from 28% to 18% will make vehicles in the affordable segment cheaper, encouraging first-time buyers and young families to invest in personal mobility. This reform is expected to enhance ease of living by broadening access to convenient and cost-effective transportation options.
These measures are in line with the Government’s vision of creating a fit, mobile, and empowered young India, while driving inclusive growth and expanding opportunities for all sections of society.