Ministry of Finance
Government of India and Government of the State of Israel sign Bilateral Investment Agreement (BIA), in New Delhi, today
Union Minister for Finance and Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman and Finance Minister of Israel H.E. Mr. Bezalel Smotrich signed the BIA
Agreement is expected to provide greater certainty and protection for investors, facilitating growth of trade and mutual investments by ensuring a minimum standard of treatment, and an independent dispute resolution mechanism through arbitration
Agreement also includes provisions to safeguard investments against expropriation, ensure transparency, and enable smooth transfers and compensation for losses
Both Ministers emphasised commitment to advancing economic cooperation in the fields of fintech innovation, infrastructure development, financial regulation, and digital payment connectivity
08 SEP 2025 6:14PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of the Republic of India and the Government of the State of Israel signed a Bilateral Investment Agreement (Agreement), in New Delhi, today. The Agreement was signed by Union Minister for Finance and Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman, and H.E. Mr. Bezalel Smotrich, Finance Minister of the State of Israel.
The BIA was signed in the presence of the Israeli delegation comprising of senior officers from the Israel Government and Senior Officers from the Government of India.
The Agreement marks historic milestone in the relation of two countries. The agreement is expected to boost investments, provide greater certainty and protection for investors, facilitating the growth of trade and mutual investments by ensuring a minimum standard of treatment, and an independent dispute resolution mechanism through arbitration. The Agreement also includes provisions to safeguard investments against expropriation, ensure transparency, and enable smooth transfers and compensation for losses. At the same time, it carefully balances investor protection with the States regulatory rights, preserving sufficient policy space for sovereign governance.
The signing of the Agreement reflects both nations shared commitment towards enhancing economic cooperation and creating a more robust and resilient investment environment. The Agreement is expected to pave the way for increased bilateral investments between the two countries, which presently stands at total of USD 800 million, thereby benefiting businesses and economies in both countries. In this regard, Finance Minister Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman mentioned that both sides should have more business interaction to explore opportunities of investments, to gain benefit from the Agreement.
She further informed about the series of reforms undertaken by India over last more than 10 years, which has enabled India to be the fastest growing economy of the world and has created an investment friendly environment in the country.
Finance Minister Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman expressed her condolences over the loss of innocent lives in terrorist attack in Israel today. She also mentioned about the shared value of civilizational ethos of two countries which contributed to the global peace. Both Ministers acknowledged the threat of terrorism faced by both the countries and expressed solidarity with each other.
The Israeli Finance Minister spoke about the strong common background of the two countries achieving high economic growth despite security challenges. The Finance Minister of State of Israel emphasised the need for greater collaboration between two nations in the field of cybersecurity, defense, innovation and high-technology sectors.
Both the Ministers emphasised their commitment to advancing economic cooperation in the fields of fintech innovation, infrastructure development, financial regulation, and digital payment connectivity. They agreed to enhance economic and financial cooperation between the two countries and to promote and protect investments on a reciprocal basis.
The Finance Minister of Israel also extended an invitation to the Union Finance Minister to visit Israel.

وزارت خزانہ
حکومت ہند اور اسرائیلی حکومت نے آج نئی دہلی میں دو طرفہ سرمایہ کاری کے معاہدے (بی آئی اے) پر دستخط کیے
مالیات اور کارپوریٹ امور کی مرکزی وزیر محترمہ نرملا سیتا رمن اور اسرائیل کی وزیر خزانہ عزت مآب جناب بیزلیل ا سموٹریچ نے بی آئی اے پر دستخط کیے
توقع ہے کہ یہ معاہدہ سرمایہ کاروں کے لیے زیادہ یقین اور تحفظ فراہم کرے گا ، تجارت اور باہمی سرمایہ کاری کی ترقی کو کم سے کم معیار کے ہدف کو یقینی بنا کر اور ثالثی کے ذریعے تنازعات کے آزادانہ حل کا طریقۂ کار فراہم کرے گا
معاہدے میں سرمایہ کاری کو ضبطی سے بچانے ، شفافیت کو یقینی بنانے اور آسانی سے منتقلی اور نقصانات کے معاوضے کو قابل بنانے کی دفعات بھی شامل ہیں
دونوں وزرا نے فن ٹیک اختراع ، بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی ، مالیاتی ضابطے اور ڈیجیٹل ادائیگی کنیکٹیویٹی کے شعبوں میں اقتصادی تعاون کو آگے بڑھانے کے عزم پر زور دیا
08 SEP 2025 6:14PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت ہنداور اسرائیل حکومت نے آج نئی دہلی میں دو طرفہ سرمایہ کاری کے معاہدے (بی آئی اے) پر دستخط کئے۔ اس معاہدے پر محترمہ نرملا سیتا رمن، مرکزی وزیر خزانہ اور کارپوریٹ امور اور ریاست اسرائیل کے وزیر خزانہ عزت مآب جناب بیزلل ا سموٹریچ نے دستخط کیے۔
بی آئی اے پر دستخط اسرائیلی وفد کی موجودگی میں کیے گئے جس میں اسرائیل حکومت کے سینئر افسران اور حکومت ہند کے سینئر افسران شامل تھے۔
یہ معاہدہ دونوں ممالک کے تعلقات میں تاریخی سنگ میل کی حیثیت رکھتا ہے۔ اس معاہدے سے سرمایہ کاری کو فروغ دینے، سرمایہ کاروں کو زیادہ یقین اور تحفظ فراہم کرنے، علاج کے کم سے کم معیار کو یقینی بنا کر تجارت اور باہمی سرمایہ کاری کے فروغ میں سہولت فراہم کرنے اور ثالثی کے ذریعے تنازعات کے حل کا ایک آزاد طریقہ کار کی توقع ہے۔ معاہدے میں سرمایہ کاری کو قبضے سے بچانے، شفافیت کو یقینی بنانے اور ہموار منتقلی اور نقصانات کے لیے معاوضے کو فعال کرنے کی دفعات بھی شامل ہیں۔ ایک ہی وقت میں یہ سرمایہ کاروں کے تحفظ کو ریاست کے ریگولیٹری حقوق کے ساتھ احتیاط سے متوازن کرتا ہے، خودمختار حکمرانی کے لیے کافی پالیسی کی جگہ کو محفوظ رکھتا ہے۔
معاہدے پر دستخط اقتصادی تعاون کو بڑھانے اور سرمایہ کاری کا زیادہ مضبوط اور لچکدار ماحول بنانے کے لیے دونوں ممالک کے مشترکہ عزم کی عکاسی کرتے ہیں۔ اس معاہدے سے دونوں ممالک کے درمیان دو طرفہ سرمایہ کاری میں اضافے کی راہ ہموار ہونے کی توقع ہے جو کہ اس وقت کل 800 ملین امریکی ڈالر ہے۔ اس طرح دونوں ممالک کے کاروباروں اور معیشتوں کو فائدہ پہنچے گا۔ اس سلسلے میں وزیر خزانہ محترمہ نرملا سیتا رمن نے کہا کہ دونوں فریقوں کو معاہدے سے فائدہ اٹھانے کے لیے سرمایہ کاری کے مواقع تلاش کرنے کے لیے مزید کاروباری بات چیت کرنی چاہیے۔
انہوں نے گزشتہ 10 سال سے زائد عرصے میں ہندوستان کی طرف سے شروع کی گئی اصلاحات کے سلسلے میں بات کرتے ہوئے بتایا کہ اس معاہدے نے ہندوستان کو دنیا کی سب سے تیزی سے ترقی کرنے والی معیشت بننے کے قابل بنایا ہے اور ملک میں سرمایہ کاری کے لیے سازگار ماحول پیدا کیا ہے۔
وزیر خزانہ محترمہ نرملا سیتا رمن نے آج اسرائیل میں دہشت گردانہ حملے میں معصوم جانوں کے ضیاع پر اظہار تعزیت کیا۔ انہوں نے دونوں ممالک کی تہذیبی اقدار کی مشترکہ قدر کا بھی ذکر کیا جس نے عالمی امن میں کردار ادا کیا۔ دونوں وزراء نے دونوں ممالک کو درپیش دہشت گردی کے خطرے کو تسلیم کیا اور ایک دوسرے کے ساتھ یکجہتی کا اظہار کیا۔
اسرائیلی وزیر خزانہ نے سیکورٹی چیلنجوں کے باوجود اعلیٰ اقتصادی ترقی حاصل کرنے کے دونوں ممالک کے مضبوط مشترکہ پس منظر کے بارے میں بات کی۔ اسرائیل کے وزیر خزانہ نے سائبر سیکورٹی، دفاع، اختراعات اور اعلیٰ ٹیکنالوجی کے شعبوں میں دونوں ممالک کے درمیان مضبوط شراکت داری کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔
دونوں وزراء نے فن ٹیک اختراع، بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی، مالیاتی ضابطے اور ڈیجیٹل ادائیگی کنیکٹیوٹی کے شعبوں میں اقتصادی تعاون کو آگے بڑھانے کے اپنے عزم پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے دونوں ممالک کے درمیان اقتصادی اور مالیاتی تعاون کو بڑھانے اور باہمی بنیادوں پر سرمایہ کاری کو فروغ دینے اور تحفظ فراہم کرنے پر اتفاق کیا۔
اس دوران سرائیل کے وزیر خزانہ نے مرکزی وزیر خزانہ کو اسرائیل کے دورے کے لئے مدعو بھی کیا۔