Ministry of Finance
Government of India and Government of the State of Israel sign Bilateral Investment Agreement (BIA), in New Delhi, today
Union Minister for Finance and Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman and Finance Minister of Israel H.E. Mr. Bezalel Smotrich signed the BIA
Agreement is expected to provide greater certainty and protection for investors, facilitating growth of trade and mutual investments by ensuring a minimum standard of treatment, and an independent dispute resolution mechanism through arbitration
Agreement also includes provisions to safeguard investments against expropriation, ensure transparency, and enable smooth transfers and compensation for losses
Both Ministers emphasised commitment to advancing economic cooperation in the fields of fintech innovation, infrastructure development, financial regulation, and digital payment connectivity
08 SEP 2025 6:14PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of the Republic of India and the Government of the State of Israel signed a Bilateral Investment Agreement (Agreement), in New Delhi, today. The Agreement was signed by Union Minister for Finance and Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman, and H.E. Mr. Bezalel Smotrich, Finance Minister of the State of Israel.
The BIA was signed in the presence of the Israeli delegation comprising of senior officers from the Israel Government and Senior Officers from the Government of India.
The Agreement marks historic milestone in the relation of two countries. The agreement is expected to boost investments, provide greater certainty and protection for investors, facilitating the growth of trade and mutual investments by ensuring a minimum standard of treatment, and an independent dispute resolution mechanism through arbitration. The Agreement also includes provisions to safeguard investments against expropriation, ensure transparency, and enable smooth transfers and compensation for losses. At the same time, it carefully balances investor protection with the States regulatory rights, preserving sufficient policy space for sovereign governance.
The signing of the Agreement reflects both nations shared commitment towards enhancing economic cooperation and creating a more robust and resilient investment environment. The Agreement is expected to pave the way for increased bilateral investments between the two countries, which presently stands at total of USD 800 million, thereby benefiting businesses and economies in both countries. In this regard, Finance Minister Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman mentioned that both sides should have more business interaction to explore opportunities of investments, to gain benefit from the Agreement.
She further informed about the series of reforms undertaken by India over last more than 10 years, which has enabled India to be the fastest growing economy of the world and has created an investment friendly environment in the country.
Finance Minister Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman expressed her condolences over the loss of innocent lives in terrorist attack in Israel today. She also mentioned about the shared value of civilizational ethos of two countries which contributed to the global peace. Both Ministers acknowledged the threat of terrorism faced by both the countries and expressed solidarity with each other.
The Israeli Finance Minister spoke about the strong common background of the two countries achieving high economic growth despite security challenges. The Finance Minister of State of Israel emphasised the need for greater collaboration between two nations in the field of cybersecurity, defense, innovation and high-technology sectors.
Both the Ministers emphasised their commitment to advancing economic cooperation in the fields of fintech innovation, infrastructure development, financial regulation, and digital payment connectivity. They agreed to enhance economic and financial cooperation between the two countries and to promote and protect investments on a reciprocal basis.
The Finance Minister of Israel also extended an invitation to the Union Finance Minister to visit Israel.

ਵਿੱਤ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਇਜ਼ਰਾਈਲ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੁਵੱਲੇ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਸਮਝੌਤੇ (ਬੀਆਈਏ) ‘ਤੇ ਹਸਤਾਖਰ ਕੀਤੇ
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਵਿੱਤ ਅਤੇ ਕਾਰਪੋਰੇਟ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀਮਤੀ ਨਿਰਮਲਾ ਸੀਤਾਰਮਣ ਅਤੇ ਇਜ਼ਰਾਈਲ ਦੇ ਵਿੱਤ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਬੇਜ਼ਲੇਲ ਸਮੋਟ੍ਰਿਚ (Bezalel Smotrich) ਨੇ ਬੀਆਈਏ ‘ਤੇ ਹਸਤਾਖਰ ਕੀਤੇ
ਇਸ ਸਮਝੌਤੇ ਨਾਲ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵਧੇਰੇ ਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਮਿਲਣ ਦੀ ਉਮੀਦ ਹੈ, ਘੱਟੋ-ਘੱਟ ਮਿਆਰੀ ਵਿਵਹਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾ ਕੇ ਵਪਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਆਪਸੀ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਾਧੇ ਨੂੰ ਪਹੁੰਚਯੋਗ ਬਣਾਇਆ ਜਾ ਸਕੇਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਲਸੀ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਇੱਕ ਸੁਤੰਤਰ ਵਿਵਾਦ ਸਮਾਧਾਨ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾ ਸਕੇਗੀ
ਇਸ ਸਮਝੌਤੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਨੂੰ ਜ਼ਬਤੀ ਤੋਂ ਬਚਾਉਣ, ਪਾਰਦਰਸ਼ਿਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ, ਸੁਚਾਰੂ (ਸੁਚਾਰੂ) ਟ੍ਰਾਂਸਫਰ ਅਤੇ ਨੁਕਸਾਨ ਦੀ ਭਰਪਾਈ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਾਵਧਾਨ ਵੀ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ
ਦੋਵਾਂ ਮੰਤਰੀਆਂ ਨੇ ਫਿਨਟੈੱਕ ਇਨੋਵੇਸ਼ਨ, ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ, ਵਿੱਤੀ ਰੈਗੂਲੇਸ਼ਨ ਅਤੇ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਭੁਗਤਾਨ ਕਨੈਕਟੀਵਿਟੀ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨੂੰ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਬੱਧਤਾ ‘ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ
08 SEP 2025 6:14PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਇਜ਼ਰਾਈਲ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਦੁਵੱਲੇ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਸਮਝੌਤੇ ‘ਤੇ ਹਸਤਾਖਰ ਕੀਤੇ। ਇਸ ਸਮਝੌਤੇ ‘ਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਵਿੱਤ ਅਤੇ ਕਾਰਪੋਰੇਟ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀਮਤੀ ਨਿਰਮਲਾ ਸੀਤਾਰਮਣ ਅਤੇ ਇਜ਼ਰਾਈਲ ਦੇ ਵਿੱਤ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਬੇਜ਼ਲੇਲ ਸਮੋਟ੍ਰਿਚ ((Bezalel Smotrich)) ਨੇ ਹਸਤਾਖਰ ਕੀਤੇ।
ਬੀਆਈਏ ‘ਤੇ ਹਸਤਾਖਰ ਇਜ਼ਰਾਈਲੀ ਵਫ਼ਦ ਦੀ ਮੌਜੂਦਗੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਜ਼ਰਾਈਲ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਸਨ।
ਇਹ ਸਮਝੌਤਾ ਦੋਵਾਂ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਇਤਿਹਾਸਿਕ ਮੀਲ ਪੱਥਰ ਸਾਬਤ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ। ਇਸ ਸਮਝੌਤੇ ਨਾਲ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਮਿਲਣ, ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਵਧੇਰੇ ਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ, ਘੱਟੋ-ਘੱਟ ਵਿਵਹਾਰ ਮਿਆਰ ਨੂੰ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਵਪਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਆਪਸੀ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਦੇਣ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਲਸੀ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਇੱਕ ਸੁਤੰਤਰ ਵਿਵਾਦ ਸਮਾਧਾਨ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਹੋਣ ਦੀ ਉਮੀਦ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਸਮਝੌਤੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਨੂੰ ਜ਼ਬਤੀ ਤੋਂ ਬਚਾਉਣ, ਪਾਰਦਰਸ਼ਿਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਸੁਚਾਰੂ ਟ੍ਰਾਂਸਫਰ ਅਤੇ ਨੁਕਸਾਨ ਦੀ ਭਰਪਾਈ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਾਵਧਾਨ ਵੀ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ। ਨਾਲ ਹੀ, ਇਹ ਰੈਗੂਲੇਟਰੀ ਅਧਿਕਾਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ਕ ਸੰਭਾਲ ਨੂੰ ਸਾਵਧਾਨੀਪੂਰਵਕ ਸੰਤੁਲਿਤ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਪ੍ਰਭੂਸੱਤਾ ਸ਼ਾਸਨ ਲਈ ਲੋੜੀਂਦੀ ਨੀਤੀਗਤ ਗੁੰਜਾਇਸ਼ ਬਣੀ ਰਹਿੰਦੀ ਹੈ।
ਇਸ ਸਮਝੌਤੇ ‘ਤੇ ਹਸਤਾਖਰ ਦੋਵਾਂ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਇੱਕ ਵਧੇਰੇ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਅਤੇ ਸਸ਼ਕਤ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਸਾਂਝੀ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਬੱਧਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਦਰਸਾਉਂਦੇ ਹਨ। ਇਸ ਸਮਝੌਤੇ ਨਾਲ ਦੋਵਾਂ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਦੁਵੱਲੇ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਾਧੇ ਦਾ ਰਾਹ ਪੱਧਰਾ ਹੋਣ ਦੀ ਉਮੀਦ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਵਰਤਮਾਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੁੱਲ 800 ਮਿਲੀਅਨ ਅਮਰੀਕੀ ਡਾਲਰ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਦੋਵਾਂ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਕਾਰੋਬਾਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਅਰਥਵਿਵਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਭ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ। ਇਸ ਸਬੰਧ ਵਿੱਚ, ਵਿੱਤ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀਮਤੀ ਨਿਰਮਲਾ ਸੀਤਾਰਮਣ ਨੇ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਕਿ ਦੋਵਾਂ ਧਿਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਅਵਸਰਾਂ ਦਾ ਪਤਾ ਲਗਾਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਸਮਝੌਤੇ ਤੋਂ ਲਾਭ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਵਧੇਰੇ ਵਪਾਰਕ ਸੰਪਰਕ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਕਰਨਾ ਚਾਹੀਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਪਿਛਲੇ 10 ਵਰ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਸਮੇਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਸੁਧਾਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਲੜੀ ਬਾਰੇ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ, ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੁਨੀਆ ਦੀ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਤੇਜ਼ੀ ਨਾਲ ਵਧਦੀ ਅਰਥਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਬਣ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਅਨੁਕੂਲ ਮਾਹੌਲ ਬਣਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਵਿੱਤ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀਮਤੀ ਨਿਰਮਲਾ ਸੀਤਾਰਮਣ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਇਜ਼ਰਾਈਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੋਏ ਅੱਤਵਾਦੀ ਹਮਲੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਿਰਦੋਸ਼ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਮੌਤ ‘ਤੇ ਆਪਣੀ ਸੰਵੇਦਨਾ ਪ੍ਰਗਟ ਕੀਤੀ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਦੋਵਾਂ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰਕ ਕਦਰਾਂ-ਕੀਮਤਾਂ ਦਾ ਵੀ ਜ਼ਿਕਰ ਕੀਤਾ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਗਲੋਬਲ ਸ਼ਾਂਤੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਹੈ। ਦੋਵਾਂ ਮੰਤਰੀਆਂ ਨੇ ਦੋਵਾਂ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਾਹਮਣੇ ਅੱਤਵਾਦ ਦੇ ਖਤਰੇ ਨੂੰ ਸਵੀਕਾਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਇੱਕ-ਦੂਸਰੇ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਇਕਜੁੱਟਤਾ ਪ੍ਰਗਟ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਇਜ਼ਰਾਇਲੀ ਵਿੱਤ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਸਬੰਧੀ ਚੁਣੌਤੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਬਾਵਜੂਦ ਉੱਚ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਹਾਸਲ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੋਵਾਂ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਸਾਂਝੇ ਪਿਛੋਕੜ ਦਾ ਜ਼ਿਕਰ ਕੀਤਾ। ਇਜ਼ਰਾਈਲ ਦੇ ਵਿੱਤ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਸਾਈਬਰ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ, ਰੱਖਿਆ, ਇਨੋਵੇਸ਼ਨ ਅਤੇ ਉੱਚ-ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੋਵਾਂ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਬਿਹਤਰ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ ‘ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ।
ਦੋਵਾਂ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਮੰਤਰੀਆਂ ਨੇ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਇਨੋਵੇਸ਼ਨ, ਇਨਫ੍ਰਾਸਟ੍ਰਕਚਰ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ, ਵਿੱਤੀ ਰੈਗੂਲੇਸ਼ਨ ਅਤੇ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਭੁਗਤਾਨ ਕਨੈਕਟੀਵਿਟੀ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨੂੰ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਆਪਣੀ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਬੱਧਤਾ ‘ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ। ਉਹ ਦੋਵਾਂ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਅਤੇ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਆਪਸੀ ਅਧਾਰ ‘ਤੇ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਦੇਣ ਅਤੇ ਉਸ ਦੀ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਕਰਨ ‘ਤੇ ਸਹਿਮਤ ਹੋਏ।
ਇਜ਼ਰਾਈਲ ਦੇ ਵਿੱਤ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਵਿੱਤ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਇਜ਼ਰਾਈਲ ਆਉਣ ਦਾ ਸੱਦਾ ਵੀ ਦਿੱਤਾ।