Ministry of Finance
Government of India and Government of the State of Israel sign Bilateral Investment Agreement (BIA), in New Delhi, today
Union Minister for Finance and Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman and Finance Minister of Israel H.E. Mr. Bezalel Smotrich signed the BIA
Agreement is expected to provide greater certainty and protection for investors, facilitating growth of trade and mutual investments by ensuring a minimum standard of treatment, and an independent dispute resolution mechanism through arbitration
Agreement also includes provisions to safeguard investments against expropriation, ensure transparency, and enable smooth transfers and compensation for losses
Both Ministers emphasised commitment to advancing economic cooperation in the fields of fintech innovation, infrastructure development, financial regulation, and digital payment connectivity
08 SEP 2025 6:14PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of the Republic of India and the Government of the State of Israel signed a Bilateral Investment Agreement (Agreement), in New Delhi, today. The Agreement was signed by Union Minister for Finance and Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman, and H.E. Mr. Bezalel Smotrich, Finance Minister of the State of Israel.
The BIA was signed in the presence of the Israeli delegation comprising of senior officers from the Israel Government and Senior Officers from the Government of India.
The Agreement marks historic milestone in the relation of two countries. The agreement is expected to boost investments, provide greater certainty and protection for investors, facilitating the growth of trade and mutual investments by ensuring a minimum standard of treatment, and an independent dispute resolution mechanism through arbitration. The Agreement also includes provisions to safeguard investments against expropriation, ensure transparency, and enable smooth transfers and compensation for losses. At the same time, it carefully balances investor protection with the States regulatory rights, preserving sufficient policy space for sovereign governance.
The signing of the Agreement reflects both nations shared commitment towards enhancing economic cooperation and creating a more robust and resilient investment environment. The Agreement is expected to pave the way for increased bilateral investments between the two countries, which presently stands at total of USD 800 million, thereby benefiting businesses and economies in both countries. In this regard, Finance Minister Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman mentioned that both sides should have more business interaction to explore opportunities of investments, to gain benefit from the Agreement.
She further informed about the series of reforms undertaken by India over last more than 10 years, which has enabled India to be the fastest growing economy of the world and has created an investment friendly environment in the country.
Finance Minister Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman expressed her condolences over the loss of innocent lives in terrorist attack in Israel today. She also mentioned about the shared value of civilizational ethos of two countries which contributed to the global peace. Both Ministers acknowledged the threat of terrorism faced by both the countries and expressed solidarity with each other.
The Israeli Finance Minister spoke about the strong common background of the two countries achieving high economic growth despite security challenges. The Finance Minister of State of Israel emphasised the need for greater collaboration between two nations in the field of cybersecurity, defense, innovation and high-technology sectors.
Both the Ministers emphasised their commitment to advancing economic cooperation in the fields of fintech innovation, infrastructure development, financial regulation, and digital payment connectivity. They agreed to enhance economic and financial cooperation between the two countries and to promote and protect investments on a reciprocal basis.
The Finance Minister of Israel also extended an invitation to the Union Finance Minister to visit Israel.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
भारत सरकार और इजराइल सरकार ने आज नई दिल्ली में द्विपक्षीय निवेश समझौते (बीआईए) पर हस्ताक्षर किए
केंद्रीय वित्त एवं कॉर्पोरेट कार्य मंत्री श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमण और इजराइल के वित्त मंत्री श्री बेजेलेल स्मोट्रिच ने बीआईए पर हस्ताक्षर किए
इस समझौते से निवेशकों को अधिक निश्चितता और सुरक्षा मिलने की उम्मीद है, न्यूनतम मानक व्यवहार सुनिश्चित करके व्यापार और पारस्परिक निवेश में वृद्धि को सुगम बनाया जा सकेगा और मध्यस्थता के माध्यम से एक स्वतंत्र विवाद समाधान प्रणाली स्थापित किया जा सकेगा
इस समझौते में निवेश को जब्ती से बचाने, पारदर्शिता सुनिश्चित करने, सुचारु हस्तांतरण और नुकसान की भरपाई के प्रावधान भी शामिल हैं
दोनों मंत्रियों ने फिनटेक नवाचार, बुनियादी ढांचे के विकास, वित्तीय विनियमन और डिजिटल भुगतान कनेक्टिविटी के क्षेत्र में आर्थिक सहयोग को आगे बढ़ाने की प्रतिबद्धता पर जोर दिया
08 SEP 2025 6:14PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार और इजराइल सरकार ने आज नई दिल्ली में एक द्विपक्षीय निवेश समझौते पर हस्ताक्षर किए। इस समझौते पर केंद्रीय वित्त एवं कॉर्पोरेट कार्य मंत्री श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमण और इजराइल के वित्त मंत्री श्री बेजालेल स्मोट्रिच ने हस्ताक्षर किए।
बीआईए पर हस्ताक्षर इजराइली प्रतिनिधिमंडल की उपस्थिति में किए गए, जिसमें इजराइल सरकार और भारत सरकार के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी शामिल थे।
यह समझौता दोनों देशों के संबंधों में एक ऐतिहासिक मील का पत्थर साबित होगा। इस समझौते से निवेश को बढ़ावा मिलने, निवेशकों के लिए अधिक निश्चितता और सुरक्षा प्रदान करने, न्यूनतम व्यवहार मानक सुनिश्चित करके व्यापार और पारस्परिक निवेश को बढ़ावा देने और मध्यस्थता के माध्यम से एक स्वतंत्र विवाद समाधान प्रणाली स्थापित होने की उम्मीद है। इस समझौते में निवेश को जब्ती से बचाने, पारदर्शिता सुनिश्चित करने और सुचारू हस्तांतरण एवं नुकसान की भरपाई के प्रावधान भी शामिल हैं। साथ ही, यह नियामक अधिकारों के साथ निवेशक संरक्षण को सावधानीपूर्वक संतुलित करता है, जिससे संप्रभु शासन के लिए पर्याप्त नीतिगत गुंजाइश बनी रहती है।
इस समझौते पर हस्ताक्षर दोनों देशों की आर्थिक सहयोग बढ़ाने और एक अधिक सुदृढ़ एवं सशक्त निवेश वातावरण बनाने की साझा प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाते हैं। इस समझौते से दोनों देशों के बीच द्विपक्षीय निवेश में वृद्धि का मार्ग प्रशस्त होने की उम्मीद है, जो वर्तमान में कुल 800 मिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर है, जिससे दोनों देशों के व्यवसायों और अर्थव्यवस्थाओं को लाभ होगा। इस संबंध में, वित्त मंत्री श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमण ने बताया कि दोनों पक्षों को निवेश के अवसरों का पता लगाने और समझौते से लाभ प्राप्त करने के लिए अधिक व्यावसायिक संपर्क स्थापित करना चाहिए।
उन्होंने पिछले 10 वर्षों से अधिक समय में भारत द्वारा किए गए सुधारों की श्रृंखला के बारे में जानकारी दी, जिससे भारत दुनिया की सबसे तेजी से बढ़ती अर्थव्यवस्था बन गया है और देश में निवेश के लिए अनुकूल माहौल बना है।
वित्त मंत्री श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमण ने आज इजराइल में हुए आतंकवादी हमले में निर्दोष लोगों की मृत्यु पर अपनी संवेदना व्यक्त की। उन्होंने दोनों देशों के सभ्यतागत मूल्यों के साझा मूल्यों का भी जिक्र किया, जिन्होंने वैश्विक शांति में योगदान दिया है। दोनों मंत्रियों ने दोनों देशों के समक्ष आतंकवाद के खतरे को स्वीकार किया और एक-दूसरे के प्रति एकजुटता व्यक्त की।
इजराइली वित्त मंत्री ने सुरक्षा संबंधी चुनौतियों के बावजूद उच्च आर्थिक विकास हासिल करने में दोनों देशों की मजबूत साझा पृष्ठभूमि का जिक्र किया। इजराइल के वित्त मंत्री ने साइबर सुरक्षा, रक्षा, नवाचार और उच्च-प्रौद्योगिकी के क्षेत्रों में दोनों देशों के बीच बेहतर सहयोग की आवश्यकता पर जोर दिया।
दोनों देशों के मंत्रियों ने वित्तीय प्रौद्योगिकी नवाचार, इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर के विकास, वित्तीय विनियमन और डिजिटल भुगतान कनेक्टिविटी के क्षेत्र में आर्थिक सहयोग को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए अपनी प्रतिबद्धता पर जोर दिया। वे दोनों देशों के बीच आर्थिक और वित्तीय सहयोग बढ़ाने और पारस्परिक आधार पर निवेश को बढ़ावा देने और उसकी सुरक्षा करने पर सहमत हुए।
इजराइल के वित्त मंत्री ने केन्द्रीय वित्त मंत्री को इजराइल आने का निमंत्रण भी दिया।