Ministry of Finance
Government of India and Government of the State of Israel sign Bilateral Investment Agreement (BIA), in New Delhi, today
Union Minister for Finance and Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman and Finance Minister of Israel H.E. Mr. Bezalel Smotrich signed the BIA
Agreement is expected to provide greater certainty and protection for investors, facilitating growth of trade and mutual investments by ensuring a minimum standard of treatment, and an independent dispute resolution mechanism through arbitration
Agreement also includes provisions to safeguard investments against expropriation, ensure transparency, and enable smooth transfers and compensation for losses
Both Ministers emphasised commitment to advancing economic cooperation in the fields of fintech innovation, infrastructure development, financial regulation, and digital payment connectivity
08 SEP 2025 6:14PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of the Republic of India and the Government of the State of Israel signed a Bilateral Investment Agreement (Agreement), in New Delhi, today. The Agreement was signed by Union Minister for Finance and Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman, and H.E. Mr. Bezalel Smotrich, Finance Minister of the State of Israel.
The BIA was signed in the presence of the Israeli delegation comprising of senior officers from the Israel Government and Senior Officers from the Government of India.
The Agreement marks historic milestone in the relation of two countries. The agreement is expected to boost investments, provide greater certainty and protection for investors, facilitating the growth of trade and mutual investments by ensuring a minimum standard of treatment, and an independent dispute resolution mechanism through arbitration. The Agreement also includes provisions to safeguard investments against expropriation, ensure transparency, and enable smooth transfers and compensation for losses. At the same time, it carefully balances investor protection with the States regulatory rights, preserving sufficient policy space for sovereign governance.
The signing of the Agreement reflects both nations shared commitment towards enhancing economic cooperation and creating a more robust and resilient investment environment. The Agreement is expected to pave the way for increased bilateral investments between the two countries, which presently stands at total of USD 800 million, thereby benefiting businesses and economies in both countries. In this regard, Finance Minister Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman mentioned that both sides should have more business interaction to explore opportunities of investments, to gain benefit from the Agreement.
She further informed about the series of reforms undertaken by India over last more than 10 years, which has enabled India to be the fastest growing economy of the world and has created an investment friendly environment in the country.
Finance Minister Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman expressed her condolences over the loss of innocent lives in terrorist attack in Israel today. She also mentioned about the shared value of civilizational ethos of two countries which contributed to the global peace. Both Ministers acknowledged the threat of terrorism faced by both the countries and expressed solidarity with each other.
The Israeli Finance Minister spoke about the strong common background of the two countries achieving high economic growth despite security challenges. The Finance Minister of State of Israel emphasised the need for greater collaboration between two nations in the field of cybersecurity, defense, innovation and high-technology sectors.
Both the Ministers emphasised their commitment to advancing economic cooperation in the fields of fintech innovation, infrastructure development, financial regulation, and digital payment connectivity. They agreed to enhance economic and financial cooperation between the two countries and to promote and protect investments on a reciprocal basis.
The Finance Minister of Israel also extended an invitation to the Union Finance Minister to visit Israel.

நிதி அமைச்சகம்
இந்திய அரசுக்கும், இஸ்ரேல் அரசுக்கும் இடையே இருதரப்பு முதலீட்டு ஒப்பந்தம் புதுதில்லியில் கையெழுத்தானது
08 SEP 2025 6:14PM by PIB Chennai
இந்திய அரசுக்கும், இஸ்ரேல் அரசுக்கும் இடையே இருதரப்பு முதலீட்டு ஒப்பந்தம் புதுதில்லியில் கையெழுத்தானது. இந்திய அரசின் சார்பில் மத்திய நிதி மற்றும் பெருநிறுவன விவகாரங்கள் துறை அமைச்சர் திருமதி நிர்மலா சீதாராமனும், இஸ்ரேல அரசின் சார்பில் அந்நாட்டு நிதித்துறை அமைச்சர் மேதகு திரு பெசலேல் ஸ்மோட்ரிச்சும் ஒப்பந்தத்தில் கையெழுத்திட்டனர்.
இஸ்ரேல் அரசின் மூத்த அதிகாரிகள் அடங்கிய பிரதிநிதிக் குழு மற்றும் இந்திய அரசின் உயரதிகாரிகளின் முன்னிலையில் இருதரப்பு முதலீட்டு ஒப்பந்தம் கையெழுத்தானது.
இந்த ஒப்பந்தம், இரு நாடுகளின் உறவில் குறிப்பிடத்தக்க வரலாற்று தருணத்தைக் குறிக்கிறது. இந்த ஒப்பந்தம் முதலீடுகளை ஊக்குவித்து, முதலீட்டாளர்களுக்கு மேம்பட்ட நிலைத்தன்மையையும் பாதுகாப்பையும் வழங்கும் என்றும், வர்த்தகம் மற்றும் பரஸ்பர முதலீடுகளின் வளர்ச்சியை எளிதாக்கும் என்றும் எதிர்பார்க்கப்படுகிறது.
தற்போது 800 மில்லியன் அமெரிக்க டாலர் மதிப்பீட்டை கொண்டுள்ள இரு நாடுகளுக்கு இடையேயான இரு தரப்பு முதலீடுகள், இந்த ஒப்பந்தத்தின் வாயிலாக கணிசமாக அதிகரிக்கும் என்றும், இதன் மூலம் இந்தியா மற்றும் இஸ்ரேலில் வர்த்தகங்கள் மற்றும் பொருளாதாரங்கள் மேம்படும் என்றும் எதிர்பார்க்கப்படுகிறது. ஒப்பந்தத்தின் பயன்களைப் பெறுவதற்காக இரு நாடுகளும் முதலீட்டு வாய்ப்புகளை ஆய்வு செய்வதற்கு கூடுதல் வர்த்தக கலந்துரையாடல்களில் ஈடுபட வேண்டும் என்று திருமதி நிர்மலா சீதாராமன் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
உலக அளவில் மிக வேகமாக வளர்ந்து வரும் பொருளாதாரமாக இந்தியா விளங்குவதற்கும், நாட்டில் முதலீட்டுக்கு உகந்த சூழலை உருவாக்குவதற்கும், கடந்த 10 ஆண்டுகளில் இந்தியா ஏராளமான தொடர்ச்சியான சீர்திருத்தங்களை மேற்கொண்டு வந்ததை அவர் அடிக்கோடிட்டுக் காட்டினார். இஸ்ரேலில் இன்று நிகழ்ந்த பயங்கரவாதத் தாக்குதல்களில் அப்பாவி மக்கள் உயிரிழந்த சம்பவத்திற்கு நிதியமைச்சர் தனது ஆழ்ந்த இரங்கலைத் தெரிவித்துக் கொண்டார். உலகளாவிய அமைதிக்கு குறிப்பிடத்தக்க பங்களித்த இரு நாடுகளின் நாகரீக பண்புகள் மற்றும் பகிரப்பட்ட மாண்புகள் பற்றி திருமதி நிர்மலா சீதாராமன் எடுத்துரைத்தார். இரு நாடுகளும் எதிர்கொள்ளும் பயங்கரவாத அச்சுறுத்தலை இரண்டு அமைச்சர்களும் ஒப்புக்கொண்டதுடன்ஒருவருக்கொருவர் ஆதரவை வெளிப்படுத்தினர்.
பாதுகாப்பு சவால்களுக்கு இடையிலும் இரண்டு நாடுகளும் அதிக பொருளாதார வளர்ச்சியை அடைவதன் பின்னணியில் இருக்கும் வலிமையான பொதுவான காரணிகள் பற்றி இஸ்ரேல் அமைச்சர் பேசினார். சைபர் பாதுகாப்பு, பாதுகாப்பு, புத்தாக்கம் மற்றும் அதிநவீன தொழில்நுட்பத் துறைகளில் இரு நாடுகளுக்கும் இடையே ஒத்துழைப்பை மேம்படுத்துவதன் அவசியத்தை அவர் வலியுறுத்தினார்.
நிதிநுட்ப துறையில் புத்தாக்கம், உள்கட்டமைப்பு மேம்பாடு, நிதி ஒழுங்குமுறை மற்றும் டிஜிட்டல் கட்டண இணைப்பு முதலிய துறைகளில் மேம்பட்ட பொருளாதார ஒத்துழைப்பை நோக்கிய உறுதிப்பாட்டை இரு நாட்டு அமைச்சர்களும் முன்வைத்தனர். இந்தியாவிற்கும் இஸ்ரேலுக்கும் இடையே உள்ள பொருளாதார மற்றும் நிதி ஒத்துழைப்பை மேம்படுத்தவும் முதலீடுகளை பாதுகாத்து ஊக்குவிக்கவும் அவர்கள் இசைவு தெரிவித்தனர்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக் குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்:
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2164745