Ministry of Finance
Government of India and Government of the State of Israel sign Bilateral Investment Agreement (BIA), in New Delhi, today
Union Minister for Finance and Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman and Finance Minister of Israel H.E. Mr. Bezalel Smotrich signed the BIA
Agreement is expected to provide greater certainty and protection for investors, facilitating growth of trade and mutual investments by ensuring a minimum standard of treatment, and an independent dispute resolution mechanism through arbitration
Agreement also includes provisions to safeguard investments against expropriation, ensure transparency, and enable smooth transfers and compensation for losses
Both Ministers emphasised commitment to advancing economic cooperation in the fields of fintech innovation, infrastructure development, financial regulation, and digital payment connectivity
08 SEP 2025 6:14PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of the Republic of India and the Government of the State of Israel signed a Bilateral Investment Agreement (Agreement), in New Delhi, today. The Agreement was signed by Union Minister for Finance and Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman, and H.E. Mr. Bezalel Smotrich, Finance Minister of the State of Israel.
The BIA was signed in the presence of the Israeli delegation comprising of senior officers from the Israel Government and Senior Officers from the Government of India.
The Agreement marks historic milestone in the relation of two countries. The agreement is expected to boost investments, provide greater certainty and protection for investors, facilitating the growth of trade and mutual investments by ensuring a minimum standard of treatment, and an independent dispute resolution mechanism through arbitration. The Agreement also includes provisions to safeguard investments against expropriation, ensure transparency, and enable smooth transfers and compensation for losses. At the same time, it carefully balances investor protection with the States regulatory rights, preserving sufficient policy space for sovereign governance.
The signing of the Agreement reflects both nations shared commitment towards enhancing economic cooperation and creating a more robust and resilient investment environment. The Agreement is expected to pave the way for increased bilateral investments between the two countries, which presently stands at total of USD 800 million, thereby benefiting businesses and economies in both countries. In this regard, Finance Minister Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman mentioned that both sides should have more business interaction to explore opportunities of investments, to gain benefit from the Agreement.
She further informed about the series of reforms undertaken by India over last more than 10 years, which has enabled India to be the fastest growing economy of the world and has created an investment friendly environment in the country.
Finance Minister Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman expressed her condolences over the loss of innocent lives in terrorist attack in Israel today. She also mentioned about the shared value of civilizational ethos of two countries which contributed to the global peace. Both Ministers acknowledged the threat of terrorism faced by both the countries and expressed solidarity with each other.
The Israeli Finance Minister spoke about the strong common background of the two countries achieving high economic growth despite security challenges. The Finance Minister of State of Israel emphasised the need for greater collaboration between two nations in the field of cybersecurity, defense, innovation and high-technology sectors.
Both the Ministers emphasised their commitment to advancing economic cooperation in the fields of fintech innovation, infrastructure development, financial regulation, and digital payment connectivity. They agreed to enhance economic and financial cooperation between the two countries and to promote and protect investments on a reciprocal basis.
The Finance Minister of Israel also extended an invitation to the Union Finance Minister to visit Israel.

નાણા મંત્રાલય
ભારત સરકાર અને ઇઝરાયલ સરકારે આજે નવી દિલ્હીમાં દ્વિપક્ષીય રોકાણ કરાર (BIA) પર હસ્તાક્ષર કર્યા હતા
કેન્દ્રીય નાણાં અને કોર્પોરેટ બાબતોના મંત્રી શ્રીમતી નિર્મલા સીતારમણ અને ઇઝરાયલના નાણા મંત્રી શ્રી બેઝેલેલ સ્મોટ્રિચે BIA પર હસ્તાક્ષર કર્યા હતા
આ કરાર રોકાણકારોને વધુ નિશ્ચિતતા અને રક્ષણ પૂરું પાડશે, લઘુત્તમ માનક પ્રથાઓ સુનિશ્ચિત કરીને વેપાર અને પરસ્પર રોકાણમાં વૃદ્ધિને સરળ બનાવશે અને મધ્યસ્થી દ્વારા સ્વતંત્ર વિવાદ નિરાકરણ પદ્ધતિ સ્થાપિત કરશે તેવી અપેક્ષા છે
આ કરારમાં રોકાણોને જપ્તીથી બચાવવા, પારદર્શિતા, સરળ ટ્રાન્સફર અને નુકસાન માટે વળતર સુનિશ્ચિત કરવાની જોગવાઈઓ પણ સામેલ છે
બંને મંત્રીઓએ ફિનટેક નવીનતા, માળખાગત વિકાસ, નાણાકીય નિયમન અને ડિજિટલ ચુકવણી કનેક્ટિવિટીના ક્ષેત્રોમાં વધુ આર્થિક સહયોગ માટે પ્રતિબદ્ધતા પર ભાર મૂક્યો
08 SEP 2025 6:14PM by PIB Ahmedabad
ભારત સરકાર અને ઇઝરાયલ સરકારે આજે નવી દિલ્હીમાં દ્વિપક્ષીય રોકાણ કરાર પર હસ્તાક્ષર કર્યા હતા. આ કરાર પર કેન્દ્રીય નાણાં અને કોર્પોરેટ બાબતોના મંત્રી શ્રીમતી નિર્મલા સીતારમણ અને ઇઝરાયલના નાણા મંત્રી શ્રી બેઝેલેલ સ્મોટ્રિચે હસ્તાક્ષર કર્યા હતા.
ઇઝરાયલ સરકાર અને ભારત સરકારના વરિષ્ઠ અધિકારીઓના બનેલા ઇઝરાયલી પ્રતિનિધિમંડળની હાજરીમાં BIA પર હસ્તાક્ષર કરવામાં આવ્યા હતા.
આ કરાર બંને દેશો વચ્ચેના સંબંધોમાં એક ઐતિહાસિક સીમાચિહ્નરૂપ સાબિત થશે. આ કરાર રોકાણોને વેગ આપશે, રોકાણકારોને વધુ નિશ્ચિતતા અને રક્ષણ પૂરું પાડશે, આચારસંહિતાનાં લઘુત્તમ ધોરણો સુનિશ્ચિત કરીને વેપાર અને પરસ્પર રોકાણને પ્રોત્સાહન આપશે અને મધ્યસ્થી દ્વારા સ્વતંત્ર વિવાદ નિરાકરણ પદ્ધતિ સ્થાપિત કરશે તેવી અપેક્ષા છે. આ કરારમાં રોકાણોને જપ્તીથી બચાવવા, પારદર્શિતા અને સરળ ટ્રાન્સફર અને નુકસાન માટે વળતર સુનિશ્ચિત કરવા માટેની જોગવાઈઓ પણ સામેલ છે. તે જ સમયે, તે રોકાણકારોના રક્ષણને નિયમનકારી અધિકારો સાથે કાળજીપૂર્વક સંતુલિત કરે છે, જેનાથી સાર્વભૌમ શાસન માટે પર્યાપ્ત નીતિગત જગ્યા જાળવી રાખવામાં આવે છે.
આ કરાર પર હસ્તાક્ષર કરવાથી આર્થિક સહયોગ વધારવા અને વધુ મજબૂત અને મજબૂત રોકાણ વાતાવરણ બનાવવા માટે બંને દેશોની સહિયારી પ્રતિબદ્ધતા પ્રતિબિંબિત થાય છે. આ કરાર બંને દેશો વચ્ચે દ્વિપક્ષીય રોકાણોમાં વધારો કરવાનો માર્ગ મોકળો કરશે તેવી અપેક્ષા છે, જે હાલમાં 800 મિલિયન યુએસ ડોલર છે, જે બંને દેશોના વ્યવસાયો અને અર્થતંત્રોને લાભ આપશે. આ સંદર્ભમાં, નાણામંત્રી શ્રીમતી નિર્મલા સીતારમણે માહિતી આપી હતી કે બંને પક્ષોએ રોકાણની તકો શોધવા અને કરારમાંથી લાભ મેળવવા માટે વધુ વ્યાપારી ક્રિયાપ્રતિક્રિયા સ્થાપિત કરવી જોઈએ.
તેમણે છેલ્લા 10 વર્ષોમાં ભારત દ્વારા હાથ ધરવામાં આવેલા સુધારાઓની શ્રેણી વિશે માહિતી આપી હતી, જેના કારણે ભારત વિશ્વનું સૌથી ઝડપથી વિકસતું અર્થતંત્ર બન્યું છે અને દેશમાં રોકાણ માટે અનુકૂળ વાતાવરણ ઊભું થયું છે.
નાણામંત્રી શ્રીમતી નિર્મલા સીતારમણે આજે ઇઝરાયલમાં થયેલા આતંકવાદી હુમલામાં નિર્દોષ લોકોના મોત પર શોક વ્યક્ત કર્યો હતો. તેમણે બંને દેશોના સહિયારા સભ્યતા મૂલ્યોનો પણ ઉલ્લેખ કર્યો જેણે વૈશ્વિક શાંતિમાં ફાળો આપ્યો છે. બંને મંત્રીઓએ બંને દેશો માટે આતંકવાદ દ્વારા ઉભા થયેલા ખતરાનો સ્વીકાર કર્યો અને એકબીજા સાથે એકતા વ્યક્ત કરી.
ઇઝરાયલી નાણામંત્રીએ સુરક્ષા પડકારો છતાં ઉચ્ચ આર્થિક વિકાસ પ્રાપ્ત કરવામાં બંને દેશોની મજબૂત સહિયારી પૃષ્ઠભૂમિની નોંધ લીધી હતી. ઇઝરાયલી નાણામંત્રીએ સાયબર સુરક્ષા, સંરક્ષણ, નવીનતા અને ઉચ્ચ-ટેકનોલોજીના ક્ષેત્રોમાં બંને દેશો વચ્ચે સહકાર વધારવાની જરૂરિયાત પર ભાર મૂક્યો હતો.
બંને દેશોના મંત્રીઓએ નાણાકીય ટેકનોલોજી નવીનતા, માળખાગત વિકાસ, નાણાકીય નિયમન અને ડિજિટલ ચુકવણી કનેક્ટિવિટીના ક્ષેત્રમાં આર્થિક સહયોગને વધુ મજબૂત બનાવવા માટે તેમની પ્રતિબદ્ધતા પર ભાર મૂક્યો હતો. તેઓ બંને દેશો વચ્ચે આર્થિક અને નાણાકીય સહયોગ વધારવા અને પરસ્પર ધોરણે રોકાણોને પ્રોત્સાહન અને રક્ષણ આપવા સંમત થયા હતા.
ઇઝરાયલી નાણામંત્રીએ કેન્દ્રીય નાણામંત્રીને ઇઝરાયલની મુલાકાત લેવા આમંત્રણ પણ આપ્યું હતું.