Ministry of Education
Ministry of Education celebrates International Literacy Day (ILD) 2025 with the Theme “Promoting Literacy in the Digital Era”
Himachal Pradesh becomes 5th fully literate State/UT after Tripura, Mizoram, Goa and Ladakh
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan emphasizes Literacy as Empowerment; celebrates progress and urges Collective Effort for Universal Literacy
Skills, civic awareness, digital access and financial awareness are keys to true literacy - Shri Jayant Chaudhary
08 SEP 2025 6:32PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship and Minister of State for Education, Shri Jayant Chaudhary addressed International Literacy Day (ILD) 2025 celebration organised by Department of School Education & Literacy (DoSEL), Ministry of Education at Dr. Ambedkar International Centre, New Delhi today. The programme was also attended by Shri Kishor Barman, Minister of Education, Tripura, Dr. Vanlalthlana, Minister of Education, Mizoram, and Shri Sanjay Kumar, Secretary, DoSEL, along with senior officials from the Ministry of Education, NCERT, CBSE, KVS, NVS, NCTE, NIOS, State/UT Education Departments, Volunteer Teachers, Learners, Neo-Literates, and other stakeholders.
The theme for this year’s celebration was “Promoting Literacy in the Digital Era”, highlighting the pivotal role of digital technology in enabling reading, writing, numeracy, and lifelong learning skills across the country.
Himachal Pradesh has become the fourth state to achieve full functional literacy, joining Tripura, Mizoram, and Goa in this significant milestone. On June 24, 2024, Ladakh was declared the first Union Territory to be fully literate.
On this occasion Union Minister for Education, Shri Dharmendra Pradhan, delivered a virtual address highlighting India’s progress and vision for universal literacy. Shri Pradhan underscored that literacy goes beyond reading and writing. It is a means to dignity, empowerment and self-reliance. He noted that India’s literacy rate has risen from 74 percent in 2011 to 80.9 percent in 2023–24, but emphasised that true progress will be achieved only when literacy becomes a lived reality for every citizen. He spoke about the transformative role of ULLAS Nav Bharat Saaksharta Karyakram, which has enrolled over 3 crore learners and 42 lakh volunteers. Nearly 1.83 crore learners have already taken foundational literacy and numeracy assessments, with 90 percent success. The programme now offers learning material in 26 Indian languages, making literacy truly inclusive. Congratulating Ladakh, Mizoram, Goa, Tripura and Himachal Pradesh on achieving full literacy, the Minister said these achievements reaffirm the power of collective effort by government, society and volunteers. He urged youth and students to contribute to the literacy mission, suggesting such efforts be integrated with academic credits. Shri Pradhan reiterated Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision of education as the foundation of civilisation and called for renewed commitment to building a literate, self-reliant and developed India.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Jayant Chaudhary expressed delight that Himachal Pradesh has joined Mizoram, Goa, Tripura, and Ladakh in declaring itself fully literate. He noted that it was especially significant that states with difficult terrains were among the first to achieve this milestone. Despite challenges of limited access to schools, teachers, and resources, communities organised themselves, volunteers stepped forward, and governments extended support. The Minister remarked that this collective achievement shows how determination can overcome geography and deserves recognition and applause.
He further observed that the concept of literacy in India has expanded to include digital literacy. He highlighted that India has set an example for the world, particularly the Global South, by creating robust Digital Public Infrastructure that has accelerated education and inclusion. Achievements that might have taken fifty years have been realised in just a decade through India’s digital innovations.
Paying tribute to Dr. B. R. Ambedkar, the Minister recalled how Ambedkar has risen above the challenges of his background to become one of the strongest advocates for education. He reiterated Ambedkar’s belief that the cycle of ignorance must be broken through literacy, and that free and equitable access to education is essential.
The Minister outlined three key priorities for the future:
• To sustain the spirit of volunteerism, as literacy spreads fastest when citizens take responsibility for one another’s learning
• To integrate literacy with skills and livelihoods, ensuring that individuals experience immediate and tangible benefits
• To continually broaden the definition of literacy, encompassing digital tools, financial literacy, and awareness of citizens' rights and responsibilities
Shri Sanjay Kumar, Secretary, Department of School Education and Literacy, noted India’s rise in literacy from 12% post-independence to over 80% today, urging further improvement by the next census through ULLAS. He emphasized that all literate citizens should teach non-literate individuals and highlighted the large number of learners and volunteer teachers registered under ULLAS.
He also spoke on the importance of the blended modeof ULLAS, combining offline and online learning, and called on students to join this Jan Andolan. He urged collective action to ensure that, within five years, every non-literate aged 15 and above is literate by new standards including digital, legal, and financial literacy.
During the occasion, the ULLAS Compendium was released, showcasing a diverse collection of teaching and learning materials that celebrate India’s rich linguistic, cultural, and social heritage. Representatives from Ladakh and Goa shared their experiences and best practices in achieving full literacy, providing valuable insights and strategies during the experience-sharing session.
To mark the occasion, the Government of India organised ULLAS Literacy Week 2025 from 1st to 8th September 2025, conducting a nationwide literacy drive to register non-literates, volunteers, and neo-learners across States and UTs. The celebration of International Literacy Day 2025 reaffirmed India’s resolve to achieve the vision of a fully literate Bharat and contribute towards the overarching goal of a Viksit Bharat.

وزارتِ تعلیم
وزارت تعلیم نے ’ڈیجیٹل دور میں خواندگی کو فروغ دینا‘ تھیم کے ساتھ بین الاقوامی یوم خواندگی (آئی ایل ڈی ) 2025 منایا
ہماچل پردیش تریپورہ، میزورم، گوا اور لداخ کے بعد 5ویں مکمل خواندہ ریاست/یوٹی بن گیا
جناب دھرمیندر پردھان خواندگی کو بااختیار بنانے پر زور دیتے ہیں۔ ترقی کا جشن مناتا ہے اور عالمگیر خواندگی کے لیے اجتماعی کوششوں پر زور دیتا ہے
ہنر، شہری بیداری، ڈیجیٹل رسائی اور مالی بیداری حقیقی خواندگی کی کنجی ہیں –جناب جینت چودھری
08 SEP 2025 6:32PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) ہنر کی ترقی اور صنعت کاری کی وزارت اور تعلیم کے وزیر مملکت جناب جینت چودھری نے آج ڈاکٹر امبیڈکر انٹرنیشنل سنٹر، نئی دہلی میں محکمہ اسکولی تعلیم اور خواندگی ، وزارت تعلیم کے زیر اہتمام بین الاقوامی یوم خواندگیآئی ایل ڈی 2025 کی تقریب سے خطاب کیا۔ اس پروگرام میں جناب کشور برمن، وزیر تعلیم، تریپورہ، ڈاکٹر ونلتھلانا، وزیر تعلیم، میزورم، اور جناب سنجے کمار، سکریٹری، ڈو ایس ای ایل، وزارت تعلیم، این سی ای آر ٹی، سی بی ایس ای، کے وی ایس، این وی ایس، این سی ٹی ای، این آئی او ایس، ریاستی/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام تعلیم کے محکموں کے سینئر افسران کے ساتھ، رضاکاروں، ٹیچرس، دیگر اساتذہ اور دیگر نے بھی شرکت کی۔
اس سال کے جشن کا تھیم "ڈیجیٹل دور میں خواندگی کو فروغ دینا" تھا، جو ملک بھر میں پڑھنے، لکھنے، عدد اور زندگی بھر سیکھنے کی مہارتوں کو قابل بنانے میں ڈیجیٹل ٹیکنالوجی کے اہم کردار کو اجاگر کرتا ہے۔
ہماچل پردیش اس اہم سنگ میل میں تریپورہ، میزورم اور گوا میں شامل ہوکر مکمل فعال خواندگی حاصل کرنے والی چوتھی ریاست بن گئی ہے۔ 24 جون 2024 کو لداخ کو مکمل طور پر خواندہ ہونے والا پہلا مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقہ قرار دیا گیا۔
اس موقع پر مرکزی وزیر تعلیم جناب دھرمیندر پردھان نے ایک ورچوئل خطاب کیا جس میں ہندوستان کی ترقی اور عالمگیر خواندگی کے وژن پر روشنی ڈالی گئی۔ جناب پردھان نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ خواندگی پڑھنے اور لکھنے سے بالاتر ہے۔ یہ وقار، بااختیار بنانے اور خود انحصاری کا ذریعہ ہے۔ انہوں نے نوٹ کیا کہ ہندوستان کی خواندگی کی شرح 2011 میں 74 فیصد سے بڑھ کر 2023-24 میں 80.9 فیصد ہوگئی ہے، لیکن اس بات پر زور دیا کہ حقیقی ترقی اسی وقت حاصل ہوگی جب خواندگی ہر شہری کے لیے ایک زندہ حقیقت بن جائے گی۔ انہوں نے یو ایل اے اے ایس نو بھارت ساکرتا کریا کرم کے تبدیلی کے کردار کے بارے میں بات کی، جس نے 3 کروڑ سے زیادہ سیکھنے والوں اور 42 لاکھ رضاکاروں کا اندراج کیا ہے۔ تقریباً 1.83 کروڑ سیکھنے والوں نے 90 فیصد کامیابی کے ساتھ پہلے سے ہی بنیادی خواندگی اور اعداد و شمار کا جائزہ لیا ہے۔ یہ پروگرام اب 26 ہندوستانی زبانوں میں سیکھنے کا مواد پیش کرتا ہے، جو خواندگی کو حقیقی معنوں میں جامع بناتا ہے۔ لداخ، میزورم، گوا، تریپورہ اور ہماچل پردیش کو مکمل خواندگی حاصل کرنے پر مبارکباد دیتے ہوئے، وزیر نے کہا کہ یہ کامیابیاں حکومت، سماج اور رضاکاروں کی اجتماعی کوششوں کی طاقت کی تصدیق کرتی ہیں۔ انہوں نے نوجوانوں اور طلباء پر زور دیا کہ وہ خواندگی کے مشن میں اپنا حصہ ڈالیں، اس طرح کی کوششوں کو تعلیمی کریڈٹ کے ساتھ مربوط کرنے کا مشورہ دیا۔ جناب پردھان نے وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے تعلیم کے وژن کو تہذیب کی بنیاد کے طور پر دہرایا اور ایک پڑھے لکھے، خود انحصاری اور ترقی یافتہ ہندوستان کی تعمیر کے لیے تجدید عہد کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔
اس موقع پر اظہار خیال کرتے ہوئے جناب جینت چودھری نے خوشی کا اظہار کیا کہ ہماچل پردیش نے میزورم، گوا، تریپورہ اور لداخ کے ساتھ مل کر خود کو مکمل طور پر خواندہ قرار دیا ہے۔ انہوں نے نوٹ کیا کہ یہ خاص طور پر اہم ہے کہ دشوار گزار خطوں والی ریاستیں اس سنگ میل کو حاصل کرنے والی پہلی ریاستوں میں شامل تھیں۔ اسکولوں، اساتذہ اور وسائل تک محدود رسائی کے چیلنجوں کے باوجود، کمیونٹیز نے خود کو منظم کیا، رضاکار آگے بڑھے، اور حکومتوں نے تعاون بڑھایا۔ وزیر نے ریمارکس دیے کہ یہ اجتماعی کامیابی ظاہر کرتی ہے کہ کس طرح عزم جغرافیہ پر قابو پا سکتا ہے اور یہ تعریف اور تعریف کے مستحق ہیں۔
انہوں نے مزید مشاہدہ کیا کہ ہندوستان میں خواندگی کا تصور ڈیجیٹل خواندگی کو شامل کرنے کے لیے وسیع ہوا ہے۔ انہوں نے روشنی ڈالی کہ ہندوستان نے مضبوط ڈیجیٹل پبلک انفراسٹرکچر تشکیل دے کر دنیا، خاص طور پر گلوبل ساؤتھ کے لیے ایک مثال قائم کی ہے جس نے تعلیم اور شمولیت کو تیز کیا ہے۔ ہندوستان کی ڈیجیٹل اختراعات کے ذریعے جو کامیابیاں شاید پچاس سال لگیں وہ صرف ایک دہائی میں حاصل ہوئیں۔
ڈاکٹر بی آر امبیڈکر کو خراج عقیدت پیش کرتے ہوئے، وزیر نے یاد کیا کہ کس طرح امبیڈکر نے اپنے پس منظر کے چیلنجوں سے اوپر اٹھ کر تعلیم کے سب سے مضبوط حامیوں میں سے ایک بنے۔ انہوں نے امبیڈکر کے اس عقیدے کو دہرایا کہ جہالت کے چکر کو خواندگی کے ذریعے توڑا جانا چاہیے، اور یہ کہ تعلیم تک مفت اور مساوی رسائی ضروری ہے۔
وزیر موصوف نے مستقبل کے لیے تین اہم ترجیحات کا خاکہ پیش کیا:
رضاکارانہ جذبے کو برقرار رکھنے کے لیے، جب شہری ایک دوسرے کے سیکھنے کی ذمہ داری لیتے ہیں تو خواندگی تیزی سے پھیلتی ہے۔
خواندگی کو مہارتوں اور معاش کے ساتھ مربوط کرنے کے لیے، اس بات کو یقینی بنانا کہ افراد کو فوری اور ٹھوس فوائد حاصل ہوں۔
خواندگی کی تعریف کو مسلسل وسیع کرنے کے لیے، ڈیجیٹل ٹولز، مالی خواندگی، اور شہریوں کے حقوق اور ذمہ داریوں سے آگاہی
اسکولی تعلیم اور خواندگی کے محکمہ کے سکریٹری جناب سنجے کمار نے آزادی کے بعد ہندوستان کی خواندگی میں 12فیصد سے بڑھ کر آج 80فیصد سے زیادہ ہونے کو نوٹ کیا اور یو ایل اے اے ایس کے ذریعے اگلی مردم شماری تک مزید بہتری پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ تمام خواندہ شہریوں کو غیر خواندہ افراد کو پڑھانا چاہیے اور یو ایل اے اے ایس کے تحت رجسٹرڈ سیکھنے والوں اور رضاکار اساتذہ کی بڑی تعداد کو اجاگر کیا۔
انہوں نے یو ایل اے اے ایس کے ملاوٹ شدہ موڈ کی اہمیت پر بھی بات کی، جس میں آف لائن اور آن لائن سیکھنے کو ملایا گیا، اور طلباء سے اس جن آندولن میں شامل ہونے کی اپیل کی۔ انہوں نے اجتماعی کارروائی پر زور دیا کہ اس بات کو یقینی بنایا جائے کہ پانچ سال کے اندر، 15 سال یا اس سے زیادہ عمر کا ہر غیر خواندہ فرد ڈیجیٹل، قانونی اور مالیاتی خواندگی سمیت نئے معیارات کے مطابق خواندہ ہو۔
اس موقع کے دوران، یو ایل اے اے ایس کمپینڈیم کو جاری کیا گیا، جس میں تدریسی اور سیکھنے کے مواد کے متنوع ذخیرے کی نمائش کی گئی جو کہ ہندوستان کے بھرپور لسانی، ثقافتی اور سماجی ورثے کو مناتے ہیں۔ لداخ اور گوا کے نمائندوں نے تجربہ شیئرنگ سیشن کے دوران قیمتی بصیرت اور حکمت عملی فراہم کرتے ہوئے مکمل خواندگی کے حصول کے لیے اپنے تجربات اور بہترین طریقوں کا اشتراک کیا۔
اس موقع کو نشان زد کرنے کے لیے، حکومت ہند نے یکم سے 8 ستمبر 2025 تک یو ایل اے اے ایس خواندگی ہفتہ 2025 کا انعقاد کیا، جس میں ریاستوں اور یوٹی میں غیر خواندگی، رضاکاروں، اور نو سیکھنے والوں کو رجسٹر کرنے کے لیے ملک گیر خواندگی مہم چلائی گئی۔ بین الاقوامی یوم خواندگی 2025 کے جشن نے ایک مکمل طور پر خواندگی والے بھارت کے وژن کو حاصل کرنے اور وِکِسِٹ بھارت کے اہم مقصد میں تعاون کرنے کے ہندوستان کے عزم کا اعادہ کیا۔
ش ح ۔ ال
UR-5777