Ministry of Education
Ministry of Education celebrates International Literacy Day (ILD) 2025 with the Theme “Promoting Literacy in the Digital Era”
Himachal Pradesh becomes 5th fully literate State/UT after Tripura, Mizoram, Goa and Ladakh
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan emphasizes Literacy as Empowerment; celebrates progress and urges Collective Effort for Universal Literacy
Skills, civic awareness, digital access and financial awareness are keys to true literacy - Shri Jayant Chaudhary
08 SEP 2025 6:32PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship and Minister of State for Education, Shri Jayant Chaudhary addressed International Literacy Day (ILD) 2025 celebration organised by Department of School Education & Literacy (DoSEL), Ministry of Education at Dr. Ambedkar International Centre, New Delhi today. The programme was also attended by Shri Kishor Barman, Minister of Education, Tripura, Dr. Vanlalthlana, Minister of Education, Mizoram, and Shri Sanjay Kumar, Secretary, DoSEL, along with senior officials from the Ministry of Education, NCERT, CBSE, KVS, NVS, NCTE, NIOS, State/UT Education Departments, Volunteer Teachers, Learners, Neo-Literates, and other stakeholders.
The theme for this year’s celebration was “Promoting Literacy in the Digital Era”, highlighting the pivotal role of digital technology in enabling reading, writing, numeracy, and lifelong learning skills across the country.
Himachal Pradesh has become the fourth state to achieve full functional literacy, joining Tripura, Mizoram, and Goa in this significant milestone. On June 24, 2024, Ladakh was declared the first Union Territory to be fully literate.
On this occasion Union Minister for Education, Shri Dharmendra Pradhan, delivered a virtual address highlighting India’s progress and vision for universal literacy. Shri Pradhan underscored that literacy goes beyond reading and writing. It is a means to dignity, empowerment and self-reliance. He noted that India’s literacy rate has risen from 74 percent in 2011 to 80.9 percent in 2023–24, but emphasised that true progress will be achieved only when literacy becomes a lived reality for every citizen. He spoke about the transformative role of ULLAS Nav Bharat Saaksharta Karyakram, which has enrolled over 3 crore learners and 42 lakh volunteers. Nearly 1.83 crore learners have already taken foundational literacy and numeracy assessments, with 90 percent success. The programme now offers learning material in 26 Indian languages, making literacy truly inclusive. Congratulating Ladakh, Mizoram, Goa, Tripura and Himachal Pradesh on achieving full literacy, the Minister said these achievements reaffirm the power of collective effort by government, society and volunteers. He urged youth and students to contribute to the literacy mission, suggesting such efforts be integrated with academic credits. Shri Pradhan reiterated Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision of education as the foundation of civilisation and called for renewed commitment to building a literate, self-reliant and developed India.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Jayant Chaudhary expressed delight that Himachal Pradesh has joined Mizoram, Goa, Tripura, and Ladakh in declaring itself fully literate. He noted that it was especially significant that states with difficult terrains were among the first to achieve this milestone. Despite challenges of limited access to schools, teachers, and resources, communities organised themselves, volunteers stepped forward, and governments extended support. The Minister remarked that this collective achievement shows how determination can overcome geography and deserves recognition and applause.
He further observed that the concept of literacy in India has expanded to include digital literacy. He highlighted that India has set an example for the world, particularly the Global South, by creating robust Digital Public Infrastructure that has accelerated education and inclusion. Achievements that might have taken fifty years have been realised in just a decade through India’s digital innovations.
Paying tribute to Dr. B. R. Ambedkar, the Minister recalled how Ambedkar has risen above the challenges of his background to become one of the strongest advocates for education. He reiterated Ambedkar’s belief that the cycle of ignorance must be broken through literacy, and that free and equitable access to education is essential.
The Minister outlined three key priorities for the future:
• To sustain the spirit of volunteerism, as literacy spreads fastest when citizens take responsibility for one another’s learning
• To integrate literacy with skills and livelihoods, ensuring that individuals experience immediate and tangible benefits
• To continually broaden the definition of literacy, encompassing digital tools, financial literacy, and awareness of citizens' rights and responsibilities
Shri Sanjay Kumar, Secretary, Department of School Education and Literacy, noted India’s rise in literacy from 12% post-independence to over 80% today, urging further improvement by the next census through ULLAS. He emphasized that all literate citizens should teach non-literate individuals and highlighted the large number of learners and volunteer teachers registered under ULLAS.
He also spoke on the importance of the blended modeof ULLAS, combining offline and online learning, and called on students to join this Jan Andolan. He urged collective action to ensure that, within five years, every non-literate aged 15 and above is literate by new standards including digital, legal, and financial literacy.
During the occasion, the ULLAS Compendium was released, showcasing a diverse collection of teaching and learning materials that celebrate India’s rich linguistic, cultural, and social heritage. Representatives from Ladakh and Goa shared their experiences and best practices in achieving full literacy, providing valuable insights and strategies during the experience-sharing session.
To mark the occasion, the Government of India organised ULLAS Literacy Week 2025 from 1st to 8th September 2025, conducting a nationwide literacy drive to register non-literates, volunteers, and neo-learners across States and UTs. The celebration of International Literacy Day 2025 reaffirmed India’s resolve to achieve the vision of a fully literate Bharat and contribute towards the overarching goal of a Viksit Bharat.

शिक्षा मंत्रालय
शिक्षा मंत्रालय "डिजिटल युग में साक्षरता को बढ़ावा देना" विषय-वस्तु के साथ अंतर्राष्ट्रीय साक्षरता दिवस (आईएलडी) 2025 मना रहा है
हिमाचल प्रदेश, त्रिपुरा, मिजोरम, गोवा और लद्दाख के बाद 5वां पूर्ण साक्षर राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश बना
श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान ने साक्षरता को सशक्तिकरण के रूप में रेखांकित किया; प्रगति की सराहना की और सार्वभौमिक साक्षरता के लिए सामूहिक प्रयास का आग्रह किया
कौशल, नागरिक जागरूकता, डिजिटल पहुंच और वित्तीय जागरूकता सच्ची साक्षरता के मुख्य बिंदु हैं - श्री जयंत चौधरी
08 SEP 2025 6:32PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय कौशल विकास एवं उद्यमिता राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) तथा शिक्षा राज्य मंत्री श्री जयंत चौधरी ने आज नई दिल्ली स्थित डॉ. अंबेडकर अंतर्राष्ट्रीय केंद्र में शिक्षा मंत्रालय के स्कूली शिक्षा एवं साक्षरता विभाग (डीओएसईएल) द्वारा आयोजित अंतर्राष्ट्रीय साक्षरता दिवस (आईएलडी) 2025 समारोह को संबोधित किया। इस कार्यक्रम में त्रिपुरा के शिक्षा मंत्री श्री किशोर बर्मन, मिज़ोरम के शिक्षा मंत्री डॉ. वनलालथलाना और डीओएसईएल के सचिव श्री संजय कुमार के साथ-साथ शिक्षा मंत्रालय, एनसीईआरटी, सीबीएसई, केवीएस, एनवीएस, एनसीटीई, एनआईओएस, राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के शिक्षा विभागों के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी, स्वयंसेवी शिक्षक, शिक्षार्थी, नव-साक्षर और अन्य हितधारक भी शामिल हुए।
इस वर्ष के समारोह की विषय वस्तु थी "डिजिटल युग में साक्षरता को बढ़ावा देना", जिसमें देश भर में पढ़ने, लिखने, अंकगणित और आजीवन शिक्षण कौशल को सक्षम करने में डिजिटल प्रौद्योगिकी की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका को रेखांकित किया गया।
हिमाचल प्रदेश पूर्ण कार्यशील साक्षरता हासिल करने वाला चौथा राज्य बन गया है, और इस महत्वपूर्ण उपलब्धि में त्रिपुरा, मिज़ोरम और गोवा के साथ शामिल हो गया है। 24 जून, 2024 को लद्दाख को पूर्ण साक्षर होने वाला पहला केंद्र शासित प्रदेश घोषित किया गया।
इस अवसर पर केंद्रीय शिक्षा मंत्री श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान ने एक वर्चुअल संबोधन दिया जिसमें भारत की प्रगति और सार्वभौमिक साक्षरता के दृष्टिकोण पर प्रकाश डाला गया। श्री प्रधान ने इस बात पर ज़ोर दिया कि साक्षरता केवल पढ़ने-लिखने तक सीमित नहीं है। यह सम्मान, सशक्तिकरण और आत्मनिर्भरता का साधन है। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत की साक्षरता दर 2011 के 74 प्रतिशत से बढ़कर 2023-24 में 80.9 प्रतिशत हो गई है, लेकिन उन्होंने इस बात पर ज़ोर दिया कि सच्ची प्रगति तभी होगी जब साक्षरता प्रत्येक नागरिक के लिए एक जीवंत वास्तविकता बन जाएगी। उन्होंने उल्लास नव भारत साक्षरता कार्यक्रम की रूपांतरकारी भूमिका की चर्चा की, जिसमें 3 करोड़ से ज़्यादा शिक्षार्थी और 42 लाख स्वयंसेवक नामांकित हैं। लगभग 1.83 करोड़ शिक्षार्थी पहले ही बुनियादी साक्षरता और संख्यात्मकता मूल्यांकन प्राप्त कर चुके हैं, जिसमें 90 प्रतिशत सफलता मिली है। यह कार्यक्रम अब 26 भारतीय भाषाओं में शिक्षण सामग्री प्रदान करता है, जिससे साक्षरता वास्तव में समावेशी बनती है। लद्दाख, मिज़ोरम, गोवा, त्रिपुरा और हिमाचल प्रदेश को पूर्ण साक्षरता प्राप्त करने पर बधाई देते हुए, श्री प्रधान ने कहा कि ये उपलब्धियां सरकार, समाज और स्वयंसेवकों के सामूहिक प्रयास की शक्ति की पुष्टि करती हैं। उन्होंने युवाओं और छात्रों से साक्षरता मिशन में योगदान देने का आग्रह किया और सुझाव दिया कि ऐसे प्रयासों को अकादमिक क्रेडिट के साथ एकीकृत किया जाना चाहिए। श्री प्रधान ने प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के शिक्षा को सभ्यता की नींव मानने के विजन को दोहराया और एक साक्षर, आत्मनिर्भर और विकसित भारत के निर्माण के लिए नए सिरे से प्रतिबद्धता की अपील की।
इस अवसर पर, श्री जयंत चौधरी ने प्रसन्नता व्यक्त की कि हिमाचल प्रदेश ने मिज़ोरम, गोवा, त्रिपुरा और लद्दाख के साथ मिलकर खुद को पूर्ण साक्षर घोषित कर लिया है। उन्होंने कहा कि यह विशेष रूप से महत्वपूर्ण है कि दुर्गम भूभाग वाले राज्य इस उपलब्धि को प्राप्त करने वाले पहले राज्यों में शामिल हैं। स्कूलों, शिक्षकों और संसाधनों तक सीमित पहुंच की चुनौतियों के बावजूद, समुदायों ने स्वयं को संगठित किया, स्वयंसेवकों ने आगे आकर सहयोग दिया और सरकारों ने भी सहयोग दिया। श्री चौधरी ने कहा कि यह सामूहिक उपलब्धि दर्शाती है कि दृढ़ संकल्प से भौगोलिक सीमाओं को कैसे पार किया जा सकता है और यह सम्मान तथा प्रशंसा का पात्र है।
उन्होंने कहा कि भारत में साक्षरता की अवधारणा का विस्तार डिजिटल साक्षरता को शामिल करने तक हो गया है। उन्होंने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि भारत ने मज़बूत डिजिटल सार्वजनिक अवसंरचना का निर्माण करके, जिससे शिक्षा और समावेशन में तेज़ी आई है, दुनिया, विशेष रूप से विकासशील देशों (ग्लोबल साउथ) के लिए एक मिसाल कायम की है। जिन उपलब्धियों को हासिल करने में शायद पचास साल लगते, वे भारत के डिजिटल नवोन्मेषों के ज़रिए सिर्फ़ एक दशक में अर्जित हो गई हैं।
डॉ. बी.आर. अंबेडकर को श्रद्धांजलि अर्पित करते हुए, उन्होंने स्मरण किया कि कैसे अंबेडकर अपनी पृष्ठभूमि की चुनौतियों से ऊपर उठकर शिक्षा के सबसे प्रबल समर्थकों में से एक बने। उन्होंने अंबेडकर के इस विश्वास को दोहराया कि अज्ञानता के चक्र को साक्षरता के माध्यम से तोड़ा जाना चाहिए और शिक्षा तक निःशुल्क तथा समान पहुंच आवश्यक है।
उन्होंने भविष्य के लिए तीन प्रमुख प्राथमिकताओं को रेखांकित किया:
• स्वयंसेवा की भावना को बनाए रखना, क्योंकि साक्षरता सबसे तेजी से तब फैलती है जब नागरिक एक-दूसरे की शिक्षा की जिम्मेदारी लेते हैं
• साक्षरता को कौशल और आजीविका के साथ एकीकृत करना, यह सुनिश्चित करना कि व्यक्तियों को तत्काल और ठोस लाभ मिले
• साक्षरता की परिभाषा को निरंतर व्यापक बनाना, जिसमें डिजिटल उपकरण, वित्तीय साक्षरता और नागरिकों के अधिकारों तथा उत्तरदायित्वों के बारे में जागरूकता शामिल हो।
स्कूली शिक्षा एवं साक्षरता विभाग के सचिव श्री संजय कुमार ने भारत में साक्षरता दर में आज़ादी के बाद के 12 प्रतिशत से बढ़कर आज 80 प्रतिशत से अधिक हो जाने का उल्लेख करते हुए, अगली जनगणना तक उल्लास के माध्यम से और सुधार लाने का आग्रह किया। उन्होंने इस बात पर बल दिया कि सभी साक्षर नागरिकों को निरक्षर व्यक्तियों को पढ़ाना चाहिए और उल्लास के तहत पंजीकृत बड़ी संख्या में शिक्षार्थियों और स्वयंसेवी शिक्षकों पर प्रकाश डाला।
उन्होंने ऑफ़लाइन और ऑनलाइन शिक्षा के संयोजन वाली उल्लास की मिश्रित पद्धति के महत्व पर भी बात की और छात्रों से इस जन आंदोलन में शामिल होने का आह्वान किया। उन्होंने यह सुनिश्चित करने के लिए सामूहिक कार्रवाई का आह्वान किया कि पांच वर्षों के भीतर, 15 वर्ष और उससे अधिक आयु का प्रत्येक निरक्षर व्यक्ति डिजिटल, कानूनी और वित्तीय साक्षरता सहित नए मानकों के अनुसार साक्षर हो जाए।
इस अवसर पर, उल्लास संग्रह का विमोचन किया गया, जिसमें शिक्षण और अध्यय़न सामग्री का एक विविध संग्रह प्रदर्शित किया गया जो भारत की समृद्ध भाषाई, सांस्कृतिक और सामाजिक विरासत का प्रतीक है। लद्दाख और गोवा के प्रतिनिधियों ने पूर्ण साक्षरता प्राप्त करने के अपने अनुभव और सर्वोत्तम कार्य प्रणालियों को साझा किया और अनुभव-साझाकरण सत्र के दौरान बहुमूल्य अंतर्दृष्टि और कार्य नीतियां प्रदान कीं।
इस अवसर पर, भारत सरकार ने 1 से 8 सितंबर 2025 तक उल्लास साक्षरता सप्ताह 2025 का आयोजन किया, जिसके तहत राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के निरक्षरों, स्वयंसेवकों और नव-शिक्षार्थियों को पंजीकृत करने के लिए एक राष्ट्रव्यापी साक्षरता अभियान चलाया गया। अंतर्राष्ट्रीय साक्षरता दिवस 2025 के आयोजन ने पूर्ण साक्षर भारत के स्वप्न को साकार करने और विकसित भारत के व्यापक लक्ष्य में योगदान देने के भारत के संकल्प की पुष्टि की।