Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Global Leaders Convene for DialogueNEXT Conference in New Delhi to Confront Hunger Tipping Point
The two-day gathering brings together high-level policymakers, experts, and farmers to explore frontier innovations
08 SEP 2025 6:48PM by PIB Delhi
Global agricultural leaders, policymakers, scientists and farmers gathered in New Delhi for DialogueNEXT in India. A two-day high-level event aimed at exploring and accelerating breakthrough innovations to secure the world’s food future, is being held from 8-9 September, 2025 at the ICAR Convention Centre, PUSA Campus, New Delhi.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Mangi Lal Jat, Secretary Department of Agricultural Research and Education, Govt of India and Director General of the Indian Council of Agricultural Research (ICAR) said the emerging global megatrends are posing complex challenges on agri-food systems which need smallholder farmer-centric, systemic solutions and their accelerated uptake. This essentially needs greater investments in cutting-edge science, innovations and partnerships across discovery to delivery. Since India's agricultural transformation is happening at a faster pace, the country can serve as a smallholder agriculture innovation hub for the Global South”, he said.
Hosted by the World Food Prize Foundation in partnership with CIMMYT, the Borlaug Institute for South Asia (BISA) and the Indian Council of Agricultural Research (ICAR), this year’s DialogueNEXT “Take it to the Farmer” continues the farmer-focused theme, building on last year’s DialogueNEXT in Mexico. The conference emphasizes the urgent need to ensure that transformative agricultural solutions reach farmers, particularly across the Global South. Held on the occasion of World Agriculture Day, DialogueNEXT will shine a global spotlight on those who feed the world. The event celebrates India’s powerful legacy of agricultural innovation, honors Indian World Food Prize Laureates and showcases the country’s leadership in global food systems. Through this gathering, stakeholders across science, policy, business and civil society will come together to advance a farmer-first agenda and deepen cross-sector collaboration—laying essential groundwork for action-oriented outcomes. “It is an honor to hold this conference in India, 60 years after Dr. Norman Borlaug helped introduce semi-dwarf wheat into India, helping double production in less than a decade and stave off an imminent famine,” said Nicole Prenger, Senior Director, Global Programs and Strategic Communications, World Food Prize Foundation. “DialogueNEXT was designed to mobilize action for a similar ‘moonshot’ push to feed a growing global population sustainably in the coming decades.” The event showcases India’s leadership and excellence in shaping and driving global food systems advances, including from Ajay Kumar Sood, Principal Scientific Advisor to the Prime Minister of India and Board Member of CIMMYT. “India’s leadership and innovations in agriculture are important to unlock gains in productivity, sustainability and access across every facet of the agri-food value chain,” said Bram Govaerts, Director General, CIMMYT and Borlaug Institute for South Asia. “This event helps in connecting the dots and garnering further support to scale these efforts both in India, South Asia and around the world.”
Senior government officials, scientists, and agricultural leaders from across Asia, Europe and the Americas including Thinley Namgyel , Secretary, Ministry of Agriculture and Livestock for the Royal Government of Bhutan. Govinda Prasad Sharma , Secretary, Ministry of Agriculture and Livestock Development, Government of Nepal; Máximo Torero Cullen , Chief Economist of the Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations, and a US delegation from Iowa including The Honorable Governor Kim Reynolds , Secretary of Agriculture Hon. Mike Naig and Brent Johnson, President of the Iowa Farm Bureau Federation are attending the event.

कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
वैश्विक खाद्य सुरक्षा को लेकर नई दिल्ली में ‘डायलॉगनेक्स्ट’ सम्मेलन का आयोजन
देशभर से आए वरिष्ठ नीति निर्माता, विशेषज्ञ, वैज्ञानिक व किसान गहन चर्चा और भावी रणनीतियों को लेकर एकत्रित
08 SEP 2025 7:09PM by PIB Delhi
वैश्विक खाद्य सुरक्षा को लेकर नई दिल्ली में 8-9 सिंतबर, 2025 तक दो दिवसीय ‘डायलॉगनेक्स्ट’ सम्मेलन का आयोजन भारतीय कृषि अनुसंधान परिषद के कन्वेंशन सेंटर में किया गया। आज सम्मेलन के पहले दिन देश भर से जुटे वरिष्ठ नीति निर्माताओं और विशेषज्ञों ने वैश्विक खाद्य सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करने को लेकर गहन चिंतन-मंथन किया। इस दो दिवसीय उच्च स्तरीय कार्यक्रम का उद्देश्य विश्व के खाद्य भविष्य को सुरक्षित करने हेतु महत्वपूर्ण नवाचारों की खोज करना और उन्हें गति प्रदान करना है।
वर्ल्ड फ़ूड प्राइज़ फाउंडेशन द्वारा सीआईएमएमआईटी, बोरलॉग इंस्टीट्यूट फ़ॉर साउथ एशिया (बीआईएसए) तथा भारतीय कृषि अनुसंधान परिषद (आईसीएआर) के साथ साझेदारी में इस सम्मेलन का आयोजन किया गया है। इस वर्ष भी सम्मेलन का विषय पिछले वर्ष मेक्सिको में आयोजित डायलॉगनेक्स्ट के अनुरूप ही किसान उन्मुख है। इस वर्ष डायलॉगनेक्स्ट की थीम है- "इसे किसान तक ले चलो"। इस सम्मेलन द्वारा वैश्विक दक्षिण में परिवर्तनकारी कृषि समाधानों की किसानों तक पहुँच सुनिश्चित करने की दिशा में प्रयास किया जाएगा।
भारतीय कृषि अनुसंधान परिषद् के महानिदेशक डॉ. मांगी लाल जाट ने इस अवसर पर संबोधित करते हुए कहा कि "उभरते वैश्विक मेगाट्रेंड कृषि-खाद्य प्रणालियों के लिए जटिल चुनौतियाँ पेश कर रहे हैं, जिनके लिए छोटे किसानों को केन्द्र में रखकर, व्यवस्थित समाधानों और उनके त्वरित क्रियान्वयन की आवश्यकता है।" उन्होंने कहा कि इसके लिए अत्याधुनिक विज्ञान, नवाचारों एवं खोज से लेकर वितरण तक की साझेदारियों में अधिक निवेश की आवश्यकता है। चूँकि भारत में कृषि परिवर्तन तीव्र गति से हो रहा है, ऐसी स्थिति में यह देश, वैश्विक दक्षिण के लिए लघु कृषि नवाचार के केन्द्र के रूप में कार्य कर सकता है।
सम्मेलन में श्री निकोल प्रेंगर, वरिष्ठ निदेशक, वैश्विक कार्यक्रम तथा रणनीतिक संचार, वर्ल्ड फ़ूड प्राइज़ फाउंडेशन ने कहा कि डॉ. नॉर्मन बोरलॉग द्वारा भारत को अर्ध-बौने गेहूँ की खेती शुरू करने में मदद करने तथा एक दशक से भी कम समय में उत्पादन दोगुना करने के साथ-साथ संभावित अकाल की स्थिति को टालने के 60 साल बाद, भारत में इस सम्मेलन का आयोजन एक सम्मान की बात है। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि डायलॉगनेक्स्ट को आने वाले दशकों में बढ़ती वैश्विक आबादी को स्थायी रूप से भोजन उपलब्ध कराने हेतु 'मूनशॉट' प्रयास के कार्य-योजना को गति देने के लिए डिज़ाइन किया गया था।
इस सम्मेलन के लिए एशिया, यूरोप और अमेरिका के वरिष्ठ सरकारी अधिकारी, वैज्ञानिक और कृषि नेता जिनमें श्री थिनले नामग्याल, सचिव, कृषि और पशुधन मंत्रालय, भूटान, श्री गोविंदा प्रसाद शर्मा, सचिव, कृषि और पशुधन विकास मंत्रालय, नेपाल, श्री मैक्सिमो टोरेरो कुलेन, मुख्य अर्थशास्त्री, खाद्य एवं कृषि संगठन, संयुक्त राष्ट्र भागीदारी के लिए आए हैं। साथ ही लोवा से अमेरिकी प्रतिनिधिमंडल जिसमें शामिल श्री किम रेनॉल्ड्स, गवर्नर, माननीय माइक नाइग, कृषि सचिव एवं ब्रेंट जॉनसन, अध्यक्ष, लोवा फार्म ब्यूरो फेडरेशन ने भी अपनी उपस्थिति दर्ज की हैं।
प्रमुख सत्रों में किसान-केन्द्रित नवाचार, लघु-उत्पादक फसलों, दक्षिण-दक्षिण सहयोग, पोषण एवं खाद्य प्रणालियों, मूल्य श्रृंखलाओं तथा अगली पीढ़ी की कृषि सफलताओं जैसे महत्वपूर्ण मुद्दों पर चर्चा की जाएगी।
डायलॉगनेक्स्ट इन इंडिया, डॉ. नॉर्मन बोरलॉग, हरित क्रांति के जनक और नोबेल शांति पुरस्कार विजेता, की विरासत को पुनर्जीवित करने वाली त्रिभागीय वैश्विक श्रृंखला का दूसरा भाग है। ये संवाद 21-23 अक्टूबर, 2025 को डेस मोइनेस, लोवा में आयोजित होने वाले नॉर्मन ई. बोरलॉग अंतर्राष्ट्रीय संवाद की दिशा में गति प्रदान करेगा।