Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
‘Bistirna Parore’ Musical Voyage on Brahmaputra Marks Dr Bhupen Hazarika’s Birth Centenary in Assam
“Bhupen Da’s voice embodied the eternal spirit of patriotism and the dream of an empowered India:” Shri Sarbananda Sonowal
Bistirna Parore sails from Sadiya to Dhubri; to celebrate the Bard of Brahmaputra Across Four Ghats — Bogibeel, Tezpur, Guwahati & Jogighopa
08 SEP 2025 9:59PM by PIB Delhi
To commemorate the birth centenary of Bharat Ratna Dr. Bhupen Hazarika, the Inland Waterways Authority of India (IWAI), under the Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways, launched a unique cultural initiative titled “Bistirna Parore: A Musical Voyage from Sadiya to Dhubri”. The voyage was flagged off today from Guijan ghat, Tinsukia, with a vibrant celebration of art and culture dedicated to the bard of the Brahmaputra.
In a video message, the Union Minister of Ports, Shipping & Waterways (MoPSW), Shri Sarbananda Sonowal said, “Bharat Ratna Dr. Bhupen Hazarika was one of India’s greatest sons whose soulful voice and timeless creations carried the cultural heritage of Assam and Northeast India to the world stage. His songs, filled with messages of unity, humanity, and brotherhood, will echo forever in the hearts of the people. Bhupen Da’s voice embodied the eternal spirit of patriotism and the dream of an empowered India. On this proud occasion of his birth centenary, we pay our deepest respects to the cultural icon who gave voice to the joys and sorrows of people along the Brahmaputra. The river, which inspired much of his work, comes alive once again through this voyage that celebrates his universal legacy and introduces him to a new generation.”
The event marked the beginning of a river journey along the Brahmaputra in memory of Dr. Bhupen Hazarika, featuring a cultural troupe and a musical band travelling on board.
At the Guijan ghat flag-off ceremony, invited dignitaries were felicitated, and the welcome address was delivered by Chitralekha Duwara Sunai. Union Minister Shri Sarbananda Sonowal sent a video message for the occasion. Noted artistes including Padma Dulal Manki, Dharmendra Baruah, and Kajal Dev presented musical performances. The program was attended by Ponakan Baruah, MLA of Chabua; Pulak Gohain, Chairman, Assam State Housing Board; Lakhya Konwar, General Secretary, Assam Olympic Association; Arunjyoti Moran, Chief Executive Member, Moran Autonomous Council; Pulak Chetia, Chairman, Tinsukia Municipal Board, among others.
Later in the evening, the voyage entered Bogibeel ghat in Dibrugarh, where the centenary celebration of Bharat Ratna Dr. Bhupen Hazarika was marked by a colourful cultural program. The event featured competitions such as quiz and painting, along with video tributes from noted musicians and personalities including Samar Hazarika, Syed Sadulla, Lohit Gogoi, Hrishikesh Goswami, and Ragini Kavthekar from Maharashtra.
Communities including Moran, Motok, Tea Tribe, Sonowal Kachari, Hajong, and Chutia paid tribute to Dr. Bhupen Hazarika with cultural performances. Eminent singer Nilakshi Neog enhanced the evening with renditions of Dr. Bhupen Hazarika’s immortal songs. The event was attended by Chakradhar Gogoi, MLA of Khuwang; Prabin Bora, Director (I/C), IWAI; Ujjal Phukan, Deputy Mayor, Dibrugarh Municipal Corporation (DMC); Rituparna Baruah, Chairman, Assam Tourism Development Corporation (ATDC); and Bikul Deka, Chairman, Assam Petrochemicals Ltd, among others.
The program, presented by the Inland Waterways Authority of India (IWAI) under the Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways (MoPSW), will span multiple venues across Assam, celebrating Dr. Bhupen Hazarika’s timeless contributions. His songs reflected the lives and struggles of people living along the Brahmaputra and its tributaries, weaving together Assam’s diverse socio-cultural fabric with universal messages of equality and social justice.
Dr. Hazarika’s extraordinary legacy, like the vastness of the Brahmaputra, elevated Assam and India’s cultural heritage to the global stage. As a cultural unifier and torchbearer of the Northeast, his centenary is being observed with this extraordinary river journey—bringing communities together through music and celebration.
Schedule of events:
• Bogibeel, Dibrugarh – 8th September
• Silghat, Tezpur – 11th September
• Pandu, Guwahati – 15th September
• IWAI Jetty, Jogighopa – (To be updated)

بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی راستوں کی وزارت
جناب سربانند سونووال نے ڈاکٹر بھوپین ہزاریکا کی پیدائش کی صد سالہ تقریبات کے موقع پر دریائےبرہم پتر پر‘بِسٹرنا پارور’ موسیقی کے سفرکا آغاز کیا
بھوپین دا کی آواز حب الوطنی کے لازوال جذبے اور ایک خودکفیل ہندوستان کے خواب کی علامت تھی: جناب سربانند سونووال
بسٹرنا پارور سَدیہ سے دھوبری تک کا سفر طے کرے گی۔ برہم پتر کے شاعر کو خراج عقیدت پیش کرنے کیلئے یہ تقریب چار گھاٹوں - بوگی بیل، تیز پور، گوہاٹی اور جوگی گھوپا پر منعقد ہوگی
08 SEP 2025 9:59PM by PIB Delhi
بھارت رتن ڈاکٹر بھوپین ہزاریکا کی صد سالہ پیدائش کی یاد میں، بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی گزر گاہوں کی وزارت کے تحت ان لینڈ واٹر ویز اتھارٹی آف انڈیا (آئی ڈبلیو اے آئی) نے ایک منفرد ثقافتی اقدام کا آغاز کیا ہے، جس کا عنوان ‘‘بسٹرنا پارور:سدیہ سے دھوبری تک کا موسیقی کا سفر’’تھا۔یہ سفر آج تنسکیا کے گوئیجان گھاٹ سے رنگا رنگ تقریبات کے ساتھ شروع ہوا، جسے دریائے برہم پتر کے شاعر کو خراجِ عقیدت پیش کرنےکیلئے شروع کیاگیا ہے۔
ایک ویڈیو پیغام میں بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی گزرگاہ کےمرکزی وزیر جناب سربانند سونووال نے کہا:‘‘بھارت رتن ڈاکٹر بھوپین ہزاریکا بھارت کے عظیم ترین سپوتوں میں سے ایک تھے، جن کی دلکش آواز اور لازوال تخلیقات نے آسام اور شمال مشرقی بھارت کی ثقافتی وراثت کو عالمی سطح پر پہنچایا۔ ان کے نغمے، جو اتحاد، انسانیت اور بھائی چارے کے پیغام سے سرشار تھے، ہمیشہ عوام کے دلوں میں گونجتے رہیں گے۔ بھوپین دا کی آواز حب الوطنی کی ابدی روح اور ایک بااختیار بھارت کے خواب کی نمائندہ تھی۔ ان کی صد سالہ پیدائش کے اس فخر کے موقع پر ہم اس عظیم ثقافتی شخصیت کوخراج عقیدت پیش کرتے ہیں، جنہوں نے دریائے برہم پتر کے کنارے بسنے والے عوام کی خوشیوں اور غموں کو آواز بخشی۔ یہ دریا، جس نے ان کے بیشتر کام کو متاثر کیا، اس سفر کے ذریعے ایک بار پھر ان کی تخلیقات کی یاد دلا رہا ہے، جو ان کے آفاقی ورثے کا جشن ہے اور نئی نسل کواس سے روشناس کرا رہا ہے۔’’
اس تقریب نے ڈاکٹر بھوپین ہزاریکا کی یاد میں برہم پتر کے ساتھ دریا کے سفر کا آغاز کیا، جس میں ایک ثقافتی دستہ اور ایک میوزیکل بینڈ جہاز پر سفر کر رہا تھا۔
گوئیجان گھاٹ پر منعقد افتتاحی تقریب میں مدعو معززین کو خوش آمدید کہا گیا۔ مرکزی وزیر جناب سربانند سونووال نے اس موقع پر ایک ویڈیو پیغام بھی مشترک کیا ہے۔ممتاز فنکاروں میں پدما دولال مانکی، دھرمیندر بروا اور کاجل دیو سمیت نامور فنکاروں نے موسیقی کی پرفارمنس پیش کی۔ اس پروگرام میں چبوا کے ایم ایل اے پوناکن باروا، آسام اسٹیٹ ہاؤسنگ بورڈ کے چیئرمین پلک گوہین، آسام اولمپک ایسوسی ایشن کے جنرل سکریٹری لکھیا کوں ور، مورن خودمختار کونسل کے چیف ایگزیکٹیو ممبر ارون جیوتی مورن، تینسکیا میونسپل بورڈ چیئرمین پلک چیتیا سمیت دیگر معززین موجود تھے۔
شام کو بعد میں، یہ سفر ڈبرو گڑھ کے بوگی بیل گھاٹ پہنچا، جہاں بھارت رتن ڈاکٹر بھوپین ہزاریکا کی صد سالہ تقریب ایک رنگا رنگ ثقافتی پروگرام کے ذریعے منائی گئی۔ اس پروگرام میں کوئز اور پینٹنگ جیسے مقابلوں کے ساتھ ساتھ نامور موسیقاروں اور شخصیات بشمول سمر ہزاریکا، سید سدولہ، لوہت گوگوئی، ہریشی کیش گوسوامی اور مہاراشٹر کے راگنی کاوتھیکر کی جانب سےخراج تحسین پیش کئے گئے۔
مورن، موٹوک، ٹی ٹرائب، سونوال کچھاری، ہاجونگ اور چوٹیا سمیت مختلف برادریوں نے ڈاکٹر بھوپین ہزاریکا کو خراجِ عقیدت پیش کیا اور ثقافتی پروگرام پیش کئے۔ ممتاز گلوکارہ نیلاکشی نیوگ نے ڈاکٹر بھوپین ہزاریکا کے لازوال گیت گا کر محفل کو مزید روح پرور بنا دیا۔ اس تقریب میں خووانگ کے رکنِ اسمبلی چکردھر گوگوئی، ڈائریکٹر (انچارج) آئی ڈبلیو اے آئی پروبین بورا، ڈپٹی میئرڈبروگڑھ میونسپل کارپوریشن (ڈی ایم سی) اجّول فوکن، چیئرمین آسام ٹورزم ڈویلپمنٹ کارپوریشن (اے ٹی ڈی سی) رتُوپرنا بورو اور چیئرمین آسام پیٹروکیمیکلز لمیٹڈ بیکل ڈیکا سمیت دیگر معزز شخصیات نے شرکت کی۔
یہ پروگرام، بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی گزرگاہوں کی وزارت کے تحت ان لینڈ واٹر ویز اتھارٹی آف انڈیا کی طرف سے پیش کیا گیاہے، جسے ڈاکٹر بھوپین ہزاریکا کی لازوال شراکتوں کا جشن مناتے ہوئے آسام کے متعدد مقامات پر منعقد کیاجائےگا۔ ان کے نغمے برہمپترا اور اس کی معاون ندیوں کے آس پاس رہنے والے لوگوں کی زندگیوں اور جدوجہد کی عکاسی کرتے ہیں، جو آسام کے متنوع سماجی و ثقافتی تانے بانے کو برابری اور سماجی انصاف کے آفاقی پیغامات کے ساتھ بُنتے ہیں۔
ڈاکٹر ہزاریکا کا غیر معمولی ورثہ، بالکل دریائے برہم پتر کی وسعت کی طرح، آسام اور بھارت کی ثقافتی میراث کو عالمی سطح تک لے گیا۔ ایک ثقافتی وحدت کے پیامبر اور شمال مشرق کے علمبردار کی حیثیت سے، ان کی صد سالہ پیدائش کا جشن اس غیر معمولی دریائی سفر کے ذریعے منایا جا رہا ہے—جو موسیقی اور تقریبات کے ذریعہ برادریوں کو ایک ساتھ جوڑتا ہے۔
طے شدہ پروگرام:
• بوگیبیل، ڈبروگڑھ – 8 ستمبر
• سیل گھاٹ، تیز پور - 11 ستمبر
• پانڈو، گوہاٹی - 15 ستمبر
• آئی ڈبلیو اے آئی جیٹی، جوگی گھوپا