Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
‘Bistirna Parore’ Musical Voyage on Brahmaputra Marks Dr Bhupen Hazarika’s Birth Centenary in Assam
“Bhupen Da’s voice embodied the eternal spirit of patriotism and the dream of an empowered India:” Shri Sarbananda Sonowal
Bistirna Parore sails from Sadiya to Dhubri; to celebrate the Bard of Brahmaputra Across Four Ghats — Bogibeel, Tezpur, Guwahati & Jogighopa
08 SEP 2025 9:59PM by PIB Delhi
To commemorate the birth centenary of Bharat Ratna Dr. Bhupen Hazarika, the Inland Waterways Authority of India (IWAI), under the Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways, launched a unique cultural initiative titled “Bistirna Parore: A Musical Voyage from Sadiya to Dhubri”. The voyage was flagged off today from Guijan ghat, Tinsukia, with a vibrant celebration of art and culture dedicated to the bard of the Brahmaputra.
In a video message, the Union Minister of Ports, Shipping & Waterways (MoPSW), Shri Sarbananda Sonowal said, “Bharat Ratna Dr. Bhupen Hazarika was one of India’s greatest sons whose soulful voice and timeless creations carried the cultural heritage of Assam and Northeast India to the world stage. His songs, filled with messages of unity, humanity, and brotherhood, will echo forever in the hearts of the people. Bhupen Da’s voice embodied the eternal spirit of patriotism and the dream of an empowered India. On this proud occasion of his birth centenary, we pay our deepest respects to the cultural icon who gave voice to the joys and sorrows of people along the Brahmaputra. The river, which inspired much of his work, comes alive once again through this voyage that celebrates his universal legacy and introduces him to a new generation.”
The event marked the beginning of a river journey along the Brahmaputra in memory of Dr. Bhupen Hazarika, featuring a cultural troupe and a musical band travelling on board.
At the Guijan ghat flag-off ceremony, invited dignitaries were felicitated, and the welcome address was delivered by Chitralekha Duwara Sunai. Union Minister Shri Sarbananda Sonowal sent a video message for the occasion. Noted artistes including Padma Dulal Manki, Dharmendra Baruah, and Kajal Dev presented musical performances. The program was attended by Ponakan Baruah, MLA of Chabua; Pulak Gohain, Chairman, Assam State Housing Board; Lakhya Konwar, General Secretary, Assam Olympic Association; Arunjyoti Moran, Chief Executive Member, Moran Autonomous Council; Pulak Chetia, Chairman, Tinsukia Municipal Board, among others.
Later in the evening, the voyage entered Bogibeel ghat in Dibrugarh, where the centenary celebration of Bharat Ratna Dr. Bhupen Hazarika was marked by a colourful cultural program. The event featured competitions such as quiz and painting, along with video tributes from noted musicians and personalities including Samar Hazarika, Syed Sadulla, Lohit Gogoi, Hrishikesh Goswami, and Ragini Kavthekar from Maharashtra.
Communities including Moran, Motok, Tea Tribe, Sonowal Kachari, Hajong, and Chutia paid tribute to Dr. Bhupen Hazarika with cultural performances. Eminent singer Nilakshi Neog enhanced the evening with renditions of Dr. Bhupen Hazarika’s immortal songs. The event was attended by Chakradhar Gogoi, MLA of Khuwang; Prabin Bora, Director (I/C), IWAI; Ujjal Phukan, Deputy Mayor, Dibrugarh Municipal Corporation (DMC); Rituparna Baruah, Chairman, Assam Tourism Development Corporation (ATDC); and Bikul Deka, Chairman, Assam Petrochemicals Ltd, among others.
The program, presented by the Inland Waterways Authority of India (IWAI) under the Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways (MoPSW), will span multiple venues across Assam, celebrating Dr. Bhupen Hazarika’s timeless contributions. His songs reflected the lives and struggles of people living along the Brahmaputra and its tributaries, weaving together Assam’s diverse socio-cultural fabric with universal messages of equality and social justice.
Dr. Hazarika’s extraordinary legacy, like the vastness of the Brahmaputra, elevated Assam and India’s cultural heritage to the global stage. As a cultural unifier and torchbearer of the Northeast, his centenary is being observed with this extraordinary river journey—bringing communities together through music and celebration.
Schedule of events:
• Bogibeel, Dibrugarh – 8th September
• Silghat, Tezpur – 11th September
• Pandu, Guwahati – 15th September
• IWAI Jetty, Jogighopa – (To be updated)

पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय
श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने डॉ. भूपेन हजारिका की जन्मशती के उपलक्ष्य में ब्रह्मपुत्र पर 'बिस्टिर्ना पारोर' संगीतमय यात्रा का शुभारंभ किया
भूपेन दा की आवाज़ देशभक्ति की शाश्वत भावना और एक सशक्त भारत के स्‍वप्‍न को मूर्त रूप देती है - श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल
ब्रह्मपुत्र के प्रबल जल प्रवाह का उत्‍सव मनाने के लिए 'बिस्टिर्ना पारोर' सदिया से धुबरी तक चार घाटों बोगीबील, तेजपुर, गुवाहाटी और जोगीघोपा की यात्रा करते हैं
08 SEP 2025 9:59PM by PIB Delhi
भारत रत्न डॉ. भूपेन हजारिका की जन्म शताब्दी के उपलक्ष्य में, पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय के अंतर्गत भारतीय अंतर्देशीय जलमार्ग प्राधिकरण (आईडब्ल्यूएआई) ने 'बिस्टिर्ना पारोर': सदिया से धुबरी तक एक संगीतमय यात्रा" नामक एक अनूठी सांस्कृतिक पहल का शुभारंभ किया है। ब्रह्मपुत्र के कवि को समर्पित कला और संस्कृति के एक जीवंत उत्सव के साथ, इस यात्रा का शुभारंभ आज तिनसुकिया के गुइजान घाट से हुआ।
केंद्रीय पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्री श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने एक वीडियो संदेश में कहा कि भारत रत्न डॉ. भूपेन हजारिका भारत के महानतम सपूतों में से एक थे, उनकी भावपूर्ण आवाज और कालातीत रचनाओं ने असम और पूर्वोत्तर भारत की सांस्कृतिक विरासत को विश्व मंच पर पहुंचाया। एकता, मानवता और भाईचारे के संदेशों से भरे उनके गीत लोगों के हृदयों में हमेशा गूंजते रहेंगे। भूपेन दा की आवाज में देशभक्ति की शाश्वत भावना और एक सशक्त भारत का सपना समाहित था। उनकी जन्म शताब्दी के इस गौरवशाली अवसर पर, हम उस सांस्कृतिक प्रतीक को हृदय से श्रद्धांजलि अर्पित करते हैं, उन्होंने ब्रह्मपुत्र के किनारे बसे लोगों के सुख-दुख के भाव को अपनी आवाज दी। वह नदी, जिसने उनके अधिकांश कार्यों को प्रेरित किया, इस यात्रा के माध्यम से एक बार फिर जीवंत हो उठती है।
इस कार्यक्रम के साथ डॉ. भूपेन हजारिका की स्मृति में ब्रह्मपुत्र नदी के किनारे एक नदी यात्रा का शुभारंभ किया गया जिसमें एक सांस्कृतिक मंडली और एक संगीत बैंड भी शामिल है।
गुइजान घाट पर ध्वजारोहण समारोह में आमंत्रित गणमान्य व्यक्तियों का अभिनंदन करते हुए चित्रलेखा दुवारा सुनाई ने स्वागत भाषण दिया। केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने इस अवसर पर एक वीडियो संदेश भी भेजा। पद्मा दुलाल मानकी, धर्मेंद्र बरुआ और काजल देव सहित प्रख्यात कलाकारों ने संगीतमय प्रस्तुतियां दीं। कार्यक्रम में चबुआ के विधायक पोनाकन बरुआ, असम राज्य आवास बोर्ड के अध्यक्ष पुलक गोहेन, असम ओलंपिक संघ के महासचिव लख्या कोंवर, मोरन स्वायत्त परिषद के मुख्य कार्यकारी सदस्य अरुणज्योति मोरन, तिनसुकिया नगर निगम बोर्ड के अध्यक्ष पुलक चेतिया आदि उपस्थित थे।
देर शाम, यह यात्रा डिब्रूगढ़ के बोगीबील घाट पहुंची, जहां भारत रत्न डॉ. भूपेन हज़ारिका की शताब्दी समारोह में एक रंगारंग सांस्कृतिक कार्यक्रम का आयोजन किया गया। इस कार्यक्रम में क्विज़ और चित्रकला जैसी प्रतियोगिताओं के साथ-साथ महाराष्ट्र के समर हज़ारिका, सैयद सादुल्ला, लोहित गोगोई, ऋषिकेश गोस्वामी और रागिनी कवठेकर जैसे प्रसिद्ध संगीतकारों और हस्तियों की वीडियो श्रद्धांजलि भी शामिल थी।
मोरन, मोटोक, टी ट्राइब, सोनोवाल कछारी, हाजोंग और चुटिया समुदायों ने सांस्कृतिक प्रस्तुतियों के साथ डॉ. भूपेन हजारिका को श्रद्धांजलि दी। प्रख्यात गायिका नीलाक्षी नियोग ने डॉ. भूपेन हजारिका के अमर गीतों की प्रस्तुतियों से शाम को और भी यादगार बना दिया। इस कार्यक्रम में खुवांग के विधायक चक्रधर गोगोई, आईडब्ल्यूएआई के निदेशक (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) प्रबीन बोरा, डिब्रूगढ़ नगर निगम (डीएमसी) के उप महापौर उज्ज्वल फुकन, असम पर्यटन विकास निगम (एटीडीसी) की अध्यक्ष ऋतुपर्णा बरुआ और असम पेट्रोकेमिकल्स लिमिटेड के अध्यक्ष बिकुल डेका सहित अन्य लोग शामिल हुए।
पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय के अंतर्गत भारतीय अंतर्देशीय जलमार्ग प्राधिकरण द्वारा प्रस्तुत यह कार्यक्रम संपूर्ण असम में कई स्थानों पर आयोजित किया जाएगा, जहां डॉ. भूपेन हज़ारिका के कालातीत योगदान का स्मरण किया जाएगा। उनके गीतों में ब्रह्मपुत्र और उसकी सहायक नदियों के किनारे रहने वाले लोगों के जीवन और संघर्षों की झलक मिलती है, जो असम के विविध सामाजिक-सांस्कृतिक ताने-बाने को समानता और सामाजिक न्याय के सार्वभौमिक संदेशों के साथ पिरोते हैं।
ब्रह्मपुत्र की विशालता की तरह, डॉ. हज़ारिका की असाधारण विरासत ने असम और भारत की सांस्कृतिक विरासत को वैश्विक मंच पर स्थापित किया। पूर्वोत्तर के सांस्कृतिक एकीकरणकर्ता और पथप्रदर्शक के रूप में, उनकी शताब्दी इस विशिष्‍ट नदी यात्रा के साथ मनाई जा रही है—जो संगीत और उत्सव के माध्यम से समुदायों को एक साथ जोड़ती है।
कार्यक्रमों का विवरण:
बोगीबील, डिब्रूगढ़ – 8 सितंबर
सिलघाट, तेजपुर - 11 सितंबर
पांडु, गुवाहाटी – 15 सितंबर
आईडब्‍ल्‍यूएआई जेट्टी, जोगीघोपा– (अद्यतन किया जाना है)