Competition Commission of India
CCI approves acquisition of Dana Incorporated’s off-highway business by Allison Transmission Holdings, Inc.
09 SEP 2025 10:42AM by PIB Delhi
The Competition Commision of India has approved acquisition of Dana Incorporated’s off-highway business by Allison Transmission Holdings, Inc.
The proposed combination relates to the acquisition of Dana Incorporated’s (Dana) off-highway business (Dana OH) by Allison Transmission Holdings, Inc. (Allison).
Allison designs and manufactures vehicle propulsion solutions, transmissions, and electrified propulsion systems. Most of Allison’s products are used in commercial vehicles (i.e. on-highway applications), with only a small portion of them being used in off-highway vehicles (e.g., vehicles used in construction, forestry, mining, agriculture, and other industrial applications). Allison is headquartered in Indianapolis, Indiana, the United States of America (USA) and has a presence in more than 150 countries. Allison has one subsidiary in India, i.e., Allison Transmission India Private Limited.
Dana OH specialises in the manufacture and supply of off-highway drivetrain, transmissions, and propulsion solutions, serving a diverse range of industries. Dana OH operates in over 25 countries and with a global customer base. Dana OH has manufacturing facilities in several countries. In India, Dana has three subsidiaries which are part of the Proposed Transaction, i.e., Graziano Trasmissioni India Private Limited, Dana India Private Limited and Dana India Technical Centre Private Limited.
Detailed order of the Commission will follow.

ભારતીય સ્પર્ધા પંચ
CCIએ એલિસન ટ્રાન્સમિશન હોલ્ડિંગ્સ, ઇન્ક દ્વારા દાના ઇન્કોર્પોરેટેડના ઓફ-હાઇવે બિઝનેસના અધિગ્રહણને મંજૂરી આપી
09 SEP 2025 10:42AM by PIB Ahmedabad
ભારતના સ્પર્ધા પંચે એલિસન ટ્રાન્સમિશન હોલ્ડિંગ્સ, ઇન્ક. દ્વારા દાના ઇન્કોર્પોરેટેડના ઓફ-હાઇવે વ્યવસાયના સંપાદનને મંજૂરી આપી છે.
પ્રસ્તાવિત જોડાણ એલિસન ટ્રાન્સમિશન હોલ્ડિંગ્સ, ઇન્ક. (એલિસન) દ્વારા દાના ઇન્કોર્પોરેટેડ (દાના)ના ઓફ-હાઇવે વ્યવસાય (દાના OH)ના અધિગ્રહણ સાથે સંબંધિત છે.
એલિસન વાહન પ્રોપલ્શન સોલ્યુશન્સ, ટ્રાન્સમિશન અને ઇલેક્ટ્રિફાઇડ પ્રોપલ્શન સિસ્ટમ્સ ડિઝાઇન અને ઉત્પાદન કરે છે. એલિસનના મોટાભાગના ઉત્પાદનોનો ઉપયોગ વાણિજ્યિક વાહનોમાં થાય છે (એટલે ​​કે, હાઇવે પર ઉપયોગમાં લેવાય છે) અને તેમાંથી માત્ર એક નાનો ભાગ ઓફ-હાઇવે વાહનોમાં (એટલે ​​કે, બાંધકામ, વનીકરણ, ખાણકામ, કૃષિ અને અન્ય ઔદ્યોગિક એપ્લિકેશનોમાં ઉપયોગમાં લેવાય છે). એલિસનનું મુખ્ય મથક ઇન્ડિયાનાપોલિસ, ઇન્ડિયાના, યુનાઇટેડ સ્ટેટ્સ ઑફ અમેરિકા (યુએસએ)માં છે અને 150થી વધુ દેશોમાં હાજરી ધરાવે છે. એલિસનની ભારતમાં એક પેટાકંપની, એલિસન ટ્રાન્સમિશન ઇન્ડિયા પ્રાઇવેટ લિમિટેડ છે.
દાના OH ઓફ-હાઇવે ડ્રાઇવટ્રેન, ટ્રાન્સમિશન અને પ્રોપલ્શન સોલ્યુશન્સના ઉત્પાદન અને પુરવઠામાં નિષ્ણાત છે અને વિવિધ ઉદ્યોગોને સેવાઓ પૂરી પાડે છે. દાના OH 25થી વધુ દેશોમાં કાર્યરત છે અને વૈશ્વિક ગ્રાહક આધાર ધરાવે છે. દાના ઓએચ ઘણા દેશોમાં ઉત્પાદન સુવિધાઓ ધરાવે છે. ભારતમાં, દાના પાસે ત્રણ પેટાકંપનીઓ છે જે પ્રસ્તાવિત વ્યવહારનો ભાગ છે, જેમ કે ગ્રાઝિયાનો ટ્રાન્સમિશન ઇન્ડિયા પ્રાઇવેટ લિમિટેડ, દાના ઇન્ડિયા પ્રાઇવેટ લિમિટેડ અને દાના ઇન્ડિયા ટેકનિકલ સેન્ટર પ્રાઇવેટ લિમિટેડ છે.
કમિશનનો વિગતવાર આદેશ પછીથી જારી કરવામાં આવશે.