Competition Commission of India
CCI approves acquisition of Dana Incorporated’s off-highway business by Allison Transmission Holdings, Inc.
09 SEP 2025 10:42AM by PIB Delhi
The Competition Commision of India has approved acquisition of Dana Incorporated’s off-highway business by Allison Transmission Holdings, Inc.
The proposed combination relates to the acquisition of Dana Incorporated’s (Dana) off-highway business (Dana OH) by Allison Transmission Holdings, Inc. (Allison).
Allison designs and manufactures vehicle propulsion solutions, transmissions, and electrified propulsion systems. Most of Allison’s products are used in commercial vehicles (i.e. on-highway applications), with only a small portion of them being used in off-highway vehicles (e.g., vehicles used in construction, forestry, mining, agriculture, and other industrial applications). Allison is headquartered in Indianapolis, Indiana, the United States of America (USA) and has a presence in more than 150 countries. Allison has one subsidiary in India, i.e., Allison Transmission India Private Limited.
Dana OH specialises in the manufacture and supply of off-highway drivetrain, transmissions, and propulsion solutions, serving a diverse range of industries. Dana OH operates in over 25 countries and with a global customer base. Dana OH has manufacturing facilities in several countries. In India, Dana has three subsidiaries which are part of the Proposed Transaction, i.e., Graziano Trasmissioni India Private Limited, Dana India Private Limited and Dana India Technical Centre Private Limited.
Detailed order of the Commission will follow.

भारतीय प्रतिस्पर्धा आयोग
सीसीआई ने एलिसन ट्रांसमिशन होल्डिंग्स, इंक. द्वारा डाना इनकॉर्पोरेटेड के ऑफ-हाइवे व्यवसाय के अधिग्रहण को स्‍वीकृति दी
09 SEP 2025 10:42AM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय प्रतिस्पर्धा आयोग ने एलिसन ट्रांसमिशन होल्डिंग्स, इंक. द्वारा दाना इनकॉर्पोरेटेड के ऑफ-हाइवे व्यवसाय के अधिग्रहण को स्‍वीकृति दे दी है।
प्रस्तावित संयोजन एलिसन ट्रांसमिशन होल्डिंग्स, इंक. (एलीसन) द्वारा डाना इनकॉर्पोरेटेड (डाना) के ऑफ-हाइवे व्यवसाय (डाना ओएच) के अधिग्रहण से संबंधित है।
एलिसन वाहन प्रणोदन समाधान, ट्रांसमिशन और विद्युतीकृत प्रणोदन प्रणालियों का डिज़ाइन और निर्माण करती है। एलिसन के अधिकांश उत्पाद वाणिज्यिक वाहनों (अर्थात राजमार्ग पर चलने वाले वाहनों) में उपयोग किए जाते हैं, और उनमें से केवल एक छोटा सा हिस्सा ऑफ-हाइवे वाहनों (जैसे, निर्माण, वानिकी, खनन, कृषि और अन्य औद्योगिक अनुप्रयोगों में प्रयुक्त वाहन) में उपयोग किया जाता है। एलिसन का मुख्यालय इंडियानापोलिस, इंडियाना, संयुक्त राज्य अमेरिका (यूएसए) में है और इसकी उपस्थिति 150 से अधिक देशों में है। एलिसन की भारत में एक सहायक कंपनी, एलिसन ट्रांसमिशन इंडिया प्राइवेट लिमिटेड है।
दाना ओएच ऑफ-हाइवे ड्राइवट्रेन, ट्रांसमिशन और प्रोपल्शन समाधानों के निर्माण और आपूर्ति में विशेषज्ञता रखती है और विविध उद्योगों को सेवाएं प्रदान करती है। दाना ओएच 25 से ज़्यादा देशों में कार्यरत है और इसका वैश्विक ग्राहक आधार है। दाना ओएच की कई देशों में विनिर्माण सुविधाएं हैं। भारत में, दाना की तीन सहायक कंपनियां हैं जो प्रस्तावित लेनदेन का हिस्सा हैं, अर्थात् ग्राज़ियानो ट्रांसमिशन इंडिया प्राइवेट लिमिटेड, दाना इंडिया प्राइवेट लिमिटेड और दाना इंडिया टेक्निकल सेंटर प्राइवेट लिमिटेड।
आयोग के विस्तृत आदेश बाद में जारी किया जाएगा।