Ministry of Communications
Shri Jyotiraditya Scindia Launches Historic UPI–UPU Integration at the Universal Postal Congress in Dubai
India Commits USD 10 Million to Strengthen Global Postal Sector: Shri Jyotiraditya Scindia at UPU Congress in Dubai
Shri Scindia Announces India’s Contestation for Two Key UPU Councils at Global Postal Summit
09 SEP 2025 11:29AM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Communications and Development of North Eastern Region, Shri Jyotiraditya M. Scindia, today unveiled the UPI–UPU Integration project at the 28th Universal Postal Congress in Dubai, a landmark initiative set to transform cross-border remittances for millions worldwide.
Shri Jyotiraditya M. Scindia, addressing the delegates
at the 28th Universal Postal Congress in Dubai, UAE
The initiative, developed by the Department of Posts (DoP), NPCI International Payments Limited (NIPL), and the Universal Postal Union (UPU), integrates India’s Unified Payments Interface (UPI) with the UPU Interconnection Platform (IP), combining the reach of the postal network with the speed and affordability of UPI.
Calling it “more than a technology launch, but a social compact”, Shri Scindia said, “The reliability of the postal network combined with the speed of UPI means families across borders can send money faster, safer and at much lower cost. It reaffirms that public infrastructure built for citizens can be linked across borders to serve humanity better.”
He outlined India’s vision for a modern, inclusive postal sector, anchored in four verbs. “To connect through seamless data-driven logistics; to include by delivering affordable digital financial services to every migrant and digital enterprise; to modernise with AI, DigiPIN and machine learning; and to cooperate through South–South partnerships with a UPU-backed technical cell.”
Under the vision of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s Digital India and working towards a Viksit Bharat, India Post stands as a powerful example of the scale and inclusion. Highlighting this, Shri Scindia added, “With Aadhaar, Jan Dhan and India Post Payments Bank, we have opened over 560 million accounts, most in women’s names. India Post delivered over 900 million letters and parcels last year. This is the scale and spirit of inclusion we bring to the global stage.”
Strengthening Global Postal Cooperation – Shri Jyotiraditya M. Scindia
with Mr. Masahiko Metoki, Director General - Universal Postal Union
Shri Scindia announced financial support committing 10 million dollars during this cycle to channel technology into innovation, with special focus on e-commerce and digital payments. Taking forward the motto of 'Sabka Saath, Sabka Vikas, Sabka Vishwas, Sabka Prayas' he reiterated how India stands ready with resources, expertise and friendship.
Shri Scindia also announced India’s candidature for the Council of Administration and the Postal Operations Council of the UPU, reaffirming its commitment to building a connected, inclusive, and sustainable future for the global postal community.
He concluded his speech at the 28th Universal Postal Congress in Dubai saying “India comes to you not with proposals, but with partnership. We believe in resilience, enabling interoperable solutions that avoid costly fragmentation, and in trust, linking payments, identity, addressing and logistics so that global commerce becomes seamless.”

संचार मंत्रालय
श्री ज्योतिरादित्य सिंधिया ने दुबई में यूनिवर्सल पोस्टल कांग्रेस में ऐतिहासिक यूपीआई-यूपीयू एकीकरण का शुभारंभ किया
भारत ने वैश्विक डाक क्षेत्र को मज़बूत करने के लिए 10 मिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर देने की प्रतिबद्धता जताई: श्री ज्योतिरादित्य सिंधिया, यूपीयू कांग्रेस, दुबई
सिंधिया ने ग्लोबल पोस्टल समिट में दो प्रमुख यूपीयू परिषदों के लिए भारत की दावेदारी की घोषणा की
09 SEP 2025 11:29AM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय संचार एवं पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र विकास मंत्री श्री ज्योतिरादित्य एम. सिंधिया ने आज दुबई में 28वें यूनिवर्सल पोस्टल कांग्रेस में यूपीआई-यूपीयू एकीकरण परियोजना का अनावरण किया। यह दुनिया भर में लाखों लोगों के लिए सीमा पार प्रेषण में बदलाव लाने के लिए एक ऐतिहासिक पहल है।
श्री ज्योतिरादित्य एम. सिंधिया, दुबई, संयुक्त अरब अमीरात में 28वें यूनिवर्सल पोस्टल कांग्रेस में प्रतिनिधियों को संबोधित करते हुए
डाक विभाग (डीओपी), एनपीसीआई इंटरनेशनल पेमेंट्स लिमिटेड (एनआईपीएल) और यूनिवर्सल पोस्टल यूनियन (यूपीयू) द्वारा विकसित यह पहल भारत के एकीकृत भुगतान इंटरफ़ेस (यूपीआई) को यूपीयू इंटरकनेक्शन प्लेटफ़ॉर्म (आईपी) के साथ एकीकृत करती है। इससे डाक नेटवर्क की पहुंच यूपीआई की गति और सामर्थ्य के साथ जुड़ जाती है।
श्री सिंधिया ने इसे "एक तकनीकी लॉन्च से कहीं बढ़कर, एक सामाजिक समझौता" बताया। उन्‍होंने कहा, "डाक नेटवर्क की विश्वसनीयता और यूपीआई की गति का मतलब है कि सीमा पार के परिवार तेज़ी से, सुरक्षित और बहुत कम लागत पर पैसा भेज सकते हैं। यह इस बात की पुष्टि करता है कि नागरिकों के लिए बनाए गए सार्वजनिक बुनियादी ढांचे को सीमाओं के पार जोड़कर मानवता की बेहतर सेवा की जा सकती है।"
उन्होंने एक आधुनिक, समावेशी डाक क्षेत्र के लिए भारत के दृष्टिकोण को रेखांकित किया। यह चार पहलुओं 1. निर्बाध डेटा-संचालित लॉजिस्टिक्स के माध्यम से जुड़ना; 2. प्रत्येक प्रवासी और डिजिटल उद्यम को सस्ती डिजिटल वित्तीय सेवाएं प्रदान करना; 3. एआई, डिजीपिन और मशीन लर्निंग के साथ आधुनिकीकरण करना; और 4. यूपीयू समर्थित तकनीकी सेल के साथ दक्षिण-दक्षिण साझेदारी के माध्यम से सहयोग करना पर आधारित है।
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी के डिजिटल इंडिया विज़न और विकसित भारत की दिशा में काम कर रहा भारतीय डाक अपने व्यापक दायरे और समावेशन का एक सशक्त उदाहरण है। श्री सिंधिया ने कहा, "आधार, जनधन और भारतीय डाक भुगतान बैंक के साथ, हमने 56 करोड़ से ज़्यादा खाते खोले हैं, जिनमें से ज़्यादातर महिलाओं के नाम पर हैं। भारतीय डाक ने पिछले साल 90 करोड़ से ज़्यादा पत्र और पार्सल पहुंचाए। यह समावेशन का वह व्यापक दायरा और भावना है जिसे हम वैश्विक मंच पर लाते हैं।"
यूनिवर्सल पोस्टल यूनियन के महानिदेशक श्री मासाहिको मेटोकी के साथ श्री ज्योतिरादित्य एम. सिंधिया
श्री सिंधिया ने इस चक्र के दौरान ई-कॉमर्स और डिजिटल भुगतान पर विशेष ध्यान देते हुए प्रौद्योगिकी को नवाचार में बदलने के लिए 10 मिलियन डॉलर की वित्तीय सहायता देने की घोषणा की। 'सबका साथ, सबका विकास, सबका विश्वास, सबका प्रयास' के आदर्श वाक्य को आगे बढ़ाते हुए उन्होंने दोहराया कि भारत संसाधनों, विशेषज्ञता और मैत्री के साथ कैसे तैयार है।
श्री सिंधिया ने यूपीयू की प्रशासन परिषद और डाक संचालन परिषद के लिए भारत की उम्मीदवारी की भी घोषणा की। इससे वैश्विक डाक समुदाय के लिए एक जुड़े हुए, समावेशी और टिकाऊ भविष्य के निर्माण के लिए भारत की प्रतिबद्धता की पुष्टि हुई।
उन्होंने दुबई में 28वें यूनिवर्सल पोस्टल कांग्रेस में अपने भाषण का समापन करते हुए कहा, "भारत आपके पास प्रस्तावों के साथ नहीं, बल्कि साझेदारी के साथ आता है। हम लचीलेपन में विश्वास करते हैं, ऐसे अंतर-संचालनीय समाधानों को सक्षम करते हैं जो महंगे विखंडन से बचते हैं, और विश्वास में, भुगतान, पहचान, पते और रसद को जोड़ते हैं ताकि वैश्विक वाणिज्य निर्बाध हो।"