Ministry of Communications
Shri Jyotiraditya Scindia Launches Historic UPI–UPU Integration at the Universal Postal Congress in Dubai
India Commits USD 10 Million to Strengthen Global Postal Sector: Shri Jyotiraditya Scindia at UPU Congress in Dubai
Shri Scindia Announces India’s Contestation for Two Key UPU Councils at Global Postal Summit
09 SEP 2025 11:29AM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Communications and Development of North Eastern Region, Shri Jyotiraditya M. Scindia, today unveiled the UPI–UPU Integration project at the 28th Universal Postal Congress in Dubai, a landmark initiative set to transform cross-border remittances for millions worldwide.
Shri Jyotiraditya M. Scindia, addressing the delegates
at the 28th Universal Postal Congress in Dubai, UAE
The initiative, developed by the Department of Posts (DoP), NPCI International Payments Limited (NIPL), and the Universal Postal Union (UPU), integrates India’s Unified Payments Interface (UPI) with the UPU Interconnection Platform (IP), combining the reach of the postal network with the speed and affordability of UPI.
Calling it “more than a technology launch, but a social compact”, Shri Scindia said, “The reliability of the postal network combined with the speed of UPI means families across borders can send money faster, safer and at much lower cost. It reaffirms that public infrastructure built for citizens can be linked across borders to serve humanity better.”
He outlined India’s vision for a modern, inclusive postal sector, anchored in four verbs. “To connect through seamless data-driven logistics; to include by delivering affordable digital financial services to every migrant and digital enterprise; to modernise with AI, DigiPIN and machine learning; and to cooperate through South–South partnerships with a UPU-backed technical cell.”
Under the vision of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s Digital India and working towards a Viksit Bharat, India Post stands as a powerful example of the scale and inclusion. Highlighting this, Shri Scindia added, “With Aadhaar, Jan Dhan and India Post Payments Bank, we have opened over 560 million accounts, most in women’s names. India Post delivered over 900 million letters and parcels last year. This is the scale and spirit of inclusion we bring to the global stage.”
Strengthening Global Postal Cooperation – Shri Jyotiraditya M. Scindia
with Mr. Masahiko Metoki, Director General - Universal Postal Union
Shri Scindia announced financial support committing 10 million dollars during this cycle to channel technology into innovation, with special focus on e-commerce and digital payments. Taking forward the motto of 'Sabka Saath, Sabka Vikas, Sabka Vishwas, Sabka Prayas' he reiterated how India stands ready with resources, expertise and friendship.
Shri Scindia also announced India’s candidature for the Council of Administration and the Postal Operations Council of the UPU, reaffirming its commitment to building a connected, inclusive, and sustainable future for the global postal community.
He concluded his speech at the 28th Universal Postal Congress in Dubai saying “India comes to you not with proposals, but with partnership. We believe in resilience, enabling interoperable solutions that avoid costly fragmentation, and in trust, linking payments, identity, addressing and logistics so that global commerce becomes seamless.”

مواصلات اور اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
جیوترادتیہ سندھیا نے دبئی میں یونیورسل پوسٹل کانگریس میں تاریخی یو پی آئی-یو پی یو انضمام کا آغاز کیا
جیوترادتیہ سندھیا نے دبئی میں یو پی یو کانگریس کے موقع پر کہا،’’ہندوستان عالمی پوسٹل سیکٹر کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے 10 ملین ڈالر دینے کا عہد کرتا ہے‘‘
جناب سندھیا نے گلوبل پوسٹل سمٹ میں یو پی یو کی دو اہم کونسلوں کے لیے ہندوستان کی امیدواری کا اعلان کیا
09 SEP 2025 11:29AM by PIB Delhi
مواصلات اورشمال مشرقی خطے کی ترقی کے مرکزی وزیر جیوترادتیہ ایم سندھیا نے آج دبئی میں 28 ویں یونیورسل پوسٹل کانگریس میں یو پی آئی-یو پی یو انٹیگریشن پروجیکٹ کی نقاب کشائی کی ، جو دنیا بھر میں لاکھوں لوگوں کے لیے سرحد پار ترسیلات زر کو تبدیل کرنے کے لیے ایک تاریخی پہل ہے۔
جناب جیوترادتیہ ایم سندھیا متحدہ عرب امارات کے شہر دبئی میں 28ویں یونیورسل پوسٹل کانگریس میں مندوبین سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے
محکمۂ ڈاک (ڈی او پی) این پی سی آئی انٹرنیشنل پیمنٹس لمیٹڈ (این آئی پی ایل) اور یونیورسل پوسٹل یونین (یو پی یو) کے ذریعہ تیار کردہ یہ پہل ہندوستان کے یونیفائیڈ پیمنٹس انٹرفیس (یو پی آئی) کو یو پی یو انٹر کنیکشن پلیٹ فارم (آئی پی) کے ساتھ مربوط کرتی ہے جس میں پوسٹل نیٹ ورک کی رسائی کو یو پی آئی کی رفتار اور استطاعت کے ساتھ ملایا گیا ہے۔
اسے ’’ٹیکنالوجی لانچ سے زیادہ ، لیکن ایک سماجی کمپیکٹ‘‘ قرار دیتے ہوئے جناب سندھیا نے کہا ’’یو پی آئی کی رفتار کے ساتھ پوسٹل نیٹ ورک کی اعتباریت کا مطلب ہے کہ سرحد پار کے کنبے تیزی سے ، محفوظ اور بہت کم لاگت پر رقم بھیج سکتے ہیں ۔ یہ اس بات کی تصدیق کرتا ہے کہ شہریوں کے لیے بنائے گئے عوامی بنیادی ڈھانچے کو انسانیت کی بہتر خدمت کے لیے سرحدوں کے پار جوڑا جا سکتا ہے ۔
انہوں نے چار فعل پر مبنی ایک جدید ، جامع پوسٹل سیکٹر کے لیے ہندوستان کے وژن کا خاکہ پیش کیا ۔ ’’ہموار ڈیٹا پر مبنی لاجسٹکس کے ذریعے جڑنا ؛ ہر مہاجر اور ڈیجیٹل انٹرپرائز کو سستی ڈیجیٹل مالیاتی خدمات فراہم کرنا ؛ اے آئی ، ڈیجی پن اور مشین لرننگ کے ساتھ جدید بنانا ؛ اور یو پی یو کی حمایت یافتہ تکنیکی سیل کے ساتھ جنوب سے جنوب کی ساجھیداری کے ذریعے تعاون کرنا۔‘‘
وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کے ڈیجیٹل انڈیا کے وژن کے تحت اور وکست بھارت کی سمت میں کام کرتے ہوئے ، انڈیا پوسٹ پیمانے اور شمولیت کی ایک طاقتور مثال کے طور پر کھڑا ہے ۔ اس پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے سندھیا نے مزید کہا ’’آدھار ، جن دھن اور انڈیا پوسٹ پیمنٹ بینک کے ساتھ ، ہم نے560 ملین سے زیادہ کھاتے کھولے ہیں ، جن میں سے زیادہ تر خواتین کے نام پر ہیں ۔ انڈیا پوسٹ نے گزشتہ سال 900 ملین سے زیادہ خطوط اور پارسل پہنچائے ۔ یہ شمولیت کا پیمانہ اور جذبہ ہے جسے ہم عالمی سطح پر لاتے ہیں ۔‘‘
عالمی پوسٹل تعاون کو مضبوط بنانا – جناب جیوترادتیہ ایم سندھیا
مسٹر ماساہیکو میٹوکی، ڈائریکٹر جنرل - یونیورسل پوسٹل یونین کے ساتھ
سندھیا نے ای کامرس اور ڈیجیٹل ادائیگیوں پر خصوصی توجہ دینے کے ساتھ ٹیکنالوجی کو اختراع میں لانے کے لیے اس دور میں 10 ملین ڈالر کی مالی مدد دینے کا اعلان کیا ۔ ’سب کا ساتھ، سب کا وکاس، سب کا وشواس، سب کا پریاس‘ کے مقصد کو آگے بڑھاتے ہوئے انہوں نے اس بات کا اعادہ کیا کہ ہندوستان کس طرح وسائل ، مہارت اور دوستی کے ساتھ تیار ہے۔
سندھیا نے یو پی یو کی کونسل آف ایڈمنسٹریشن اور پوسٹل آپریشنز کونسل کے لیے ہندوستان کی امیدواری کا بھی اعلان کیا اور عالمی پوسٹل کمیونٹی کے لیے ایک مربوط، جامع اور پائیدار مستقبل کی تعمیر کے لیے اپنے عزم کا اعادہ کیا۔
انہوں نے دبئی میں 28 ویں یونیورسل پوسٹل کانگریس میں اپنی تقریر کا اختتام یہ کہتے ہوئے کیا کہ ’’ہندوستان آپ کے پاس تجاویز کے ساتھ نہیں بلکہ شراکت داری کے ساتھ آتا ہے۔ ہم لچیلے پن پر یقین رکھتے ہیں، انٹرآپریبل حل کو فعال کرتے ہیں جو مہنگی تقسیم سے بچتے ہیں اور اعتماد میں یقین رکھتے ہیں،جوادائیگیوں، شناخت ، ایڈریسنگ اور لاجسٹکس کو جوڑتے ہیں تاکہ عالمی تجارت کو ہموار بنایا جاسکے۔‘‘