Ministry of Communications
Shri Jyotiraditya Scindia Launches Historic UPI–UPU Integration at the Universal Postal Congress in Dubai
India Commits USD 10 Million to Strengthen Global Postal Sector: Shri Jyotiraditya Scindia at UPU Congress in Dubai
Shri Scindia Announces India’s Contestation for Two Key UPU Councils at Global Postal Summit
09 SEP 2025 11:29AM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Communications and Development of North Eastern Region, Shri Jyotiraditya M. Scindia, today unveiled the UPI–UPU Integration project at the 28th Universal Postal Congress in Dubai, a landmark initiative set to transform cross-border remittances for millions worldwide.
Shri Jyotiraditya M. Scindia, addressing the delegates
at the 28th Universal Postal Congress in Dubai, UAE
The initiative, developed by the Department of Posts (DoP), NPCI International Payments Limited (NIPL), and the Universal Postal Union (UPU), integrates India’s Unified Payments Interface (UPI) with the UPU Interconnection Platform (IP), combining the reach of the postal network with the speed and affordability of UPI.
Calling it “more than a technology launch, but a social compact”, Shri Scindia said, “The reliability of the postal network combined with the speed of UPI means families across borders can send money faster, safer and at much lower cost. It reaffirms that public infrastructure built for citizens can be linked across borders to serve humanity better.”
He outlined India’s vision for a modern, inclusive postal sector, anchored in four verbs. “To connect through seamless data-driven logistics; to include by delivering affordable digital financial services to every migrant and digital enterprise; to modernise with AI, DigiPIN and machine learning; and to cooperate through South–South partnerships with a UPU-backed technical cell.”
Under the vision of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s Digital India and working towards a Viksit Bharat, India Post stands as a powerful example of the scale and inclusion. Highlighting this, Shri Scindia added, “With Aadhaar, Jan Dhan and India Post Payments Bank, we have opened over 560 million accounts, most in women’s names. India Post delivered over 900 million letters and parcels last year. This is the scale and spirit of inclusion we bring to the global stage.”
Strengthening Global Postal Cooperation – Shri Jyotiraditya M. Scindia
with Mr. Masahiko Metoki, Director General - Universal Postal Union
Shri Scindia announced financial support committing 10 million dollars during this cycle to channel technology into innovation, with special focus on e-commerce and digital payments. Taking forward the motto of 'Sabka Saath, Sabka Vikas, Sabka Vishwas, Sabka Prayas' he reiterated how India stands ready with resources, expertise and friendship.
Shri Scindia also announced India’s candidature for the Council of Administration and the Postal Operations Council of the UPU, reaffirming its commitment to building a connected, inclusive, and sustainable future for the global postal community.
He concluded his speech at the 28th Universal Postal Congress in Dubai saying “India comes to you not with proposals, but with partnership. We believe in resilience, enabling interoperable solutions that avoid costly fragmentation, and in trust, linking payments, identity, addressing and logistics so that global commerce becomes seamless.”

தொலைதொடர்பு மற்றும் தகவல் தொழில்நுட்ப அமைச்சகம்
துபாயில் வரலாற்று சிறப்புமிக்க யுபிஐ–யுபியு இணைப்பை திரு ஜோதிராதித்ய சிந்தியா தொடங்கி வைத்தார்
09 SEP 2025 11:29AM by PIB Chennai
துபாயில் நடைபெற்ற 28-வது உலகளாவிய அஞ்சல் மாநாட்டில், யுபிஐயுபியு ஒருங்கிணைப்பு திட்டத்தை மத்திய தொலைத்தொடர்புத் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு ஜோதிராதித்ய சிந்தியா தொடங்கி வைத்தார். இது உலகளவில் கோடிக்கணக்கானவர்களுக்கு எல்லை தாண்டி பணப் பரிவர்த்தனைகளை எளிமைப்படுத்தும் ஒரு முக்கிய முயற்சியாகும்.
மத்திய அஞ்சல் துறை, என்பிசிஎல் இன்டர்நேஷனல் பேமென்ட்ஸ் மற்றும் யுனிவர்சல் போஸ்டல் யூனியன் (யுபியு) ஆகியவற்றால் உருவாக்கப்பட்ட இந்த முயற்சி, இந்தியாவின் ஒருங்கிணைந்த கட்டணப் பரிவர்த்தனையை ஒருங்கிணைக்கிறது.
இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில் பேசிய அமைச்சர் திரு சிந்தியா, இந்தத் திட்டம் ஒரு தொழில்நுட்ப துவக்கத்தையும் தாண்டி, ஒரு சமூக ஒப்பந்தம் என்று கூறினார். யுபிஐ-யின் வேகத்துடன் இணைந்த அஞ்சல் கட்டமைப்பின் நம்பகத்தன்மை, எல்லைகளைக் கடந்து உள்ள குடும்பங்கள், வேகமாகவும், பாதுகாப்பாகவும், மிகக் குறைந்த செலவிலும் பணத்தை அனுப்ப வழிவகுக்கிறது. மக்களுக்காக உருவாக்கப்பட்ட பொது உள்கட்டமைப்பு மனிதகுலத்திற்கு சிறப்பாக சேவை செய்ய எல்லைகளைக் கடந்து இணைக்கப்படலாம் என்பதை இது மீண்டும் உறுதிப்படுத்துகிறது என்று அவர் தெரிவித்தார்.
தடையற்ற தரவு சார்ந்த தளவாடங்கள் மூலம் இணைத்தல், ஒவ்வொரு புலம்பெயர்ந்தோர் மற்றும் டிஜிட்டல் நிறுவனத்திற்கும் மலிவு விலையில் டிஜிட்டல் நிதி சேவைகளை வழங்குவதன் மூலம் உள்ளடக்குதல், செயற்கை நுண்ணறிவு, டிஜிபின் மற்றும் இயந்திர கற்றல் மூலம் நவீனமயமாக்குதல், யுபியு ஆதரவு பெற்ற தொழில்நுட்பப் பிரிவுடன் கூட்டாண்மைகள் மூலம் ஒத்துழைத்தல் ஆகியவை நவீன, உள்ளடக்கிய அஞ்சல் துறைக்கான இந்தியாவின் தொலைநோக்குப் பார்வையாகும் என்று அவர் சுட்டிக் காட்டினார்.
பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடியின் டிஜிட்டல் இந்தியாவின் தொலைநோக்குப் பார்வையின் கீழ், வளர்ச்சியடைந்த பாரதத்தை நோக்கிச் செயல்படும் இந்திய அஞ்சல் துறை, அளவு மற்றும் உள்ளடக்கத்தின் சக்திவாய்ந்த எடுத்துக்காட்டாக திகழ்கிறது. இதை விளக்கிய திரு சிந்தியா, ஆதார், ஜன் தன் மற்றும் இந்தியா போஸ்ட் பேமென்ட்ஸ் வங்கி மூலம், 560 மில்லியனுக்கும் அதிகமான கணக்குகளைத் திறந்துள்ளதாகத் தெரிவித்தார். அவற்றில் பெரும்பாலானவை பெண்களின் பெயர்களில் உள்ளன என்றும்இந்திய அஞ்சல் துறை கடந்த ஆண்டு 900 மில்லியனுக்கும் அதிகமான கடிதங்கள் மற்றும் பார்சல்களை வழங்கியது என்றும் அவர் கூறினார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும் https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2164861