Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Union Food and Consumer Affairs minister to inaugurate state-of-the-art Electric Vehicle (EV) Testing Facility on 10th September
Robust EV Testing Infrastructure Supporting Domestic Manufacturing
Boosting EV Confidence Through World-Class Testing & Certification
09 SEP 2025 12:31PM by PIB Delhi
In line with India’s mission to promote sustainable mobility and reduce carbon emissions, Union Minister for Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution and New & Renewable Energy, Shri Pralhad Joshi will inaugurate a state-of-the-art Electric Vehicle (EV) Testing Facility at its Alipore Regional Laboratory, Kolkata during an event on 10th September, 2025 in New Delhi.
Equipped with advanced infrastructure, the laboratory will conduct critical tests on EV batteries and components, including electrical safety, FCC/ISED compliance, functional safety, durability, climate tests (IP, UV, corrosion), and mechanical and material safety (flammability, glow wire, etc.). The facility will provide EV battery manufacturers, specifically in the eastern India, with reliable, internationally recognized testing and certification, ensuring product safety, performance, and regulatory compliance.
This facility will serve as a national benchmark for EV quality assurance, providing manufacturers with early fault detection, enhancing product reliability, and ensuring compliance with stringent safety and performance regulations. It will also significantly boost confidence among EV users and accelerate India’s journey towards green mobility.
The establishment of this facility reflects the Government of India’s commitment to creating a robust EV ecosystem, reducing import dependency, and empowering domestic manufacturers with affordable, testing services. With this development, NTH reinforces its role as a key enabler in India’s transition to sustainable transportation and a global leader in quality assurance infrastructure.
Electric Vehicles are at the forefront of the global transition to eco-friendly mobility solutions, playing a crucial role in reducing dependence on fossil fuels and lowering emissions. India has set an ambitious goal of achieving 30% EV penetration by 2030 (30@30). To support this target, it is essential to ensure that EVs and their components undergo rigorous testing, validation, and certification to meet national and international standards.

వినియోగదారు వ్యవహారాలు, ఆహార మరియు ప్రజా పంపిణీ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
సెప్టెంబర్ 10న అత్యాధునిక సౌకర్యాలున్న విద్యుత్ వాహన (ఈవీ) నాణ్యతా పరీక్షా కేంద్రాన్ని ప్రారంభించనున్న కేంద్ర ఆహార, వినియోగదారుల వ్యవహారాల మంత్రి
దేశీయంగా తయారీ రంగానికి మద్దతిచ్చే
శక్తిమంతమైన ఈవీ నాణ్యతా పరీక్షల దిశగా మౌలిక వసతులు
అంతర్జాతీయ స్థాయి పరీక్ష, ధ్రువీకరణ ద్వారా ఈవీలపై విశ్వాసం
09 SEP 2025 12:31PM by PIB Hyderabad
సుస్థిరమైన వాహన రంగాన్ని ప్రోత్సహించి, కార్బన్ ఉద్గారాలను తగ్గించాలనే భారత్ లక్ష్యానికి అనుగుణంగా అత్యాధునిక వసతులతో ఏర్పాటు చేస్తున్న విద్యుత్ వాహన (ఈవీ) పరీక్షా కేంద్రాన్ని కేంద్ర వినియోగదారుల వ్యవహరాలు, ఆహారం, ప్రజా పంపిణీ, నూతన, పునరుత్పాదక శక్తి మంత్రి శ్రీ ప్రహ్లాద్ జోషి 2025, సెప్టెంబర్ 10న ప్రారంభిస్తారు. దీనిని కోల్‌కతాలోని అలిపోర్ ప్రాంతీయ ప్రయోగశాలలో ఏర్పాటు చేశారు.
అధునాతన వసతులతో ఏర్పాటు చేసిన ఈ ప్రయోగశాలలో ఈవీ బ్యాటరీలు, భాగాలపై కీలకమైన పరీక్షలు నిర్వహిస్తారు. విద్యుత్ భద్రత, ఎఫ్సీసీ/ఐఎస్ఈడీ అమలు, మన్నిక, వాతావరణ పరీక్షలు (ఐపీ, యూవీ, తుప్పు పట్టడం), యాంత్రిక, పదార్థ భద్రత (మండే స్వభావం, గ్లో వైర్ తదితరమైనవి) అంశాలపై పరీక్షలు నిర్వహిస్తారు. ఈవీ బ్యాటరీ తయారీదారులకు ముఖ్యంగా తూర్పు భారత్‌‌లో విశ్వసనీయమైన అంతర్జాతీయంగా గుర్తింపు పొందిన పరీక్ష, ధ్రువీకరణను అందిస్తుంది. ఉత్పత్తి భద్రత, పనితీరు, నియంత్రణల అమలుకు ఈ కేంద్రం హామీ ఇస్తుంది.
ఈవీల నాణ్యత హామీకి జాతీయ ప్రమాణంగా ఈ కేంద్రం పనిచేస్తుంది. లోపాలను ముందుగానే తయారీదారులు గుర్తించడానికి, ఉత్పత్తి విశ్వసనీయతను పెంచడం, కఠినమైన భద్రత, పనితీరు నిబంధనలకు అనుగుణంగా ఉండేలా చూసుకోవడానికి వీలు కల్పిస్తుంది. అలాగే ఈవీ వినియోగదారుల్లో విశ్వాసానాన్ని పెంపొందించి, గ్రీన్ మొబిలిటీ దిశగా భారత్ ప్రయాణాన్ని వేగవంతం చేస్తుంది.
బలమైన ఈవీ వ్యవస్థను రూపొందించడానికి, ఎగుమతులను తగ్గించడానికీ, చౌకగా లభించే నాణ్యతా పరీక్షల సేవలతో దేశీయ వినియోగదారులను శక్తిమంతం చేయడం పట్ల భారత ప్రభుత్వ నిబద్ధతను ఈ కేంద్రం ప్రతిబింబిస్తుంది. ఈ అభివృద్ధితో, సుస్థిర రవాణా వ్యవస్థను సాధించే దిశగా భారత్ పరివర్తనకు, నాణ్యతా ప్రమాణాలకు హామీ ఇచ్చే మౌలిక వసతులను కల్పించడంలో ప్రపంచ అగ్రగామిగా భారత్ ఎదగడంలో ఎన్‌టీహెచ్ తన పాత్రను బలోపేతం చేసుకుంటుంది.
శిలాజ ఇంధనాలపై ఆధారపడటాన్ని, కర్బన ఉద్గారాలను తగ్గించడంలో కీలక పాత్ర పోషిస్తూ.. పర్యావరణహిత రవాణా పరిష్కాల దిశగా ప్రపంచ పరివర్తనలో ఎలక్ట్రిక్ వాహనాలు ముందంజలో ఉన్నాయి. 2030 (30@30) నాటికి 30 శాతం ఈవీల విస్తరణ సాధించాలని భారత్ లక్ష్యంగా నిర్దేశించుకుంది. ఈ లక్ష్యానికి మద్దతు ఇచ్చేందుకు.. ఈవీలు, వాటికి సంబంధించిన భాగాలు జాతీయ అంతర్జాతీయ ప్రమాణాలకు అనుగుణంగా కఠినమైన పరీక్ష, ప్రామాణికం, ధ్రువీకరణ పొందాయని నిర్దారించుకోవడం చాలా అవసరం.