Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
New GST rates: A boon for agriculture and farmers’ prosperity
“The nation is grateful to Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and the Finance Minister for the GST reforms”: Union Agriculture Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan
“New chapters of growth will be written in agriculture, and we will see positive results in every sector” – Union Agriculture Minister Shri Chouhan
09 SEP 2025 2:13PM by PIB Delhi
The new GST (Goods and Services Tax) rates mark a major transformation in the agriculture and dairy sectors. With the reduction in GST rates, farmers, agricultural and dairy workers, and livestock owners across the country are expressing joy and gratitude to Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and Union Finance Minister Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman. Union Agriculture Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan termed the new rates a revolutionary decision, expressing hope for historic changes.
The impact of the GST reforms will be widely seen among small and medium farmers. Lower GST on agricultural machinery and solar-powered equipment will reduce farming costs and increase farmers’ profits. GST has been reduced on bio-pesticides and micronutrients, which will benefit farmers and encourage a shift from chemical to bio-fertilisers. In the dairy sector, milk and cheese will now attract zero GST, benefitting not only common citizens but also farmers, livestock owners, and dairy producers. The GST reforms will also promote integrated farming. Clear benefits will be visible in animal husbandry, beekeeping, fisheries, agroforestry, and poultry farming. Reduced GST on tendu leaves will strengthen the livelihood of tribal communities, while lower GST on commercial goods vehicles will make the transportation of farm produce cheaper.
Prices Down, Profits Up
Tractor prices to reduce
Tractor parts to get cheaper
Agricultural equipment to become more affordable
Solar-powered irrigation devices will get cheaper
Fertilisers to cost less
Pesticides to get cheaper
Fruits and vegetables will get cheaper
Nuts to cost less
Boost to food processing
No GST on milk and cheese
Promotion of indigenous products
GST reduced on ‘prepared/preserved fish’
Natural honey to cost less
Reduced GST on tendu leaves
Detailed impact of GST cuts on various sectors
Agricultural Mechanisation
• GST on tractors (<1800 cc) reduced to 5%.
• Tractor parts, including tyres, tubes, hydraulic pumps: GST cut from 18% to 5%.
• Sprinklers, drip irrigation, harvesting machinery, tractor parts: GST cut from 12% to 5%.
• Fixed speed diesel engines (>15 HP), threshing/harvesting machines, compost machines: GST cut from 12% to 5%.
• Lower tractor prices will make mechanisation accessible to small and medium farmers, saving time, reducing labour costs, and improving productivity.
OLD AND NEW GST DIFFERENCE CALCULATION FOR VARIOUS SOME OF THE POPULAR AGRICULTURAL MACHINERY & EQUIPMENTS :-
Sl.No.
Name of Agricultural Machinery & Equipment
Basic cost of Agricultural Machinery & Equipment (Rs.)
Present GST rate @ 12 %
(Rs.)
Total Cost with 12% GST
(Rs.)
Upcoming Revised GST rate @ 5%
(Rs.)
Total cost with revised GST @ 5%
(Rs.)
Saving
(Rs.)
1.
Tractor 35 HP
5,80,000
69,600
6,50,000
29,000
6,09,000
41,000
1.
Tractor 45 HP
6,43,000
77,160
7,20,000
32,150
6,75,000
45,000
1.
Tractor 50 HP
7,59.000
91,080
8,50,000
37,950
7,97,000
53,000
1.
Tractor 75 HP
8,93,000
1,07,160
10,00,000
44,650
9,37,000
63,000
1.
Power Tiller 13 HP
1,69,643
20,357
1,90,000
8,482
1,78,125
11,875
1.
Paddy Transplanter- 4 row walk behind
2,20,000
26,400
2,46,400
11,000
2,31,000
15,400
1.
Multicrop Thresher - 4 tone/ hr capacity
2,00,000
24,000
2,24,000
1,0000
2,10,000
14,000
1.
Power weeder - 7.5 hp
78,500
9,420
87,920
3,925
82,425
5,495
1.
Trailer 5 tone capacity
1,50,000
18,000
1,68,000
7,500
1,57,500
10,500
1.
Seed Cum Fertilizer Drill - 11 tyne
46,000
5,520
51,520
2,300
48,300
3,220
1.
⁠Seed cum Fertiliser Drill - 13 Tine
62,500
7,500.00
70,000
3,125.00
65,625
4,375
1.
Harvester Combine
14 feet Cutter Bar
26,78,571
3,21,428
30,00,000
1,33,928
28,12,500
1,87,500
1.
Straw Reaper
5 feet
3,12,500
37,500.
3,50,000
15,625
3,28,125
21,875
1.
Super Seeder
8 Feet
2,41,071
28,928.57
2,70,000
12,053
2,53,125
16,875
1.
⁠Happy Seeder
10 Tine
1,51,786
18,214
1,70,000
7,589.29
1,59,375
10,625
1.
Rotavator
6 Feet
1,11,607
13,392
1,25,000
5,580
1,17,187
7,812
1.
Baler Square
6 feet
13,39,286
1,60,714
15,00,000
66,964
14,06,250
93,750
1.
Mulcher
8 Feet
1,65,179
19,821
1,85,000
8,258
1,73,437
11,562
1.
⁠Pneumatic Planter
4 Row
4,68,750
56,250
5,25,000
23,437
4,92,187
32,812
1.
⁠Sprayer Tractor Mounted
400 Liter capacity
1,33,929
16,071
1,50,000
6,696
1,40,625
9,375
Fertilisers
• Ammonia, sulfuric acid, nitric acid: GST reduced from 18% to 5%.
• Reduction in rates will correct the inverted duty structure for fertiliser production.
Bio-Pesticides and Micronutrients
• 12 bio-pesticides and several micronutrients: GST cut from 12% to 5%.
• Bio-based inputs made more affordable, promoting eco-friendly and sustainable agriculture.
• Encourage farmers to shift from chemical pesticides to bio-pesticides, improving soil health and crop quality.
• Direct benefit to small organic farmers and FPOs under the government’s National Mission on Natural Farming.
Fruits, Vegetables and Food Processing
• Prepared/preserved vegetables, fruits, nuts: GST reduced from 12% to 5%.
• Boost to cold storage, food processing, and value addition.
• Reduction in wastage of perishables, ensuring farmers get better prices.
• Promoting export of processed food, strengthening India’s position as an agri-export hub.
Dairy Sector
• No GST on milk and cheese.
• GST on butter, ghee, etc., cut from 12% to 5%.
• Dairy farmers’ products made more competitive
• Milk cans (iron/steel/aluminum) now at 5% instead of 12%.
• Boost to indigenous dairy products.
Aquaculture
• GST on ‘prepared or preserved fish’ reduced from 12% to 5%.
• Likely to encourage aquaculture and fish farming nationwide.
Honey
• GST reduced on natural honey, benefitting beekeepers, tribal communities, and rural SHGs.
• GST on artificial honey (whether blended with natural or not) cut from 18% to 5%.
Solar-Powered Equipment
• GST on solar-powered devices reduced from 12% to 5%.
• Affordable solar equipment will lower irrigation costs, helping farmers.
Tendu Leaves
• GST reduced from 18% to 5%.
• As tendu leaves are a key source of income for farmers and tribals in Odisha, Madhya Pradesh, and Chhattisgarh, this cut will strengthen livelihoods in these states.
On the whole, the GST rationalization in agriculture is a farmer-friendly, pro-rural, and pro-sustainability reform — lowering costs for farmers, boosting cooperatives and FPOs, and strengthening food security. The boost in agriculture will happen at a multi-layered level and also to all its allied activities. The farm productivity will increase thanks to reduced fertilizer costs, the cold storage and Agri-processing will gain, and mechanization will increase in farming. In addition to all this, aqua culture, dairy farming and co-operatives involved in the same will become more profitable. The follow-on effect of the above will make us more competitive against imported food products and packaged foods. Our domestic food production would be more competitive compared to imports of food items, in order to become Atmanirbhar.

|
వ్యవసాయ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
కొత్త జీఎస్టీ రేట్లు: వ్యవసాయం, రైతుల అభివృద్ధికి ఒక వరం
జీఎస్టీ సంస్కరణల అమలుకు ప్రధానమంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్రమోదీకీ, ఆర్థికమంత్రికీ దేశం తరపున కృతజ్ఞతలు: కేంద్ర వ్యవసాయశాఖ మంత్రి శ్రీ శివరాజ్ సింగ్ చౌహాన్ వ్యవసాయ రంగ అభివృద్ధిలో కొత్త అధ్యాయాలు... ప్రతి రంగంలోనూ సానుకూల ఫలితాలు: కేంద్ర వ్యవసాయశాఖ మంత్రి శ్రీ చౌహాన్
09 SEP 2025 2:13PM by PIB Hyderabad
వ్యవసాయం, పాడి పరిశ్రమలలో కొత్త జీఎస్టీ రేట్లు (వస్తు సేవల పన్ను) విప్లవాత్మక మార్పులు తీసుకురానున్నాయి. జీఎస్టీ ధరల తగ్గింపుతో దేశవ్యాప్తంగా ఉన్న రైతులు, వ్యవసాయ, పాడి పరిశ్రమ కార్మికులు పశు పోషకులు ఆనందం వ్యక్తం చేస్తూ.. ప్రధానమంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ, కేంద్ర ఆర్థిక మంత్రి శ్రీమతి నిర్మలా సీతారామన్ లకు కృతజ్ఞతలు తెలిపారు. ఈ కొత్త ధరలను విప్లవాత్మక నిర్ణయంగా అభివర్ణిస్తూ, భవిష్యత్తులో చారిత్రాత్మక మార్పులకు నాంది పలకనున్నాయని కేంద్ర వ్యవసాయశాఖ మంత్రి శ్రీ శివరాజ్ సింగ్ చౌహాన్ అన్నారు.
జీఎస్టీ సంస్కరణల ప్రభావం ముఖ్యంగా చిన్న, మధ్య తరహా రైతులపై స్పష్టంగా కనిపిస్తుంది. వ్యవసాయ యంత్రాలు, సౌరశక్తి పరికరాలపై జీఎస్టీ తగ్గించడం వల్ల సాగు ఖర్చులు తగ్గి, రైతులకు లాభాలు పెరుగుతాయి. జీవాధారిత క్రిమి సంహారకాలు, సూక్ష్మపోషకాలపై జీఎస్టీ తగ్గింపు.. రైతులకు గణనీయమైన లాభాలను అందిస్తాయి. రసాయన ఎరువుల నుంచి బయో ఎరువుల వైపు మొగ్గుచూపేందుకు రైతులను ప్రోత్సహిస్తుంది. పాలు, జున్నుపై ప్రస్తుతం జీఎస్టీని పూర్తిగా తొలగించడంతో సాధారణ ప్రజలతోపాటు రైతులు, పశు సంరక్షకులు, పాల ఉత్పత్తిదారులకు కూడా ప్రయోజనం చేకూరనుంది. జీఎస్టీ సంస్కరణలు సమగ్ర వ్యవసాయాన్ని ప్రోత్సహించడంలో కీలక పాత్ర పోషిస్తున్నాయి. దీని వల్ల వ్యవసాయ అనుబంధ రంగాలైన పశుసంవర్ధకం, తేనెటీగల పెంపకం, మత్స్య సంపద, వ్యవసాయ అటవీ వ్యవస్థ, కోళ్ల పెంపకంలో స్పష్టమైన లాభాలు అందుతాయి. బీడీ ఆకులపై జీఎస్టీ ధరలు తగ్గించడంతో గిరిజనుల జీవనోపాధి మరింత మెరుగవుతుంది. వాణిజ్య సరుకు రవాణా వాహనాలపై పన్ను తగ్గడంతో వ్యవసాయ ఉత్పత్తుల రవాణా ఖర్చు తగ్గి, రైతులకు మరింత లాభం చేకూరుతుంది.
తగ్గిన ధరలు పెరగనున్న లాభాలు
· ట్రాక్టర్ ధరలు తగ్గనున్నాయి.
· ట్రాక్టర్ విడిభాగాలు చౌకగా లభిస్తాయి.
· వ్యవసాయ పరికరాలు మరింత చౌక
· సౌరశక్తితో నడిచే నీటిపారుదల పరికరాలు చౌకగా లభిస్తాయి.
· ఎరువుల ధరలు తగ్గనున్నాయి.
· పురుగుమందుల ధర తగ్గనున్నాయి.
· పండ్లు, కూరగాయలు చౌకగా లభించనున్నాయి.
· డ్రై ఫ్రూట్స్ ధరలు తగ్గనున్నాయి.
· ఆహార ప్రాసెసింగ్‌కు ప్రోత్సాహం.
· పాలు, చీజ్ లపై జీఎస్టీ తొలగింపు.
· దేశీయ ఉత్పత్తుల ప్రచారం.
· నిల్వ/ప్యాకింగ్ చేపలపై జీఎస్టీ తగ్గింపు.
· తేనె ధర తగ్గనుంది.
· బీడీ ఆకులపై జీఎస్టీ తగ్గింపు.
OLD AND NEW GST DIFFERENCE CALCULATION FOR VARIOUS SOME OF THE POPULAR AGRICULTURAL MACHINERY & EQUIPMENTS :-
Sl.No.
Name of Agricultural Machinery & Equipment
Basic cost of Agricultural Machinery & Equipment (Rs.)
Present GST rate @ 12 %
(Rs.)
Total Cost with 12% GST
(Rs.)
Upcoming Revised GST rate @ 5%
(Rs.)
Total cost with revised GST @ 5%
(Rs.)
Saving
(Rs.)
-
Tractor 35 HP
5,80,000
69,600
6,50,000
29,000
6,09,000
41,000
-
Tractor 45 HP
6,43,000
77,160
7,20,000
32,150
6,75,000
45,000
-
Tractor 50 HP
7,59.000
91,080
8,50,000
37,950
7,97,000
53,000
-
Tractor 75 HP
8,93,000
1,07,160
10,00,000
44,650
9,37,000
63,000
-
Power Tiller 13 HP
1,69,643
20,357
1,90,000
8,482
1,78,125
11,875
-
Paddy Transplanter- 4 row walk behind
2,20,000
26,400
2,46,400
11,000
2,31,000
15,400
-
Multicrop Thresher - 4 tone/ hr capacity
2,00,000
24,000
2,24,000
1,0000
2,10,000
14,000
-
Power weeder - 7.5 hp
78,500
9,420
87,920
3,925
82,425
5,495
-
Trailer 5 tone capacity
1,50,000
18,000
1,68,000
7,500
1,57,500
10,500
-
Seed Cum Fertilizer Drill - 11 tyne
46,000
5,520
51,520
2,300
48,300
3,220
-
Seed cum Fertiliser Drill - 13 Tine
62,500
7,500.00
70,000
3,125.00
65,625
4,375
-
Harvester Combine
14 feet Cutter Bar
26,78,571
3,21,428
30,00,000
1,33,928
28,12,500
1,87,500
-
Straw Reaper
5 feet
3,12,500
37,500.
3,50,000
15,625
3,28,125
21,875
-
Super Seeder
8 Feet
2,41,071
28,928.57
2,70,000
12,053
2,53,125
16,875
-
Happy Seeder
10 Tine
1,51,786
18,214
1,70,000
7,589.29
1,59,375
10,625
-
Rotavator
6 Feet
1,11,607
13,392
1,25,000
5,580
1,17,187
7,812
-
Baler Square
6 feet
13,39,286
1,60,714
15,00,000
66,964
14,06,250
93,750
-
Mulcher
8 Feet
1,65,179
19,821
1,85,000
8,258
1,73,437
11,562
-
Pneumatic Planter
4 Row
4,68,750
56,250
5,25,000
23,437
4,92,187
32,812
-
Sprayer Tractor Mounted
400 Liter capacity
1,33,929
16,071
1,50,000
6,696
1,40,625
9,375
వివిధ రంగాలపై జీఎస్టీ తగ్గింపు ప్రభావం
యంత్రాధార వ్యవసాయం
· 1800 సీసీ కంటే తక్కువ సామర్థ్యం కలిగిన ట్రాక్టర్లపై జీఎస్టీ 5 శాతానికి తగ్గింపు.
· టైర్లు, ట్యూబులు, హైడ్రాలిక్ పంపులు సహా ట్రాక్టర్ విడి భాగాలపై జీఎస్టీ 18 శాతం నుంచి 5 శాతానికి తగ్గింపు.
· స్ప్రింక్లర్లు, బిందు సేద్యం, పంటకోత యంత్రాలు, ట్రాక్టర్ భాగాలపై జీఎస్టీ 12 శాతం నుంచి 5 శాతానికి తగ్గింపు.
· 15 హెచ్ పీ కంటే ఎక్కువ సామర్థ్యం కలిగిన స్థిర వేగంతో నడిచే డీజిల్ ఇంజిన్లు, వరికోత యంత్రాలు, ఎరువు యంత్రాలపై జీఎస్టీ 12 శాతం నుంచి 5 శాతానికి తగ్గింపు.
· ట్రాక్టర్ ధరలు తగ్గడం వల్ల చిన్న, మధ్యతరహా రైతులు కూడా యాంత్రీకరణను సులభంగా పొందగలుగుతారు. దీని ద్వారా సమయం ఆదా అవుతుంది. శ్రమ ఖర్చులు తగ్గుతాయి. ఉత్పాదకత పెరుగుతుంది.