Ministry of Defence
INDIAN ARMED FORCES CONTINGENT DEPARTS FOR MULTILATERAL EXERCISE ZAPAD 2025 IN RUSSIA
09 SEP 2025 2:48PM by PIB Delhi
An Indian Armed Forces contingent comprising 65 personnel departed today for the Mulino Training Ground, Nizhniy, Russia, to participate in the multilateral joint military exercise ZAPAD 2025, scheduled to be conducted from 10 to 16 September 2025.
The contingent comprises 57 Indian Army personnel along with 07 personnel from the Indian Air Force and 01 from the Indian Navy. The Indian Army contingent is being led by a battalion of the KUMAON Regiment along with troops from other arms and services.
The multilateral Exercise ZAPAD 2025 is aimed at enhancing military cooperation, improving interoperability, and providing a platform for participating armies to exchange tactics, techniques and procedures in the domains of conventional warfare and counter-terrorism operations.
The exercise will focus on joint company level operations in open and plain terrain, wherein troops will undertake missions ranging from joint planning, tactical drills, and special arms skills. It will offer a valuable opportunity to hone joint operational capabilities, integrate emerging technologies, and operate in a multinational combat environment.
Participation in Exercise ZAPAD 2025 will further strengthen defence cooperation and foster camaraderie between India and Russia, thereby reinforcing the spirit of collaboration and mutual trust.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
भारतीय सशस्त्र बलों की टुकड़ी रूस में बहुपक्षीय अभ्यास जेडएपीएडी 2025 के लिए रवाना हुई
09 SEP 2025 2:48PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय सशस्त्र बलों का 65 कार्मिकों वाला एक दल आज बहुपक्षीय संयुक्त सैन्य अभ्यास जापाड 2025 (जेडएपीएडी2025) में भाग लेने के लिए मुलिनो प्रशिक्षण मैदान, निज़नी, रूस के लिए रवाना हुआ। यह अभ्यास 10 से 16 सितंबर 2025 तक आयोजित किया जाएगा।
इस सैन्य टुकड़ी में भारतीय सेना के 57 जवान, भारतीय वायु सेना के 7 जवान और भारतीय नौसेना का 1 जवान शामिल है। भारतीय सेना की इस टुकड़ी का नेतृत्व कुमाऊं रेजिमेंट की एक बटालियन और अन्य सेनाओं के जवान कर रहे हैं।
बहुपक्षीय अभ्यास जापाड 2025 का उद्देश्य सैन्य सहयोग को बढ़ाना, अंतर-संचालन में सुधार करना तथा भाग लेने वाली सेनाओं को पारंपरिक युद्ध और आतंकवाद-रोधी अभियानों के क्षेत्र में रणनीति, तकनीक और प्रक्रियाओं का आदान-प्रदान करने के लिए एक मंच प्रदान करना है।
यह अभ्यास खुले और समतल भूभाग में संयुक्त कंपनी स्तर के अभियानों पर केंद्रित होगा। यहां सैनिक संयुक्त योजना, सामरिक अभ्यास और विशेष शस्त्र कौशल जैसे विभिन्न अभियानों को अंजाम देंगे। यह संयुक्त परिचालन क्षमताओं को निखारने, उभरती तकनीकों को एकीकृत करने और बहुराष्ट्रीय युद्ध वातावरण में संचालन करने का एक मूल्यवान अवसर प्रदान करेगा।
अभ्यास जापाड 2025 में भागीदारी से रक्षा सहयोग और मजबूत होगा तथा भारत और रूस के बीच सौहार्द बढ़ेगा। इससे दोनों देशों के बीच सहयोग और आपसी विश्वास की भावना मजबूत होगी।