Ministry of Defence
INDIAN ARMED FORCES CONTINGENT DEPARTS FOR MULTILATERAL EXERCISE ZAPAD 2025 IN RUSSIA
09 SEP 2025 2:48PM by PIB Delhi
An Indian Armed Forces contingent comprising 65 personnel departed today for the Mulino Training Ground, Nizhniy, Russia, to participate in the multilateral joint military exercise ZAPAD 2025, scheduled to be conducted from 10 to 16 September 2025.
The contingent comprises 57 Indian Army personnel along with 07 personnel from the Indian Air Force and 01 from the Indian Navy. The Indian Army contingent is being led by a battalion of the KUMAON Regiment along with troops from other arms and services.
The multilateral Exercise ZAPAD 2025 is aimed at enhancing military cooperation, improving interoperability, and providing a platform for participating armies to exchange tactics, techniques and procedures in the domains of conventional warfare and counter-terrorism operations.
The exercise will focus on joint company level operations in open and plain terrain, wherein troops will undertake missions ranging from joint planning, tactical drills, and special arms skills. It will offer a valuable opportunity to hone joint operational capabilities, integrate emerging technologies, and operate in a multinational combat environment.
Participation in Exercise ZAPAD 2025 will further strengthen defence cooperation and foster camaraderie between India and Russia, thereby reinforcing the spirit of collaboration and mutual trust.

وزارت دفاع
بھارتی مسلح افواج کا دستہ، روس میں کثیر رخی مشق زپاڈ 2025 کے لئے روانہ
09 SEP 2025 2:48PM by PIB Delhi
بھارتی مسلح افواج کا 65 اہلکاروں پر مشتمل ایک دستہ 10 سے 16 ستمبر 2025 تک منعقد ہونے والی کثیر رخی مشترکہ فوجی مشق زپاڈ 2025 میں شرکت کے لیے آج مولینو ٹریننگ گراؤنڈ ، نزہنی ، روس کے لیے روانہ ہوا ۔
اس دستے میں بھارتی بری فوج کے 57 اہلکاروں کے ساتھ ساتھ بھارتی فضائیہ کے 7 اور بھارتی بحریہ کے ایک اہلکار شامل ہیں ۔ بھارتی فوج کے دستے کی قیادت دیگر ہتھیاروں اور خدمات کے حامل فوجیوں کے ساتھ کماؤں رجمنٹ کی ایک بٹالین کر رہی ہے ۔
کثیررخی مشق زپاڈ 2025 کا مقصد دونوں ملکوں کے درمیان فوجی تعاون کو بڑھانا ، باہمی تعاون کو بہتر بنانا ، اور حصہ لینے والی فوجوں کو روایتی جنگ اور انسداد دہشت گردی کی کارروائیوں کے شعبوں میں حکمت عملی ، تکنیک اور طریقہ کار کے تبادلے کے لیے ایک پلیٹ فارم فراہم کرنا ہے ۔
یہ مشق کھلے اور میدانی علاقوں میں مشترکہ کمپنی کی سطح کی کارروائیوں پر توجہ مرکوز کرے گی ، جس میں فوجی مشترکہ منصوبہ بندی ،تدبیری مشقوں اور ہتھیاروں کی خصوصی مہارتوں سے لے کر مشن انجام دیں گے ۔ یہ مشق مشترکہ آپریشنل صلاحیتوں کو بہتر بنانے ، ابھرتی ہوئی ٹیکنالوجیز کو مربوط کرنے اور کثیر ملکی جنگی ماحول میں کام کرنے کا ایک قیمتی موقع فراہم کرے گی ۔
مشق زپاڈ 2025 میں بھارتی مسلح افواج کے دستے کی شرکت دفاعی تعاون کو مزید مستحکم کرے گی اور بھارت اور روس کے درمیان دوستی کو فروغ دے گی ، اس طرح تعاون اور باہمی اعتماد کے جذبے کو مزید تقویت ملے گی ۔