Ministry of Education
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan embarks on official visit to UAE to strengthen bilateral cooperation in education and strategic partnership for academic excellence and innovation ecosystems
Indian Institute of Management, Ahmedabad, Dubai Campus to be inaugurated
09 SEP 2025 5:02PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Education, Government of India, Shri Dharmendra Pradhan, will be on an official visit to the United Arab Emirates from 10–11 September 2025. The two-day visit is aimed at deepening bilateral cooperation in the field of education fostering Academic Excellence and Innovations, and exploring new avenues of partnership to meet the aspirations of the students and youths of both the countries.
During the visit, Shri Pradhan will engage with key UAE leaders, Ministers, policy-makers, academicians, and representatives from Indian and UAE institutions to advance the partnership in education, innovation, and knowledge exchange.
On 10 September 2025, Shri Pradhan will meet H.E. Ms. Sara Musallam, Chairperson, Abu Dhabi Department of Education and Knowledge (ADEK). He will also visit the IIT Delhi-Abu Dhabi Campus, where he will inaugurate the Atal Incubation Centre (First foreign Centre) and launch the PhD and B.Tech programmes. The Minister will also interact with the students and faculty members.
Later in the day, he will visit the BAPS Hindu Temple in Abu Dhabi, attend the 1st Anniversary of Symbiosis University, Dubai Campus,.
On 11 September 2025, the Minister will participate in the inauguration of Indian Institute of Management, Ahmedabad, Dubai Campus together with his counterpart H.E. Dr. Abdulrahman Al Awar, UAE Minister of Higher Education. Both Ministers will also discuss in detail the ongoing collaborations in the education sector between both the countries. Later, he will attend a Round Table Conference of the Indian Higher Education institutions in the UAE.
As part of his engagements in Dubai, the Minister will also participate in the ‘Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam’ plantation drive at the Consulate, interact with CBSE school principals during a Teachers’ Day celebration, and launch Atal Tinkering Labs in Indian schools in the UAE. He will conclude his visit with interactions with the Indian diaspora in Dubai.

शिक्षा मंत्रालय
श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान शिक्षा के क्षेत्र में द्विपक्षीय सहयोग और शैक्षणिक उत्कृष्टता एवं नवाचार के अनुकूल परिवेश के लिए रणनीतिक साझेदारी को मजबूत करने के संबंध में संयुक्त अरब अमीरात की आधिकारिक यात्रा पर रवाना
श्री प्रधान की यात्रा के दौरान भारतीय प्रबंधन संस्थान, अहमदाबाद के दुबई परिसर का उद्घाटन किया जाएगा
09 SEP 2025 5:02PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार के केंद्रीय शिक्षा मंत्री श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान 10-11 सितंबर 2025 को संयुक्त अरब अमीरात की आधिकारिक यात्रा पर रहेंगे। उनकी इस दो दिवसीय यात्रा का उद्देश्य शिक्षा के क्षेत्र में द्विपक्षीय सहयोग को प्रगाढ़ करना, अकादमिक उत्कृष्टता और नवाचारों को बढ़ावा देना तथा दोनों देशों के छात्रों और युवाओं की आकांक्षाओं को पूरा करने के लिए साझेदारी के नए रास्तों की तलाश करना है।
श्री प्रधान अपनी इस यात्रा के दौरान शिक्षा, नवाचार और ज्ञान के आदान-प्रदान में साझेदारी को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए संयुक्त अरब अमीरात के प्रमुख नेताओं, मंत्रियों, नीति-निर्माताओं, शिक्षाविदों तथा भारत और यूएई के संस्थानों के प्रतिनिधियों के साथ बातचीत करेंगे।
श्री प्रधान 10 सितंबर 2025 को अबू धाबी के शिक्षा एवं ज्ञान विभाग (एडीईके) की अध्यक्ष, महामहिम सुश्री सारा मुसल्लम से मुलाकात करेंगे। वे आईआईटी दिल्ली-अबू धाबी परिसर का भी दौरा करेंगे। वहां वे अटल इनक्यूबेशन सेंटर (प्रथम विदेशी केंद्र) का उद्घाटन करेंगे और पीएचडी एवं बी.टेक. कार्यक्रमों का शुभारंभ करेंगे। मंत्री महोदय इस दौरान छात्रों और संकाय सदस्यों से भी बातचीत करेंगे।
बाद में वे अबू धाबी में बीएपीएस हिंदू मंदिर जाएंगे और सिम्बायोसिस विश्वविद्यालय के दुबई परिसर की पहली वर्षगांठ के कार्यक्रम में भाग लेंगे ।
मंत्री महोदय 11 सितंबर 2025 को संयुक्त अरब अमीरात के उच्च शिक्षा मंत्री डॉ. अब्दुल रहमान अल अवार के साथ भारतीय प्रबंधन संस्थान, अहमदाबाद के दुबई परिसर के उद्घाटन समारोह में भाग लेंगे। दोनों मंत्री इस दौरान दोनों देशों के बीच शिक्षा क्षेत्र में चल रहे सहयोग पर भी विस्तार से चर्चा करेंगे। इसके बाद वे संयुक्त अरब अमीरात में भारतीय उच्च शिक्षा संस्थानों के गोलमेज सम्मेलन में भाग लेंगे।
मंत्री महोदय अपने कार्यक्रमों के तहत दुबई में स्थित वाणिज्य दूतावास में 'एक पेड़ मां के नाम' वृक्षारोपण अभियान में भी भाग लेंगे। वे शिक्षक दिवस समारोह के दौरान सीबीएसई के स्कूलों के प्रधानाचार्यों से बातचीत करेंगे और संयुक्त अरब अमीरात के भारतीय स्कूलों में अटल टिंकरिंग लैब का शुभारंभ करेंगे। दुबई में प्रवासी भारतीयों के साथ बातचीत के साथ वे अपनी यात्रा का समापन करेंगे।