Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Dr. Jitendra Singh, Madagascar Minister Hold Bilateral Talks on Civil Services Training and Governance Reforms
India Showcases JAM Trinity, UPI and CPGRAMS as Global Models for Inclusive and Transparent Governance
Administrative Reforms Highlighted: Swachh Bharat, Pension Digitization and Mission Karmayogi Cited as Innovations
For Madagascar, the cooperation opens new avenues of administrative capacity-building, while for India it reinforces South-South collaboration
09 SEP 2025 5:20PM by PIB Delhi
India’s experience in good governance and technology-driven reforms will form the backbone of a training programme for Madagascar’s civil servants, as discussed in a meeting between Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science and Technology; Earth Sciences and Minister of State for PMO, Department of Atomic Energy, Department of Space, Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, Dr. Jitendra Singh and Mrs. Hanitra Fitiavana Razakaboana, Minister of Labour, Employment & Public Service of Madagascar today.
Discussions centred around training Madagascar’s civil servants in India’s governance practices and use of technology to improve transparency and efficiency. Dr. Jitendra Singh highlighted India’s citizen grievance redressal platform CPGRAMS, powered by AI to ensure time-bound resolution of complaints, and the wider shift towards faceless, seamless, and paperless service delivery. He noted that over 85% of government services are now digital, reducing delays and minimizing corruption.
The Minister also spoke of reforms in pension disbursal through Jeevan Pramaan digital life certificates and property digitisation using drones. He underlined the transformative role of the JAM Trinity—Jan Dhan accounts, Aadhaar, and mobile connectivity—which has enabled direct benefit transfers and made India a global leader in digital payments through UPI.
Razakaboana welcomed India’s initiatives and stressed that exposing Madagascar’s officers to such practices would help modernize their own systems. She indicated her country’s interest in expanding participation beyond the existing three-year programme. Batches of Madagascar’s civil servants are already attending leadership courses at India’s National Centre for Good Governance (NCGG), with training tailored to their priorities, from agriculture and food security to urban development and labour reforms.
Dr. Jitendra Singh outlined India’s recent reforms under DARPG, including Right to Information 2.0, a mobile app for instant access to government information, and Mission Karmayogi, a capacity-building programme for civil servants. He cited the abolition of interviews for Group C and D posts as an example of democratizing opportunities, alongside multilingual recruitment exams now available in 13 regional languages, with plans to expand to all 22 scheduled languages.
On financial inclusion, he pointed to India accounting for nearly half of global digital transactions. In October 2024 alone, over 16.8 billion transactions were processed, reflecting the impact of direct benefit transfers and the expansion of digital infrastructure. The Swachh Bharat Campaign, which generated over ₹2,300 crore through disposal of office scrap, and the establishment of a Human Desk Setup in 2023 for post-redressal citizen feedback, were highlighted as further governance innovations.
India’s advances in science and technology were also discussed. Dr. Jitendra Singh referred to the National Quantum Mission and Open Network for Digital Commerce, and noted achievements in space, including Chandrayaan-3, which made India the first nation to reach the Moon’s South Pole, and the ongoing Aditya-L1 solar mission.
He further cited simplification measures such as a single pension form, unified portals for fellowships and higher education, and the repeal of more than 1,600 obsolete rules. Initiatives like Rozgar Melas were described as a boost to youth employment. The Life Certificate Campaign using facial recognition for pensioners was highlighted as another step in easing citizen services.
Summing up, Dr. Jitendra Singh said India’s governance model is about bringing citizens and government closer through technology, while ensuring human oversight where needed. Mrs. Razakaboana acknowledged these reforms as valuable lessons for Madagascar, especially in digital payments, grievance redressal, and pension reforms.
Hanitra Fitiavana Razakaboana, who has held senior roles in labour and civil service administration before assuming office in January 2024, led a delegation of officials. From the Indian side, Shri V. Srinivas, Secretary, Department of Administrative Reforms and Public Grievances (DARPG), and other senior officers joined Dr. Jitendra Singh.
The meeting reflected India’s growing role in sharing governance best practices with partner nations. For Madagascar, the cooperation opens new avenues of administrative capacity-building, while for India it reinforces South-South collaboration and the global relevance of its governance reforms.

பணியாளர் நலன், பொதுமக்கள் குறை தீர்ப்பு மற்றும் ஓய்வூதியங்கள் அமைச்சகம்
குடிமைப் பணிகள் பயிற்சி மற்றும் நிர்வாக சீர்திருத்தங்கள் குறித்து மத்திய அமைச்சர் டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங், மடகாஸ்கர் அமைச்சருடன் இருதரப்பு பேச்சுவார்த்தையை நடத்தினார்
09 SEP 2025 5:20PM by PIB Chennai
சிறந்த நிர்வாகம் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத்தை மையமாகக் கொண்ட சீர்திருத்தங்களில் இந்தியாவின் அனுபவம் மடகாஸ்கர் நாட்டின் குடிமைப்பணி அதிகாரிகளுக்கான பயிற்சியின் முதுகெலும்பாக செயல்பட உள்ளது. மத்திய அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பம், புவி அறிவியல் ( தனி பொறுப்பு), பிரதமர் அலுவலகம், அணுசக்தித் துறை, விண்வெளி, பணியாளர் நலன், பொதுமக்கள் குறைதீர்ப்பு மற்றும் ஓய்வூதியங்கள் துறை இணையமைச்சர் டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங்கிற்கும் சிங் மற்றும் மடகாஸ்கர் நாட்டின் தொழிலாளர் நலன், வேலைவாய்ப்பு மற்றும் பொது சேவைகள் துறை அமைச்சர் திருமதி ஹனித்ரா ஃபிடியாவனா ரஸகபோனா இடையே நடைபெற்ற கூட்டத்திற்குப் பின்னர் இந்த முடிவு எட்டப்பட்டது.
வெளிப்படைத் தன்மை மற்றும் செயல்திறனை மேம்படுத்துவதற்காக இந்தியாவின் நல்ஆளுகை நடைமுறைகள் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத்தின் பயன்பாட்டில் மடகாஸ்கர் நாட்டின் குடிமைப்பணி அதிகாரிகளுக்கு பயிற்சி அளிப்பது தொடர்பாக கூட்டத்தில் விவாதிக்கப்பட்டது. பொதுமக்களின் புகார்களுக்கு உரிய நேரத்தில் தீர்வு காணவும், இணையவழியில், சீராகவும் தேவைகளை வழங்குவதை உறுதி செய்வதற்கும் செயற்கை நுண்ணறிவின் அடிப்படையிலான இந்தியாவின் பொதுமக்கள் குறை தீர்ப்பு தளமான சிபிஜிஆர்ஏஎம்எஸ் (மையப்படுத்தப்பட்ட பொதுமக்கள் குறைதீர்ப்பு மற்றும் கண்காணிப்பு அமைப்புமுறை) பற்றி டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங் எடுத்துரைத்தார். தாமதங்களைக், குறைத்து ஊழலைக் கட்டுப்படுத்தும் விதமாக 85% அரசு சேவைகள் டிஜிட்டல்மயமாக்கப்பட்டிருப்பதாக அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
ஜீவன் பிரமான் டிஜிட்டல் ஆயுள் சான்றிதழ்கள் மூலமாக ஓய்வூதியங்களை விடுவிப்பது மற்றும் ட்ரோன்களைப் பயன்படுத்தி சொத்துக்களை டிஜிட்டல்மயமாக்குவது போன்ற சீர்திருத்தங்கள் பற்றியும் அமைச்சர் குறிப்பிட்டார். மக்கள் வங்கிக் கணக்கு, ஆதார், செல்பேசி அடங்கிய ஜெஏஎம் திட்டத்தின் மாற்றகரமான பங்களிப்பை அடிக்கோடிட்டுக் காட்டிய அவர், இதன் மூலம் நேரடி பலன் பரிவர்த்தனைகளுக்கு வழிவகை செய்யப்பட்டிருப்பத்துடன், ஒருங்கிணைந்த கட்டண இடையீட்டின் வாயிலாக டிஜிட்டல் முறையில் கட்டணம் செலுத்துவதில் இந்தியா உலகளாவிய தலைமையாகத் திகழ்கிறது என்று கூறினார்.
இந்தியாவின் முன்முயற்சிகளை திருமதி ரசகபோனா வரவேற்றதுடன், மடகாஸ்கரின் அதிகாரிகளை இதுபோன்ற பயிற்சிகளுக்கு உட்படுத்துவது அவர்களின் சொந்த அமைப்புமுறைகளை நவீனமயமாக்க உதவும் என்று வலியுறுத்தினார். தற்போதுள்ள மூன்று ஆண்டு திட்டத்திற்கு அப்பால் பங்கேற்பை விரிவுபடுத்துவதில் தனது நாட்டின் ஆர்வத்தை அவர் சுட்டிக்காட்டினார். மடகாஸ்கரின் அரசு ஊழியர்கள் அடங்கிய தொகுதிகள் ஏற்கனவே இந்தியாவின் தேசிய நல்ஆளுகை மையத்தில் (NCGG) தலைமைத்துவ படிப்புகளில் கலந்து கொள்கின்றன. விவசாயம் மற்றும் உணவுப் பாதுகாப்பு முதல் நகர்ப்புற மேம்பாடு மற்றும் தொழிலாளர் சீர்திருத்தங்கள் வரை அவர்களின் முன்னுரிமைகளுக்கு ஏற்ப பயிற்சி அளிக்கப்படுகிறது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக் குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்:
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2164979