Ministry of Science & Technology
Dr. Geetha Vani Rayasam assumes charge as Director, CSIR-NIScPR
Dr. Vani Called for agile STI policies, future-ready science communication and stronger global collaborations
09 SEP 2025 5:47PM by PIB Delhi
Dr. Geetha Vani Rayasam today assumed charge as the new Director of CSIR-National Institute of Science Communication and Policy Research (NIScPR). Addressing the staff, researchers and students at her joining ceremony, Dr. Rayasam underlined the institute’s strong legacy and called for a transformative approach to science communication and science, technology and innovation (STI) policy.
She stressed that India’s STI policy must adopt agile and flexible models to remain relevant in the age of Artificial Intelligence, digital platforms and fast-evolving global challenges. “NIScPR has to play an important role in shaping national and international STI policy by moving beyond conventional approaches and focusing on the needs of the time,” she remarked.
Highlighting the theme of “Connecting the Unconnected”, Dr. Rayasam said NIScPR should act as a role model for the Global South and the world, catering to the entire science and technology community. She emphasised the need to align science communication with Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs) and encouraged the development of high-quality Indian journals, digital platforms, citizen science initiatives and science–art collaborations to expand public engagement.
Dr. Rayasam also pointed out that in the evolving landscape of science communication, digital literacy, responsible use of social media, and proactive engagement with artificial intelligence tools will be critical for ensuring trust and credibility. She noted that while emerging technologies present challenges, they also offer unprecedented opportunities for reaching wider audiences and building stronger science–society linkages.
She further underscored the importance of partnerships. She suggested that NIScPR initiatives such as the Science Media Communication Cell (SMCC) and SVASTIK could collaborate more closely with the Ministry of AYUSH, Ministry of Education, science museums and other stakeholders. She also recommended joint projects with international organisations including WHO, World Bank, UN, OECD, IIMs and industry bodies to strengthen the institute’s global footprint.
Concluding her address, Dr. Rayasam said that NIScPR must evolve as a future-ready, India-centric global institute and a leader in science communication and policy research.
The ceremony was attended by senior dignitaries including Dr. Naresh Kumar, Chief Scientist and FAO; Shri R.K.S. Roushan, COA; Ms. Gurmeet Kaur, FAO, along with other staff members of CSIR-NIScPR.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
ڈاکٹر گیتا وانی ریاسام نے ڈائریکٹر، سی ایس آئی آر این آئی ایس پی آر کا چارج سنبھال لیا
ڈاکٹر وانی نے فرتیلی ایس ٹی آئی پالیسیوں، مستقبل کے لیے تیار سائنس مواصلات اور مضبوط عالمی تعاون پر زور دیا
09 SEP 2025 5:47PM by PIB Delhi
ڈاکٹر گیتھا وانی ریاسام نے آج سی ایس آئی آر - نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف سائنس کمیونیکیشن اینڈ پالیسی ریسرچ (این آئی ایس سی پی آر ) کے نئے ڈائریکٹر کے طور پر چارج سنبھال لیا۔ اپنی شمولیت کی تقریب میں عملے، محققین اور طلباء سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے، ڈاکٹر ریاسام نے انسٹی ٹیوٹ کی مضبوط میراث پر روشنی ڈالی اور سائنس کمیونیکیشن اور سائنس، ٹیکنالوجی اور اختراع (ایس ٹی آئی ) پالیسی کے لیے ایک تبدیلی کے نقطہ نظر پر زور دیا۔
انہوں نے زور دیا کہ ہندوستان کی ایس ٹی آئی پالیسی کو مصنوعی ذہانت، ڈیجیٹل پلیٹ فارمز اور تیزی سے ترقی پذیر عالمی چیلنجوں کے دور میں متعلقہ رہنے کے لیے چست اور لچکدار ماڈلز کو اپنانا چاہیے۔ انہوں نے ریمارکس دیئے کہ "این آئی ایس سی پی آر کو روایتی طریقوں سے آگے بڑھ کر اور وقت کی ضروریات پر توجہ مرکوز کرتے ہوئے قومی اور بین الاقوامی ایس ٹی آئی پالیسی کی تشکیل میں اہم کردار ادا کرنا ہوگا۔"
’کنیکٹنگ دی غیر منسلک‘ کے موضوع پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے، ڈاکٹر ریاسام نے کہا کہ این آئی ایس سی پی آر کو گلوبل ساؤتھ اور دنیا کے لیے ایک رول ماڈل کے طور پر کام کرنا چاہیے، جو سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی پوری کمیونٹی کو پورا کرتا ہے۔ انہوں نے سائنسی مواصلات کو پائیدار ترقی کے اہداف کے ساتھ ہم آہنگ کرنے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا اور عوامی مشغولیت کو بڑھانے کے لیے اعلیٰ معیار کے ہندوستانی جرائد، ڈیجیٹل پلیٹ فارم، شہری سائنس کے اقدامات اور سائنس-آرٹ تعاون کی ترقی کی حوصلہ افزائی کی۔
ڈاکٹر ریاسام نے یہ بھی نشاندہی کی کہ سائنس کمیونیکیشن کے ابھرتے ہوئے منظر نامے میں، ڈیجیٹل خواندگی، سوشل میڈیا کا ذمہ دارانہ استعمال، اور مصنوعی ذہانت کے آلات کے ساتھ فعال مشغولیت اعتماد اور اعتبار کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے اہم ہوگی۔ اس نے نوٹ کیا کہ ابھرتی ہوئی ٹیکنالوجیز چیلنجوں کا سامنا کرتے ہوئے، وہ وسیع تر سامعین تک پہنچنے اور مضبوط سائنس-سوسائٹی روابط کی تعمیر کے بے مثال مواقع بھی پیش کرتی ہیں۔
انہوں نے شراکت داری کی اہمیت پر مزید زور دیا۔ انہوں نے مشورہ دیا کہ این آئی ایس سی پی آر کے اقدامات جیسے کہ سائنس میڈیا کمیونیکیشن سیل اور ایس وی اے ایس ٹی آئی کے وزارت آیوش، وزارت تعلیم، سائنس میوزیم اور دیگر اسٹیک ہولڈرز کے ساتھ زیادہ قریب سے تعاون کر سکتے ہیں۔ انہوں نے عالمی اداروں بشمول ڈبلیو ایچ او، ورلڈ بینک، اقوام متحدہ، او ای سی ڈی، آئی آئی ایم اور صنعتی اداروں کے ساتھ مشترکہ منصوبوں کی بھی سفارش کی تاکہ ادارے کے عالمی نقش کو مضبوط کیا جا سکے۔
اپنے خطاب کے اختتام پر، ڈاکٹر ریاسام نے کہا کہ این آئی ایس سی پی آر کو مستقبل کے لیے تیار، ہندوستان پر مرکوز عالمی ادارے اور سائنس کمیونیکیشن اور پالیسی ریسرچ میں ایک رہنما کے طور پر تیار ہونا چاہیے۔
تقریب میں ڈاکٹر نریش کمار، چیف سائنٹسٹ اور ایف اے او سمیت سینئر معززین نے شرکت کی۔ جناب آر کے ایس روشن، سی او اے ؛ محترمہ گرمیت کور، ایف اے او ، سی ایس آئی آر -این آئی ایس سی پی آر کے دیگر عملے کے ارکان کے ساتھ موجود رہیں۔
ش ح ۔ ال
UR-5810