Ministry of Power
Ministry of Power Initiates Stakeholder Survey to Build India Energy Stack (IES), a Digital Backbone for Power Sector
09 SEP 2025 5:54PM by PIB Delhi
India’s power sector is undergoing a paradigm shift driven by grid digitalization, renewable energy integration, decentralized power generation, and consumer-centric reforms. To support this transformation, the Ministry of Power has conceptualized the India Energy Stack (IES) — a Digital Public Infrastructure (DPI) for the power sector.
The IES aims to enable a connected, intelligent, and interoperable energy ecosystem. As part of this initiative, a Utility Intelligence Platform will be developed using standardized and open APIs and protocols, in collaboration with selected power distribution utilities. This platform will help unlock data from various IT/OT systems to drive innovation and efficiency across the sector.
To ensure the IES and its associated solutions are comprehensive and future-ready, the Ministry is conducting a Stakeholder Mapping Survey. The survey seeks to gather insights on:
• Organizational profiles
• Offered solutions and innovations
• Readiness to participate in the IES ecosystem
As the IES will define open standards and interoperability frameworks, all stakeholders — utilities, technology providers, and innovators — are encouraged to factor these standards into the early design of their products and platforms. Early adoption will help organizations remain future-ready, minimize retrofit costs, and support a unified, innovation-driven power sector.
All stakeholders are requested to complete the survey by providing accurate and detailed information about the organisation at the following link- Survey Link: https://forms.office.com/r/Wm0sewTTrC or via the enclosed QR Code, within two weeks from date of this communication/publication. This survey will serve as the foundation for building a reference for the utilities as well as solution providers.

بجلی کی وزارت
بجلی کی وزارت نے انڈیا اینرجی اسٹیک (آئی ای ایس) بنانے کے لیے متعلقہ فریقوں کے سروے کا آغاز کیا، یہ بجلی کے شعبے کے لیے ڈیجیٹل ریڑھ کی ہڈی کی حیثیت رکھتا ہے
09 SEP 2025 5:54PM by PIB Delhi
بھارت کا بجلی کا شعبہ ایک مثالی تبدیلی کے عمل سے گزر رہا ہے، جس کے پس پشت گرڈ ڈیجیٹلائزیشن، قابل تجدید توانائی ارتباط، لامرکزی بجلی پیداوار، اور صارفین پر مرتکز اصلاحات ہیں۔ اس تغیر کی حمایت کے لیے، بجلی کی وزارت نے انڈیا اینرجی اسٹیک (آئی ای ایس) کا تصور پیش کیا ہے- جو کہ بجلی کے شعبے کے لیے ایک ڈیجیٹل عوامی بنیادی ڈھانچہ (ڈی پی آئی) ہے۔
آئی ای ایس کا مقصد ایک مربوط، ذہین، اور قابل عمل توانائی ماحولیاتی نظام کو فعال کرنا ہے۔ اس اقدام کے حصے کے طور پر، بجلی کی تقسیم کی منتخب یوٹیلیٹیز کے ساتھ مل کر معیاری اور اوپن اے پی آئیز اور پروٹوکولز کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے یوٹیلیٹی انٹیلی جنس پلیٹ فارم تیار کیا جائے گا۔ یہ پلیٹ فارم مختلف آئی ٹی / او ٹی سسٹمز سے ڈیٹا کو کھولنے میں مدد کرے گا تاکہ پورے شعبے میں جدت اور کارکردگی کو آگے بڑھایا جا سکے۔
اس امر کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے کہ آئی ای ایس اور اس سے وابستہ حل جامع اور مستقبل کے لیے تیار ہیں، اس کے لیے وزارت ایک اسٹیک ہولڈر میپنگ سروے کا اہتمام کر رہی ہے۔ اس سروے کے تحت مندرجہ ذیل معلومات اکٹھا کی جائیں گی:
• تنظیمی پروفائلز
• پیش کردہ حل اور اختراعات
• آئی ای ایس ماحولیاتی نظام میں حصہ لینے کی تیاری
جیسا کہ آئی ای ایس کھلے معیارات اور انٹرآپریبلٹی فریم ورک کی وضاحت کرے گا، تمام اسٹیک ہولڈرز — یوٹیلیٹیز، ٹیکنالوجی فراہم کرنے والے، اور اختراع کرنے والے — کی حوصلہ افزائی کی جاتی ہے کہ وہ ان معیارات کو اپنی مصنوعات اور پلیٹ فارم کے ابتدائی ڈیزائن میں شامل کریں۔ ابتدائی طور پر اپنانے سے تنظیموں کو مستقبل کے لیے تیار رہنے، ریٹروفٹ کے اخراجات کو کم کرنے، اور متحد، جدت پر مبنی بجلی کے شعبے کی حمایت کرنے میں مدد ملے گی۔
تمام متعلقہ فریقوں سے درخواست کی جاتی ہے کہ وہ اس کمیونیکیشن / اشاعت کی تاریخ کے دو ہفتوں کے اندر سروے لنک - https://forms.office.com/r/Wm0sewTTrC یا دیے گئے کیو آر کوڈ کے ذریعہ تنظیم کے بارے میں ٹھیک ٹھیک اور تفصیلی معلومات فراہم کرکے سروے کو مکمل کریں۔