Ministry of Education
RRU Launches International Geoinformatics Training for Disaster Risk Reduction and National Security
09 SEP 2025 5:50PM by PIB Ahmedabad
Rashtriya Raksha University (RRU) has inaugurated a two-week ITEC training program on “Geoinformatics, Disaster Risk Reduction & National Security,” for 29 international participants representing 18 countries. Hosted by the Centre for Disaster Risk Reduction (CDRR), School of Internal Security and SMART Policing (SISSP) in collaboration with the International Cooperation and Relations Branch (ICRB), RRU, the program is themed “Geospatial Pathways to National Security and Disaster Risk Reduction.” The inaugural session was chaired by Prof. (Dr.) Kalpesh H. Wandra, Pro Vice Chancellor, RRU. He emphasized, “It’s high time to take leverage from technologies like geoinformatics for disaster risk reduction,”. The inaugural season was also graced by the esteemed presence of Director SISSP, Mr. Bhawani Sinh Rathore, and Director ICRB, Mr. Ravish Shah.
P9X3.jpg)
This prestigious initiative has attracted 29 international participants representing 18 countries across Africa, Asia, and Latin America—including Kenya, Liberia, Sierra Leone, Tanzania, Seychelles, Zambia, Iraq, Sri Lanka, Ghana, Nepal, Uganda, Botswana, Egypt, South Sudan, Indonesia, Zimbabwe, Panama, Fiji, and the Maldives, reflecting India’s growing role in global capacity building and knowledge sharing in the domain of Geoinformation Science and Disaster Risk Reduction.
TRXW.jpg)
The programme features intensive sessions on Principles of Remote Sensing and GIS, National Security and Disaster Management: A Security Approach, The Climate Threat and Geoinformatics, CBRN Threats and Assessment, and Policy Architecture for HADR Operations. Participants will benefit from expert lectures by faculty from RRU, SAC (ISRO), GIDM, and senior NDRF officials.
Field visits to the State Emergency Operation Centre (SEOC), Gujarat Institute of Disaster Management (GIDM), and Institute of Seismological Research (ISR) will offer practical insights into India’s disaster resilience and geospatial capabilities.
The programme exemplifies India's commitment to international cooperation for sustainable development and global peace.

માનવ સંસાધન વિકાસ મંત્રાલય
RRUએ આપત્તિ જોખમ ઘટાડા અને રાષ્ટ્રીય સુરક્ષા માટે આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય જીઓઇન્ફોર્મેટિક્સ તાલીમ શરૂ કરી
09 SEP 2025 5:50PM by PIB Ahmedabad
રાષ્ટ્રીય રક્ષા યુનિવર્સિટી (RRU) એ "જીઓઇન્ફોર્મેટિક્સ, ડિઝાસ્ટર રિસ્ક રિડક્શન અને નેશનલ સિક્યુરિટી" પર બે અઠવાડિયાના ITEC તાલીમ કાર્યક્રમનું ઉદ્ઘાટન કર્યું છે. સેન્ટર ફોર ડિઝાસ્ટર રિડક્શન (CDRR), સ્કૂલ ઓફ ઇન્ટરનલ સિક્યુરિટી એન્ડ સ્માર્ટ પોલીસિંગ (SISSP) દ્વારા ઇન્ટરનેશનલ કોઓપરેશન એન્ડ રિલેશન્સ બ્રાન્ચ (ICRB), RRU ના સહયોગથી આયોજિત, આ કાર્યક્રમ "રાષ્ટ્રીય સુરક્ષા અને આપત્તિ જોખમ ઘટાડવાના ભૂ-અવકાશી માર્ગો" થીમ પર આધારિત છે. ઉદ્ઘાટન સત્રની અધ્યક્ષતા પ્રો. (ડૉ.) કલ્પેશ એચ. વાન્દ્રા, પ્રો વાઇસ ચાન્સેલર, RRU દ્વારા કરવામાં આવી હતી. તેમણે ભાર મૂક્યો હતો કે, "આપત્તિ જોખમ ઘટાડવા માટે જીઓઇન્ફોર્મેટિક્સ જેવી ટેકનોલોજીનો લાભ લેવાનો સમય આવી ગયો છે". ઉદ્ઘાટન સીઝનમાં SISSP ના ડિરેક્ટર શ્રી ભવાની સિંહ રાઠોડ અને ICRB ના ડિરેક્ટર શ્રી રવિશ શાહની માનનીય હાજરી પણ જોવા મળી.
AVV8.jpg)
આ પ્રતિષ્ઠિત પહેલમાં આફ્રિકા, એશિયા અને લેટિન અમેરિકાના 18 દેશોનું પ્રતિનિધિત્વ કરતા 29 આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય સહભાગીઓએ ભાગ લીધો છે - જેમાં કેન્યા, લાઇબેરિયા, સીએરા લિયોન, તાંઝાનિયા, સેશેલ્સ, ઝામ્બિયા, ઇરાક, શ્રીલંકા, ઘાના, નેપાળ, યુગાન્ડા, બોત્સ્વાના, ઇજિપ્ત, દક્ષિણ સુદાન, ઇન્ડોનેશિયા, ઝિમ્બાબ્વે, પનામા, ફીજી અને માલદીવનો સમાવેશ થાય છે, જે જીઓઇન્ફોર્મેશન સાયન્સ અને ડિઝાસ્ટર રિસ્ક રિડક્શનના ક્ષેત્રમાં વૈશ્વિક ક્ષમતા નિર્માણ અને જ્ઞાન વહેંચણીમાં ભારતની વધતી જતી ભૂમિકાને પ્રતિબિંબિત કરે છે.
BFY3.jpg)
આ કાર્યક્રમમાં રિમોટ સેન્સિંગ અને GIS, રાષ્ટ્રીય સુરક્ષા અને ડિઝાસ્ટર મેનેજમેન્ટ: એક સુરક્ષા અભિગમ, ક્લાયમેટ થ્રેટ એન્ડ જીઓઇન્ફોર્મેટિક્સ, CBRN થ્રેટ્સ એન્ડ એસેસમેન્ટ અને HADR ઓપરેશન્સ માટે નીતિ સ્થાપત્યના સિદ્ધાંતો પર સઘન સત્રો યોજવામાં આવ્યા છે. સહભાગીઓ RRU, SAC (ISRO), GIDM અને NDRF ના વરિષ્ઠ અધિકારીઓ દ્વારા ફેકલ્ટી દ્વારા નિષ્ણાત વ્યાખ્યાનોનો લાભ મેળવશે.
સ્ટેટ ઇમરજન્સી ઓપરેશન સેન્ટર (SEOC), ગુજરાત ઇન્સ્ટિટ્યૂટ ઓફ ડિઝાસ્ટર મેનેજમેન્ટ (GIDM), અને ઇન્સ્ટિટ્યૂટ ઓફ સિસ્મોલોજીકલ રિસર્ચ (ISR) ની ક્ષેત્ર મુલાકાતો ભારતની આપત્તિ સ્થિતિસ્થાપકતા અને ભૂ-અવકાશી ક્ષમતાઓમાં વ્યવહારુ આંતરદૃષ્ટિ પ્રદાન કરશે.
આ કાર્યક્રમ ટકાઉ વિકાસ અને વૈશ્વિક શાંતિ માટે આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય સહયોગ પ્રત્યે ભારતની પ્રતિબદ્ધતાનું ઉદાહરણ આપે છે.