Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
No Fresh Bird Deaths Reported at National Zoological Park
NZP Vigilance Continues Against Avian Influenza
09 SEP 2025 6:56PM by PIB Delhi
The National Zoological Park (NZP) informs that no new mortality has been reported in last 72 hrs among the water birds in zoo enclosure or in the migratory birds around the ponds.
Since 24.08.2025 till 06.09.2025 total 09 numbers of Painted Stork and 03 numbers of Black-headed Ibis died in water bird aviary/isolation ward out of which 07 nos. of samples were found positive for H5N1 Avian Influenza Virus.
No death of bird has been reported in water bird aviary after 28th Aug, 2025. No death of birds has been reported after 6th Sep, 2025 in isolation ward and 02 birds are recovering in the ward.
Till date total 05 numbers of Migratory Painted Stork reported died in water pond out of which 03 samples were found positive for H5N1 virus. No death of Migratory birds were reported after 1st Sep, 2025.
Environmental samples have been collected and sent to NIHSAD, Bhopal for screening for which result is awaited.
No other zoo animals have shown any influenza like symptoms.
Intensive sanitation and bio-security measures are being rigorously implemented to safeguard the health of the birds, animals, and zoo staff.
The National Zoological Park remains fully vigilant and is undertaking all necessary actions in line with standard protocols and guidelines to contain the disease at the earliest.

पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रीय प्राणी उद्यान में किसी पक्षी की मृत्यु की कोई नई सूचना नहीं
एवियन इन्फ्लूएंजा के विरूद्ध एनजेडपी की सतर्कता जारी
09 SEP 2025 6:56PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रीय प्राणी उद्यान (एनजेडपी) ने जानकारी दी है कि पिछले 72 घंटों में चिड़ियाघर में जलीय पक्षियों या तालाबों के आसपास प्रवासी पक्षियों की मृत्यु का कोई नया मामला सामने नहीं आया है।
24.08.2025 से 06.09.2025 तक कुल 09 पेंटेड स्टॉर्क और 03 ब्लैक-हेडेड आइबिस की जल पक्षी एवियरी/आइसोलेशन वार्ड में मृत्यु हुई, जिनमें से 07 नमूने एच5एन1 एवियन इन्फ्लूएंजा वायरस के लिए पॉजिटिव पाए गए।
28 अगस्त, 2025 के बाद जल पक्षी बाड़े में किसी पक्षी की मृत्यु की सूचना नहीं मिली है। 6 सितम्बर, 2025 के बाद आइसोलेशन वार्ड में किसी पक्षी की मृत्यु की सूचना नहीं मिली है और वार्ड में 02 पक्षी ठीक हो रहे हैं।
अब तक कुल 05 प्रवासी पेंटेड स्टॉर्क की तालाब में मृत्यु की सूचना मिली है, जिनमें से 03 के नमूने एच5एन1 वायरस के लिए पॉजिटिव पाए गए। 1 सितंबर, 2025 के बाद किसी भी प्रवासी पक्षी की मृत्यु की सूचना नहीं मिली है।
पर्यावरणगत नमूने एकत्र कर स्क्रीनिंग के लिए एनआईएचएसएडी, भोपाल भेजे गए हैं, जिसके परिणाम की प्रतीक्षा है।
चिड़ियाघर के किसी अन्य जानवर में इन्फ्लूएंजा जैसे लक्षण नहीं दिखे हैं।
पक्षियों, जानवरों और चिड़ियाघर के कर्मचारियों के स्वास्थ्य की सुरक्षा के लिए गहन स्वच्छता और जैव-सुरक्षा उपायों को सख्ती से क्रियान्वित किया जा रहा है।
राष्ट्रीय प्राणी उद्यान पूरी तरह सावधानी बरत रहा है और इस रोग को यथाशीघ्र नियंत्रित करने के लिए मानक प्रोटोकॉल और दिशानिर्देशों के अनुरूप सभी आवश्यक कार्रवाई कर रहा है।