Ministry of Tribal Affairs
MoU signed between NSTFDC & Coal India to Empower 30,000 Tribal Students with Digital Learning, Mentorship & Better Infrastructure in EMRS
09 SEP 2025 6:59PM by PIB Delhi
In a landmark initiative, the Ministry of Tribal Affairs and Coal India Limited (CIL) have joined hands for the upgradation of infrastructure and capacity building in 76 Eklavya Model Residential Schools (EMRS) across Chhattisgarh, Jharkhand, Madhya Pradesh, and Odisha.
A Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) was signed today (09.09.2025) in New Delhi between CIL and the National Scheduled Tribes Finance and Development Corporation (NSTFDC), a Section 8 company under the Ministry of Tribal Affairs. The ceremony took place in the august presence of Shri Jual Oram, Hon’ble Union Minister of Tribal Affairs, and Shri G. Kishan Reddy, Hon’ble Union Minister of Coal & Mines.
Currently, 479 EMRS are functional across the country, providing quality education, nutrition, health care, and overall development opportunities for Scheduled Tribe (ST) children. These schools are a flagship intervention of the Ministry to empower tribal students by enabling them to access higher education and gainful employment.
Recognising the scope of Corporate Social Responsibility (CSR) in supplementing government efforts, CIL has committed to support the Ministry under its CSR initiatives. Through this collaboration, the following provisions will be made in 76 EMRS:
• 1200 computers and 1200 UPS units
• 110 tablets
• 420 sanitary pad vending machines
• 420 sanitary pad incinerators
• Career counselling and mentorship for over 6,200 students of Classes 10 & 12
CIL has sanctioned ₹10 crore for the project, which will be implemented by NSTFDC in a time-bound manner.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Jual Oram, Union Minister of Tribal Affairs, welcomed the initiative and support received from the CIL, and expressed confidence that more companies will come forward with dedicated CSR support for tribal education and development.
Shri G. Kishan Reddy, Union Minister of Coal & Mines, highlighted that CIL’s CSR focus areas, education, healthcare, women’s empowerment, livelihood promotion, and rural development, will gain wider impact through this partnership with the Ministry of Tribal Affairs.
Objectives of the Project
Bridging the digital divide: Establishment of computer labs to strengthen digital learning and open new opportunities in STEM (Science, Technology, Engineering, and Mathematics).
Promoting menstrual health & hygiene: Enhanced retention and performance of girl students.
Career counselling & mentorship: Providing tribal students with access to guidance and opportunities at par with their urban counterparts.
Overall, more than 30,000 tribal students are expected to benefit from this initiative, marking a significant step towards inclusive, technology-driven, and holistic education for tribal youth.

قبائیلی امور کی وزارت
ای ایم آر ایس میں ڈیجیٹل لرننگ ، مینٹرشپ اور بہتر انفراسٹرکچر کے ساتھ 30,000 قبائلی طلبا کو بااختیار بنانے کے لئے این ایس ٹی ایف ڈی سی اور کول انڈیا کے درمیان مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط
09 SEP 2025 6:59PM by PIB Delhi
قبائلی امور کی وزارت اور کول انڈیا لمیٹڈ (سی آئی ایل) نے چھتیس گڑھ ، جھارکھنڈ ، مدھیہ پردیش اور اڈیشہ میں 76 ایکلویہ ماڈل رہائشی اسکولوں (ای ایم آر ایس) میں بنیادی ڈھانچے کی اپ گریڈیشن اور صلاحیت سازی کے لیے ہاتھ ملایا ہے ۔
قبائلی امور کی وزارت کے تحت سیکشن 8 کمپنی سی آئی ایل اور نیشنل شیڈولڈ ٹرائبس فنانس اینڈ ڈیولپمنٹ کارپوریشن (این ایس ٹی ایف ڈی سی) کے درمیان آج (09.09.2025) نئی دہلی میں ایک مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کئے گئے ۔ یہ تقریب قبائلی امور کے مرکزی وزیر جناب جوئل اورام اور کوئلہ اور کانوں کے مرکزی وزیر جناب جی کشن ریڈی کی موجودگی میں منعقد ہوئی ۔
فی الحال ، 479 ای ایم آر ایس ملک بھر میں کام کر رہے ہیں ، جو درج فہرست قبائل (ایس ٹی) کے بچوں کے لیے معیاری تعلیم ، غذائیت ، صحت کی دیکھ بھال اور مجموعی ترقی کے مواقع فراہم کر رہے ہیں ۔ یہ اسکول قبائلی طلباء کو اعلی تعلیم اور فائدہ مند روزگار تک رسائی کے قابل بنا کر انہیں بااختیار بنانے کے لیے وزارت کی ایک اہم مداخلت ہیں ۔
سرکاری کوششوں کی تکمیل میں کارپوریٹ سماجی ذمہ داری (سی ایس آر) کے دائرہ کار کو تسلیم کرتے ہوئے ، سی آئی ایل نے اپنے سی ایس آر اقدامات کے تحت وزارت کی مدد کرنے کا عہد کیا ہے ۔ اس تعاون کے ذریعے 76 ای ایم آر ایس میں درج ذیل انتظامات کیے جائیں گے:
• 1200 کمپیوٹر اور 1200 یو پی ایس یونٹ
• 110 ٹیبلٹ
• 420 سینیٹری پیڈ وینڈنگ مشینیں
• 420 سینیٹری پیڈ انسینریٹر
• کلاس 10 اور 12 کے سی آئی ایل کے 6,200 سے زیادہ طلباء کے لیے کیریئر کونسلنگ اور مینٹرشپ
سی آئی ایل نے اس پروجیکٹ کے لیے 10 کروڑ روپے منظور کیے ہیں ، جسے این ایس ٹی ایف ڈی سی کے ذریعے مقررہ وقت میں نافذ کیا جائے گا ۔
اس موقع پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے قبائلی امور کے مرکزی وزیر جناب جوئل اورام نے سی آئی ایل کی طرف سے موصولہ پہل اور تعاون کا خیرمقدم کیا اور اس اعتماد کا اظہار کیا کہ مزید کمپنیاں قبائلی تعلیم اور ترقی کے لیے وقف سی ایس آر تعاون کے ساتھ آگے آئیں گی ۔
کوئلہ اور کانوں کے مرکزی وزیر جناب جی کشن ریڈی نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ قبائلی امور کی وزارت کے ساتھ اس شراکت داری کے ذریعے سی آئی ایل کے سی ایس آر فوکس والے شعبے ، تعلیم ، صحت کی دیکھ بھال ، خواتین کو بااختیار بنانا ، روزی روٹی کو فروغ دینا اور دیہی ترقی پر وسیع اثر پڑے گا ۔
منصوبے کے مقاصد
ڈیجیٹل فرق کو ختم کرنا: ڈیجیٹل لرننگ کو مضبوط بنانے اور ایس ٹی ای ایم (سائنس ، ٹیکنالوجی ، انجینئرنگ اور ریاضی) میں نئے مواقع کھولنے کے لیے کمپیوٹر لیبز کا قیام ۔
ماہواری کی صحت اور حفظان صحت کو فروغ دینا: طالبات کی برقرار رکھنے اور کارکردگی میں اضافہ ۔
کیریئر کونسلنگ اور مینٹرشپ: قبائلی طلباء کو ان کے شہری ہم منصبوں کے برابر رہنمائی اور مواقع تک رسائی فراہم کرنا ۔
مجموعی طور پر 30,000 سے زیادہ قبائلی طلباء سے اس پہل سے فائدہ اٹھانے کی توقع ہے ، جو قبائلی نوجوانوں کے لیے جامع ، ٹیکنالوجی پر مبنی اور جامع تعلیم کی طرف ایک اہم قدم ہے ۔