Ministry of Electronics & IT
National e-Governance Division and IIM Calcutta Empower Government Officials with Third Cohort of Landmark Digital Governance and Data Management Training
09 SEP 2025 6:44PM by PIB Kolkata
Kolkata, September 9, 2025
The National e-Governance Division (NeGD), under the Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology (MeitY), in partnership with the Indian Institute of Management Calcutta (IIMC), successfully concluded the third batch of the prestigious training programme on ‘Digital Governance & Data Management’. The programme is being held from September 8 to 10, 2025 at the IIM Calcutta campus.
Building on the resounding success of the first two cohorts, this third session brought together 28 senior government officials from across the nation, including representatives from Central Line Ministries and State Departments of New Delhi, Karnataka, Rajasthan, Assam, Bihar, Uttar Pradesh, Jharkhand, Jammu & Kashmir, Punjab, and West Bengal.
This initiative is a critical component of the Capacity Building Scheme under the Digital India Programme. The 2.5-day intensive, customised programme is designed to equip India's senior bureaucracy with the strategic knowledge and practical skills required to lead the nation's digital transformation and harness the power of data for effective governance.
Key focus areas of the curriculum included:
• Advanced Data Governance: Frameworks and cutting-edge practices for managing national digital assets.
• Cybersecurity & Privacy: Implementing robust measures to ensure data security and protect citizen privacy.
• Data-Driven Decision Making: Leveraging analytics for efficient policy formulation and organizational transformation.
• Digital Leadership: Strategies for championing and implementing citizen-centric e-governance projects.
The curriculum is specifically tailored to address the contemporary challenges faced by government administrators. The engagement and insights from these senior officials greatly enrich the learning experience for everyone involved.
This capacity-building scheme is aimed at creating a pervasive digital ecosystem within the government, enabling the delivery of high-quality, accessible, and citizen-centric services to all.

इलेक्ट्रानिक्स एवं आईटी मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रीय ई-गवर्नेंस प्रभाग और आईआईएम कलकत्ता ने ऐतिहासिक डिजिटल गवर्नेंस और डेटा प्रबंधन प्रशिक्षण के तीसरे समूह के साथ ही सरकारी अधिकारियों को सशक्त बनाया
09 SEP 2025 6:44PM by PIB Delhi
इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स एवं सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय (एमइआईटीवाई) के अंतर्गत राष्ट्रीय ई-गवर्नेंस प्रभाग (एनईजीडी) ने भारतीय प्रबंधन संस्थान कलकत्ता (आईआईएमसी) के साथ साझेदारी करते हुए, 'डिजिटल शासन और डेटा प्रबंधन' पर प्रतिष्ठित प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम के तीसरे बैच का सफलतापूर्वक समापन किया। यह कार्यक्रम 8 से 10 सितंबर 2025 तक आईआईएम कलकत्ता परिसर में आयोजित किया जा रहा है।
पहले दो सत्रों की शानदार कामयाबी के बाद, इस तीसरे सत्र में देश भर के 28 वरिष्ठ सरकारी अधिकारी शामिल हुए, जिनमें नई दिल्ली, कर्नाटक, राजस्थान, असम, बिहार, उत्तर प्रदेश, झारखंड, जम्मू और कश्मीर, पंजाब और पश्चिम बंगाल के केंद्रीय मंत्रालयों और राज्य विभागों के प्रतिनिधि शामिल थे।
यह पहल डिजिटल इंडिया कार्यक्रम के तहत, क्षमता निर्माण योजना का एक अहम हिस्सा है। यह 2.5-दिवसीय गहन और विशेष तरीके से तैयार किया गया कार्यक्रम, भारत के वरिष्ठ नौकरशाही को देश के डिजिटल परिवर्तन का नेतृत्व करने और प्रभावी शासन के लिए डेटा की शक्ति का उपयोग करने हेतु ज़रुरी रणनीतिक ज्ञान और व्यावहारिक कौशल से लैस करने के लिए डिज़ाइन किया गया है।
पाठ्यक्रम के प्रमुख फोकस क्षेत्रों में शामिल हैं:
• उन्नत डेटा गवर्नेंस: राष्ट्रीय डिजिटल संपत्तियों के प्रबंधन के लिए रूपरेखाएँ और अत्याधुनिक अभ्यास।
• साइबर सुरक्षा और गोपनीयता: डेटा सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करने और नागरिक गोपनीयता की रक्षा के लिए मज़बूत उपायों का कार्यान्वयन।
• डेटा-संचालित फैसले लेना: कुशल नीति निर्माण और संगठनात्मक बदलावों के लिए विश्लेषण का लाभ उठाना।
• डिजिटल नेतृत्व: नागरिक-केंद्रित ई-गवर्नेंस परियोजनाओं को आगे बढ़ाने और लागू करने की रणनीतियाँ।
यह पाठ्यक्रम खासकर सरकारी प्रशासकों के सामने आने वाली मौजूदा चुनौतियों का हल निकालने के लिए तैयार किया गया है। इन वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों की सहभागिता और तजुर्बा, इसमें शामिल सभी लोगों के लिए सीखने के अनुभव को और गहरा बनाती है।
इस क्षमता-निर्माण योजना का मकसद सरकार के भीतर एक व्यापक डिजिटल व्यवस्था का निर्माण करना है, ताकि सभी को उच्च-गुणवत्ता, सरल और नागरिक-केंद्रित सेवाएँ दी जा सकें।