Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Regulation of Biostimulant Products under Fertilizer Control Order (FCO), 1985
09 SEP 2025 8:28PM by PIB Delhi
Prior to inclusion of Biostimulant products in Fertilizer Control Order (FCO), 1985, there were around 30000 products in the market. In order to regulate biostimulants in the country, the Government of India issued Notification No S.O. 882 (E) dated 23rd February, 2021 by which the biostimulants have been included in the Fertilizer Control Order (FCO), 1985 and provision under Clause 20C has been made for regulating the quality of biostimulant.
As per Fertilizer Control Order, 1985 (FCO) “Bio-stimulant” means a substance or micro-organism or a combination of both whose primary function when applied to plants, seeds or rhizosphere is to stimulate physiological processes in plants and to enhance its nutrient uptake, growth, yield, nutrition efficiency, crop quality and tolerance to stress, regardless of its nutrient content, but does not include pesticides or plant growth regulators which are regulated under Insecticides Act, 1968. Bio-stimulants specified in the Schedule VI shall be classified under any of the following categories, namely:-
(a)Botanical extracts, including seaweed extracts;
(b) Bio-chemicals;
(c) Protein hydrolysates and amino acids;
(d) Vitamins;
(e) Cell free microbial products;
(f) Antioxidants;
(g) Anti-transpirants;
(h) Humic & fulvic acid and their derivatives
(i) Live micro-organisms excluding biofertilisers and biopesticides
The provisional registration of biostimulants was a temporary provision for which G3 (Provisional Certificates) were issued for more than 8000 products of biostimulants to provide adequate time to manufacturers/importers for generating data on bioefficacy, toxicity, chemistry, etc. which is prerequisite for inclusion of biostimulants in Schedule VI, FCO. The Provisional registration for biostimulants was initially valid for a period of two years, ending 23rd February, 2023, which was extended till 22nd February, 2024, further extended till 22nd February, 2025 and again to 16th June, 2025, on the request of industry.
The Government has provided these extensions to the existing manufacturers/importers to manufacture/import for sale, sell, offer for sale, stock or exhibit biostimulants for a specific period to facilitate a smooth transition to the regulatory framework and ensure the continuation of manufacturing, importing, selling, and stocking of biostimulants by stakeholders. Keeping in view the interests of farmers, the Government has decided not to give any further extension to the provisional registration for biostimulant products beyond 16.06.2025. Accordingly, the Provisional Registration issued for biostimulants products stand invalid since 17.06.2025. The list of provisional registration for biostimulants products which have become invalid henceforth has been uploaded on the website of the Department of Agriculture as follows:
https://www.agriwelfare.gov.in/en/CirBiostimulants:Documents>>Circulars/Notifications>>Biostimulants
As of now, the Government of India has included only 146 Biostimulant Products in the Schedule VI of the Fertilizer Control Order (FCO), 1985 for which various notifications have been published in the Gazette of India and uploaded on the website of the Department of Agriculture as follows:
https://www.agriwelfare.gov.in/en/CirBiostimulants:Documents>>Circulars/Notifications>>Biostimulants
The Government of India has also issued a toll-free number for farmers, which is 1800-180-1551.

कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
उर्वरक नियंत्रण आदेश (एफसीओ), 1985 के अंतर्गत जैव-उत्तेजक उत्पादों का विनियमन
09 SEP 2025 8:28PM by PIB Delhi
उर्वरक नियंत्रण आदेश (एफसीओ), 1985 में जैव-उत्तेजक उत्पादों को शामिल किए जाने से पहले, बाजार में लगभग 30,000 उत्पाद उपलब्ध थे। देश में जैव-उत्तेजकों को विनियमित करने के लिए, भारत सरकार ने 23 फरवरी, 2021 को अधिसूचना संख्या एस.ओ. 882 (ई) जारी की, जिसके द्वारा जैव-उत्तेजकों को उर्वरक नियंत्रण आदेश (एफसीओ), 1985 में शामिल किया गया है और जैव-उत्तेजकों की गुणवत्ता को विनियमित करने के लिए खंड 20सी के अंतर्गत प्रावधान किया गया है।
उर्वरक नियंत्रण आदेश, 1985 (एफसीओ) के अनुसार, "जैव-उत्तेजक" का अर्थ है एक पदार्थ या सूक्ष्म जीव या दोनों का संयोजन जिसका प्राथमिक कार्य पौधों, बीजों या राइजोस्फीयर पर लागू होने पर पौधों में शारीरिक प्रक्रियाओं को उत्तेजित करना और पोषक तत्वों की मात्रा की परवाह किए बिना इसके पोषक तत्वों के अवशोषण, वृद्धि, उपज, पोषण दक्षता, फसल की गुणवत्ता और तनाव के प्रति सहनशीलता को बढ़ाना है, लेकिन इसमें कीटनाशक या पौधों की वृद्धि नियामक शामिल नहीं हैं जो कीटनाशक अधिनियम, 1968 के तहत विनियमित हैं। अनुसूची VI में निर्दिष्ट जैव-उत्तेजक निम्नलिखित श्रेणियों में से किसी के अंतर्गत वर्गीकृत किए जाएंगे, अर्थात:-
(क) वानस्पतिक अर्क, जिनमें समुद्री शैवाल के अर्क शामिल हैं;
(ख) जैव-रसायन;
(ग) प्रोटीन हाइड्रोलाइज़ेट और अमीनो अम्ल;
(घ) विटामिन;
(ङ) कोशिका-मुक्त सूक्ष्मजीवी उत्पाद;
(च) एंटीऑक्सीडेंट;
(छ) प्रति-पारगमनरोधी;
(ज) ह्यूमिक और फुल्विक अम्ल तथा उनके पोषक तत्त्वों से बने व्युत्पन्न।
(झ) जीवित सूक्ष्म जीव, जैवउर्वरकों और जैवकीटनाशकों को छोड़कर
बायोस्टिमुलेंट्स का अनंतिम पंजीकरण एक अस्थायी प्रावधान था जिसके तहत 8000 से अधिक बायोस्टिमुलेंट उत्पादों के लिए G3 (अनंतिम प्रमाणपत्र) जारी किए गए थे ताकि निर्माताओं/आयातकों को जैव-प्रभावकारिता, विषाक्तता, रसायन विज्ञान आदि पर डेटा तैयार करने के लिए पर्याप्त समय मिल सके, जो बायोस्टिमुलेंट्स को FCO की अनुसूची VI में शामिल करने के लिए पूर्वापेक्षा है। बायोस्टिमुलेंट्स के लिए अंतिम पंजीकरण शुरू में दो वर्षों की अवधि के लिए वैध था, जो 23 फरवरी, 2023 को समाप्त होगा, जिसे उद्योग के अनुरोध पर 22 फरवरी, 2024 तक, फिर 22 फरवरी, 2025 तक और फिर 16 जून, 2025 तक बढ़ाया गया।
सरकार ने मौजूदा निर्माताओं/आयातकों को एक विशिष्ट अवधि के लिए बायोस्टिमुलेंट्स के निर्माण/आयात, बिक्री, बिक्री के लिए पेशकश, स्टॉक या प्रदर्शन के लिए ये विस्तार प्रदान किए हैं ताकि नियामक ढांचे में एक सुचारु संक्रमण की सुविधा मिल सके और हितधारकों द्वारा बायोस्टिमुलेंट्स के निर्माण, आयात, बिक्री और स्टॉकिंग की निरंतरता सुनिश्चित हो सके। सरकार ने किसानों के हितों को ध्यान में रखते हुए 16.06.2025 से आगे बायोस्टिमुलेंट उत्पादों के लिए अंतिम पंजीकरण को कोई और विस्तार नहीं देने का फैसला किया है। तदनुसार, बायोस्टिमुलेंट उत्पादों के लिए जारी अंतिम पंजीकरण 17.06.2025 से अमान्य हो गया है। बायोस्टिमुलेंट उत्पादों के लिए अंतिम पंजीकरण की सूची, जो अब से अमान्य हो गई है, उनकी सूची कृषि विभाग की वेबसाइट पर निम्नानुसार अपलोड की गई है:
https://www.agriwelfare.gov.in/en/CirBiostimulants: दस्तावेज़>>परिपत्र/सूचनाएँ>>जैव उत्तेजक
अब तक, भारत सरकार ने उर्वरक नियंत्रण आदेश (एफसीओ), 1985 की अनुसूची VI में केवल 146 जैव उत्तेजक उत्पादों को शामिल किया है, जिसके लिए भारत के राजपत्र में विभिन्न अधिसूचनाएं प्रकाशित की गई हैं और और कृषि विभाग की वेबसाइट पर निम्नानुसार अपलोड की गई हैं:
https://www.agriwelfare.gov.in/en/CirBiostimulants: दस्तावेज़>>परिपत्र/सूचनाएँ>>जैव उत्तेजक
भारत सरकार ने किसानों के लिए एक टोल फ्री नंबर भी जारी किया है जिसका नंबर 1800-180-1551 है