Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Regulation of Biostimulant Products under Fertilizer Control Order (FCO), 1985
09 SEP 2025 8:28PM by PIB Delhi
Prior to inclusion of Biostimulant products in Fertilizer Control Order (FCO), 1985, there were around 30000 products in the market. In order to regulate biostimulants in the country, the Government of India issued Notification No S.O. 882 (E) dated 23rd February, 2021 by which the biostimulants have been included in the Fertilizer Control Order (FCO), 1985 and provision under Clause 20C has been made for regulating the quality of biostimulant.
As per Fertilizer Control Order, 1985 (FCO) “Bio-stimulant” means a substance or micro-organism or a combination of both whose primary function when applied to plants, seeds or rhizosphere is to stimulate physiological processes in plants and to enhance its nutrient uptake, growth, yield, nutrition efficiency, crop quality and tolerance to stress, regardless of its nutrient content, but does not include pesticides or plant growth regulators which are regulated under Insecticides Act, 1968. Bio-stimulants specified in the Schedule VI shall be classified under any of the following categories, namely:-
(a)Botanical extracts, including seaweed extracts;
(b) Bio-chemicals;
(c) Protein hydrolysates and amino acids;
(d) Vitamins;
(e) Cell free microbial products;
(f) Antioxidants;
(g) Anti-transpirants;
(h) Humic & fulvic acid and their derivatives
(i) Live micro-organisms excluding biofertilisers and biopesticides
The provisional registration of biostimulants was a temporary provision for which G3 (Provisional Certificates) were issued for more than 8000 products of biostimulants to provide adequate time to manufacturers/importers for generating data on bioefficacy, toxicity, chemistry, etc. which is prerequisite for inclusion of biostimulants in Schedule VI, FCO. The Provisional registration for biostimulants was initially valid for a period of two years, ending 23rd February, 2023, which was extended till 22nd February, 2024, further extended till 22nd February, 2025 and again to 16th June, 2025, on the request of industry.
The Government has provided these extensions to the existing manufacturers/importers to manufacture/import for sale, sell, offer for sale, stock or exhibit biostimulants for a specific period to facilitate a smooth transition to the regulatory framework and ensure the continuation of manufacturing, importing, selling, and stocking of biostimulants by stakeholders. Keeping in view the interests of farmers, the Government has decided not to give any further extension to the provisional registration for biostimulant products beyond 16.06.2025. Accordingly, the Provisional Registration issued for biostimulants products stand invalid since 17.06.2025. The list of provisional registration for biostimulants products which have become invalid henceforth has been uploaded on the website of the Department of Agriculture as follows:
https://www.agriwelfare.gov.in/en/CirBiostimulants:Documents>>Circulars/Notifications>>Biostimulants
As of now, the Government of India has included only 146 Biostimulant Products in the Schedule VI of the Fertilizer Control Order (FCO), 1985 for which various notifications have been published in the Gazette of India and uploaded on the website of the Department of Agriculture as follows:
https://www.agriwelfare.gov.in/en/CirBiostimulants:Documents>>Circulars/Notifications>>Biostimulants
The Government of India has also issued a toll-free number for farmers, which is 1800-180-1551.

زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
فرٹیلائزر کنٹرول آرڈر (ایف سی او)، 1985 کے تحت بایوسٹیمولنٹ مصنوعات کا ضابطہ
09 SEP 2025 8:28PM by PIB Delhi
فرٹیلائزر کنٹرول آرڈر(ایف سی او) 1985 میں بایوسٹیمولنٹ مصنوعات کو شامل کرنے سے پہلے، مارکیٹ میں تقریباً 30000 مصنوعات موجود تھیں۔ ملک میں بایوسٹیمولینٹس کو منظم کرنے کے لیے حکومت ہند نے نوٹیفکیشن نمبر ایس او 882 (ای) مورخہ 23 فروری 2021 جاری کیا۔جس کے ذریعے بایوسٹیمولنٹ کو فرٹیلائزر کنٹرول آرڈر(ایف سی او) 1985 میں شامل کیا گیا ہے اور شق سی20 کے تحت بائیوسٹیمولنٹ کے معیار کو منضبط کرنے کا انتظام کیا گیا ہے۔
فرٹیلائزر کنٹرول آرڈر، 1985 (ایاف سی او) کے مطابق ‘‘بایو سٹیمولنٹ’’ کا مطلب ایک مادہ یا مائیکرو آرگنزم یا دونوں کا مجموعہ ہے جس کا بنیادی کام پودوں، بیجوں یا جڑوں کے اطراف لگایا جانے پر پودوں کے غذائی اجزاء سے قطع نظر ان میں جسمانی عمل کو متحرک کرنا اور اس کے غذائی اجزاء کی مقدار کو بڑھانا، فصل کی افزائش، غذائیت کے معیار کو بہتر بنانا ، ماحولیات کےدباؤ کے خلاف مزاحمت میں اضافہ کرنا ہے، البتہ اس میں کیڑے مار ادویات یا پودوں کی نشوونما کے ریگولیٹرز شامل نہیں ہیں جو کیڑے مار ادویات ایکٹ،1968 کے تحت منضبط ہیں۔
(a)نباتیات کے عرق، بشمول سمندری سوار کے عرق؛
(b) بائیو کیمیکل
(c) پروٹین ہائیڈولسیٹس اور امینو ایسڈ؛
(d) وٹامنز؛
(e) خلیہ سے آزاد مائکروبیل مصنوعات؛
(f) اینٹی آکسیڈینٹ؛
(g) اینٹی ٹرانسپیرنٹ؛
h) ) ہیومک ایسڈ اور فلوک ایسڈ اور ان کے مشتقات
(i) حیاتیاتی کھادوں اور بائیو کیڑے مار ادویات کو چھوڑ کر زندہ مائکروجنزم
بائیوسٹیمولنٹس کی عارضی رجسٹریشن ایک عارضی انتظام تھا جس کے لیے جی 3 (عارضی سرٹیفکیٹس) بائیوسٹیمولنٹس کی 8000 سے زیادہ مصنوعات کے لیے جاری کیے گئے تھے تاکہ مینوفیکچررز/درآمد کنندگان کو بائیو افادیت، زہریلے مادے، کیمسٹری، وغیرہ پر ڈیٹا تیار کرنے کے لیے مناسب وقت فراہم کیا جا سکے۔ بایوسٹیمولینٹ کے لیے عارضی رجسٹریشن ابتدائی طور پر دو سال کی مدت کے لیے درست تھی، جو 23 فروری 2023 کو ختم ہوئی، جس میں 22 فروری 2024 تک توسیع کی گئی، صنعت کی جانب سے درخواست پر اسے 22 فروری 2025 تک اور دوبارہ 16 جون، 2025 تک توسیع دی گئی ۔
حکومت نے یہ توسیعات موجودہ مینوفیکچررز/درآمد کنندگان کو فروخت، فروخت، پیشکش برائے فروخت، اسٹاک یا نمائش کے لیے مخصوص مدت کے لیے بائیوسٹیمولنٹس کی تیاری/درآمد کرنے کے لیے فراہم کی ہیں تاکہ انضباطی فریم ورک میں آسانی سے منتقلی کی سہولت فراہم کی جا سکے اور بائیوسٹیمولینٹس کی تیاری، درآمد، فروخت اور ذخیرہ کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے۔ کسانوں کے مفادات کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے، حکومت نے فیصلہ کیا ہے کہ 16.06.2025 کے بعد بایوسٹیمولنٹ مصنوعات کے لیے عارضی رجسٹریشن میں مزید توسیع نہ کی جائے۔ اس کے مطابق، بایوسٹیمولینٹ مصنوعات کے لیے جاری کردہ عارضی رجسٹریشن 17.06.2025 سےغیر مجا ز مانا جائے گا۔ بائیوسٹیمولینٹ مصنوعات کے لیے عارضی رجسٹریشن کی فہرست جو کہ اب سے غیر مجاز ہو چکی ہے، محکمہ زراعت کی ویب سائٹ پر مندرجہ ذیل طور پر اپ لوڈ کر دی گئی ہے:
https://www.agriwelfare.gov.in/en/CirBiostimulants:Documents>>Circulars/Notifications>>Biostimulants
ابھی تک، حکومت ہند نے فرٹیلائزر کنٹرول آرڈر(ایف سی او)، 1985 کے شیڈول VI میں صرف 146 بایوسٹیمولنٹ مصنوعات کو شامل کیا ہے جس کے لیے مختلف نوٹیفکیشن گزٹ آف انڈیا میں شائع کیے گئے ہیں اور محکمہ زراعت کی ویب سائٹ پر درج ذیل اپ لوڈ کیے گئے ہیں:
https://www.agriwelfare.gov.in/en/CirBiostimulants:Documents>>Circulars/Notifications>>Biostimulants
حکومت ہند نے کسانوں کے لیے ایک ٹول فری نمبر بھی جاری کیا ہے، جو 1800-180-1551 ہے۔