Ministry of Civil Aviation
GST Rate Rationalisation: GST on Drones Slashed to 5%
This significant measure will also enable India to emerge as a leader in transformative technologies like drones, says Civil Aviation Minister Ram Mohan Naidu
GST exemption flight simulators and motion simulators will encourage training ecosystem in the country
09 SEP 2025 8:36PM by PIB Delhi
The Next-generations GST reforms under the transformatory leadership of Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi represent a strategic, principled and citizen-centric evolution of India’s landmark tax framework.
The GST reforms approved by the 56th GST Council Meeting will support the growth of various sectors including India’s rapidly growing drone ecosystem.
Earlier, the GST rate was 18% for drones with integrated cameras and 28% for drones classified for personal use. Under the new reforms, a uniform GST of 5% has been introduced for all drones, regardless of whether the camera is integrated or separate and irrespective of whether they are used for commercial or personal purposes. This reform aligns with the Government of India’s vision to foster a robust, safe and internationally competitive drone ecosystem.
Minister for Civil Aviation, Shri Ram Mohan Naidu, appreciated the reforms, saying, “The GST rate rationalization with a simplified two-slab structure of 5% and 18% is the biggest reform in India’s indirect taxation ever. Under the strong leadership of our Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, we are charting the path towards our goal of Viksit Bharat 2047 with Atmanirbhar Bharat as its foundation. The sweeping rate reductions across sectors will strengthen ease of living, ease of compliance and ease of doing business in the country. It is going to be a big boon for the consumers and at the same time a big boost for the Indian manufacturers. This significant measure will also enable India to emerge as a leader in transformative technologies like drones. A uniform 5% GST will now apply on all drones, providing significant policy certainty and eliminating classification disputes. Furthermore, flight simulators and motion simulators which are critical for pilot training have also been exempted from GST. I believe it will encourage the training ecosystem in the country, helping airlines and academies reduce expenditure on training equipment.”
Greater clarity for manufacturers and lower costs for users will boost drone adoption, especially in sectors like agriculture (crop monitoring, pesticide spraying), petroleum and mining (pipeline and asset inspection), infrastructure (surveying and mapping), logistics (last-mile delivery) and defense/security (surveillance and rapid response).
Affordable and accessible drones will advance India’s goals under Make in India and Atmanirbhar Bharat, while enhancing the efficiency of multiple industries and public services.
The rationalized GST rate is also expected to generate employment opportunities in drone manufacturing, assembling, software development, data analytics and field operations.
With the revised rates and exemptions, GST has become more growth-oriented for aviation and emerging technologies like UAVs. This landmark step recognizes drones as both an economic opportunity and a strategic necessity for India. The sunrise Sector of Drones will benefit significantly with the simplified regime.

شہری ہوابازی کی وزارت
جی ایس ٹی کی شرح کو معقول بنانا: ڈرونز پر جی ایس ٹی کو 5 فیصد تک کم کر دیا گیا
شہری ہوا بازی کے وزیر رام موہن نائیڈو نے کہا کہ یہ اہم اقدام ہندوستان کو ڈرون جیسی تبدیلی کی ٹیکنالوجیز میں ایک رہنما کے طور پر ابھرنے کے قابل بنائے گا
جی ایس ٹی سے مستثنی فلائٹ ا سمیلیٹر اور موشن اسمیلیٹر ملک میں تربیتی ماحولیاتی نظام کی حوصلہ افزائی کریں گے
09 SEP 2025 8:36PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی تبدیلی کی قیادت میں اگلی نسل کی جی ایس ٹی اصلاحات ہندوستان کے تاریخی ٹیکس ڈھانچے کے اسٹریٹجک، اصولی اور شہریوں پر مبنی ارتقاء کی نمائندگی کرتی ہیں۔
56 ویں جی ایس ٹی کونسل میٹنگ میں منظور شدہ جی ایس ٹی اصلاحات سے ہندوستان کے تیزی سے بڑھتے ہوئے ڈرون ماحولیاتی نظام سمیت مختلف شعبوں میں ترقی کو آگے بڑھانے میں مدد ملے گی۔
اس سے پہلے مربوط کیمروں والے ڈرونز کے لیے جی ایس ٹی کی شرح 18فیصد اور ذاتی استعمال کے لیے درجہ بند ڈرونز کے لیے 28فیصد تھی۔ نئی اصلاحات کے تحت تمام ڈرونز پر 5 فیصد کی یکساں جی ایس ٹی کی شرح لاگو کی گئی ہے۔ چاہے کیمرہ اس میں کیمرہ لگا ہو یا الگ اور چاہے وہ تجارتی یا ذاتی مقاصد کے لیے استعمال ہو رہے ہوں۔ یہ اصلاحات ایک مضبوط، محفوظ اور بین الاقوامی سطح پر مسابقتی ڈرون ماحولیاتی نظام کو فروغ دینے کے حکومت ہند کے وژن کے مطابق ہے۔شہری ہوابازی کے وزیر جناب رام موہن نائیڈو نے ان اصلاحات کی تعریف کرتے ہوئے کہا’’5فیصد اور 18فیصد کے آسان دو سلیب ڈھانچے کے ساتھ جی ایس ٹی کی شرح کو درست کرنا ہندوستان کی بالواسطہ ٹیکسیشن میں اب تک کی سب سے بڑی اصلاحات ہے۔ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی مضبوط قیادت میں ہم اپنے مقصد کی طرف تیزی سے گامزن ہیں۔ تمام شعبوں میں شرح میں کمی سے زندگی گزارنے اور کاروبار کرنے میں آسانی ہوگی اور اس کے ساتھ ساتھ ہندوستانی مینوفیکچررز کے لیے بھی یہ اہم اقدام ہندوستان کو ایک رہنما کے طور پر ابھرنے کے قابل بنائے گا جیسے کہ ڈرون اور 5 فیصد اہم پالیسیاں فراہم کی جائیں گی۔ مزید برآں فلائٹ اسمیلیٹر اور موشن ا سمیلیٹر جو کہ پائلٹ کی تربیت کے لیے اہم ہیں، کو بھی جی ایس ٹی سے مستثنیٰ قرار دیا گیا ہے، مجھے یقین ہے کہ اس سے ایئر لائنز اور اکیڈمیوں کو تربیتی آلات پر اخراجات کم کرنے میں مدد ملے گی۔
مینوفیکچررز کے لیے زیادہ وضاحت اور صارفین کے لیے کم لاگت ڈرون کو اپنانے کو فروغ دے گی۔ خاص طور پر زراعت (فصل کی نگرانی، کیڑے مار دوا چھڑکاؤ)، پیٹرولیم اور کان کنی (پائپ لائن اور اثاثہ جات کا معائنہ)، انفراسٹرکچر (سروے اور میپنگ)، لاجسٹکس (آخری میل کی ترسیل) اور دفاعی/سیکیورٹی کا تیز رفتار ردعمل کے لئے یہ معاون ثابت ہوگی۔
سستی اور قابل رسائی ڈرونز میک ان انڈیا اور آتم نر بھر بھارت کے تحت ہندوستان کے اہداف کو آگے بڑھائیں گے، جبکہ متعدد صنعتوں اور عوامی خدمات کی کارکردگی میں اضافہ کریں گے۔
جی ایس ٹی کی معقول شرح سے ڈرون مینوفیکچرنگ، اسمبلنگ، سافٹ ویئر ڈیولپمنٹ، ڈیٹا اینالیٹکس اور فیلڈ آپریشنز میں روزگار کے مواقع پیدا ہونے کی بھی توقع ہے۔
نظر ثانی شدہ شرحوں اور چھوٹ کے ساتھ جی ایس ٹی ابھرتی ہوئی ٹیکنالوجیز جیسے ہوا بازی اور یو اے ویز کے لیے زیادہ ترقی پر مبنی ہو گیا ہے۔ یہ تاریخی اقدام ڈرون کو ہندوستان کے لیے ایک اقتصادی موقع اور اسٹریٹجک ضرورت دونوں کے طور پر تسلیم کرتا ہے۔ اس آسان نظام سے ابھرتے ہوئے ڈرون سیکٹر کو بہت فائدہ پہنچے گا۔