Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Union Minister of Commerce and Industry Shri Piyush Goyal urges steel industry to boost self-reliance, adopt Swadeshi ethos and cut import dependence
Steel is the backbone of India’s growth story; Government charts roadmap for capacity expansion: Shri Piyush Goyal
GST reforms to drive higher demand and investments: Shri Goyal
09 SEP 2025 8:54PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Commerce and Industry, Shri Piyush Goyal, addressed the 6th edition of the ISA Steel Conclave today, where he underlined the strength of India’s ability to produce high-quality steel, and called upon the industry to adopt a spirit of self-reliance. He urged the sector to examine its import and export profile, identify areas where import substitution is possible, and work with domestic supply chains to reduce dependence on foreign sources. He cautioned against predatory pricing by certain countries. By focusing on self-sufficiency, he said, the Indian steel industry can protect its long-term viability and strengthen Atmanirbhar Bharat.
The Minister informed that the government is in active negotiations with several countries for Free Trade Agreements (FTAs), many of which will open new avenues for the Indian steel sector in international markets. He pointed out that the present government has ensured the inclusion of “melt and pour” conditions wherever there is potential for steel inflows. Shri Goyal emphasised that this approach would protect Indian producers from low-cost steel being routed through third countries, while at the same time creating fair opportunities for Indian steel to expand its footprint abroad.
Shri Goyal emphasised the importance of self-reliance in capital goods manufacturing. He noted that India continues to import several categories of capital goods and equipment, and urged the steel industry to venture into their domestic production. By doing so, the industry would not only create new business opportunities for itself but also contribute to India’s broader goal of becoming self-sufficient in critical industrial capabilities.
The Minister stressed on the strength, innovation, and critical role of the steel industry in India’s economic journey. He emphasised that the sector has consistently demonstrated self-confidence, the ability to plan for the future, and the resolve to contribute meaningfully to global sustainability efforts. The Minister congratulated the steel sector for its contributions to nation building, for investing in innovation and research, and expressed confidence that it would not only achieve its goals but exceed them with honour and resilience.
Shri Goyal highlighted that India’s aspiration to become a developed nation requires industries like steel to rise to international standards. He pointed out the growing importance of prefabricated steel structures, especially in urban construction and tall buildings. In cities such as Mumbai, where high-rise buildings are increasingly common and slum rehabilitation projects are being executed through cross-subsidy models, prefabricated steel construction can significantly reduce overall costs. He explained that such methods can lower interest burdens, accelerate project completion timelines, and provide durable, high-quality housing to both slum dwellers and new buyers. Stressing that prefabrication should be adopted on its own business merit rather than through mandates, Shri Goyal said that faster cash flow and efficiency in execution make this a viable model for both industry and end-users, creating a strong case for voluntary adoption.
Turning to new opportunities, Shri Goyal identified shipbuilding as a sector with transformative potential for the steel industry. He noted that India already possesses 5–6 high-quality private shipyards, advanced welding capabilities, robust machinery, and the ability to manufacture engines and steel that meet marine standards. With this foundation, the shipbuilding industry has the capacity to generate 10–12 million jobs in the country. He underscored that additional business from shipbuilding would enhance capacity utilisation and create new avenues of growth for the steel sector. The Minister also said that he is working with the Ministry of Shipping to explore policy changes that can encourage more ships to be anchored and flagged in India, making shipbuilding a win-win sector for both the nation and the industry.
The Minister said that steel is not just an industry but the backbone of India’s growth story. It plays a central role in almost every critical sector, from infrastructure and transportation to defence, space, and medical devices. Shri Goyal said that the ministry has set a roadmap for expanding capacity and achieving ambitious targets, including the export of 50 million tonnes of steel in the coming years. He called on the industry to be bold, audacious, and ambitious in setting goals, while assuring that the Government would remain a 24x7 partner in this journey by addressing challenges such as raw material costs and ensuring competitive access to iron ore.
The Commerce Minister said that the government is actively pursuing Free Trade Agreements with a number of countries to expand market access for Indian steel. Shri Goyal noted that ongoing negotiations with the European Union are being accelerated, while the recently concluded agreement with the EFTA group—comprising Switzerland, Norway, Liechtenstein, and Iceland—will come into effect on 1st October. The agreement with the United Kingdom is currently undergoing parliamentary approval, and efforts are underway to fast-track talks with the EU. The Minister highlighted that such agreements, long in the making, are now becoming reality after nearly 25 years, opening new opportunities for India’s steel exports under a framework designed to safeguard national interest.
He further linked the industry’s growth prospects with recent policy reforms, particularly the transformational cuts in GST rates. He said that the GST reductions would leave more disposable income in the hands of consumers, which in turn would raise consumption demand. Higher demand, he noted, will attract greater investments, creating a positive cycle where investment leads to more demand for steel, logistics, and automobiles. He underlined that the steel sector will be a direct beneficiary of this cycle, as its demand will continue to rise in parallel with India’s economic expansion.
In his concluding remarks, Shri Goyal said that steel, along with cement, is an evergreen sector, essential for the nation’s progress. He reiterated that producing more steel at competitive prices, strengthening self-reliance, and embracing Swadeshi principles are critical for India’s growth. He emphasised that the steel industry will be central to achieving the ambitious target of 500 million tonnes of steel production and will play a decisive role in making India a developed nation by 2047.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
تجارت اور صنعت کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پیوش گوئل نے اسٹیل انڈسٹری پر زور دیا کہ وہ خود انحصاری کو فروغ دیں، سودیشی کے اصولوں کو اپنائیں اور درآمدات پر انحصار کم کریں
ہندوستان کی ترقی کی کہانی میں اسٹیل ریڑھ کی ہڈی کی حیثیت رکھتی ہے۔ حکومت صلاحیت میں توسیع کے لیے روڈ میپ تیارکر رہی ہے: جناب پیوش گوئل
جی ایس ٹی اصلاحات سے مانگ اور سرمایہ کاری میں اضافہ ہوگا: جناب گوئل
09 SEP 2025 8:54PM by PIB Delhi
تجارت اور صنعت کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پیوش گوئل نے آج آئی ایس اے اسٹیل کانکلیو کے 6ویں ایڈیشن سے خطاب کیا، جہاں انہوں نے اعلیٰ معیار کا اسٹیل تیار کرنے کی ہندوستان کی صلاحیت پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے صنعت سے خود انحصاری کا جذبہ اپنانے پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے اس شعبے پر زور دیا کہ وہ اپنی درآمد اور برآمدی پروفائل کا جائزہ لے، ان علاقوں کی نشاندہی کرے جہاں درآمدی متبادل ممکن ہے اور غیر ملکی ذرائع پر انحصار کم کرنے کے لیے گھریلو سپلائی چینز کے ساتھ مل کر کام کریں۔ انہوں نے بعض ممالک کی طرف سے قیمتوں کے بارے میں خبردار کیا۔ خود کفالت پر توجہ مرکوز کرتے ہوئے انہوں نے کہا ہندوستانی اسٹیل انڈسٹری اپنی طویل مدتی عملداری کی حفاظت کر سکتی ہے اور آتم نر بھر بھارت کو مضبوط بنا سکتی ہے۔
وزیر موصوف نے بتایا کہ حکومت آزاد تجارتی معاہدوں (ایف ٹی اے) کے لیے کئی ممالک کے ساتھ فعال بات چیت کر رہی ہے جن میں سے بہت سے بین الاقوامی منڈیوں میں ہندوستانی اسٹیل کے شعبے کے لیے نئی راہیں کھولیں گے ۔ انہوں نے نشاندہی کی کہ موجودہ حکومت نے جہاں بھی اسٹیل کی آمد کا امکان ہے وہاں ’’پگھلنے اور ڈالنے‘‘کے حالات کو شامل کرنے کو یقینی بنایا ہے ۔ جناب گوئل نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ یہ نقطہ نظر ہندوستانی پروڈیوسروں کو تیسرے ممالک سے گزرنے والے کم لاگت والے اسٹیل سے بچائے گا ، جبکہ ساتھ ہی ہندوستانی اسٹیل کے لیے بیرون ملک اپنے نقش قدم کو بڑھانے کے مناسب مواقع پیدا کرے گا ۔
جناب گوئل نے کیپٹل گڈز مینوفیکچرنگ میں خود انحصاری کی اہمیت پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے نوٹ کیا کہ ہندوستان سرمایہ دارانہ سامان اور آلات کی کئی قسموں کی درآمد جاری رکھے ہوئے ہے اور اسٹیل کی صنعت پر زور دیا کہ وہ اپنی گھریلو پیداوار میں قدم رکھیں۔ ایسا کرنے سے صنعت نہ صرف اپنے لیے کاروبار کے نئے مواقع پیدا کرے گی بلکہ اہم صنعتی صلاحیتوں میں خود کفیل بننے کے ہندوستان کے وسیع تر ہدف میں بھی حصہ ڈالے گی۔
وزیر نے ہندوستان کے اقتصادی سفر میں اسٹیل کی صنعت کی طاقت، اختراع اور اہم کردار پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ اس شعبے نے مستقل طور پر خود اعتمادی، مستقبل کے لیے منصوبہ بندی کرنے کی صلاحیت اور عالمی پائیداری کی کوششوں میں بامعنی حصہ ڈالنے کے عزم کا مظاہرہ کیا ہے۔ وزیر نے اسٹیل شعبے کو قوم کی تعمیر، اختراعات اور تحقیق میں سرمایہ کاری کے لیے اس کے تعاون پر مبارکباد دی اور اس اعتماد کا اظہار کیا کہ یہ نہ صرف اپنے اہداف حاصل کرے گا بلکہ عزت اور لچک کے ساتھ ان سے آگے بڑھے گا۔
جناب گوئل نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ ہندوستان کی ترقی یافتہ ملک بننے کی خواہش کے لیے اسٹیل جیسی صنعتوں کو بین الاقوامی معیارات تک پہنچنے کی ضرورت ہے۔ انہوں نے پہلے سے تیار شدہ ا سٹیل کے ڈھانچے کی بڑھتی ہوئی اہمیت کی نشاندہی کی، خاص طور پر شہری تعمیرات اور اونچی عمارتوں میں۔ ممبئی جیسے شہروں میں جہاں بلند و بالا عمارتیں تیزی سے عام ہو رہی ہیں اور کچی آبادیوں کی بحالی کے منصوبے کراس سبسڈی ماڈلز کے ذریعے چلائے جا رہے ہیں، پہلے سے تیار شدہ ا سٹیل کی تعمیر مجموعی لاگت کو نمایاں طور پر کم کر سکتی ہے۔ انہوں نے وضاحت کی کہ اس طرح کے طریقے سود کے بوجھ کو کم کر سکتے ہیں۔ پروجیکٹ کی تکمیل کی ٹائم لائن کو تیز کر سکتے ہیں اور کچی آبادیوں اور نئے خریداروں دونوں کو پائیدار، اعلیٰ معیار کی رہائش فراہم کر سکتے ہیں۔ اس بات پر زور دیتے ہوئے کہ تیاری کو مینڈیٹ کے بجائے اپنی کاروباری قابلیت پر اپنایا جانا چاہیے ، جناب گوئل نے کہا کہ تیزی سے نقد بہاؤ اور عمل درآمد میں کارکردگی اسے صنعت اور اختتامی صارفین دونوں کے لیے ایک قابل عمل ماڈل بناتی ہے ، جس سے رضاکارانہ طور پر اپنانے کے لیے ایک مضبوط کیس پیدا ہوتا ہے ۔
نئے مواقع کی طرف رجوع کرتے ہوئے جناب گوئل نے جہاز سازی کو ایک ایسے شعبے کے طور پر شناخت کیا جس میں اسٹیل کی صنعت کے لیے تبدیلی کی صلاحیت ہے۔ انہوں نےکہا کہ ہندوستان کے پاس پہلے سے ہی 5-6 اعلیٰ معیار کے نجی شپ یارڈ، جدید ویلڈنگ کی صلاحیتیں، مضبوط مشینری اور سمندری معیارات پر پورا اترنے والے انجن اور اسٹیل بنانے کی صلاحیت موجود ہے۔ اس بنیاد کے ساتھ، جہاز سازی کی صنعت ملک میں 10-12 ملین ملازمتیں پیدا کرنے کی صلاحیت رکھتی ہے۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ جہاز سازی کے اضافی کاروبار سے صلاحیت کے استعمال میں اضافہ ہوگا اور اسٹیل کے شعبے کے لیے ترقی کی نئی راہیں پیدا ہوں گی۔ وزیرموصوف نے یہ بھی کہا کہ وہ وزارت جہاز رانی کے ساتھ مل کر پالیسی میں تبدیلیاں تلاش کرنے کے لیے کام کر رہے ہیں جو مزید جہازوں کو ہندوستان میں لنگر انداز ہونے اور جھنڈا لگانے کی ترغیب دے سکتے ہیں، جس سے جہاز سازی کو قوم اور صنعت دونوں کے لیے فائدہ مند سیکٹر بنایا جا سکتا ہے۔
وزیر نے کہا کہ اسٹیل صرف ایک صنعت نہیں ہے بلکہ ہندوستان کی ترقی کی کہانی میں ریڑھ کی ہڈی کی حیثیت رکھتی ہے۔ یہ بنیادی ڈھانچے اور نقل و حمل سے لے کر دفاع، خلائی اور طبی آلات تک تقریباً ہر اہم شعبے میں مرکزی کردار ادا کرتی ہے۔ جناب گوئل نے کہا کہ وزارت نے صلاحیت کو بڑھانے اور پر جوش اہداف کو حاصل کرنے کے لیے ایک روڈ میپ ترتیب دیا ہے جس میں آنے والے سالوں میں 50 ملین ٹن اسٹیل کی برآمد بھی شامل ہے۔ انہوں نے صنعت پر زور دیا کہ وہ اہداف کا تعین کرنے میں جرأت مندانہ، بہادر اور پرجوش بنیں۔انہوں نے یہ یقین دہانی بھی کرائی کہ حکومت خام مال کی قیمتوں جیسے چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے اور لوہے تک مسابقتی رسائی کو یقینی بنا کر اس سفر میں24x7آپ کے ساتھ کھڑی رہے گی۔
وزیر تجارت نے کہا کہ حکومت ہندوستانی اسٹیل کے لیے مارکیٹ تک رسائی کو بڑھانے کے لیے متعدد ممالک کے ساتھ آزادانہ تجارتی معاہدوں پر عمل پیرا ہے۔ جناب گوئل نےزور دے کر کہا کہ یوروپی یونین کے ساتھ جاری بات چیت میں تیزی لائی جا رہی ہے، جب کہ ای ایف ٹی اے گروپ کے ساتھ حال ہی میں طے شدہ معاہدہ - جس میں سوئٹزرلینڈ، ناروے، لیچٹنسٹائن اور آئس لینڈ شامل ہیں، یکم اکتوبر سے نافذ العمل ہوں گے۔ برطانیہ کے ساتھ معاہدہ اس وقت پارلیمانی منظوری کے مراحل سے گزر رہا ہے اور یورپی یونین کے ساتھ بات چیت کو تیز کرنے کی کوششیں جاری ہیں۔ وزیر موصوف نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ اس طرح کے معاہدےجو طویل عرصے سے بن رہے ہیں، اب تقریباً 25 سال بعد حقیقت بن رہے ہیں، جس سے قومی مفادات کے تحفظ کے لیے بنائے گئے فریم ورک کے تحت ہندوستان کی اسٹیل کی برآمدات کے لیے نئے مواقع کے دروازے کھل رہے ہیں۔
انہوں نے صنعت کی ترقی کے امکانات کو حالیہ پالیسی اصلاحات، خاص طور پر جی ایس ٹی کی شرحوں میں تبدیلی کی کمی کے ساتھ جوڑتے ہو ئے کہا کہ جی ایس ٹی میں کمی صارفین کے ہاتھ میں زیادہ قابل استعمال آمدنی چھوڑ دے گی، جس کے نتیجے میں کھپت کی مانگ بڑھے گی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ زیادہ مانگ زیادہ سرمایہ کاری کو راغب کرے گی، ایک مثبت دور پیدا کرے گا جہاں سرمایہ کاری اسٹیل، لاجسٹکس اور آٹوموبائل کی زیادہ مانگ کا باعث بنتی ہے۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ اسٹیل کا شعبہ اس سائیکل سے براہ راست مستفید ہوگا، کیونکہ ہندوستان کی اقتصادی توسیع کے ساتھ ساتھ اس کی مانگ میں اضافہ ہوتا رہے گا۔
اپنے اختتامی کلمات میں جناب گوئل نے کہا کہ اسٹیل، سیمنٹ کے ساتھ ساتھ ایک سدا بہار شعبہ ہے، جو ملک کی ترقی کے لیے ضروری ہے۔ انہوں نے اس بات کا اعادہ کیا کہ مسابقتی قیمتوں پر زیادہ اسٹیل کی پیداوار، خود انحصاری کو مضبوط بنانا اور سودیشی کےاصولوں کو اپنانا ہندوستان کی ترقی کے لیے اہم ہیں۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ ا سٹیل کی صنعت 500 ملین ٹن اسٹیل کی پیداوار کے پر جوش ہدف کو حاصل کرنے میں مرکزی حیثیت رکھے گی اور 2047 تک ہندوستان کو ایک ترقی یافتہ ملک بنانے میں فیصلہ کن کردار ادا کرے گی۔