Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Union Minister of Commerce and Industry Shri Piyush Goyal urges steel industry to boost self-reliance, adopt Swadeshi ethos and cut import dependence
Steel is the backbone of India’s growth story; Government charts roadmap for capacity expansion: Shri Piyush Goyal
GST reforms to drive higher demand and investments: Shri Goyal
09 SEP 2025 8:54PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Commerce and Industry, Shri Piyush Goyal, addressed the 6th edition of the ISA Steel Conclave today, where he underlined the strength of India’s ability to produce high-quality steel, and called upon the industry to adopt a spirit of self-reliance. He urged the sector to examine its import and export profile, identify areas where import substitution is possible, and work with domestic supply chains to reduce dependence on foreign sources. He cautioned against predatory pricing by certain countries. By focusing on self-sufficiency, he said, the Indian steel industry can protect its long-term viability and strengthen Atmanirbhar Bharat.
The Minister informed that the government is in active negotiations with several countries for Free Trade Agreements (FTAs), many of which will open new avenues for the Indian steel sector in international markets. He pointed out that the present government has ensured the inclusion of “melt and pour” conditions wherever there is potential for steel inflows. Shri Goyal emphasised that this approach would protect Indian producers from low-cost steel being routed through third countries, while at the same time creating fair opportunities for Indian steel to expand its footprint abroad.
Shri Goyal emphasised the importance of self-reliance in capital goods manufacturing. He noted that India continues to import several categories of capital goods and equipment, and urged the steel industry to venture into their domestic production. By doing so, the industry would not only create new business opportunities for itself but also contribute to India’s broader goal of becoming self-sufficient in critical industrial capabilities.
The Minister stressed on the strength, innovation, and critical role of the steel industry in India’s economic journey. He emphasised that the sector has consistently demonstrated self-confidence, the ability to plan for the future, and the resolve to contribute meaningfully to global sustainability efforts. The Minister congratulated the steel sector for its contributions to nation building, for investing in innovation and research, and expressed confidence that it would not only achieve its goals but exceed them with honour and resilience.
Shri Goyal highlighted that India’s aspiration to become a developed nation requires industries like steel to rise to international standards. He pointed out the growing importance of prefabricated steel structures, especially in urban construction and tall buildings. In cities such as Mumbai, where high-rise buildings are increasingly common and slum rehabilitation projects are being executed through cross-subsidy models, prefabricated steel construction can significantly reduce overall costs. He explained that such methods can lower interest burdens, accelerate project completion timelines, and provide durable, high-quality housing to both slum dwellers and new buyers. Stressing that prefabrication should be adopted on its own business merit rather than through mandates, Shri Goyal said that faster cash flow and efficiency in execution make this a viable model for both industry and end-users, creating a strong case for voluntary adoption.
Turning to new opportunities, Shri Goyal identified shipbuilding as a sector with transformative potential for the steel industry. He noted that India already possesses 5–6 high-quality private shipyards, advanced welding capabilities, robust machinery, and the ability to manufacture engines and steel that meet marine standards. With this foundation, the shipbuilding industry has the capacity to generate 10–12 million jobs in the country. He underscored that additional business from shipbuilding would enhance capacity utilisation and create new avenues of growth for the steel sector. The Minister also said that he is working with the Ministry of Shipping to explore policy changes that can encourage more ships to be anchored and flagged in India, making shipbuilding a win-win sector for both the nation and the industry.
The Minister said that steel is not just an industry but the backbone of India’s growth story. It plays a central role in almost every critical sector, from infrastructure and transportation to defence, space, and medical devices. Shri Goyal said that the ministry has set a roadmap for expanding capacity and achieving ambitious targets, including the export of 50 million tonnes of steel in the coming years. He called on the industry to be bold, audacious, and ambitious in setting goals, while assuring that the Government would remain a 24x7 partner in this journey by addressing challenges such as raw material costs and ensuring competitive access to iron ore.
The Commerce Minister said that the government is actively pursuing Free Trade Agreements with a number of countries to expand market access for Indian steel. Shri Goyal noted that ongoing negotiations with the European Union are being accelerated, while the recently concluded agreement with the EFTA group—comprising Switzerland, Norway, Liechtenstein, and Iceland—will come into effect on 1st October. The agreement with the United Kingdom is currently undergoing parliamentary approval, and efforts are underway to fast-track talks with the EU. The Minister highlighted that such agreements, long in the making, are now becoming reality after nearly 25 years, opening new opportunities for India’s steel exports under a framework designed to safeguard national interest.
He further linked the industry’s growth prospects with recent policy reforms, particularly the transformational cuts in GST rates. He said that the GST reductions would leave more disposable income in the hands of consumers, which in turn would raise consumption demand. Higher demand, he noted, will attract greater investments, creating a positive cycle where investment leads to more demand for steel, logistics, and automobiles. He underlined that the steel sector will be a direct beneficiary of this cycle, as its demand will continue to rise in parallel with India’s economic expansion.
In his concluding remarks, Shri Goyal said that steel, along with cement, is an evergreen sector, essential for the nation’s progress. He reiterated that producing more steel at competitive prices, strengthening self-reliance, and embracing Swadeshi principles are critical for India’s growth. He emphasised that the steel industry will be central to achieving the ambitious target of 500 million tonnes of steel production and will play a decisive role in making India a developed nation by 2047.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल ने इस्पात उद्योग से आत्मनिर्भरता बढ़ाने, स्वदेशी मूल्यों को अपनाने और आयात पर निर्भरता कम करने का आग्रह किया
इस्पात भारत की विकास गाथा की रीढ़ है; इसकी क्षमता में विस्तार के लिए सरकार ने खाका तैयार किया है : श्री पीयूष गोयल
जीएसटी में किए गए सुधारों से इसकी मांग और निवेश में वृद्धि होगी : श्री गोयल
09 SEP 2025 8:54PM by PIB Delhi
आज केंद्रीय वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल ने आईएसए स्टील कॉन्क्लेव के छठे संस्करण को संबोधित किया। इस दौरान उन्होंने उच्च गुणवत्ता वाले इस्पात का उत्पादन करने की भारत की क्षमता को रेखांकित किया और उद्योग से आत्मनिर्भरता की भावना अपनाने का आह्वान किया। उन्होंने इस क्षेत्र से अपने आयात और निर्यात की रूपरेखा को परखने, उन क्षेत्रों की पहचान करने का आग्रह किया जहां आयात में निर्भरता कम करना संभव है। इसके साथ ही उन्होंने विदेशी स्रोतों पर निर्भरता कम करने के लिए घरेलू आपूर्ति शृंखलाओं के साथ काम करने का भी आग्रह किया। उन्होंने कुछ देशों द्वारा की जा रही अत्यधिक मूल्य निर्धारण नीति के प्रति आगाह किया। उन्होंने कहा कि आत्मनिर्भरता पर ध्यान केंद्रित करके भारतीय इस्पात उद्योग अपनी दीर्घकालिक व्यवहार्यता की रक्षा कर सकता है और आत्मनिर्भर भारत के दृष्टिकोण को मजबूत कर सकता है।
मंत्री ने बताया कि सरकार मुक्त व्यापार समझौतों (एफटीए) के लिए कई देशों के साथ बातचीत कर रही है। इससे कई अंतरराष्ट्रीय बाजारों में भारतीय इस्पात क्षेत्र के लिए नए रास्ते खुलेंगे। उन्होंने कहा कि वर्तमान सरकार ने जहां भी इस्पात के प्रवाह की संभावना है, वहां 'मेल्ट एंड पोर' की स्थितियों को शामिल करना सुनिश्चित किया है। श्री गोयल ने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि यह दृष्टिकोण भारतीय उत्पादकों को तीसरे देशों के माध्यम से भेजे जाने वाले कम लागत वाले इस्पात से बचाएगा। साथ ही साथ भारतीय इस्पात के लिए विदेशों में अपना विस्तार करने के उचित अवसर पैदा करेगा।
श्री गोयल ने पूंजीगत वस्तुओं के विनिर्माण में आत्मनिर्भरता के महत्व पर बल दिया। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत पूंजीगत वस्तुओं और उपकरणों की कई श्रेणियों का आयात जारी रखता है। उन्होंने इस्पात उद्योग से घरेलू उत्पादन की ओर कदम बढ़ाने का आग्रह किया। ऐसा करने से उद्योग न केवल अपने लिए नए व्यावसायिक अवसर का निर्माण करेगा बल्कि महत्वपूर्ण औद्योगिक क्षमताओं में आत्मनिर्भर बनने के भारत के व्यापक लक्ष्य में भी योगदान देगा।
मंत्री ने भारत की आर्थिक यात्रा में इस्पात उद्योग की ताकत, नवाचार और महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि इस क्षेत्र ने लगातार आत्मविश्वास, भविष्य के लिए योजना बनाने की क्षमता और वैश्विक स्थिरता प्रयासों में सार्थक योगदान करने के संकल्प का प्रदर्शन किया है। मंत्री ने राष्ट्र निर्माण में योगदान देने, नवाचार और अनुसंधान में निवेश करने के लिए इस्पात क्षेत्र को बधाई दी। उन्होंने विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि यह न केवल अपने लक्ष्यों को प्राप्त करेगा बल्कि सम्मान और आत्मनिर्भरता के साथ उनसे आगे निकल जाएगा।
श्री गोयल ने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि भारत की एक विकसित राष्ट्र बनने की आकांक्षा के लिए इस्पात जैसे उद्योगों को अंतरराष्ट्रीय मानकों तक पहुंचने की आवश्यकता है। उन्होंने विशेष रूप से शहरी निर्माण और ऊंची इमारतों में पूर्वनिर्मित (पहले से बने) इस्पात संरचनाओं के बढ़ते महत्व की ओर ध्यान दिलाया। मुंबई जैसे शहरों में जहां तेजी से ऊंची इमारतें बन रही हैं और स्लम पुनर्वास परियोजनाएं क्रॉस-सब्सिडी मॉडल के माध्यम से क्रियान्वित की जा रही हैं, वहां पूर्वनिर्मित इस्पात निर्माण से समग्र लागत में उल्लेखनीय कमी आ सकती है। उन्होंने बताया कि इस तरह के तरीके ब्याज के बोझ को कम कर सकते हैं, परियोजना को पूरा करने की समयसीमा में तेजी ला सकते हैं और झुग्गीवासियों और नए खरीदारों को टिकाऊ और उच्च गुणवत्ता वाले आवास प्रदान कर सकते हैं। पूर्वनिर्मित (प्रीफैब्रिकेशन) को अनिवार्यता के बजाय अपनी व्यावसायिक योग्यता के आधार पर अपनाने पर जोर देते हुए श्री गोयल ने कहा कि तेजी से नकदी प्रवाह और निष्पादन में दक्षता इसे उद्योग और उपयोगकर्ताओं के लिए एक व्यवहार्य मॉडल बनाती है, जिससे स्वैच्छिक रूप से अपनाने का एक मजबूत आधार बनता है।
नए अवसरों की की चर्चा करते हुए श्री गोयल ने इस्पात उद्योग के लिए परिवर्तनकारी क्षमता वाले क्षेत्र के रूप में जहाज निर्माण की पहचान की। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत के पास पहले से ही 5-6 उच्च गुणवत्ता वाले निजी शिपयार्ड, उन्नत वेल्डिंग क्षमताएं, मजबूत मशीनरी और समुद्री मानकों को पूरा करने वाले इंजन और स्टील बनाने की क्षमता है। इस आधार पर जहाज निर्माण उद्योग के पास देश में 10-12 मिलियन रोजगार के अवसर सृजित करने की क्षमता है। उन्होंने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि जहाज निर्माण से अतिरिक्त कारोबार से क्षमता उपयोग में वृद्धि होगी तथा इस्पात क्षेत्र के लिए विकास के नए अवसर पैदा होंगे। मंत्री ने यह भी कहा कि वे जहाजरानी मंत्रालय के साथ मिलकर नीतिगत बदलावों पर काम कर रहे हैं, जिससे भारत में और अधिक जहाजों को लंगर डालने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया जा सके। इससे जहाज निर्माण राष्ट्र और उद्योग दोनों के लिए लाभदायक क्षेत्र बन सके।
मंत्री ने कहा कि इस्पात सिर्फ एक उद्योग नहीं है बल्कि भारत की विकास गाथा की रीढ़ है। यह बुनियादी ढांचे और परिवहन से लेकर रक्षा, अंतरिक्ष और चिकित्सा उपकरणों तक लगभग हर महत्वपूर्ण क्षेत्र में केंद्रीय भूमिका निभाता है। श्री गोयल ने कहा कि मंत्रालय ने क्षमता विस्तार और आगामी वर्षों में 50 मिलियन टन इस्पात निर्यात सहित महत्वाकांक्षी लक्ष्यों को प्राप्त करने के लिए एक रोडमैप तैयार किया है। उन्होंने उद्योग से लक्ष्य निर्धारित करने में साहसी, निर्भीक और महत्वाकांक्षी होने का आह्वान किया। साथ ही आश्वासन दिया कि सरकार कच्चे माल की लागत और लौह अयस्क तक प्रतिस्पर्धी पहुंच सुनिश्चित करने जैसी चुनौतियों का समाधान करके 24x7 भागीदार बनी रहेगी।
वाणिज्य मंत्री ने कहा कि सरकार भारतीय इस्पात के लिए बाजार पहुंच बढ़ाने के लिए कई देशों के साथ मुक्त व्यापार समझौतों पर सक्रियता से काम कर रही है। श्री गोयल ने कहा कि यूरोपीय संघ के साथ चल रही बातचीत में तेजी लाई जा रही है, जबकि ईएफटीए समूह के साथ हाल ही में संपन्न समझौता 1 अक्टूबर से लागू होगा। इसमें स्विट्जरलैंड, नॉर्वे, लिकटेंस्टीन और आइसलैंड शामिल हैं। यूनाइटेड किंगडम के साथ समझौता वर्तमान में संसदीय अनुमोदन के दौर से गुजर रहा है तथा यूरोपीय संघ के साथ वार्ता को तेजी से आगे बढ़ाने के प्रयास चल रहे हैं। मंत्री ने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि लंबे समय से लंबित ऐसे समझौते अब लगभग 25 वर्षों के बाद वास्तविकता बन रहे हैं। इससे राष्ट्रीय हितों की रक्षा के लिए तैयार किए गए ढांचे के तहत भारत के इस्पात निर्यात के लिए नए अवसर खुल रहे हैं।
उन्होंने उद्योग की विकास संभावनाओं को हाल के नीतिगत सुधारों, विशेष रूप से जीएसटी दरों में परिवर्तनकारी कटौती से जोड़ा। उन्होंने कहा कि जीएसटी में कटौती से उपभोक्ताओं के हाथों में अधिक व्यय योग्य आय बचेगी, जिससे उपभोग की मांग बढ़ेगी। उन्होंने कहा कि अधिक डिमांड से अधिक निवेश आकर्षित होगा, जिससे एक सकारात्मक चक्र बनेगा, जहां निवेश से इस्पात, लॉजिस्टिक्स और ऑटोमोबाइल की मांग बढ़ेगी। उन्होंने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि इस्पात क्षेत्र इस युग का प्रत्यक्ष लाभार्थी होगा, क्योंकि भारत के आर्थिक विस्तार के साथ-साथ इसकी मांग भी बढ़ती रहेगी।
अपने समापन भाषण में श्री गोयल ने कहा कि सीमेंट के साथ-साथ इस्पात भी एक सदाबहार क्षेत्र है, जो राष्ट्र की प्रगति के लिए आवश्यक है। उन्होंने कहा कि प्रतिस्पर्धी कीमतों पर अधिक इस्पात का उत्पादन करना, आत्मनिर्भरता को मजबूत करना और स्वदेशी सिद्धांतों को अपनाना भारत के विकास के लिए महत्वपूर्ण है। उन्होंने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि इस्पात उद्योग 500 मिलियन टन इस्पात उत्पादन के महत्वाकांक्षी लक्ष्य को प्राप्त करने में सबसे महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाएगा और 2047 तक भारत को एक विकसित राष्ट्र बनाने में निर्णायक भूमिका निभाएगा।