Ministry of Textiles
Union Minister of Textiles Shri Giriraj Singh Chairs MSME textile exporters Consultation meeting
Shri Giriraj Singh Stresses on Market Diversification, Domestic Consumption & Swadeshi Focus
Union Minister highlights the transformative outcomes of Next Generation GST Reforms
09 SEP 2025 9:01PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Textiles today convened a wide-ranging consultative meeting with Micro, small and medium (MSME) textile exporters from across the textile and apparel value chain, chaired by the Union Minister of Textiles. This was the second such meeting, following the national-level consultation with leading exporters held on 13th August 2025. The Additional Secretary (Textiles) and the Trade Advisor were also present during the deliberations.
Opening the discussions, the Union Minister recalled that India’s textile sector—valued at USD 179 billion with exports of USD 37.75 billion—remains one of the proudest symbols of India’s economic strength and cultural heritage. Contributing nearly 2% to GDP, the sector sustains India’s position as the 6th largest exporter globally with a 4.1% share in world trade. With exports to over 220 countries and more than 520 districts actively engaged, Indian textiles embody the vision of Atmanirbhar Bharat and the timeless spirit of Swadeshi.
Resilient Performance Amid Global Challenges
Despite global volatility and steep tariffs imposed by certain partners, India’s textiles have displayed resilience:
• July 2025 exports grew 5.37% to USD 3.10 billion.
• April–July 2025 exports reached USD 12.18 billion, reflecting 3.87% year-on-year growth.
• Segment-wise growth: readymade garments (+7.87%), carpets (+3.57%), jute products (+15.78%), with handicrafts and MMF textiles maintaining steady performance.
The Minister drew attention to the strong first-quarter export growth in key partner countries, notably Japan (+17.9%), United Kingdom (+7.39%), UAE (+9.62%), and Australia (+1.74%). He underlined that these positive trends in major FTA partner countries reaffirm India’s ability to capture a greater share of the USD 590 billion global textile market. He stressed the urgent need for strategic diversification into 40 identified global markets, while simultaneously deepening domestic demand, in line with the Hon’ble Prime Minister’s clarion call for “Vocal for Local.”
GST Reforms – A Game-Changer
The Union Minister highlighted the transformative outcomes of the 56th GST Council meeting (3rd September 2025), which ushered in second-generation GST rationalisation across the textile value chain. These reforms will reduce distortions, lower costs, stimulate demand, and enhance export competitiveness.
Described by the Hon’ble Prime Minister in his Independence Day Address as part of the Next-Generation Citizen-Centric GST Evolution, these reforms reflect the philosophy of “Virasat Bhi, Vikas Bhi”—preserving India’s heritage while enabling modern growth. The Minister reiterated the 5F formula – Farm to Fibre to Factory to Fashion to Foreign—as the roadmap to India’s emergence as a global textile powerhouse.
Government–Industry Partnership
MSME Textile exporters welcomed the reforms and emphasised the need for continued fiscal support, simplified compliance, and stronger global branding of handlooms, handicrafts, and GI-tagged Swadeshi products.
The Union Minister further encouraged the creation of warehouses in key global markets such as the EU, US, and other strategic destinations, particularly to promote handicrafts, handlooms, and lifestyle products through e-commerce channels. This, he underlined, would enable Indian producers to directly reach international consumers, reduce delivery timelines, and enhance India’s competitiveness in premium markets.
The Government has already rolled out targeted measures to strengthen competitiveness:
• Import duty exemption on cotton till 31st December 2025.
• Extension of export obligation under Advance Authorisation from 6 to 18 months in QCO related cases .
• PLI scheme application window extended to facilitate fresh investments.
• Four industry-led committees constituted on diversification, fiscal support, structural reforms, and innovation.
Vision 2030 – India’s Global Leadership
Concluding the meeting, the Union Minister reaffirmed the Government’s commitment to Vision 2030, which aims for:
• USD 100 billion textile exports
• USD 250 billion domestic market
He emphasised that these goals will be realised through market diversification, deeper domestic consumption, structural reforms, innovation, and a reinvigorated Swadeshi movement showcasing the strength of artisans, weavers, MSMEs, and women entrepreneurs.
The Union Minister concluded with conviction that India’s textile industry stands at the threshold of a glorious future under the dynamic leadership of the Hon’ble Prime Minister. With MSMEs at the heart of policy priorities, and with India’s heritage seamlessly aligned with modern competitiveness, the sector is poised to emerge as a global leader across the textile value chain—from farm to fibre, factory to fashion, and fashion to foreign.

वस्‍त्र मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय वस्त्र मंत्री श्री गिरिराज सिंह ने एमएसएमई कपड़ा निर्यातकों की परामर्श बैठक की अध्यक्षता की
श्री गिरिराज सिंह ने बाजार के विविधीकरण, घरेलू खपत और स्वदेशी पर केंद्रित रहने पर जोर दिया
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने अगली पीढ़ी के जीएसटी सुधारों के बदलावकारी परिणामों पर प्रकाश डाला
09 SEP 2025 9:01PM by PIB Delhi
वस्त्र मंत्रालय ने आज केंद्रीय वस्त्र मंत्री की अध्यक्षता में वस्त्र एवं परिधान मूल्य श्रृंखला के सूक्ष्म, लघु एवं मध्यम (एमएसएमई) कपड़ा निर्यातकों के साथ एक व्यापक परामर्श बैठक आयोजित की। 13 अगस्त 2025 को प्रमुख निर्यातकों के साथ राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर परामर्श के बाद यह दूसरी ऐसी बैठक थी। विचार-विमर्श के दौरान अतिरिक्त सचिव (वस्त्र) और व्यापार सलाहकार भी उपस्थित थे।
चर्चा की शुरुआत करते हुए, केंद्रीय मंत्री ने पुनः याद किया कि भारत का कपड़ा क्षेत्र, जिसका वैल्यूएशन 179 बिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर है और निर्यात 37.75 बिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर का है, भारत की आर्थिक मजबूती और सांस्कृतिक विरासत के सबसे गौरवशाली प्रतीकों में से एक है। जीडीपी में करीब 2% का योगदान करते हुए, यह क्षेत्र वैश्विक व्यापार में 4.1% हिस्सेदारी के साथ, वैश्विक स्तर पर भारत को छठे सबसे बड़े निर्यातक के तौर पर स्थापित करता है। 220 से अधिक देशों और 520 से अधिक जिलों में सक्रिय रूप से निर्यात के साथ, भारतीय वस्त्र आत्मनिर्भर भारत के दृष्टिकोण और स्वदेशी की शाश्वत भावना का प्रतीक हैं।
वैश्विक चुनौतियों के बीच शानदार प्रदर्शन
वैश्विक अस्थिरता और कुछ साझेदारों की ओर से लगाए गए भारी शुल्कों के बावजूद, भारत के वस्त्र उद्योग ने मजबूती दिखाई है:
• जुलाई 2025 में निर्यात 5.37% बढ़कर 3.10 बिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर हो गया।
• अप्रैल-जुलाई 2025 में निर्यात 12.18 बिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर तक पहुंच गया, जो सालाना आधार पर 3.87% की बढ़ोतरी को दर्शाता है।
• सेगमेंट आधार पर हुई बढ़ोतरी: रेडीमेड कपड़े (+7.87%), कालीन (+3.57%), जूट उत्पाद (+15.78%), के साथ हस्तशिल्प और एमएमएफ कपड़े का प्रदर्शन स्थिर रहा।
मंत्री जी ने प्रमुख साझेदार देशों, विशेष तौर पर जापान (+17.9%), यूनाइटेड किंगडम (+7.39%), यूएई (+9.62%), और ऑस्ट्रेलिया (+1.74%) में पहली तिमाही में हुई अच्छी निर्यात वृद्धि की ओर ध्यान खींचा। उन्होंने इस विषय पर जोर दिया कि प्रमुख मुक्त व्यापार समझौते (एफटीए) साझेदार देशों में ये सकारात्मक रुझान 590 बिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर के वैश्विक कपड़ा बाजार में भारत की बड़ी हिस्सेदारी हासिल करने की क्षमता की पुष्टि करते हैं। उन्होंने माननीय प्रधानमंत्री के "वोकल फॉर लोकल" आह्वान के आधार पर ही, 40 चिन्हित वैश्विक बाजारों में रणनीतिक विविधीकरण और साथ ही घरेलू मांग को बढ़ाने की तत्काल जरूरत पर बल दिया।
जीएसटी सुधार - एक क्रांतिकारी बदलाव
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने 56वीं जीएसटी परिषद बैठक (3 सितंबर 2025) के बदलावकारी परिणामों पर प्रकाश डाला, जिसने कपड़ा मूल्य श्रृंखला में दूसरी पीढ़ी के जीएसटी सुव्यवस्थीकरण की शुरुआत की। ये सुधार कमियों को कम करेंगे, लागत घटाएंगे, मांग को प्रोत्साहित करेंगे और निर्यात प्रतिस्पर्धा को बढ़ाएंगे।
माननीय प्रधानमंत्री जी की ओर से अपने स्वतंत्रता दिवस संबोधन में अगली पीढ़ी के नागरिक-आधारित जीएसटी में क्रमगत उन्नति के एक भाग के तौर पर किया गया ये सुधार "विरासत भी, विकास भी" - आधुनिक विकास को सक्षम करते हुए भारत की विरासत का संरक्षण, के दर्शन को दर्शाते हैं। मंत्री महोदय ने 5एफ सूत्र - खेत से रेशा (फार्म टू फाइबर), फैक्ट्री से फैशन (फैक्ट्री टू फैशन) और उसके बाद विदेश (फॉरेन) - को भारत के एक वैश्विक कपड़ा महाशक्ति के रूप में उभरने के रोडमैप के तौर पर दोहराया।
सरकार-उद्योगों के बीच साझेदारी
एमएसएमई वस्त्र निर्यातकों ने सुधारों का स्वागत किया और निरंतर वित्तीय मदद, आसान अनुपालन और हथकरघा, हस्तशिल्प तथा जीआई-टैग वाले स्वदेशी उत्पादों की मजबूत वैश्विक ब्रांडिंग की जरूरतों पर बल दिया।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने यूरोपीय संघ, अमेरिका और अन्य रणनीतिक गंतव्यों जैसे प्रमुख वैश्विक बाजारों में गोदामों के निर्माण को, खास तौर पर -कॉमर्स माध्यम के जरिए हस्तशिल्प, हथकरघा और जीवनशैली उत्पादों को प्रोत्साहन देने के लिए, प्रोत्साहित किया। उन्होंने रेखांकित किया कि इससे भारतीय उत्पादकों को सीधे अंतर्राष्ट्रीय उपभोक्ताओं तक पहुंचने, डिलीवरी की समय-सीमा कम करने और प्रीमियम बाजारों में भारत की प्रतिस्पर्धात्मकता बढ़ाने में मदद मिलेगी।
सरकार ने प्रतिस्पर्धात्मकता को मजबूत करने के लिए पहले ही लक्ष्य बनाकर उपाय शुरू कर दिए हैं:
• 31 दिसंबर 2025 तक कपास पर आयात शुल्क में छूट।
• क्यूसीओ से संबंधित मामलों में अग्रिम प्राधिकरण के अंतर्गत निर्यात के दायित्व को 6 महीने से बढ़ाकर 18 महीने किया गया।
• नए निवेश को सुगम बनाने के लिए पीएलआई योजना के लिए आवेदन की समय सीमा बढ़ाई गई।
• विविधीकरण, राजकोषीय सहायता, संरचनात्मक सुधार और नवाचार पर उद्योग-नेतृत्व वाली चार समितियां तैयार की गईं।
विजन 2030 - भारत का वैश्विक स्तर पर नेतृत्व
बैठक का समापन करते हुए, केंद्रीय मंत्री ने विजन 2030 के प्रति सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता की पुष्टि की, जिसका लक्ष्य है:
• 100 बिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर का कपड़ा निर्यात
• 250 बिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर का घरेलू बाजार
उन्होंने इस विषय पर जोर दिया कि ये लक्ष्य बाजार विविधीकरण, गहरी घरेलू खपत, संरचनात्मक सुधारों, नवाचार और कारीगरों, बुनकरों, एमएसएमई और महिला उद्यमियों की ताकत को प्रदर्शित करते हुए एक पुनर्जीवित स्वदेशी आंदोलन के जरिए हासिल किए जाएंगे।
केंद्रीय मंत्री जी ने इस भरोसे के साथ समापन किया कि माननीय प्रधानमंत्री के गतिशील नेतृत्व में भारत का वस्त्र उद्योग एक उज्ज्वल भविष्य की दहलीज पर खड़ा है। नीतिगत प्राथमिकताओं के केंद्र में एमएसएमई को रखते हुए, और आधुनिक प्रतिस्पर्धात्मकता के साथ भारत की विरासत के सहज समन्वय के साथ, यह क्षेत्र खेत से लेकर रेशे तक, फैक्ट्री से लेकर फैशन तक और फैशन से लेकर विदेश तक, वस्त्र मूल्य श्रृंखला में एक वैश्विक नेता के रूप में उभरने को तैयार है।