नागरिक उड्डयन मंत्रालय
जीएसटी दर को युक्तिसंगत बनाया : ड्रोन पर जीएसटी घटाकर 5% किया गया
नागरिक उड्डयन मंत्री राम मोहन नायडू ने कहा कि यह महत्वपूर्ण कदम भारत को ड्रोन जैसी परिवर्तनकारी प्रौद्योगिकियों में अग्रणी बनने में सक्षम बनाएगा
09 SEP 2025 8:36PM by PIB Delhi
जीएसटी छूट वाले फ्लाइट सिमुलेटर और मोशन सिमुलेटर देश में प्रशिक्षण पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र को प्रोत्साहित करेंगे।
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के परिवर्तनकारी नेतृत्व में अगली पीढ़ी के जीएसटी सुधार भारत के ऐतिहासिक कर ढांचे के रणनीतिक, सिद्धांतबद्ध और नागरिक-केंद्रित विकास का प्रतिनिधित्व करते हैं।
56 वीं जीएसटी परिषद की बैठक अनुमोदित जीएसटी सुधार भारत के तेजी से बढ़ते ड्रोन पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र सहित विभिन्न क्षेत्रों के विकास में सहायक होंगे।
इससे पहले, एकीकृत कैमरों वाले ड्रोन पर जीएसटी दर 18% और निजी इस्तेमाल के लिए वर्गीकृत ड्रोन पर 28% थी। नए सुधारों के तहत, सभी ड्रोन पर 5% की एक समान जीएसटी दर लागू की गई है, चाहे कैमरा एकीकृत हो या अलग, और चाहे उनका इस्तेमाल व्यावसायिक हो या निजी। यह सुधार भारत सरकार के एक मजबूत, सुरक्षित और अंतरराष्ट्रीय स्तर पर प्रतिस्पर्धी ड्रोन पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र को बढ़ावा देने के दृष्टिकोण के अनुरूप है।
नागरिक उड्डयन मंत्री, श्री राम मोहन नायडू ने इन सुधारों की सराहना करते हुए कहा, “5% और 18% की सरल दो-स्लैब संरचना के साथ जीएसटी दरों को युक्ति संगत बनाना भारत के अप्रत्यक्ष कराधान में अब तक का सबसे बड़ा सुधार है। हमारे प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी के सशक्त नेतृत्व में, हम आत्मनिर्भर भारत को आधार बनाकर विकसित भारत 2047 के अपने लक्ष्य की ओर अग्रसर हैं। विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में दरों में व्यापक कटौती से देश में जीवनयापन में आसानी, अनुपालन में आसानी और व्यापार में आसानी होगी । यह उपभोक्ताओं के लिए एक बड़ा वरदान साबित होगा और साथ ही भारतीय निर्माताओं के लिए एक बड़ा प्रोत्साहन होगा। यह महत्वपूर्ण कदम भारत को ड्रोन जैसी परिवर्तनकारी तकनीकों में अग्रणी बनने में भी सक्षम बनाएगा। अब सभी ड्रोन पर एक समान 5% जीएसटी लागू होगा, जिससे महत्वपूर्ण नीतिगत निश्चितता आएगी और वर्गीकरण संबंधी विवाद समाप्त होंगे। इसके अलावा, पायलट प्रशिक्षण के लिए महत्वपूर्ण फ्लाइट सिमुलेटर और मोशन सिमुलेटर को भी जीएसटी से छूट दी गई है। मेरा मानना ​​है कि यह देश में प्रशिक्षण पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र को प्रोत्साहित करेगा, जिससे एयरलाइंस और अकादमियों को प्रशिक्षण उपकरणों पर खर्च कम करने में मदद मिलेगी।”
निर्माताओं के लिए अधिक स्पष्टता और उपयोगकर्ताओं के लिए कम लागत से ड्रोन को विशेष रूप से कृषि (फसल निगरानी, ​​कीटनाशक छिड़काव), पेट्रोलियम और खनन (पाइपलाइन और संपत्ति निरीक्षण), बुनियादी ढांचे (सर्वेक्षण और मानचित्रण), रसद (अंतिम मील वितरण) और रक्षा/सुरक्षा (निगरानी और त्वरित प्रतिक्रिया) जैसे क्षेत्रों में अधिक अपनाया जा सकेगा।
किफायती और सुलभ ड्रोन, मेक इन इंडिया और आत्मनिर्भर भारत के तहत भारत के लक्ष्यों को आगे बढ़ाएंगे, साथ ही कई उद्योगों और सार्वजनिक सेवाओं की दक्षता को बढ़ाएंगे।
तर्कसंगत जीएसटी दर से ड्रोन विनिर्माण, संयोजन, सॉफ्टवेयर विकास, डेटा विश्लेषण और क्षेत्रीय परिचालन में रोजगार के अवसर पैदा होने की भी उम्मीद है।
संशोधित दरों और छूटों के साथ, विमानन और यूएवी जैसी उभरती प्रौद्योगिकियों के लिए जीएसटी अधिक विकासोन्मुखी हो गया है। यह ऐतिहासिक कदम ड्रोन को भारत के लिए एक आर्थिक अवसर और रणनीतिक आवश्यकता, दोनों के रूप में मान्यता देता है। इस सरलीकृत व्यवस्था से ड्रोन के उभरते क्षेत्र को काफी लाभ होगा।

Ministry of Civil Aviation
GST Rate Rationalisation: GST on Drones Slashed to 5%
This significant measure will also enable India to emerge as a leader in transformative technologies like drones, says Civil Aviation Minister Ram Mohan Naidu
GST exemption flight simulators and motion simulators will encourage training ecosystem in the country
09 SEP 2025 8:36PM by PIB Delhi
The Next-generations GST reforms under the transformatory leadership of Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi represent a strategic, principled and citizen-centric evolution of India’s landmark tax framework.
The GST reforms approved by the 56th GST Council Meeting will support the growth of various sectors including India’s rapidly growing drone ecosystem.
Earlier, the GST rate was 18% for drones with integrated cameras and 28% for drones classified for personal use. Under the new reforms, a uniform GST of 5% has been introduced for all drones, regardless of whether the camera is integrated or separate and irrespective of whether they are used for commercial or personal purposes. This reform aligns with the Government of India’s vision to foster a robust, safe and internationally competitive drone ecosystem.
Minister for Civil Aviation, Shri Ram Mohan Naidu, appreciated the reforms, saying, “The GST rate rationalization with a simplified two-slab structure of 5% and 18% is the biggest reform in India’s indirect taxation ever. Under the strong leadership of our Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, we are charting the path towards our goal of Viksit Bharat 2047 with Atmanirbhar Bharat as its foundation. The sweeping rate reductions across sectors will strengthen ease of living, ease of compliance and ease of doing business in the country. It is going to be a big boon for the consumers and at the same time a big boost for the Indian manufacturers. This significant measure will also enable India to emerge as a leader in transformative technologies like drones. A uniform 5% GST will now apply on all drones, providing significant policy certainty and eliminating classification disputes. Furthermore, flight simulators and motion simulators which are critical for pilot training have also been exempted from GST. I believe it will encourage the training ecosystem in the country, helping airlines and academies reduce expenditure on training equipment.”
Greater clarity for manufacturers and lower costs for users will boost drone adoption, especially in sectors like agriculture (crop monitoring, pesticide spraying), petroleum and mining (pipeline and asset inspection), infrastructure (surveying and mapping), logistics (last-mile delivery) and defense/security (surveillance and rapid response).
Affordable and accessible drones will advance India’s goals under Make in India and Atmanirbhar Bharat, while enhancing the efficiency of multiple industries and public services.
The rationalized GST rate is also expected to generate employment opportunities in drone manufacturing, assembling, software development, data analytics and field operations.
With the revised rates and exemptions, GST has become more growth-oriented for aviation and emerging technologies like UAVs. This landmark step recognizes drones as both an economic opportunity and a strategic necessity for India. The sunrise Sector of Drones will benefit significantly with the simplified regime.