Ministry of Women and Child Development
MINISTRY OF WOMEN & CHILD DEVELOPMENT ORGANISES CONSULTATIVE WORKSHOP TO IDENTIFY REFORM MEASURES IN SOCIAL, WELFARE & SECURITY SECTORS
10 SEP 2025 12:24PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Women & Child Development (MoWCD) organised a Consultative Workshop on Identifying Reform Measures in Social, Welfare & Security Sectors on 9th September.
The workshop was chaired by Sh. Anil Malik, Secretary, MoWCD. The session witnessed active participation of delegations from States and UTs.
The deliberations focused on reforms under Mission Saksham Anganwadi & Poshan 2.0 – improving nutrition & ECCE delivery; Mission Shakti – strengthening women’s safety, security & empowerment, and Mission Vatsalya – ensuring holistic development & protection of children.
Secretaries from all States and UTs shared valuable inputs on legislative, policy, process & institutional reforms to enhance last-mile service delivery and to ensure women & child-centric growth.
The workshop reaffirmed MoWCD’s commitment to a women and child first approach through collaborative reform measures, convergence, and community participation.

பெண்கள் மற்றும் குழந்தை நலன் அமைச்சகம்
சமூக நலன் மற்றும் பாதுகாப்புத் துறையில் சீர்திருத்த முறைகளை கண்டறிவது தொடர்பான ஆலோசனை பயிலரங்கு நடைபெற்றது
10 SEP 2025 12:24PM by PIB Chennai
சமூக நலன் மற்றும் பாதுகாப்புத் துறையில் சீர்திருத்த முறைகளை கண்டறிவது தொடர்பான ஆலோசனை பயிலரங்கிற்கு மத்திய மகளிர் மற்றும் குழந்தைகள் மேம்பாட்டு அமைச்சகம் செப்டம்பர் 9 அன்று ஏற்பாடு செய்திருந்தது. அமைச்சகத்தின் செயலாளர் திரு அனில் மாலிக் தலைமையில் இந்தப் பயிலரங்கு நடைபெற்றது. பல்வேறு மாநிலங்கள் மற்றும் யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களைச் சேர்ந்த பிரதிநிதிகள் இதில் பங்கேற்றனர்.
ஊட்டச்சத்து, தொடக்க கால குழந்தைகள் நலன் மற்றும் கல்வியை மேம்படுத்துவதற்கான திறன் அங்கன்வாடி மற்றும் ஊட்டச்சத்து 2.0 இயக்கத்தின் கீழ் சீர்திருத்தங்கள், மகளிர் பாதுகாப்பு மற்றும் அதிகாரமளித்தலை வலுப்படுத்த சக்தி இயக்கம், ஒட்டுமொத்த வளர்ச்சி மற்றும் குழந்தைகள் பாதுகாப்பை உறுதி செய்வதற்கான சேமிப்பு இயக்கம் குறித்து இதில் கவனம் செலுத்தப்பட்டது.
கடைக்கோடி சேவை வழங்கலை மேம்படுத்துவதற்கும், மகளிர் மற்றும் குழந்தைகளை மையமாகக் கொண்ட வளர்ச்சியை உறுதி செய்வதற்கும் கொள்கை, செயல்முறை மற்றும் நிறுவன சீர்திருத்தங்கள் குறித்த மதிப்புமிக்க கருத்துகளை அனைத்து மாநிலங்கள் மற்றும் யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களின் செயலாளர்கள் பகிர்ந்து கொண்டனர்.