Ministry of Women and Child Development
MINISTRY OF WOMEN & CHILD DEVELOPMENT ORGANISES CONSULTATIVE WORKSHOP TO IDENTIFY REFORM MEASURES IN SOCIAL, WELFARE & SECURITY SECTORS
10 SEP 2025 12:24PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Women & Child Development (MoWCD) organised a Consultative Workshop on Identifying Reform Measures in Social, Welfare & Security Sectors on 9th September.
The workshop was chaired by Sh. Anil Malik, Secretary, MoWCD. The session witnessed active participation of delegations from States and UTs.
The deliberations focused on reforms under Mission Saksham Anganwadi & Poshan 2.0 – improving nutrition & ECCE delivery; Mission Shakti – strengthening women’s safety, security & empowerment, and Mission Vatsalya – ensuring holistic development & protection of children.
Secretaries from all States and UTs shared valuable inputs on legislative, policy, process & institutional reforms to enhance last-mile service delivery and to ensure women & child-centric growth.
The workshop reaffirmed MoWCD’s commitment to a women and child first approach through collaborative reform measures, convergence, and community participation.

महिला आणि बालविकास मंत्रालय
महिला व बालविकास मंत्रालयाने सामाजिक, कल्याणकारी व सुरक्षा क्षेत्रातील सुधारणा उपाययोजनांचा शोध घेण्यासाठी चर्चात्मक कार्यशाळा आयोजित केली
10 SEP 2025 2:24PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 10 सप्टेंबर 2025
महिला व बालविकास मंत्रालयाने सामाजिक, कल्याणकारी व सुरक्षा क्षेत्रातील सुधारणा उपाययोजनांचा शोध घेण्यासाठी 9 सप्टेंबर रोजी चर्चात्मक कार्यशाळा आयोजित केली.
कार्यशाळेच्या अध्यक्षस्थानी महिला व बालविकास मंत्र्याचे सचिव अनिल मलिक होते. या कार्यशाळेत सर्व राज्ये व केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांचे प्रतिनिधी सक्रिय सहभागी झाले होते.
‘मिशन सक्षम अंगणवाडी व पोषण 2.0’ - पोषण तसेच बालकांचे पालन व शिक्षण (ECCE) अंमलबजावणी, ‘मिशन शक्ती’ - महिलांची सुरक्षितता व सक्षमीकरण, आणि ‘मिशन वात्सल्य’ - बालकांचा सर्वंकष विकास व सुरक्षितता यांच्यामधील सुधारणांवर कार्यशाळेतील चर्चांचा भर होता.
सर्व राज्ये आणि केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांच्या सचिवांनी महिला व बालक केंद्रित प्रगतीसंबंधित कायदेविषयक, धोरणात्मक, प्रक्रियागत व संस्थात्मक सुधारणा समाजातील शेवटच्या घटकापर्यंत पोचवण्याच्या दृष्टीने अनेक बहुमूल्य सूचना केल्या.
महिला व बालविकास मंत्रालयाच्या सहकार्यपूर्ण सुधारणा उपाययोजना, प्रयत्नांचा मिलाफ व समुदायाच्या सहभागाद्वारे महिला व बालकांना प्राथमिकता देण्याच्या वचनबद्धतेला या कार्यशाळेमुळे पुष्टी मिळाली.