Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA)
Cabinet approves construction of 4-lane greenfield access-controlled Mokama-Munger section of the Buxar-Bhagalpur High-Speed Corridor in Bihar on Hybrid Annuity Mode (HAM) with a total project length of 82.4 km with an outlay of Rs. 4447.38 Crore
10 SEP 2025 3:02PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today has approved the Construction of 4-lane greenfield access-controlled Mokama-Munger section of the Buxar-Bhagalpur High-Speed Corridor Bihar on Hybrid Annuity Mode (HAM) with a total project length of 82.400 km and Total Capital Cost of Rs. 4447.38 crore.
The section passes through or provides connectivity to important regional cities such as Mokama, Barahiya, Lakhisarai, Jamalpur, Munger connecting to Bhagalpur, as indicated in the map at Annexure-I.
The Munger–Jamalpur-Bhagalpur belt in Eastern Bihar is emerging as a key industrial region focusing on ordinance factory (Existing gun factory and 1 more proposed as part of Ordnance Factory Corridor by M/o Defence), locomotive workshop (in Jamalpur), food processing (e.g., ITC in Munger) and related logistics & warehousing hubs. Bhagalpur stands out as a textile and logistics hub, led by Bhagalpuri silk (details of proposed textile ecosystem in Bhagalpur. Barahiya is emerging as a region for food packaging, processing and agro-warehousing. The increased economic activity in the region is expected to drive up the freight movement and the traffic on the Mokama-Munger section in the future.
The 4-lane access-controlled corridor with close tolling, supporting average vehicular speeds of 80 km/h with design speed of 100 km/h will reduce the overall travel time to approximately 1.5 hours, while offering safer, faster, and uninterrupted connectivity for both passenger and freight vehicles.
The proposed project with 82.40 km will generate about 14.83 lakh man-days of direct employment and 18.46 lakh man-days of indirect employment. The project will also induce additional employment opportunities due to increase in economic activity in the vicinity of the proposed corridor.
Annexure-1
Project Alignment Map for Mokama-Munger

ا قتصادی امور کی کابینہ کمیٹی
کابینہ نے ہائی بریڈ اینویٹی موڈ(ایچ اے ایم) میں بہار میں بکسر- بھاگل پور ہائی اسپیڈ کوریڈور کے 4 -لین والے گرین فیلڈرسائی-کنٹرول والے موکامہ-منگیر سیکشن کی تعمیر کو منظوری دی ہے جس کی کل پروجیکٹ کی لمبائی 82.4 کلومیٹر اور لاگت4447.38 کروڑ ہے
10 SEP 2025 3:02PM by PIB Delhi
اقتصادی امور کی کابینہ کمیٹی نے جس کی صدارت آج وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے کی، بہار میں بکسر۔بھاگلپور ہائی اسپیڈ کوریڈور کے موکامہ۔منگیر حصے میں 4-لین گرین فیلڈ ایکسس کنٹرولڈ سڑک کی تعمیر کی منظوری دے دی ہے۔ اس منصوبے پر ہائبرڈ اینویٹی موڈ (ایچ اے ایم) پر عمل درآمد کیا جائے گا، جس کی کل لمبائی 82.400 کلومیٹر اور کل لاگت 4447.38 کروڑ روپے ہوگی۔
یہ حصہ اہم علاقائی شہروں جیسے موکامہ، براہیا، لکھی سَرائے، جمالپور اور منگیر سے گزرتا ہے یا ان سے رابطہ فراہم کرتا ہے اورآگے بھاگلپور سے جڑتا ہے، جیسا کہ ضمیمہ۔اوّل کے نقشے میں دکھایا گیا ہے۔
مشرقی بہار کا منگیر۔جمالپور۔بھاگلپور خطہ ایک اہم صنعتی علاقے کے طور پر ابھر رہا ہے، جہاں آرڈیننس فیکٹری (موجودہ گن فیکٹری اوروزارت دفاع کے تحت ایک اور تجویز کردہ فیکٹری بطور آرڈیننس فیکٹری کوریڈور)، جمالپور میں لوکوموٹو ورکشاپ، منگیر میں فوڈ پروسیسنگ (جیسے آئی ٹی سی) اور متعلقہ لاجسٹکس و گودام کی سہولت کے مراکز قائم ہیں۔ بھاگلپور -بھاگلپوری ریشم کی بدولت ٹیکسٹائل اور لاجسٹکس کا مرکز ہے (بھاگلپور میں مجوزہ ٹیکسٹائل ایکو سسٹم کی تفصیلات)۔ براہیا فوڈ پیکیجنگ، پروسیسنگ اور زرعی اشیاء کے لیے گودام کی سہولت کے ایک ابھرتے ہوئے مرکز کے طور پر سامنے آ رہا ہے۔ خطے میں بڑھتی ہوئی معاشی سرگرمی مستقبل میں موکامہ۔منگیر حصے پر مال برداری اور ٹریفک میں اضافے کا سبب بنے گی۔
چار-لین ایکسس کنٹرولڈ کوریڈور قریبی ٹولنگ کے ساتھ، 80 کلومیٹر فی گھنٹہ کی اوسط گاڑی کی رفتار (100 کلومیٹر فی گھنٹہ کی ڈیزائن اسپیڈ) کو سپورٹ کرے گا، جس سے مجموعی سفر کا وقت تقریباً 1.5 گھنٹے رہ جائے گا اور مسافروں و مال بردار گاڑیوں کے لیے زیادہ محفوظ، تیز اور بلا رکاوٹ کنیکٹیویٹی فراہم ہوگی۔
82.40 کلومیٹر پر مشتمل مجوزہ منصوبہ تقریباً 14.83 لاکھ یومیہ براہِ راست روزگار اور 18.46 لاکھ یومیہ بالواسطہ روزگار کے مواقع پیدا کرے گا۔ اس کے علاوہ، اس کوریڈور کے اردگرد بڑھتی ہوئی معاشی سرگرمی کی وجہ سے مزید روزگار کے مواقع بھی پیدا ہوں گے۔
موکامہ-منگیر کے لیے پروجیکٹ الائنمنٹ کا نقشہ ضمیمہ -1