Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA)
Cabinet approves construction of 4-lane greenfield access-controlled Mokama-Munger section of the Buxar-Bhagalpur High-Speed Corridor in Bihar on Hybrid Annuity Mode (HAM) with a total project length of 82.4 km with an outlay of Rs. 4447.38 Crore
10 SEP 2025 3:02PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today has approved the Construction of 4-lane greenfield access-controlled Mokama-Munger section of the Buxar-Bhagalpur High-Speed Corridor Bihar on Hybrid Annuity Mode (HAM) with a total project length of 82.400 km and Total Capital Cost of Rs. 4447.38 crore.
The section passes through or provides connectivity to important regional cities such as Mokama, Barahiya, Lakhisarai, Jamalpur, Munger connecting to Bhagalpur, as indicated in the map at Annexure-I.
The Munger–Jamalpur-Bhagalpur belt in Eastern Bihar is emerging as a key industrial region focusing on ordinance factory (Existing gun factory and 1 more proposed as part of Ordnance Factory Corridor by M/o Defence), locomotive workshop (in Jamalpur), food processing (e.g., ITC in Munger) and related logistics & warehousing hubs. Bhagalpur stands out as a textile and logistics hub, led by Bhagalpuri silk (details of proposed textile ecosystem in Bhagalpur. Barahiya is emerging as a region for food packaging, processing and agro-warehousing. The increased economic activity in the region is expected to drive up the freight movement and the traffic on the Mokama-Munger section in the future.
The 4-lane access-controlled corridor with close tolling, supporting average vehicular speeds of 80 km/h with design speed of 100 km/h will reduce the overall travel time to approximately 1.5 hours, while offering safer, faster, and uninterrupted connectivity for both passenger and freight vehicles.
The proposed project with 82.40 km will generate about 14.83 lakh man-days of direct employment and 18.46 lakh man-days of indirect employment. The project will also induce additional employment opportunities due to increase in economic activity in the vicinity of the proposed corridor.
Annexure-1
Project Alignment Map for Mokama-Munger

आर्थिक व्यवहार विषयक मंत्रिमंडळ समिती
मंत्रिमंडळाने बिहारमधील बक्सर-भागलपूर हाय-स्पीड कॉरिडॉरवरील मोका्मा-मुंगेर विभागामध्‍ये चौपदरी हरित क्षेत्र प्रवेश-नियंत्रित मार्गाचे बांधकाम सार्वजनिक आणि खाजगी पध्‍दतीने करण्‍यास दिली मंजुरी; 82.4 किलोमीटर लांबीच्या प्रकल्पासाठी 4447.38 कोटी रूपये खर्च अपेक्षित
10 SEP 2025 3:02PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 10 सप्टेंबर 2025
पंतप्रधानांच्या अध्यक्षतेखालील आर्थिक विषयांवरील मंत्रिमंडळ समितीने आज बिहारमधील बक्सर-भागलपूर हाय-स्पीड कॉरिडॉरवरील मोकामा-मुंगेर विभागाचा 4-पदरी हरित क्षेत्रातील प्रवेश-नियंत्रित मार्गाला हायब्रिड अॅन्युइटी मोड (एचएएम) अंतर्गत म्हणजेच सार्वजनिक आणि खाजगी पध्‍दतीने करण्‍यास बांधकामास मंजुरी दिली आहे. या प्रकल्पाची एकूण लांबी 82.400 किमी असून एकूण भांडवली खर्च 4447.38 कोटी रूपये अपेक्षित आहे.
हा विभाग मोकामा, बारहिया, लखीसराय, जमालपूर, मुंगेर या महत्त्वाच्या प्रादेशिक शहरांना जोडणारा आहे. तसेच भागलपूरशी जोडला जातो.यासंबंधी परिशिष्‍ट -1 मधील नकाशामध्ये दर्शविण्‍यात आले आहे.
पूर्व बिहारमधील मुंगेर-जमालपूर-भागलपूर हा पट्टा एक महत्त्वाचे औद्योगिक क्षेत्र म्हणून उदयास येत आहे. या भागात लष्‍करी शस्त्रास्त्रे कारखाना (विद्यमान गन फॅक्टरी आणि संरक्षण मंत्रालयाच्या ऑर्डनन्स फॅक्टरी कॉरिडॉर अंतर्गत प्रस्तावित आणखी एक फॅक्टरी), जमालपूरमधील लोकोमोटिव्ह कार्यशाळा, मुंगेरमधील अन्नप्रक्रिया उद्योग (उदा. आयटीसी) तसेच संबंधित लॉजिस्टिक्स आणि वेअरहाऊसिंग केंद्रे यांचा समावेश आहे. भागलपूर हे भागलपुरी रेशीममुळे वस्त्रोद्योग आणि लॉजिस्टिक्स केंद्र म्हणून प्रसिद्ध आहे (भागलपूरमधील प्रस्तावित वस्त्रउद्योग परिसंस्थेचे तपशील). बारहिया हे खाद्यपदार्थांचे पॅकेजिंग, प्रक्रिया आणि कृषी-गोदामासाठी विकसित होत आहे. या भागातील वाढत्या आर्थिक व्यवहारांमुळे मोका्मा-मुंगेर विभागावरील मालवाहतुकीत आणि प्रवासी वाहतुकीत वाढ होण्याची अपेक्षा आहे.
हा चौपदरी प्रवेश-नियंत्रित कॉरिडॉर, ‘क्लोज टोलिंग’ पद्धतीसह, 80 किमी/तास सरासरी वेग आणि 100 किमी/तास वेगाने चालणाऱ्या वाहनांना परवानगी देईल, ज्यामुळे प्रवासाचा वेळ अंदाजे दीड तासांपर्यंत कमी होईल. यामुळे प्रवासी आणि मालवाहतूक वाहनांना सुरक्षित, वेगवान आणि अखंडित जोडणी मिळेल.
82.40 किमी लांबीच्या प्रस्तावित प्रकल्पामुळे सुमारे 14.83 लाख मनुष्‍य-दिवस थेट रोजगार आणि 18.46 लाख मनुष्‍य -दिवस अप्रत्यक्ष रोजगार निर्माण होईल. तसेच प्रस्तावित कॉरिडॉर परिसरातील वाढत्या आर्थिक व्यवहारांमुळे अतिरिक्त रोजगारांच्या संधी उपलब्ध होतील.
परिशिष्ट-1
मोकामा-मुंगेर प्रकल्पाचे संरेखन नकाशा