Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA)
Cabinet approves construction of 4-lane greenfield access-controlled Mokama-Munger section of the Buxar-Bhagalpur High-Speed Corridor in Bihar on Hybrid Annuity Mode (HAM) with a total project length of 82.4 km with an outlay of Rs. 4447.38 Crore
10 SEP 2025 3:02PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today has approved the Construction of 4-lane greenfield access-controlled Mokama-Munger section of the Buxar-Bhagalpur High-Speed Corridor Bihar on Hybrid Annuity Mode (HAM) with a total project length of 82.400 km and Total Capital Cost of Rs. 4447.38 crore.
The section passes through or provides connectivity to important regional cities such as Mokama, Barahiya, Lakhisarai, Jamalpur, Munger connecting to Bhagalpur, as indicated in the map at Annexure-I.
The Munger–Jamalpur-Bhagalpur belt in Eastern Bihar is emerging as a key industrial region focusing on ordinance factory (Existing gun factory and 1 more proposed as part of Ordnance Factory Corridor by M/o Defence), locomotive workshop (in Jamalpur), food processing (e.g., ITC in Munger) and related logistics & warehousing hubs. Bhagalpur stands out as a textile and logistics hub, led by Bhagalpuri silk (details of proposed textile ecosystem in Bhagalpur. Barahiya is emerging as a region for food packaging, processing and agro-warehousing. The increased economic activity in the region is expected to drive up the freight movement and the traffic on the Mokama-Munger section in the future.
The 4-lane access-controlled corridor with close tolling, supporting average vehicular speeds of 80 km/h with design speed of 100 km/h will reduce the overall travel time to approximately 1.5 hours, while offering safer, faster, and uninterrupted connectivity for both passenger and freight vehicles.
The proposed project with 82.40 km will generate about 14.83 lakh man-days of direct employment and 18.46 lakh man-days of indirect employment. The project will also induce additional employment opportunities due to increase in economic activity in the vicinity of the proposed corridor.
Annexure-1
Project Alignment Map for Mokama-Munger

কেবিনেট কমিটি - বিত্তীয় পৰিক্ৰমা
বিহাৰৰ বক্সাৰ-ভাগলপুৰ হাই-স্পীড কৰিডৰৰ প্ৰৱেশ নিয়ন্ত্ৰিত ৪ লেনযুক্ত গ্ৰীণফিল্ড মকামা-মুংগেৰ অংশৰ হাইব্ৰিড এনুইটি মোড (এইচ এ এম)ত মুঠ ৮২.৪ কিলোমিটাৰ দৈৰ্ঘ্যৰ প্ৰকল্পৰ বাবে ৪৪৪৭.৩৮ কোটি টকা অনুমোদন কেবিনেটৰ
10 SEP 2025 3:02PM by PIB Guwahati
আজি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীৰ অধ্যক্ষতাত অনুষ্ঠিত অর্থনৈতিক পৰিক্ৰমা কেবিনেট কমিটীয়ে বিহাৰৰ বাক্সাৰ-ভাগলপুৰ হাই-স্পীড কৰিডৰ ৪ লেন গ্ৰীণফিল্ড প্ৰৱেশ নিয়ন্ত্ৰিত মকামা-মুংগেৰ অংশ হাইব্ৰিড এনুইটি মোড (HAM)ত মুঠ প্ৰকল্পৰ দৈৰ্ঘ্যৰ ৮২.৪০০ কিলোমিটাৰৰ বাবে মুঠ মূলধনী ব্যয় ৪৪৪৭.৩৮ কোটি টকা অনুমোদন জনাইছে। ।
পৰিশিষ্ট-১ ত উল্লেখ কৰা ধৰণে অংশটোৱে ভাগলপুৰৰ সৈতে সংযোগ কৰা মকামা, বৰাহিয়া, লক্ষীচৰাই, জামালপুৰ, মুংগেৰ আদি গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ আঞ্চলিক চহৰসমূহৰ মাজেৰে পাৰ হৈ যাব আৰু উন্নত সংযোগ প্ৰদান কৰিব।
পূব বিহাৰৰ মুংগেৰ–জামালপুৰ-ভাগলপুৰে অস্ত্ৰ নিৰ্মাণ কাৰখানা (বৰ্তমানৰ বন্দুক কাৰখানা আৰু এম/অ’ প্ৰতিৰক্ষাৰ দ্বাৰা অৰ্ডানেন্স ফেক্টৰী কৰিডৰৰ অংশ হিচাপে আৰু ১টা প্ৰস্তাৱ), ইঞ্জিন ৱৰ্কশ্বপ (জামালপুৰত), খাদ্য প্ৰক্ৰিয়াকৰণ (যেনে, মুংগেৰত আইটিচি) আৰু আনুষংগিক লজিষ্টিক তথা গুদামসমূহৰ বিষয়ত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰি এটা মূল ঔদ্যোগিক অঞ্চল হিচাপে আত্মপ্ৰকাশ কৰিছে। ভাগলপুৰ বস্ত্ৰ আৰু লজিষ্টিক হাব হিচাপে পৰিগণিত হৈছে , ভাগলপুৰী ৰেচম (ভাগলপুৰৰ প্ৰস্তাৱিত বস্ত্ৰ পৰিৱেশ তন্ত্ৰৰ যি প্ৰদআন আকৰ্ষণ । বৰাহিয়াই খাদ্য পেকেজিং, প্ৰচেছিং আৰু কৃষি গুদামৰ বিশেষ অঞ্চল হিচাপে আত্মপ্ৰকাশ কৰিছে। অঞ্চলটোত বৰ্ধিত অৰ্থনৈতিক কাৰ্যকলাপে ভৱিষ্যতে সা-সামগ্ৰীৰ চলাচল আৰু মকামা-মুংগেৰ অংশত যাতায়ত বৃদ্ধি কৰিব বুলি আশা কৰা হৈছে।
ক্ল’জ টোলিঙৰ সৈতে ৪-লেন প্ৰৱেশ নিয়ন্ত্ৰিত কৰিড’ৰে, ১০০ কিলোমিটাৰত প্ৰতি ঘণ্টাৰ গতিৰ সৈতে ৮০ কিলোমিটাৰ প্ৰতি ঘণ্টাৰ গড় বাহনৰ গতিক সমৰ্থন কৰি সামগ্ৰিক যাত্ৰাৰ সময় প্ৰায় ১.৫ ঘণ্টালৈ হ্ৰাস কৰিব, একে সময়তে যাত্ৰী আৰু মালবাহী বাহন উভয়ৰে বাবে সুৰক্ষিত, দ্ৰুত আৰু নিৰৱচ্ছিন্ন সংযোগ প্ৰদান কৰিব।
৮২.৪০ কিলোমিটাৰ দৈৰ্ঘ্যৰ এই প্ৰস্তাৱিত প্ৰকল্পটোৱে প্ৰায় ১৪.৮৩ লাখ মানৱ শ্ৰমৰ প্ৰত্যক্ষ নিয়োগ আৰু ১৮.৪৬ লাখ মানৱ শ্ৰমৰ পৰোক্ষ কৰ্মসংস্থাপনৰ সৃষ্টি কৰিব। প্ৰস্তাৱিত কৰিডৰৰ কাষৰীয়া অঞ্চলত অৰ্থনৈতিক কাৰ্যকলাপ বৃদ্ধিৰ বাবে এই প্ৰকল্পটোৱে অতিৰিক্ত কৰ্মসংস্থাপনৰো সুযোগ সৃষ্টি কৰিব ।
পৰিশিষ্ট-১
মকামা-মুংগেৰৰ বাবে প্ৰকল্পৰ মানচিত্ৰ