Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA)
Cabinet approves construction of 4-lane greenfield access-controlled Mokama-Munger section of the Buxar-Bhagalpur High-Speed Corridor in Bihar on Hybrid Annuity Mode (HAM) with a total project length of 82.4 km with an outlay of Rs. 4447.38 Crore
10 SEP 2025 3:02PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today has approved the Construction of 4-lane greenfield access-controlled Mokama-Munger section of the Buxar-Bhagalpur High-Speed Corridor Bihar on Hybrid Annuity Mode (HAM) with a total project length of 82.400 km and Total Capital Cost of Rs. 4447.38 crore.
The section passes through or provides connectivity to important regional cities such as Mokama, Barahiya, Lakhisarai, Jamalpur, Munger connecting to Bhagalpur, as indicated in the map at Annexure-I.
The Munger–Jamalpur-Bhagalpur belt in Eastern Bihar is emerging as a key industrial region focusing on ordinance factory (Existing gun factory and 1 more proposed as part of Ordnance Factory Corridor by M/o Defence), locomotive workshop (in Jamalpur), food processing (e.g., ITC in Munger) and related logistics & warehousing hubs. Bhagalpur stands out as a textile and logistics hub, led by Bhagalpuri silk (details of proposed textile ecosystem in Bhagalpur. Barahiya is emerging as a region for food packaging, processing and agro-warehousing. The increased economic activity in the region is expected to drive up the freight movement and the traffic on the Mokama-Munger section in the future.
The 4-lane access-controlled corridor with close tolling, supporting average vehicular speeds of 80 km/h with design speed of 100 km/h will reduce the overall travel time to approximately 1.5 hours, while offering safer, faster, and uninterrupted connectivity for both passenger and freight vehicles.
The proposed project with 82.40 km will generate about 14.83 lakh man-days of direct employment and 18.46 lakh man-days of indirect employment. The project will also induce additional employment opportunities due to increase in economic activity in the vicinity of the proposed corridor.
Annexure-1
Project Alignment Map for Mokama-Munger

આર્થિક બાબતો પર મંત્રીમંડળીય સમિતિ
મંત્રીમંડળે બિહારમાં બક્સર-ભાગલપુર હાઇ-સ્પીડ કોરિડોરના 4-લેન ગ્રીનફિલ્ડ એક્સેસ-કંટ્રોલ્ડ મોકામા-મુંગેર વિભાગના બાંધકામને હાઇબ્રિડ એન્યુઇટી મોડ (HAM) પર મંજૂરી આપી, જેની કુલ પ્રોજેક્ટ લંબાઈ 82.4 કિમી અને રૂ. 4447.38 કરોડના ખર્ચે પૂર્ણ થશે
10 SEP 2025 3:02PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીની અધ્યક્ષતામાં આજે આર્થિક બાબતોની કેબિનેટ સમિતિએ બક્સર-ભાગલપુર હાઇ-સ્પીડ કોરિડોર બિહારના 4-લેન ગ્રીનફિલ્ડ એક્સેસ-કંટ્રોલ્ડ મોકામા-મુંગેર વિભાગના બાંધકામને હાઇબ્રિડ એન્યુઇટી મોડ (HAM) પર મંજૂરી આપી છે, જેની કુલ પ્રોજેક્ટ લંબાઈ 82.400 કિમી છે અને કુલ મૂડી ખર્ચ રૂ. 4447.38 કરોડ છે.
આ સેક્શન મોકામા, બરહિયા, લખીસરાય, જમાલપુર, મુંગેર જેવા મહત્વપૂર્ણ પ્રાદેશિક શહેરોમાંથી પસાર થાય છે અથવા તેમને કનેક્ટિવિટી પૂરી પાડે છે, જેમ કે પરિશિષ્ટ-1 માં નકશામાં દર્શાવેલ છે.
પૂર્વી બિહારમાં મુંગેર-જમાલપુર-ભાગલપુર પટ્ટો એક મુખ્ય ઔદ્યોગિક ક્ષેત્ર તરીકે ઉભરી રહ્યો છે જે લશ્કરી ઔદ્યોગિક સંકુલ (સંરક્ષણ મંત્રાલય દ્વારા ઓર્ડનન્સ ફેક્ટરી કોરિડોરના ભાગ રૂપે હાલની ગન ફેક્ટરી અને અન્ય એક ફેક્ટરીનો પ્રસ્તાવ), લોકોમોટિવ વર્કશોપ (જમાલપુરમાં), ફૂડ પ્રોસેસિંગ (દા.ત., મુંગેરમાં ITC) અને સંબંધિત લોજિસ્ટિક્સ અને વેરહાઉસિંગ હબ પર ધ્યાન કેન્દ્રિત કરે છે. ભાગલપુર કાપડ અને લોજિસ્ટિક્સ હબ તરીકે ઉભરી આવ્યું છે, જેનું નેતૃત્વ ભાગલપુરી સિલ્ક (ભાગલપુરમાં પ્રસ્તાવિત કાપડ ઇકોસિસ્ટમની વિગતો) દ્વારા કરવામાં આવે છે. બરહિયા ફૂડ પેકેજિંગ, પ્રોસેસિંગ અને કૃષિ-વેરહાઉસિંગ માટે એક પ્રદેશ તરીકે ઉભરી રહ્યું છે. આ પ્રદેશમાં વધતી આર્થિક પ્રવૃત્તિ ભવિષ્યમાં મોકામા-મુંગેર વિભાગ પર માલની અવરજવર અને ટ્રાફિકને વેગ આપવાની અપેક્ષા છે.
4-લેન એક્સેસ-નિયંત્રિત કોરિડોર, નજીકના ટોલિંગ સાથે, 80 કિમી/કલાકની સરેરાશ વાહનોની ગતિને ટેકો આપે છે અને 100 કિમી/કલાકની ડિઝાઇન ગતિ એકંદર મુસાફરી સમયને આશરે 1.5 કલાક ઘટાડશે, જ્યારે મુસાફરો અને માલવાહક વાહનો બંને માટે સુરક્ષિત, ઝડપી અને અવિરત કનેક્ટિવિટી પ્રદાન કરશે.
82.40 કિ.મી. લાંબા પ્રસ્તાવિત પ્રોજેક્ટથી લગભગ 14.83 લાખ માનવદિવસ પ્રત્યક્ષ રોજગાર અને 18.46 લાખ માનવદિવસ પરોક્ષ રોજગારનું સર્જન થશે. પ્રસ્તાવિત કોરિડોરની આસપાસ આર્થિક પ્રવૃત્તિમાં વધારો થવાને કારણે આ પ્રોજેક્ટ રોજગારની વધારાની તકો પણ ઉભી કરશે.
પરિશિષ્ટ-1
મોકામા-મુંગેર માટે પ્રોજેક્ટ સંરેખણ નકશો