Ministry of Railways
Cabinet approves doubling of Bhagalpur – Dumka – Rampurhat single railway line section (177 Km) in Bihar, Jharkhand and West Bengal with total cost of Rs. 3,169 Crore
10 SEP 2025 3:08PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today has approved the doubling of Bhagalpur – Dumka - Rampurhat single railway line Section (177 km) in Bihar, Jharkhand and West Bengal with total cost of Rs.3,169 crore (approx.).
The enhanced line capacity will improve mobility, providing enhanced efficiency and service reliability for Indian Railways. The multi-tracking proposal will ease operations and reduce congestion, providing the much-required infrastructural development on the busiest sections across Indian Railways. The projects are in line with the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modiji’s vision of a New India which will make people of the region “Atmanirbhar” by way of comprehensive development in the area which will enhance their employment/ self-employment opportunities.
The projects are planned on PM-Gati Shakti National Master Plan with focus on enhancing multi-modal connectivity & logistic efficiency through integrated planning and stakeholder consultations. These projects will provide seamless connectivity for movement of people, goods, and services.
The project covering five Districts in three states i.e. Bihar, Jharkhand and West Bengal will increase the existing network of Indian Railways by about 177 Kms.
Project section also provides rail connectivity to prominent destinations such as Deoghar (Baba Baidyanath Dham), Tarapith (Shakti Peeth) etc. attracting pilgrims and tourists from across the country.
Multi-tracking projects will enhance connectivity to approx. 441 villages and about 28.72 lakh population and three Aspirational Districts (Banka, Godda and Dumka).
This is an essential route for transportation of commodities such as coal, cement, fertilizers, bricks and stones etc. The capacity augmentation works will result in additional freight traffic of magnitude 15 MTPA (Million Tonnes Per Annum). The Railways being environment friendly and energy efficient mode of transportation, will help both in achieving climate goals and minimizing logistics cost of the country, reduce oil import (5 Crore Litres) and lower CO2 emissions (24 Crore Kg) which is equivalent to plantation of 1 (One) Crore trees.

রেল মন্ত্রক
বিহার, ঝাড়খণ্ড এবং পশ্চিমবঙ্গে ভাগলপুর-দুমকা-রামপুরহাট একক রেললাইন অংশের (১৭৭ কিলোমিটার) ডাবলিং এর অনুমোদন দিয়েছে মন্ত্রিসভা, যার জন্য মোট ব্যয় হবে ৩,১৬৯ কোটি টাকা
10 SEP 2025 3:08PM by PIB Agartala
নয়াদিল্লি, ১০ সেপ্টেম্বর, ২০২৫: প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর সভাপতিত্বে আজ কেন্দ্রীয় সরকারের অর্থনৈতিক বিষয়ক মন্ত্রিসভার কমিটি বিহার, ঝাড়খণ্ড এবং পশ্চিমবঙ্গে ভাগলপুর-দুমকা-রামপুরহাট একক রেললাইন অংশের (১৭৭ কিমি) দ্বিগুণকরণের অনুমোদন করেছে৷ এর জন্য মোট ব্যয় হবে প্রায় ৩,১৬৯ কোটি টাকা।
বর্ধিত লাইনটি ভারতীয় রেলের গতিশীলতাকে উন্নত করবে, দক্ষতা এবং পরিষেবার নির্ভরযোগ্যতা বৃদ্ধি করবে৷ এই মাল্টি-ট্র্যাকিং প্রস্তাবটি রেলের কার্যক্রমকে সহজ করবে, যানজট হ্রাস করবে এবং ভারতীয় রেলের ব্যস্ততম অংশগুলিতে অত্যন্ত প্রয়োজনীয় পরিকাঠামোগত উন্নয়ন নিশ্চিত করবে। প্রকল্পটি প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীজির একটি নতুন ভারতের দৃষ্টিভঙ্গির সাথে সঙ্গতিপূর্ণ যা এই অঞ্চলের জনগণকে "আত্মনির্ভর" করে তুলবে এবং যা এই অঞ্চলের ব্যাপক উন্নয়নের মাধ্যমে তাদের কর্মসংস্থান/স্ব-কর্মসংস্থানের সুযোগ বৃদ্ধি করবে।
প্রকল্পটি পিএম-গতি শক্তি জাতীয় মাস্টার প্ল্যানের উপর ভিত্তি করে পরিকল্পনা করা হয়েছে, যেখানে সমন্বিত পরিকল্পনা এবং অংশীদারদের পরামর্শের মাধ্যমে বহু-মডেল সংযোগ এবং লজিস্টিক দক্ষতা বৃদ্ধির উপর জোর দেওয়া হয়েছে। এই প্রকল্পটি মানুষ, পণ্য এবং পরিষেবার চলাচলের জন্য নিরবচ্ছিন্ন সংযোগ প্রদান করবে।
বিহার, ঝাড়খণ্ড এবং পশ্চিমবঙ্গ - এই তিনটি রাজ্যের পাঁচটি জেলাকে অন্তর্ভুক্ত করে প্রকল্পটি ভারতীয় রেলের বিদ্যমান নেটওয়ার্ককে প্রায় ১৭৭ কিলোমিটার বৃদ্ধি করবে।
প্রকল্প বিভাগটি দেওঘর (বাবা বৈদ্যনাথ ধাম), তারাপীঠ (শক্তিপীঠ) ইত্যাদির মতো বিশিষ্ট স্থানগুলিতে রেল সংযোগ প্রদান করবে যা সারা দেশের তীর্থযাত্রী এবং পর্যটকদের আকর্ষণ করবে।
মাল্টি-ট্র্যাকিং প্রকল্পগুলি প্রায় ৪৪১টি গ্রাম এবং প্রায় ২৮.৭২ লক্ষ জনসংখ্যা এবং তিনটি উচ্চাকাঙ্ক্ষী জেলা (বাঁকা, গোড্ডা এবং দুমকা) র সাথে সংযোগ বৃদ্ধি করবে।
কয়লা, সিমেন্ট, সার, ইট এবং পাথর সহ বিভিন্ন পণ্য পরিবহনের জন্য এটি একটি অপরিহার্য রুট। ক্ষমতা বৃদ্ধির কাজের ফলে ১৫ এমটিপিএ (প্রতি বছর মিলিয়ন টন) অতিরিক্ত পণ্য পরিবহন করা যাবে। পরিবেশ বান্ধব এবং শক্তি-সাশ্রয়ী পরিবহন মাধ্যম হওয়ায়, রেলওয়ে জলবায়ু লক্ষ্য অর্জনে এবং দেশের সরবরাহ ব্যয় হ্রাস করতে, তেল আমদানি (৫ কোটি লিটার) হ্রাস করতে এবং কার্বণ ডাই অক্সাইড নির্গমন (২৪ কোটি কেজি) হ্রাস করতে সহায়তা করবে যা ১ (এক) কোটি গাছ লাগানোর সমতুল্য।